91st PA in September 1861

September 1861

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7  
go back
August 1861
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 go ahead
October 1861
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
  22 23 24 25 26 27 28  
  29 30

1 Charles McGinley mustered in co B
John Garden mustered in 62nd PA
William Lindsay mustered in 62nd PA
Samuel Wilson transferred to Portsmouth Grove Hospital, Rhode Island
Leroy Abbott mustered into C 62nd PA at Washington DC
2 John Brass mustered in co A as sgt
Francis Gregory mustered in co A (and was apparently appointed 1st lt effective this date)
Samuel Haus probably mustered in co A (possibly 1 Jul 61)
Joseph Hoffman mustered in co A
Patrick McCrisslin mustered in co A
Ambrose Baker mustered in co A
John Parks mustered in co B
William Graham mustered in co C
John P Johnson mustered in co C
William Gorman mustered in co E
Archibald McKain enlisted and mustered in co E by Capt Lentz
Francis McMakin enlisted and mustered in co E by Capt Lentz
Eli Sellers mustered in co G
a recruiting poster was printed for co.K, Captain Brown, of Edward Wallace's regiment
Mathias Kirkuff enlisted in E 47th PA Infantry at Easton, PA
3 Thomas Albertson enlisted and mustered in co A
John West mustered in co D (?)
Thomas McCombs enlisted and mustered in co E by Capt Lentz
John Stotsenburg enlisted and mustered in co E by Capt Lentz
4 Edward Muckafuse mustered in co A
Theophilus Palmer mustered in co A
John Hoffnagle mustered in co C
Joseph Budd enlisted and mustered in co E
Charles Haughy enlisted and mustered in co E
Francis Manniees enlisted co E
Barney McNulty mustered in co E
Franklin Clough (A) appointed sgt
5 Henry Rodsheadt mustered in co I
Philip Toushant mustered in co I
[see 'The Wallace Regiment', Philadelphia Inquirer, 5 September 1861, page 5 [also 6 September page 5]]
6 Jacob Vanderslice mustered in co A (possibly 23rd)
Joseph Campbell enlisted and mustered in co E
Francis Manniees mustered in co E
Dennis McCarty enlisted and mustered in co E
John Thompson enlisted and mustered in co E
James Williams enlisted and mustered in co E
John C Young enlisted and mustered in co E
Henry Erdman mustered in co I
7
8
9 co.E mustered in with 83 privates [?]
John D Lentz appointed capt, co E
Matthew Hall appointed 1st lt, co E
David H Lentz appointed 2nd lt, co E
Gustavus Bernstein mustered in co A
Jacob Fisher mustered in co A
Elbert Noblet mustered in co A
John Stephens mustered in co C
John McKnight enlisted and mustered in co E
John Scott mustered in co E
William S Willis mustered in co E
James Adamson mustered in co G
Frank Conyers mustered in co G
John Edgar Jr mustered in co G (perhaps 9 Oct)
Frederick Henry mustered in co G
WHH Hopkins mustered in co G
Robert Houston mustered in co G
Emmor Lewis mustered in co G
Henry Selah mustered in co G
William Spangler mustered in co G
Amos Truman mustered in co G

company E muster-in roll, Philadelphia PA, included Francis D Harrigan
10 Johnson Agnew mustered in co A (possibly 23rd)
William G Schieffer mustered in co A (possibly 16th)
John Vanderslice mustered in co A
Amos Briggs mustered in co B
John Banning mustered in co C
David B Baker appointed 1st sgt, co E
Samuel E Conrad appointed sgt, co E
Theodore A Hope appointed sgt, co E
Henry Elliott appointed sgt, co E
Samuel S Griffith appointed sgt, co E
Philip Stotsenberg appointed corp, co E
Louis Brophy appointed corp, co E
Michael S Snyder appointed corp, co E
Joseph H Smith appointed corp, co E
Cyrus C Cartledge appointed corp, co E
Francis O Dell appointed corp, co E
John L Graham appointed corp, co E
Montgomery Burr appointed corp, co E
Alberto Girard appointed drummer, co E
John A Henry appointed fifer, co E
Charles Clark mustered in co F (probably 19th)
Hiram Ashton mustered in co G
James Bernard mustered in co G
Frederick Lehman mustered in co G
Charles Roberts mustered in co G
Samuel Black mustered in co H
John Brown mustered in co H
Joseph Jones mustered in co H
Martin M Jones mustered in co H
Noah Mallon mustered in co H
John H Miller mustered in co H
Peter Robinson mustered in co H
John Carle mustered in co I
John S Donnell mustered in co I
11 Abraham Banker enrolled
William Roberts mustered in co A
John Hamill mustered in co D
David Irvine mustered in co D
Joseph M Johnson mustered in co D
George McMullin mustered in co D
Charles Miles mustered in co D
Amos Mooney mustered in co D (perhaps 13 Jan 62)
William Letourneau mustered in co G
William McLeer mustered in co G
12 Eugene Chemin mustered in co A
Frederick Fraters mustered in co A
Aaron Lewis mustered in co A
William H Carpenter mustered in co D
Charles Neide enlisted in co D
13 William H Brown mustered in co C
William Haines mustered in co C
Thomas Read mustered in co G
14 Rudolph Maidel (Maidre?) enlisted in co A (possibly 14 Sep 62)
William Clages mustered in co C
William Cochran mustered in co C
Cornelius Dougherty mustered in co F
James Gilliland mustered in co F
Francis Baldwin mustered in co G, and deserted
Israel Barnes mustered in co G
Alvin Clark enlisted in 27th Mass
15 William Hagerman mustered in co D
Matthias Korkoff mustered in co D
Henry Krider mustered in co I
Henry Linkerman claimed he was enlisted into the US service in the 47th PA on 15 Sep 61
16 John Barnes mustered in co A
Francis Cole mustered in co A [may have been 18 Sept]
William G Schieffer mustered in co A (possibly 10th)
John Warren mustered in co A
David Weiss mustered in co A [may have been 11 Oct]
Louis Young mustered in co A
William McGlencey mustered in co B (perhaps 19th)
Thomas Deveraux mustered in co C
John Harvey mustered in co C
John Pomeroy mustered in co C
George F Stewart mustered in co C
William H Wilson mustered in co C
John Gorman mustered in co D
James McCartney mustered in co D
John Wallace enlisted, co G of the 81st PA
Samuel Wilson 1st mustered in co D
Samuel Wilson 2nd mustered in co D [perhaps 29 Oct 61]
Mathias Kirkuff mustered in as private in E 47 PA Infantry at Harrisburg PA
Henry Lingaman mustered in A 47th PA; perhaps Henry Linkerman (D)
17 Penrose Forsythe mustered in co A
Stephen Godfrey mustered in co A
John Knecht mustered in co A
Samuel Wilson mustered in co A
Sylvester Harvey mustered in co C
William Troutwine mustered in co C
Patrick Dougherty mustered in co F
William D Pentland mustered in co F (possibly 18th)
Charles R Baird mustered in co G 90th PA and entered on 91st's list by mistake
Charles Frost mustered in co G 90th PA and entered on 91st's list by mistake
William Harran mustered in co G 90th PA and entered on 91st's list by mistake
Robert Hebberton mustered in co G 90th PA and entered on 91st's list by mistake
Nathan Heyser mustered in co G
Charles Johnston mustered in co G 90th PA and entered on 91st's list by mistake
John Kimball mustered in co G 90th PA and entered on 91st's list by mistake
Peter Ruddy mustered in co G 90th PA and entered on 91st's list by mistake
Edward Stanley mustered in co G 90th PA and entered on 91st's list by mistake
James Sunderland mustered in co G
Stephen Eastwick mustered in co H
William Armstrong mustered in co I
WH Baumgardner mustered in co I
Patrick Costello mustered in co I
Thomas McKenna mustered in co I
George Murphy mustered in co I
Foman Sliver mustered in co I
18 Francis Cole mustered in co A [may have been 16 Sept]
Edward Carney mustered in co C
John Davis mustered in co C
Bernard Donohue mustered in co C
George Duncan mustered in co C
Robert Gray mustered in co C
John O'Neill mustered in co C
James Tierney mustered in co C
Mansfield Wood mustered in co C
John Hannaghan mustered in co D
Charles O'Connell mustered in co D
William Roberts mustered in co D
Samuel Sheppard mustered in co D
George Snyder mustered in co D
William D Pentland mustered in co F (possibly 17th)
Robert Raya [or Raye] enlisted and mustered in co E
Morris O'Donnell mustered in co F
John Keys mustered in co H
John Trotter mustered in co H
19 Edward Wallace's provisional regiment was in Camp Edwards
John Coster mustered in co A
Simeon Zane mustered in co A
Thomas O'Neill mustered in co C
John McGeehan mustered in co D
David Scott mustered in co D
Patrick Callahan mustered in co F
John Ennis mustered in co F
Charles Clark mustered in co F (possibly 10th)
Charles McCord mustered in co F
George W Davis mustered in co H
Robert J Rowan mustered in co H
Andrew Steinmetz mustered in co H
Samuel Dougherty mustered in co I
Henry Larnay (Largay?) mustered in co C/I (perhaps 21 September)
Elias Lever mustered in co I
William McGlencey mustered in co K (perhaps 16th)
see 'Colonel Wallace's regiment'. Philadelphia Press Thursday 19 September 1861, p.2
20 Charles Coates mustered in co C
Charles Lowery mustered in co C
John Cathcart mustered in co D (perhaps 30th)
James Creswell Jr mustered in co D
James Creswell Sr mustered in co D
Lewis Hamilton mustered in co D (perhaps 30th)
William Murry mustered in co D
Alvin Clark mustered in 27th Mass
William Hare mustered in co H
Charles Bunn mustered in co I (probably 21 Jan 62)
James Kiernan mustered in co I
21 co.C mustered in with 83 privates [?]
Henry Largy (Larnay?) mustered in co.C (perhaps 19 September)
Theodore Parsons mustered in co C
William G Stewart mustered in co C (perhaps 20 Aug 61)
James Sulger mustered in co C
John Trump mustered in co C
Charles Vansant mustered in co C
James Etter mustered in co D (probably 25th)
Peter Keyser mustered in co D [possibly 20th]
Robert H Sinex mustered in co D (possibly 24th)
James Keefe mustered in co F
Robert Ross mustered in co C
John Sage (C) appointed 1st sgt
James Delavan (C) appointed 2nd sgt
Edward Maguigan (C) appointed 3rd sgt
John Stewart (C) appointed 4th sgt
Charles Evans (C) appointed 5th sgt
John Bisbing (C) appointed corp
William H Carpenter (C) appointed corp
William H Myers (C) appointed corp
James Tierney (C) appointed corp
William H Brown (C) appointed corp
Charles Higgins (C) appointed corp
Charles Bournonville (C) appointed corp
Joseph Gilbert (C) appointed corp
22 Isaac Tyson mustered in co D (perhaps 23rd)
23 Johnson Agnew mustered in co A (possibly 10th)
Jacob Browning mustered in co A
Thomas Fox mustered in co A
Frederick Henhoffer mustered in co A
Jacob Vanderslice mustered in co A (possibly 6th)
John Walsh mustered in co A
Michael Drew mustered in co C
John Wright mustered in co C
Joseph Billheart mustered in co D
Francis Blee mustered in co D
Robert Boyd mustered in co D
William Davis mustered in co D
George Smith mustered in co D/F (possibly 24th)
James Sweeney mustered in co D/F
William Tinney mustered in co D
Isaac Tyson mustered in co D (perhaps 22nd)
William Watkins mustered in co D
William Weaver mustered in co D (perhaps 24th)
Cornell Buckley mustered in co F
James Ford mustered in co F
Samuel Lee mustered in co F
Daniel O'Connell mustered in co F
George Ehn mustered in co G
CL Lawrence mustered in co G
William Sproul mustered in co G (perhaps 24 Oct)
Charles Henry mustered in co H
John Sommers mustered in co H
Francis Mathews (E) deserted, in Philadelphia PA
24 William Vance mustered in co K (probably 4 Dec 61)
Thomas Carroll mustered in co D
William Chandler mustered in co D [or 25th]
Silas Charmelia mustered in co D
Thomas Donahue mustered in co D
