91st PA--fraternal associations

Fraternal associations and other organizations

Note: my main evidence is death notices, which sometimes invited members of associations to attend the funerals. See 'Genealogy research: complete list of fraternal organizations' (at a different site) for a very useful list of abbreviations and names of fraternal organizations.

See also the 91st Pennsylvania's Survivors' association, GAR, and MOLLUS. I have listed fire companies in Fire companies.

A M M H R A [?]
George B Kenworthy ('Keystone Lodge, No 271, A M M H R A [?], Chapter No. 189 [?]')
American Legion
Charles de Young
Ancient Order of United Workmen (AOUW)
Eli Sellers
William H Simpson
Apollo Encampment
Cyrus Cartledge
AYM
Cyrus Cartledge
BO of E
George Wyman
Brotherly Love Temple of Honor, No.3
Augustine C Montgomery
Brotherly Love Social Temp of H. and T., No. 3
Augustine C Montgomery
BU (HF) CH
William Fraley
Columbia Club
Charles W Houghton
Crescent Athletic Club
Adam Wispert
D of A A
George S Philips
Daughters of Liberty ("DOL") [auxiliary of the Junior Order of the United American Mechanics]
George Haines
DOH
John Boxberger (Oberasker [?] Lodge, no.12)
Fidelity Club
William Jeffries (A)
Free and Accepted Masons ("FAM")
James Cartledge
George Flemming [Robert A Lamberton Lodge number 487]
Matthew Hall
Edward Maguigan
William Jefferson Miller
Joseph Sinex
Eli Wallace (Eastern Star Lodge No 186 F and AM)
Joseph Welch
Harmony Legion
Joseph Sinex
Cyrus Cartledge [Harmony Chapter No.52]
Improved Order of Red Men ("IORM")
William H Chandler
George Haines
William Jeffries (A)
William Knapp
Henry McCool
Charles Peterman ("IOORM")
Eli Sellers
William H Simpson
Edward Sykes (Idaho Tribe, no. 73)
Integrity [?]
Charles W Houghton
International Order of Muscovites ("IOM")
John E Cochran (New Jersey Lodge, No. 1)
International Order of Odd Fellows ("IOOF")
Robert R Anderson (Totam Lodge)
Josiah Aulabaugh (starting in 1867)
Samuel Austin
John Boxberger (Allmania Lodge, number 312)
Cyrus Cartledge
William H Chandler
John P Coster
Frederick Deininger (Guttenberg Lodge, no 106)
Bartholomew Fleetwood
Adam Guthrie (Rising Sun Lodge)
George Haines
Robert H Houston
George B Kenworthy ('Chosen Friends Lodge, No 100, I O O F')
Edward Maguigan
Charles Manning
William McClung
Robert McFeeters
Augustine C Montgomery
Charles W Peterman
George S Phillips
Albert Rutter
William G Schiefer ('Chosen Friends' Lodge, No 100, IOOF')
Eli Sellers
John Stewart
Stephen Whinna (Purity Lodge 325 [?])
James Williams
Charles W Houghton
International Order of Shephers ("IO of S")
George S Philips
Junior Order of United American Mechanics ("OUAM")
George Haines
Eli Sellers ['American Mechanics']
George Sweed
Knights of Honor
Eli Sellers
Knights of Pythias ("K of P")
John Boxberger (Herrman Lodge, No. 54)
Charles S Brown
Bartholomew Fleetwood
James P Gessler ('Apollo Lodge, number 9 Knights of Pythias')
George B Kenworthy ('Social Friends Lodge No 9 K of P')
Edward Maguigan
Henry McKane (Kensington Lodge, no. 55)
William McClung
Henry McCool
Matthew McFetridge(Centennial Lodge, number 100)
Augustine C Montgomery
William Reiff
Edward E Sykes (Fourth of July Lodge, no. 196)
Knights Templar ("KT")
John R Allen
Joseph Welch
LORC
Abner Bertolet
Montgomery Burr
Masonic Order
Josiah Aulabaugh (starting in 1882)
John H Weeks
Masons, Chester [Pennsylvania] Lodge of
John R Allen
Masonic Fraternity, St John's Lodge of the
Charles W Houghton
Medical Club
Charles W Houghton
Mystic Order of Veiled Prophets of the Enchanted Realm (also known as 'the Grotto')
James Cartledge
Newhall Lodge [??]
Edward Maguigan
O of L A
William Jefferson Miller
Order of Railroad Conductors ("ORC")
Charles W Peterman (ORC of PRR)
Order of Sparta
Edward Hart (Cleomenes Senate, no 14 [?])
Edward Maguigan
Order of the Cincinnati
Alpheus Bowman
Order of United American Mechanics ("OUAM")
James P Gessler
William McClung
Matthew McFetridge (Hand in Hand Council, number 14)
Henry McKane (Kensington Council, no. 9)
Osage Tribe of Red Men
Joseph Sinex
Patriotic Order of the Sons of America ("POS of A")
William Foote
George Haines
Physician's Club
Charles W Houghton
Royal Arcanum
Frederick Henry
Royal Arch Masons
James Cartledge
Joseph Welch
Society of Santiago
Alpheus Bowman
Sons of Hermann ("S of H")
George Haines
Sons of Temperance ("S of T")
Charles S Brown
Bartholomew Fleetwood
Albert Rutter
Sons of the American Revolution
Alpheus Bowman
Sons of Veterans (S of V)
Robert R Anderson (General Winfield Scott Camp, 114)
Henry G Shaeffer (Camp 3)
Sons of Veterans Auxiliary
Robert R Anderson
Stephen Girard Beneficial Society
James P Gessler
Tabor Beneficial Society
William Kirshner
UAOD
William Fraley
UAM (United American Mechanics?)
Augustine C Montgomery
Joseph Sinex
UVL (Union Veterans' League OR Union Veterans' Legion
Edward Maguigan
William H Simpson [Camden NJ]
Veteran Legion
William W Widdifield (Veteran Legion Camp 73)
Women's Relief Corps (GAR Auxiliary)
Robert R Anderson

top of document | home
revised 22 Apr 15
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions