List of Persons qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson for 1848:-
A - E
Name | Address | Occupation | |
A | |||
Abbott | Edward | Hawkstone St | Surveyor |
Abbott | William | Thorndon Flat | Labourer |
Acourt | George | River Hutt | Labourer |
Adam | Alexander Percy | River Hutt | Settler |
Allen | George | Thorndon Flat | Boatbuilder |
Allen | William | Manners St | Publican |
Allen | Frederick | Luton Row | Labourer |
Allen | Eli | Te Aro Flat | Labourer |
Allington | Thomas | Lambton Quay | Gardener |
Anderson | John | Kai Wara | Carpenter |
Angell | Joseph | Ohariu Rd | Labourer |
Annear | James | Sydney St | Carpenter |
Appleby | William | Wellington Tce | Boatman |
Armstrong | Robert | Lambton Quay | Saddler |
Ashbolt | Thomas | Te Aro Flat | Labourer |
Ashdown | George | Te Aro Flat | Storekeeper |
Asher | Morris | Lambton Quay | Storekeeper |
Atkinson | Henry | Karori | Brushmaker |
Avery | Thomas | River Hutt | Labourer |
Avery | George | River Hutt | Labourer |
B | |||
Baggarly | William | Lambton Quay | Dyer |
Baird | John | Te Aro Flat | Carpenter |
Baird | James | Te Aro Flat | Carpenter |
Baker | Richard | Thorndon Quay | Esquire |
Baker | Henry | Murphy St | Butcher |
Baker | George | Karori Rd | Carpenter |
Baker | John | Wellington Tce | Carpenter |
Banks | John | Thorndon Quay | Carpenter |
Bannatyne | William McCleod | Tinakori Rd | Merchant |
Bannister | William | Lambton Quay | Publican |
Bannister | William Jnr | Murphy St | Street Surveyor |
Bannister | John | Thorndon Flat | Carter |
Barb | James | River Hutt | Labourer |
Barben | Thomas | Willis St | Clerk |
Barnes | William | Wade's Town | Labourer |
Barnes | James | Wade's Town | Labourer |
Barnett | William | River Hutt | Labourer |
Barr | John | Lambton Quay | Warehouseman |
Barratt | William | Thorndon Flat | Painter |
Barrow | James | Porirua Rd | Labourer |
Barrow | James Jnr | Porirua Rd | Labourer |
Barrow | Charles | Porirua Rd | Labourer |
Barton | Richard | River Hutt | Agriculturist |
Bassett | William | River Hutt | Shoemaker |
Batten | William | Thorndon Flat | Seaman |
Bartlett | Nathaniel | Porirua Rd | Labourer |
Beachen | George | Willis St | Painter |
Beamish | Richard | Lambton Quay | Storekeeper |
Bee | Francis | Hobson St | Baker |
Bell | William | Porirua Rd | Carpenter |
Bell | John | Porirua Rd | Shoemaker |
Benge | Nicholas | Hill St | Labourer |
Benge | David | River Hutt | Labourer |
Bennett | George White | Willis St | Settler |
Benson | William | Tinakori Rd | Shipwright |
Benton | Timothy | Karori | Carter |
Bethune | Kenneth | Wellington Tce | Merchant |
Betts | Henry | River Hutt | Sawyer |
Bevan | George | Nairn St | Ropemaker |
Biass | Daniel Ikin | Murphy St | Storekeeper |
Bicknell | Joseph | Karori | Labourer |
Bidmead | Jonathan | Porirua Rd | Labourer |
Bills | Frederick | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Bird | William | Te Aro Flat | Labourer |
Bishop | Joseph | Herbert St | Shoemaker |
Blake | George Henry | Murphy St | Settler |
Blake | Richard | River Hutt | Labourer |
Bleach | James | River Hutt | Labourer |
Blyth | James | Dixon St | Cabinet maker |
Boddington | James | Porirua Rd | Agriculturist |
Bolton | Frederick | Tinakori Rd | Bricklayer |
Booth | James | Lambton Quay | Shingler |
Boulcott | Joseph | Te Aro Flat | Merchant |
Boulcott | Almon | Te Aro Flat | Settler |
Bould | Robert | Tinakori Rd | Shoemaker |
Box | John | Thorndon Quay | Carter |
Bradshaw | John | Dixon St | Basket maker |
Bragg | Richard | Tinakori Rd | Road labourer |
Bragg | Alfred | Tinakori Rd | Brickmaker |
Branks | John | Porirua Rd | Labourer |
Brewer | William | Tinakori Rd | Printer |
Brigham | William | Lambton Quay | Cooper |
Brightwell | Thomas | River Hutt | Labourer |
Broadbent | William | Manners St | Smith |
Bromley | William | Karori | Settler |
Brown | William | Wellington Tce | Currier |
Brown | William | Okiwi | Farmer |
Brown | John | Willis St | Butcher |
Brown | James | River Hutt | labourer |
Bruce | Peter | River Hutt | Sawyer |
Bryant | James | River Hutt | Sawyer |
Bryce | John | River Hutt | Carpenter |
Buck | George | Thorndon Flat | Storekeeper |
Buck | Henry | Thorndon Flat | Smith |
Buckridge | Robert | Te Aro Flat | Carter |
Buick | William | Karori | Carpenter |
Burcham | James Nelson | River Hutt | Publican |
Burke | James | Lambton Quay | Labourer |
Burnett | Samuel | River Hutt | Farmer |
Burns | John | River Hutt | Labourer |
Burt | Thomas | River Hutt | Storekeeper |
Burton | James | Wade's Town | Smith |
Burton | William | Tinakori Range | Smith |
Bushel | William | Wellington Tce | Settler |
Butler | Thomas | River Hutt | Labourer |
Butler | Thomas | Te Aro Flat | Carpenter |
C | |||
Cable | William | Murphy St | Shoemaker |
Cameron | Allan | Okiwi | Cow keeper |
Cameron | John | Okiwi | Labourer |
Cameron | Charles | Kaiwarra Rd | Labourer |
Cameron | Donald | Kaiwarra | Labourer |
Cameron | Donald Jnr | Lambton Quay | Shoemaker |
Cameron | Donald | Kaiwarra | Cow keeper |
Cameron | Dugald | Kaiwarra | Labourer |
Campbell | John | Karori | Farmer |
Carpenter | Robert | Wellington Tce | Bookbinder |
Carter | Joseph | Hawkstone St | Labourer |
Castle | John | Lambton Quay | Labourer |
Cattell | James | Karori | Carpenter |
Cattell | William | Te Aro Flat | Carpenter |
Cayley | Thomas | Te Aro Flat | Schoolmaster |
Chamberlain | William | River Hutt | Agriculturist |
Chamberlain | Thomas | Tinakori Range | Shoemaker |
Chappell | James | Wellington Tce | Carpenter |
Chittenden | Edward | Wade's Town | Labourer |
Christian | William Frederick | Lombard St | Street merchant |
Christieson | Peter | Lambton Quay | Baker |
Clapham | Joseph | Tinakori Rd | Warehouseman |
Clapham | George | Lambton Quay | Warehouseman |
Clarke | George | Lambton Quay | Storekeeper |
Clark | Peter | Dixon St | Boatman |
Clark | Rice Owens | Porirua Rd | Sawyer |
Clarkson | William | Lambton Quay | Boatman |
Cleggett | George | River Hutt | Labourer |
Clifford | Charles | Hobson St | Esquire |
Clifton | Richard | River Hutt | Labourer |
Clout | John | Te Aro Flat | Labourer |
Coates | Samuel | Lambton Quay | Labourer |
Cockroft | James | Te Aro Flat | Tanner |
Cocking | William | River Hutt | Labourer |
Cole | Thomas | Karori | Labourer |
Cole | John | Waiwetu River | Farmer |
Collett | Henry | River Hutt | Carpenter |
Collier | Joseph | Karori | Bricklayer |
Collier | George | Karori | Farmer |
Collier | John | Murphy St | Butcher |
Collins | John | Lambton Quay | Shoemaker |
Collins | James | Te Aro Flat | Cow keeper |
Collis | Charles | Porirua Rd | Labourer |
Colly | Isaac | River Hutt | Labourer |
Conacher | Daniel | Lambton Quay | Shoemaker |
Conlan | Richard | Tinakori Range | Labourer |
Connell | Charles | Willis St | Labourer |
Connell | Morgan | Willis St | Labourer |
Cook | Matthew | Second River | Shoemaker |
Cook | Matthew Jnr | Second River | Labourer |
Cook | John | Lambton Quay | Tailor |
Cooper | Samuel | Thorndon Flat | Tailor |
Cooper | John | Thorndon Flat | Labourer |
Cooper | Thomas | Thorndon Flat | Shoemaker |
Copeland | George | Waiwetu River | Farmer |
Corbett | William | River Hutt | Labourer |
Cording | Edmund | Lambton Quay | Carpenter |
Cory | John | River Hutt | Labourer |
Cracknell | John | Nairn St | Labourer |
Cracknell | William | Nairn St | Labourer |
Craig | James | Hawkstone St | Labourer |
Craig | Robert | Hawkstone St | Labourer |
Craighead | William | River Hutt | Sawyer |
Crawford | George | Willis St | Clerk |
Creamer | James | Thorndon Flat | Labourer |
Cridland | Henry John | Wellington Tce | Architect |
Cronin | Patrick | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Cross | William | Murphy St | Sawyer |
Crossby | Thomas | Willis St | Shoemaker |
Crowther | Thomas | Willis St | Tailor |
Crowther | Samuel | Tinakori Rd | Sawyer |
Cundy | Charles | 3rd River | Farmer |
Curtis | John James | Lambton Quay | Storekeeper |
D | |||
Dalgity | Alexander | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Daniell | Edward | Trelissick | Esquire |
Davenny | Andrew | Karori | Labourer |
Davis | Rowland Robert | Lambton Quay | Publican |
Day | Robert | Wellington Tce | Labourer |
Day | George | Hawtry Bay | Farmer |
Daysh | John | River Hutt | Sawyer |
Dean | Jabez | Lambton Quay | Painter |
Dennett | Matthew | Park Vale, Karori | Labourer |
Detchon | Robert | River Hutt | Settler |
Dew | Alexander | Pipitea | Smith |
Dew | William | Karori | Labourer |
Diamond | John | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Dick | David | Wai-nui-o-mate | Farmer |
Dillon | Thomas | Manners St | Butcher |
Dixon | Joseph | Willis St | Labourer |
Dixon | Charles | Karori | Labourer |
Dixon | Michael | Karori | Labourer |
Dodge | William | Karori | Sawyer |
Dods | Thomas | Karori | Carpenter |
Dods | William | Karori | Carpenter |
Dods | James | Te Aro Flat | Carpenter |
Donald | William | Lambton Quay | Baker |
Dorien | Peter | River Hutt | Labourer |
Dorien | Peter Jnr | River Hutt | Sawyer |
Dorien | Thomas | River Hutt | Sawyer |
Dorset | William | Tinakori Rd | Settler |
Douney | John | Waiwetu River | Sawyer |
Drake | Thomas | Porirua Rd | Settler |
Drake | James Charles | Te Aro Flat | Surveyor |
Drummond | Donald | Evan's Bay | Stock keeper |
Dunn | William | Tinakori Rd | Dyer |
Duck | John | Dixon St | Shoemaker |
E | |||
Earp | William | Murphy St | Groom |
Ebdon | William | Sydney St | Street Carter |
Ebdon | George | River Hutt | Labourer |
Ebdon | Simon | River Hutt | Labourer |
Edwards | John | Porirua Rd | Labourer |
Edwards | John Jnr | Porirua Rd | Labourer |
Edwards | George | Karori | Farmer |
Edwards | Robert | Happy Valley | Labourer |
Evans | John | Te Aro Flat | Brickmaker |
Everett | William | Te Aro Flat | Printer |