George Keller mustered in co D
James Nugent mustered in co D (possibly)
George Rayon mustered in co D
Robert H Sinex mustered in co D (possibly 21st)
David B Thomas mustered in co D
William Weaver mustered in co D (perhaps 23rd)
Edward Lake mustered in co F
William Michaels enlisted in co F
George Smith mustered in co D/F (possibly 23rd)
John Evans mustered in co G
Davis Kelly mustered in co H (probably actually 7 Oct 1864)
James I Thompson mustered in co D/H
John F Casner mustered in co K (perhaps 25th)
John F Casner mustered in co K
William Corke mustered in co K
John Falls (alias John Kelley) mustered in co K
Owen Mackin mustered in co K (perhaps 27th)
William R Milligan mustered in co K as 2nd lt
Patrick Callahan (F) deserted at Philadelphia PA
25 religious services were held at Camp Chase at 4 PM
Francis Gregory appointed 1st lt (A) apparently effective 2 Sep
Patrick Campbell mustered in co C
George D Ott mustered in co C
James Etter mustered in co D (possibly 21st)
Richard Kline mustered in co D
Cornelius Mahoney mustered in co D
Samuel Sheppard, Junior mustered in co D
John Woods mustered in co D
William Chandler mustered in co D [or 24th]
Hugh Callahan mustered in co E
Simon Shannon mustered in co F
Michael Muldoon mustered in co H
Michael Muldoon mustered in co D (perhaps 20 Dec 61)
David Wolf mustered in co H
John T West mustered in co H (possibly 1 Oct 61)
William Wolf mustered in co D/H
John Boyer mustered in co K (perhaps 27th)
John F Casner mustered in co K (perhaps 24th)
William Cloud mustered in co K
Eli Leach mustered in co K
Lewis Matlack appointed 1st lt co K
Edward Wallace allegedly had about 600 men in his regiment ('Col Wallace's regiment')
company C muster-in roll included Mark Fogel
26 Daniel Shultz mustered in co D
see the location of Colonel Gregory's and of Colonel Wallace's camp
[see 'Divine services, Philadelphia Inquirer, 26 September 1861, page 5]
27 David Gray mustered in co D
Henry Sheaff mustered in co D
David Skein mustered in co D (possibly 6 Aug 62?)
Thomas Veach mustered in co D
David Hall enlisted in co F
Matthew McNamara mustered in co I
Emanuel Mack mustered in co I
John O'Dougherty mustered in co I
Andrew Flemming mustered in co K by Capt Lentz [!] (according to descriptive roll; Bates has 19 October)
John Boyer mustered in co K (perhaps 25th)
George Coster mustered in co K
George Gash mustered in co K
John McCarty mustered in co K
Owen Mackin mustered in co K (perhaps 24th)
W C Stackhouse mustered in co K
28 Newton Collins mustered in co A
James Fritzinger mustered in co A
Mahlon Jones mustered in co A
Charles Austin mustered in co D
Thomas Aitkins mustered in co G
Patrick Dougherty (F) deserted from Philadelphia PA
[see 'Preaching at Camp Chase', Philadelphia Inquirer 28 September 1861 page 2]
29 James Fritzinger (A) may have deserted
religious services were held at Camp Chase at 4 PM
30 Frank Gilbert mustered in co A as capt
Ansel Hamburg mustered in co A as 1st lt
Rudolph Maidel mustered in co A
Henry Muckafuse mustered in co A
Charles Beaver mustered in co D
John Cathcart mustered in co D (perhaps 20th)
Adam Cooper mustered in co D
Lewis Hamilton mustered in co D (perhaps 20th)
Josiah Huntzenburg mustered in co D
Patrick O'Connor mustered in co D
Reuben Peel mustered in co D (possibly 11 Oct)
James Smith mustered in co D
George Stewart mustered in co D
Jesse Vance mustered in co D
William Watson mustered in co D/H
Patrick Beatty mustered in co F as corp
William Gilliland mustered in co F
David Hall mustered in co F
Sylvester Hoskins mustered in co F
[see 'Col Wallace's regiment' (Press, Monday 30 September 1861, page 2)]

top of document | home
revised 7 Jun 15
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions