Wellington Alphabetical
Directory
1866
Wellington Province - Alphabetical Directory
Q - Z
Name | Occupation | Location | Details |
Q | |||
Quee - | Painter | Ingestre St | |
Quin & Son M. | Saddler and Iron Merchants | Dixon St | |
R | |||
Rannie D. | Clerk | Tinakori Rd | |
Ramsey J. | Clerk | Taranaki St | |
Rankin Mrs | Laundress | Wellington Tce | |
Ranus - | Carter | Dixon St | |
Rash Mrs | Hopper St | ||
Raymond W. J. | Clerk | Wellington Tce | |
Raymond W. | Clerk | Webb St | Residence |
Read J. | Baker | Willis St | |
Read H. | Tin Plate Worker | Lambton Quay | |
Read J. | Builder | Ingestre St | |
Ready R. | Seaman | Tory St | |
Ready - | Policeman | Quin St | |
Reardon - | Turnkey | Haining St | |
Reay J. | Bootmaker | Lambton Quay | |
Redding G. H. | Blacksmith | Tinakori Rd | |
Rees J. | Surveyor | Vivian St | |
Reid N. | Clerk | Tinakori Rd | |
Reid H. | Ironmonger | Lambton Quay | |
Reid R. | Storeman | Taranaki St | |
Reid Mrs | Shopkeeper | Willis St | |
Reisterer - | Boardinghouse | Willis St | |
Remmington J. | Painter | Molesworth St | |
Reynolds | Cuba St | ||
Renner Captain | Hawkestone St | ||
Rhodes W. B. | "The Grange"Highland Park | Residence | |
Rhodes W. B. & Co | Merchants | Custom-house Quay | |
Rhodes W. B. | Merchants | Manners St | |
Richards J. | Painter | Quin St | |
Richards E. | Photographer | Lambton Quay | |
Richard J. | Mariner | Ingestre St | |
Richard E. H. | Tinakori /rd | Residence | |
Richardson G. | Builder | Vivian St | |
Richardson - | Settler | Willis St | |
Richardson W. | Clerk | Willis St | |
Richardson J. Snr | Ingestre St | ||
Richardson H. | Gardener | Woolcombe St | |
Richmond - | Mariner | Mulgrave St | |
Rickard & Hammerish | Livery and Bait Stables | Lambton Quay | |
Rickard J. | Turner | Cuba St | |
Riddick J. | Shopman | Molesworth St | |
Ridham G. H. | Blacksmith | Lambton Quay | Residence |
Rigg J. | Clerk | Tinakori Rd | |
Ritson - | Engineer | Willis St | |
Rivers D. | Provincial Hotel | Tinakori Rd | |
Rixton R. | Shoemaker | Willis St | |
Roberts - | Carpenter | Thorndon Place | |
Roberts - | Overseer | Cuba St | |
Roberts G. | Sydney Boot Shop | Manners St | |
Robertson W. | Auctioneer | Nairn St | |
Robinson D. | Gardener | Cemetery Hill | |
Robinson J. | Lighterman | Herbert St | |
Robinson E. | Clerk | Hawkestone St | |
Rochfort - | Blacksmith | Thorndon Quay | |
Roe G. | Bootmaker | Murphy Place | |
Roe R | Stockman | Evan's Bay | |
Rolleston W. | Clerk | Molesworth St | |
Rollo J. | Builder | Hawkestone St | |
Rose J. | Hairdresser | Lambton Quay | |
Rose J. | Carpenter | John St | |
Ross - | Settler | Wingfield Place | |
Rotermund Mrs | Majoribanks St | ||
Rowden A. E. | Clerk | Ghuznee St | |
Rowlands W. | Cutlery Warehouse | Lambton Quay | |
Rowley S. | Hairdresser | Willis St | |
Ruck J. | Cabinet Maker | Willis St | |
Rudd C. S. | Storeman | Abel Smith St | |
Rudman Mrs | Boardinghouse | Ghuznee St | |
Russell C. | Music Seller | Lambton Quay | |
Ryan W. | Grocer | Willis St | |
Ryan - | Labourer | Quin St | |
S | |||
Salmon - | Settler | Thorndon Quay | |
Salmon N. | Pipitea Point | Residence | |
Sancto Mrs | Fruiterer | Lambton Quay | |
Saunders J. | Carter | Tinakori Rd | |
Sawyer C. | Mariner | Tasman St | |
Schultze C. W. | Miller | Hobson St | Residence |
Schultze W. | Merchant Miller | Willis St | |
Schultze H. | Clerk | Tasman St | |
Shultze G. W. | Clerk | Vivian St | |
Scott R. | Baker | Willis St | |
Scott W. | Grocer | Willis St | |
Scott - | Storeman | Tory St | |
Scott Mrs | Boardinghouse | Taranaki Place | |
Scutliffe R. | Blacksmith | Willis St | |
Seager Mrs | Dressmaker | Ghuznee St | |
Seager C. | Engineer | Ingestre St | Res. Woolcombe St |
Seager C. | Engineer | Custom-house St | |
Seager C. E. | Engineer | Vivian St | |
Seacole W. | Mariner | Lambton Quay | |
Seed W. | Collector Customs | Woolcombe St | |
Selig B. | Watchmaker | Lambton Quay | |
Seymour Captain | Webb St | ||
Sharp Captain | Marine Board | Wellington Tce | |
Shaw H. | Watchmaker | Hawkestone St | Residence |
Sheppard - | Miller | Taranaki St | |
Sidey & Co. Francis | Merchants | Farish St | |
Sidey - | Merchant | Hopper St | |
Silk J. | Carpenter | Thorndon Quay | |
Skelt R. | City Engineer | Tinakori Rd | Residence |
Smart - | Clerk | Brougham St | |
Smith W | Woodman | Wallace St | |
Smith J. | Shepherd | Hawker St | |
Smith - | Cabinet Maker | Wallace St | |
Smith - | Painter | Taranaki St | |
Smith J. | Tanner | Ghuznee St | |
Smith E. G. | Music Seller and Stationer | Lambton Quay | |
Smith Mrs | Nurse | Wellington Tce | |
Smith B. | Clerk | Hill St | |
Smith - | Clerk | Cuba St | |
Smith J. | Blacksmith | Manners St | |
Smith & Bell | Vulcan Foundry | Manners St | |
Smith J. S. | General Store | Molesworth St | |
Smith W. | Cabinet Maker | John St | |
Smith J. E. | Solicitor | Pipitea St | |
Smith J. | Woodman | Wallace St | |
Smith J. | Blacksmith | Manners St | |
Smith Miss | Draper | Cuba St | |
Smith M. | Boatman | Ingestre St | |
Smith - | Butcher | Pipitea St | |
Smith H. | Bootmaker | Abel Smith St | |
Smith - | Shoemaker | Quin St | |
Smith - | Labourer | Nairn St | |
Snelson G. | Clerk | Willis St | |
Snow - | Clerk | Vivian St | |
Somerville R. | Victoria Hotel | Abel Smith St | |
Somerville J. | Settler | Willis St | |
Sparish J. | Labourer | Webb St | |
Spencer E. | Labourer | Wallace St | |
Spicer Bros. | Undertakers | Countnay Place | |
Spiers J. | Crier S. C. | Tinakori Rd | |
Spinks W. | Wharfinger | Willis St | |
Sproll - | Labourer | Quin St | |
Shadwick - | Sailor | Quin St | |
Stafford E. | Kumutoto St | ||
Standwell & Downes | Bathing Establishment | Clyde Quay | |
Standwell T. W. | Printer | Wellington Tce | |
Stanley C. | Labourer | Tinakori Rd | |
Stark J. | Printer | Ingestre St | |
Starks J. | Labourer | Nairn St | |
Steinhoff & Co. | Tobacconist | Willis St | |
Stephenson J. | Tailor | Tasman St | |
Stevens - | Plumber | Quin St | |
Stevenson J. P. | Clerk | Tory St | |
Stevenson T. | General Store | Taranaki Place | |
Steward J. | Mariner | Herbert St | |
Stewart R. | Dairyman | Tinakori Rd | |
Stewart - | Builder | Willis St | |
Stock A. | Ch of England Minister | Woolcombe St | |
Stoddart J. | Printer | Hopper St | |
Stoddart Mrs J. | Grocery Store | Dixon St | |
Stokes R. N. | Spectator Printing Office | Lambton Quay | |
Stokes | Doctor | Woolcombe St | |
Storey W. | Storeman | Little Ghuznee St | |
St Peters Church | Willis St | ||
Strang R. R. | Registrar | Woolcombe St | |
Strikegoulding | Gingerbeer Manufactory | Herbert St | Residence |
Strikegoulding | Cordial Manufacturer | Herbert St | Residence |
Stuart & Co. | Merchants | Custom-house St | |
Styles Mrs | Lodgings | Molesworth St | |
Sutherland A. | Farmer | Lyall's Bay | |
Sutherland Mrs | Settler | Pipitea St | |
Sutherland N. | Printer | Pipitea St | |
Swainson G. | Kumutoto St | ||
Swan & Wrigglesworth | Photographers | Willis St | |
Swanson A. G. | Storeman | Glenbervie Tce | |
Symonds J. | Bricklayer | Tinakori Rd | |
Symonds - | Carpenter | Tory St | |
T | |||
Tagg J. | Clerk | Willis St | |
Taine J. J. | Grocer and Draper | Lambton Quay | |
Tandy G. | Mariner | Taranaki St | |
Tate E. H. | Accountant | Ghuznee St | |
Taylor & C. J. | Merchants | Willis St | |
Taylor J. | Butcher | Little Pipitea St | |
Taylor W. W. | Merchant | Herbert St | Residence |
Taylor W. | Hairdresser | Lambton Quay | |
Taylor J. M. | Merchant | Vivian St | |
Temperley - | Clerk | Quin St | |
Tetley - | Butcher | Ingestre St | |
Thirkell G. | Shipbuilder | Wellington Tce | |
Thirkell - | Shipwright | Custom-house Quay | |
Thompson - | Mariner | Taranaki St | |
Thompson Captain W. | Taranaki St | ||
Tolley J. | Locksmith and Bellhanger | Willis St | |
Tolley E. | Storeman | Tasman St | |
Tonks M. | Contractor | Webb St | |
Tonks W. | Brickmaker | Webb St | |
Tonks W. Snr | Settler | Cuba St | |
Tonks & Sewers | Lambton Quay | ||
Toomath E. D. | Engineer | Taranaki St | |
Toomey M. | Fireman | Taranaki St | |
Toy J. | Carpenter | Mulgrave St | |
Trensam - | Carpenter | Taranaki St | |
Trist S. | Grocer | Cuba St | |
Trotman Miss | Ladies School | Hawkestone St | |
Trueman H. | Shoemaker | Abel Smith St | |
Tully J. | Abel Smith St | ||
Turnbull & Co. W. G. | Merchants | Willis St | |
Turnbull W. | Merchant | Dixon St | Residence |
Turner J. | Mariner | Herbert St | |
Tustin W. | Painter | Willis St | |
Tutchen S. | Farmer | Pirie St | |
Tutchen Mrs | Settler | Brougham St | |
V | |||
Valentine J. | Foresters Arms | Ghuznee St | |
Valentine F. | Carter | Ghuznee St | |
Valler H. | Carter | Hobson St | |
Vaughan A. | Painter | Mulgrave St | |
Vennell G. H. | Merchant | Custom-house St | |
Vennell G. H. | Tinakori Rd | ||
Vickers | Clerk N. O. | Pipitea Point | |
W | |||
Wakkins W. J. | Mariner | Ingestre St | |
Walden J. | General Store | Willis St | |
Walden T. | Confectioner &c | Lambton Quay | |
Walker John | Gunmaker | Manners St | |
Wallace J. | Clerk | Wellington Tce | |
Wallace J. | Grocer | Bolton St | |
Wallace J. H. | Auctioneer, Land, Estate Ag. | Lambton Quay | |
Wallace J. | Grocer | Lambton Quay | |
Wallace J. H. | Auctioneer | Boulcott St | |
Wallace - | Store | Taranaki Place | |
Wallis W. | Builder | Nairne St | |
Wallis, Parsons & Gascoyne | Builders | Manners St | |
Wallis D. | Clerk | Tinakori Rd | |
Walsold J. | Labourer | Fraser's Lane | |
Warburton T. K. | Fancy Repository | Lambton Quay | |
Warburton T. K. | Draper | Wellington Tce | |
Ward E. | Mariner | Little Ghuznee St | |
Ward D. | Resident Magistrate | Hawkestone St | |
Ward C. | Clerk | Ghuznee St | |
Warmoll | Draper | Lambton Quay | |
Waters G. | General Store | Dixon St | |
Waters C. | Primitive Methodist Minister | Sydney St | |
Waters Mrs | Boardinghouse | Molesworth St | |
Waters J. | Printer | Courtenay Place | |
Waters J. | Wheelwright | Tory St | |
Watkin J. E. | Ironmonger | Wellington Tce | |
Watkin J. E. | Ironmonger | Lambton Quay | |
Watkins C. | Lodginghouse | Willis St | |
Watson - | Labourer | Bolton St | |
Watson - | Boatman | Tasman St | |
Watson J. | Printer | Hawker St | |
Watson D. | Baker | Taranaki St | |
Watson R. | Cemetery Hill | ||
Watts W. | Gardener | Molesworth St | |
Weaver J. | Carpenter | Wellington Tce | |
Webb J. | Settler | Wingfield Place | |
Webb C. F. | Carpenter | Mulgrave St | |
Webbe F. | Cabinet Maker | Lambton Quay | |
Webster G. | Draper | Molesworth St | |
Weir A. | Boardinghouse | Molesworth St | |
Welch Mrs | School | Mulgrave St | |
Weld Mrs | Settler | Murphy St | |
West Mrs E. | Albion Hotel | ||
Whaling G. | Labourer | Taranaki Place | |
Whebby Mrs | Oriental Tce | ||
Whisker T. | Butcher | Thorndon Quay | |
Whisker J. | Butcher | Lambton Quay | |
Whitehouse T. | Grocer | Cuba St | |
White J. | Seedsman | Lambton Quay | |
Whiting W. | Carpenter | Taranaki St | |
Whitten W. | Merchant | Custom-house Quay | |
Widdop W. | Messenger | Pipitea St | |
Widdop W. | Clerk | Ingestre St | |
Wilkinson J. | Gardener | Oriental Tce | |
Wilkinson J. | Farmer | Willis St | |
Willeston C. | Tobacconist | Lambton Quay | |
Willcox Miss | Milliner | Lambton Quay | |
Williams | Cabinet Maker | Tinakori Rd | |
Williams - | Purser | Quin St | |
Williams - | Labourer | Quin St | |
Williams J. H. | Bellringer | Willis St | |
Williams J. | Mariner | Molesworth St | |
Williamson J. H. | Clerk | Pipitea St | |
Wills J. F. | Lighterman | Hopper St | |
Wills J. F. | Lighterman | Custom-house St | |
Wilson A. | Carpenter | Owen St | |
Wilton E. | Butcher | Lambton Quay | |
Windley T. | Labourer | Cuba St | |
Wingate - | Clerk | Vivian St | |
Winkley - | Carpenter | Tasman St | |
Wise A. | Gawiths Hotel | Molesworth St | |
Wise - | Bricklayer | Webb St | |
Wood T. | Storeman | Wellington Tce | |
Wood H. | Labourer | Thorndon Quay | |
Woodward J. | Assistant Treasurer | Hill St | |
Wright Mrs | Ladies School | Wellington Tce | |
Wright J. | Labourer | Hawkestone St | |
Wrigley Mrs | Bonnetmaker | Cuba St | |
Wrigglesworth D. | Photographer | Cuba St | |
Wyatt E. | Clerk | Ingestre St | |
Y | |||
Yates H. | Grocer | Molesworth St | |
Yates Mrs | Dressmaker | Taranaki St | |
Yates J. | Carpenter | Molesworth St | |
Yeomans G. | Labourer | Thomson St | |
Young W. | Merchant | Brougham St | |