List of Persons qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson for 1847:-
K to P
Name | Address | Occupation | |
K | |||
Kearsley | James | Te Aro Flat | Printer |
Kelham | James | Tinakori Rd | Accountant of N. Z. Co. |
Kelt | James | Karori | Carpenter |
Kempton | Thomas | Ohiro | Farmer |
Kennedy | Thomas | Te Aro Flat | Labourer |
Keys | Charles | River Hutt | Carpenter |
Kibblewhite | John | Porirua Rd | Shoemaker |
Kiddle | James | Te Aro Flat | Labourer |
Kilmister | John | Wellington Tce | Cooper |
King | William | Waiwetu River | Labourer |
Kinniburgh | David | Manners St | Painter |
Kitson | John | Te Aro Flat | Carpenter |
Knight | William | Waiwetu River | Labourer |
Knowles | Henry Samuel | Wade's Town | Agriculturist |
L | |||
Langdon | Robert | Herbert St | Storekeeper |
Lansdale | James | Wai nui o mata | Gardener |
Lawson | Robert | River Hutt | Labourer |
Leech | John | Ohiro | Labourer |
Leverton | John | River Hutt | Sawyer |
Levin | Nathaniel | Tinakori Rd | Storekeeper |
Levy | Solomon | Mount Cook | Carpenter |
Levy | George | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
Levy | Lipman | Lambton Qu | Shoemaker |
Lewer | Charles | Porirua Rd | Labourer |
Lewis | David | Tinakori Rd | Clerk |
Lile | Robert | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Linfoot | Richard | Thorndon Qu | Carpenter |
Ling | Benjamin | Mulgrave St | Publican |
Lingard | John | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Lingard | John Jnr | Pipitea | Labourer |
Lismore | George | River Hutt | Labourer |
Loader | James | Karori | Labourer |
Lockyer | Thomas | Thorndon Flat | Wheelwright |
Lockyer | William | Thorndon Flat | Wheelwright |
Love | John | Te Aro Flat | Labourer |
Lovelock | Isaac | Te Aro Flat | Labourer |
Lowe | Edward | Te Aro Flat | Clerk |
Lowe | Griffith | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Lowndes | Benjamin | Kai warra saw mill | Carpenter |
Loxley | William Smart | Farish St | Merchant |
Loyd | John | Lambton Qu | Baker |
Loyd | John | Wellington Tce | Cooper |
Ludlam | Alfred | Lambton Qu | Agriculturist |
Ludwell | William | Wellington Tce | Painter |
Lumsden | William | Wades Town | Gardener |
Luxford | William | Lambton Qu | Butcher |
Luxford | William Jnr | Lambton Qu | Butcher |
Lyon | William | Willis St | Storekeeper |
M | |||
Mabey | Charles | River Hutt | Farmer |
Mabey | Job | River Hutt | Farmer |
Mace | George | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
Mackay | Alexander | Lambton Qu | Watchmaker |
Macintosh | Alexander | Willis St | Carter |
Mann | John | Porirua Rd | labourer |
Mannering | John | Te Aro Flat | Mason |
Manson | Magnus | Te Aro Flat | Shoemaker |
Manson | Magnus Jnr | River Hutt | Farmer |
Manson | James | Te Aro Flat | Labourer |
Manson | Robert | Te Aro Flat | Labourer |
Marriott | James | Te Aro Flat | Optician |
Marshall | David | Bolton St | Labourer |
Martin | Firmin Victor | Willis St | Settler |
Martin | James | Sydney St | Wheelwright |
Martin | John | Te Aro Flat | Carter |
Mason | William | Willis St | Labourer |
Mason | Samuel | Willis St | Carter |
Mason | William | Thorndon Flat | Smith |
Mason | William Frederick | Thorndon Flat | Smith |
Mason | Frederick | Murphy St | Seaman |
Mason | Henry | Wellington Tce | Cabinet maker |
Masters | Arthur | River Hutt | Labourer |
Masters | Joseph | Te Aro Flat | Cooper |
Matthew | Charles | Thorndon Qu | Shoemaker |
Maxton | Samuel | Te Aaron Flat | Baker |
May | James | Te Aro Flat | Brewer |
McBeth | John | Willis St | Storekeeper |
McBeth | James | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
McClatchie | George | River Hutt | Labourer |
McDonald | Donald | Kaiwarra | Settler |
McDowell | William | Petoni | Labourer |
McEwen | David | River Hutt | Sawyer |
McEwen | James | Thorndon Qu | Shoemaker |
McHardy | David | River Hutt | Sawyer |
McHardy | John | River Hutt | Baker |
McInnis | Laughlan | Kaiwarra Rd | Labourer |
McKain | John Ward | Kaiwarra saw mill | Tailor |
McKain | James Buchanan | Thorndon Flat | Shoemaker |
McKain | William | Thorndon Flat | Labourer |
McKenzie | Thomas | Kaiwarra Rd | Labourer |
McKenzie | Thomas | Ghuznee St | Printer |
McKillop | James | River Hutt | Labourer |
McLachlan | Dugald | Thorndon Qu | Labourer |
McLaggan | John | Wellington Tce | Carpenter |
McLean | Alexander | Hawkstone St | Cabinet maker |
McNally | James | Lambton Qu | Butcher |
McQuarry | John | Kaiwarra Rd | Carpenter |
Medhurst | Charles | Nairn St | Labourer |
Meech | Henry | Thorndon Qu | Shipwright |
Membury | William | Ohariu Rd | Labourer |
Mexted | George | Porirua Rd | Labourer |
Milgate | Thomas | River Hutt | Labourer |
Millard | George | Murphy St | Shoemaker |
Miller | William | Lambton Qu | Labourer |
Mills | Charles | Lambton Qu | Carpenter |
Mills | Charles | Willis St | Shipwright |
Mills | William | River Hutt | Labourer |
Mills | Alexander | River Hutt | Sawyer |
Milner | Richard | Te Aro Flat | Labourer |
Minifie | John | Lambton Qu | Painter |
Minifie | Thomas | Lambton Qu | Painter |
Mitchel | James | Te Aro Flat | Seaman |
Mitchell | John | Te Aro Flat | Brickmaker |
Mitchell | William | Te Aro Flat | Labourer |
Mitchell | James | Te Aro Flat | Labourer |
Mitchell | James | Porirua Rd | Labourer |
Mocatts | Solomon | Thorndon Flat | Merchant |
Monk | John George | Porirua Rd | Labourer |
Moody | William | Lambton Qu | Clerk |
Moore | George | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
Morgan | Samuel | Ohariu Rd | Shoemaker |
Morrison | Hugh | Te Aro | Dairyman |
Mudford | John | Thorndon Qu | Sailmaker |
Mudford | John Jnr | Thorndon Qu | Sailmaker |
Mudford | George | Thorndon Qu | Seaman |
Mudgway | Richard | Te Aro Flat | Labourer |
Mudgway | George | Upland Farm | Labourer |
Mudgway | Stephen | River Hutt | Labourer |
Mudway | Charles | River Hutt | Labourer |
Muir | James | Te Aro Flat | Printer |
Murch | Philip | Manners St | Baker |
Murray | John | Karori | Sawyer |
Murray | Alexander | Karori | Sawyer |
N | |||
Nash | James | Te Aro | Ropemaker |
Nation | Charles | River Hutt | Schoolmaster |
Neal | William | Lambton Qu | Watchmaker |
Neal | William Jnr | Lambton Qu | Watchmaker |
Neele | Robert | 2nd River | Labourer |
Nichols | William | Willis St | Seaman |
Nicol | William | Lambton Qu | Tapkeeper |
Nicol | William Jnr | Lambton Qu | Servant |
Norgrove | William | Lambton Qu | Painter |
Northwood | Thomas | Wellington Tce | Brewer |
Nott | William | Porirua Rd | Labourer |
O | |||
O'Laughlan | Timothy | Oriental Bay | Dairyman |
O'Railly | Francis Frederick | Thorndon Qu | Tailor |
Overend | Henry | Boulcott St | Carpenter |
P | |||
Pain | George | Wellington Tce | Bricklayer |
Palfrey | John | Manners St | Carpenter |
Parker | James | Tinakori Rd | Settler |
Parker | Thomas | Waiwetu River | Labourer |
Parnell | Samuel Duncan | Karori | Carpenter |
Patten | Richard William | Wellington Tce | Settler |
Peck | Charles | Te Aro | Labourer |
Peck | Daniel | River Hutt | Labourer |
Peckham | William | Thorndon Qu | Labourer |
Peckham | William Jnr | Thorndon Qu | Labourer |
Penfold | Stephen | Wellington Tce | Carpenter |
Percy | Joseph Hewlet | River Hutt | Carpenter |
Percy | Joseph Jnr | River Hutt | Carpenter |
Pereira | Benjamin | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
Perkins | George | Murphy St | Baker |
Perry | Charles | Farish St | Merchant |
Petherick | James | Porirua Rd | Agriculturist |
Phillips | James | Tinakori Rd | Shoemaker |
Philips | William | Ohariu Rd | Labourer |
Phillips | John | Karori | Labourer |
Pimble | John | Manners St | Publican |
Piper | Charles Henry | Te Aro | Clerk |
Piper | Thomas | Tinakori Rd | Bricklayer |
Plimmer | John | Lambton Qu | Limeburner |
Plimmer | John Jnr | Lambton Qu | Plasterer |
Poad | Thomas | River Hutt | Smith |
Polhill | Baker | Te Aro Flat | Settler |
Pool | Nathaniel | River Hutt | Labourer |
Porter | William | Te Aro Flat | Saddler |
Potts | Christopher | River Hutt | Farmer |
Potts | Lawson | River Hutt | Farmer |
Poulter | Samuel | Thorndon Flat | Shoemaker |
Prince | Edward | Tinakori Rd | Carpenter |
Pringle | Alexander | Webb St | Carpenter |
Prouse | Richard | Porirua Rd | Labourer |
Prouse | William | Porirua Rd | Labourer |
Pudney | Joseph | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |