91st PA: Johnson Agnew

Johnson Agnew

Before the war

He was born in February 1842, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. [sources: date: 18; 11, 12, 15 (68 in 1910), 16 (40 in 1870), 17 (40 in 1880), 19 (8 in 1850), 22 (49 in 1890), 25 (49 in 1890), 27 (45 in 1887), 27 (49 in 1890), 28 (49 in 1890). place: 11, 15, 16, 18, 19, 22, 25, 27, 28]

In 1850, he was living in the eighth ward of Kensington, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. He was living with David and Eliza Agnew (presumably his parents). [source: 19]

When he enlisted, he was a brick m[aker]. [source: 11]

His presumed father, David Agnew, also served in the 91st Pennsylvania.

Description

When he enlisted, he was 5 feet 7-1/2 inches tall, and had a light complexion, gray eyes, and light hair. [source: 11]

During the war

He was mustered into service on 10 September 1861 or 23 September 1861. He was enlisted for three years, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, by Colonel Reiff. He was a private, in company A. [sources: 1, 2, 12, 11 (23 Sep), 13 (23 Sep), 25 (23 Sep), 26, 27, 28, 33]

He apparently contracted lumbago and rheumatism in February 1862, at Washington, DC. [source: 26]

He had returned to the regiment from being absent sick on 22 February 1863. [source: 5]

He was captured at Chancellorsville, Virginia, perhaps on 5 May 1863. He was reported missing in action on 7 May 1863. On 23 May 1863, he was reported gained from missing in action. [sources: 6, 7, 10, 23, 24 (missing)]

He was in Camp Parole, Alexandria, Virginia, on 8 September 1863, although Sinex had heard that he had been exchanged. On 6 October 1863, he was reported regained from missing in action. [sources: 3, 8]

On 30 December 1863, Sinex reported that he was one of 38 men who had less than fifteen months to serve who were unwilling to reenlist. On 2 January 1864, he was transferred to the 155th Pennsylvania Infantry, while those eligible were on veterans' leave. [sources: 4, 9, 33]

He was wounded on 6 May 1864, at Wilderness, Virginia. [sources: 1, 21]

He was mustered out on 8 December 1864, when his term expired. He was a private, in company A. He had served for 39 months. [sources: 1, 2, 11, 12, 13 (Dec 1863), 20, 22, 25, 26 (13 Dec 64), 27, 28, 33]

After the war

He married Martha [unknown family name]. They apparently had at least one child:

[source: 16]

In 1870, a Johnson Agnew was living in the 1st ward of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was a firebrick maker. He was living with Martha Agnew (presumably his wife) and Kate Agnew (presumably their daughter). He owned $300 in personal property. [source: 16]

In 1880, a Johnson Agnew was living at 2340 North Fifth Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was living with his brother-in-law John Wood. He worked in a brickyard. [source: 17]

On 19 December 1887, he was admitted to the New York Soldiers' and Sailors' Home, in Bath. He was living in Jamestown, Chautaugua County, New York. He was a brickmaker, and was widowed. His brother William Agnew lived in New York City. [source: 26]

On 30 April 1888, he was discharged from the New York Soldiers' and Sailors' Home. On 10 August 1888, he was readmitted. He was dropped on 5 July 1890. [source: 26]

On 27 May 1890, he was admitted from New Jersey to the Southern Branch of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers. He was a brickmaker. He had rheumatism and other disabilities. He was a protestant. He was widowed. His brother, William Agnew, lived at 307 N Cumberland, Philadelphia. He was apparently not receiving a pension. [source: 25, 26, 27, 28]

In 1890, he was living at the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Southern Branch, in Elizabeth City County, Virginia. He had had a fracture of his right leg from a fall (13) or rheumatism (22). He was not receiving a pension. He was admitted on 27 May 1890, from New Jersey. [sources: 13, 22]

In 1900, he was living at the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Southern Branch, in Elizabeth City County, Virginia. He was a brickmaker. He was a widower. [source: 18]

He successfully applied from Pennsylvania for a pension on 5 July 1890 and on 15 February 1907. [sources: 2, 14]

In 1900/01, he apparently married Mary A Pownall [?]. She was born on 24 March 1861, in Burslem, England, and immigrated in 1889 [?]. This was her second marriage; she was apparently married to [unknown] Latham previously. She had one child (presumably from her first marriage). [sources: 30, 31, 32]

In 1910, he was living at the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Southern Branch, in Elizabeth City County, Virginia. He was a foreman, in the laundry. He was a widower. [source: 15]

In 1910, his apparent wife, Mary A Agnew, was living at 408 Hope Street, Chesapeake Township, Elizabeth City County, Virginia. [source: 31]

On 30 June 1910, he was discharged from the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers. [source: 25]

On 4 November 1910, he was readmitted to the Southern Branch of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers. [source: 25]

In 1911, he was present at the Southern Branch of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers. [source: 27]

On 17 July 1915, he was discharged from the Southern Branch of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers. He was then receiving a pension of $24 per month. [sources: 25, 28]

He died on 7 November 1917, at the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, in Virginia. He was buried in the Hampton National Cemetery, in Hampton, Virginia. [sources: 2 (7 Dec (??) 17), 25 (7 Nov 1917), 29 (7 Nov 17)]

His widow, Mary A Agnew, successfully applied from Virginia for a pension on 1 December 1917. [sources: 2, 14]

In 1930, his widow, Mary A Agnew, seems to be living at 408 Hope Street, ward 2, Phoebus, Elizabeth City County, Virginia. She owned the house, which was worth $2,500. [source: 30]

She may be the Mary Ann Pownall Latham Agnew who died on 17 March 1934, in Phoebus, Virginia. She was buried in the Saint Johns Church Cemetery, Hampton, Hampton City County, Virginia. [source: 32]

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster)

2 pension index, by regiment (Johnson Agnew)

3 letter, Sinex to Marvin, 8 September 1863

4 letter, Sinex to Marvin, 30 December 1863

5 consolidated morning report, 91st PA, 22 February 1683

6 consolidated morning report, 91st PA, 7 May 1863 (Private Agnew)

7 consolidated morning report, 91st PA, 23 May 1863 (Private Agnew)

8 consolidated morning report, 91st PA, 6 October 1863 (Pri Agnew)

9 consolidated morning report, 91st PA, 2 January 1864 (Agnew)

10 register of men paroled, co.A (Johnson Agnew)

11 descriptive roll, company A, number 2 (Johnson Agnew)

12 Civil War Veterans' Card File, available at the Pennsylvania State Archives, searched 2 December 2004 (Johnson Agnew)

13 1890 US census, veterans schedule, Virginia, Elizabeth City County, National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, page 254 (image 244 on Ancestry), line 24 (Johnson Agnew)

14 pension index, by name (searched Jan 05) (Johnson Agnew)

15 1910 US census, Virginia, Elizabeth City County, Chesapeake Magisterial District, National Home for Disabled Veteran Soldiers, enumeration district 29, sheet 13A (stamped 74A) (Johnson Agnew)

16 1870 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia 1st ward 3rd division, page 640 = page 134 handwritten (Johnson Agnew) [identity uncertain]

17 1880 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, supervisor's district 1, enumeration district 374, page 363 = page 19 handwritten (Johnson Agnew)

18 1900 US census, Virginia, Elizabeth City County, Southern Branch National Home for D.V.S., supervisor's district 2, enumeration district 8, page 94 = handwritten page 2 (Johnson Agnew)

19 1850 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia County, Kensington 8th ward, microfilm series M432, film 807, page 557 (Johnston [sic] Agnew)

20 consolidated morning report, 91st Pennsylvania, 21 December 2005 (Johnson Agnew)

21 'The Ninety-first Pennsylvania volunteers', Philadelphia Inquirer 8 June 1864 page 3 (Johnson Agnew)

22 Report of the Board of Managers of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1890. Serial Set volume 2869, session volume 1, 51st Congress, 2nd Session. House Miscellaneous Document 38] (Johnson Agnew)

23 'The ninety-first Pennsylvania volunteers', Philadelphia Press, Wednesday 13 May 1863, page 2 (Johnson Agnew)

24 'The Ninety-first Pennsylvania at Chancellorville', Philadelphia Inquirer 13 May 1863, page 8 (John Agnew)

25 US National Homes for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers 1866-1938, Registers, Hampton, register S, transcribed from Ancestry (image 656 of 3281), 13 January 2011 (Johnson Agnew)

26 General Register of Inmates Admitted to the New York State Soldiers' and Sailors' Home, Bath, register G, page 415, transcribed 13 January 2011 from Ancestry (image 132 of 1005) (Johnson Agnew)

27 Report of the Board of Managers of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers for the fiscal year ended June 30, 1911. Serial Set volume 6303, Session volume 121, 62nd Congress, 2nd Session, House Document 163. Page 262 (Johnson Agnew)

28 Report of the Board of Managers of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers for the fiscal year ended June 30, 1916. Serial Set volume 7226, session volume 100, 64th Congress, 2nd Session, House Document 1781. Page 219 (Johnson Agnew)

29 Find a grave, memorial 261787, imported from US Veteran's Affairs, added 25 February 2000, accessed 16 March 2012 (Johnson Agnew)

30 1930 US census, Virginia, Elizabeth City County, Phoebus Town, ward 2, supervisor's district 13, enumeration district 28-2, family 21, microfilm series T626, film 2442, page 6 = 1 B handwritten (Mary A Agnew)

31 1910 US census, Virginia, Elizabeth City County, Chesapeake Township, supervisor's district 1, enumeration district 32, microfilm series T624, film 1627, page 170 = 7 A handwritten (Mary A Agnew)

32 Find a grave, memorial 6636553, created by Gale Harvell, added 25 July 2002, accessed 16 March 2012 [identification is uncertain, based on the name and location] (Mary Ann Pownall Latham Agnew)

33 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (Johnson Agnew)

Sources checked unsuccessfully

1860 US census
Ancestry and HeritageQuest indices (accessed January 2006)
1920 US census
searched FamilySearch for Mary Agnew living in Virginia in 1920 (accessed 16 Mar 12)--the only Mary who was remotely plausible was single
She is not at 404 or 406 Hope street (see 1920 US census, Virginia, Elizabeth City County, Phoebus Town, supervisor's district 347, enumeration district 35, microfilm series T625, film 1887, page 84 = 2 A handwritten), and the page has 404 and 406 Hope street but no 408 Hope Street
[note that the 1930 census lists only 404, 406, and 406 Hope Street on the page with Mary A Agnew]
RootsWeb WorldConnect
accessed January 2006, 16 March 2012
applications for headstones for military veterans, 1925-1941
FamilySearch index (accessed 11 Mar 12)
Pennsylvania veterans' burial cards
Ancestry index (accessed 13 Mar 12)

Display


Johnson Agnew in the 91st PA gedcom on RootsWeb WorldConnect

Johnson Agnew in the 91st PA database

1850 census

[1850 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia County, Kensington 8th ward, microfilm series M432, film 807, page 557]
[identification is uncertain, based on the absence of other candidates]
line789101112
Dwellings visited205     
Families visited215     
NameDavid AgnewEliza "William "Johnston [sic] "Ann E "Mary I "
Age383814863
SexMFMMFF
Color      
Occupation of males over 15 yearsWeaver     
Real estate owned      
BirthplaceIrelandPennsylvania""""
Married within year      
Attended school within year   1  
Over 20 & can't read/write      
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.      

1870 census

[1870 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia 1st ward 3rd division, page 640 = page 134 handwritten]
[identification is likely given his occupation and the lack of other candidates]
line181920
Dwelling-house number247  
Family number1040  
NameAgnew Johnson- Martha - Kate
Age40396
SexMFF
ColorWWW
OccupationFire Brick MakerKeeping House 
Real estate value   
Personal estate value300  
BirthplacePennaPennaPenna
Father foreign born   
Mother foreign born   
Birth month if born within year   
Marriage month if married within year   
Attended school past year   
Can't read   
Can't write   
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.   
Male US citizen at least 21 years old1  
Male US citizen at least 21 years old who can't vote ...   

1880 census

[1880 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, supervisor's district 1, enumeration district 374, page 363 = page 19 handwritten]
[identification is likely given his occupation and the lack of other candidates]
line56789
street nameNorth Fifth Street
house number2340    
dwelling visit #168    
family visit #185    
nameWood John- Aleatha-AlethaAgnew JohnsonHamilton Andrew
colorWWWWW
sexMFFMM
age5145124028
month born if born in year     
relationship WifeDaughterBrother in lawBoarder
single  1  
married11  1
widowed/divorced   1 
married during year     
occupationEngineerKeeping HouseWorks in a millWorks in a brickyardPoliceman
months unemployed     
currently ill?     
blind     
deaf/dumb     
idiotic     
insane     
disabled     
school this year  1  
can't read     
can't write     
birthplaceNew YorkPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaNew Hampshire
father's birthplaceNew YorkPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaNew Hampshire
mother's birthplaceNew YorkPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaNew Hampshire

1890 census, veterans schedule

[1890 US census, veterans schedule, Virginia, Elizabeth City County, National Soldiers Home, page 254 (image 244 on Ancestry), line 24]
[identification is confirmed by reference to his service in the 91st Pennsylvania]

[line] 24
[house]
[family]
[name] Agnew Johnson
[rank] do [sc. Priv]
[company] A
[unit] 91 Pa Inf
[enlistment date] Sept 1861
[discharge date] Dec 1864
[length of service] 3 years, 3 months, [blank] days
[post office address] Nat Soldiers Home Virginia
[disability incurred] Fracture of right leg from fall
[remarks]

1900 census

[1900 US census, Virginia, Elizabeth City County, Southern Branch National Home for D.V.S., supervisor's district 2, enumeration district 8, page 94 = handwritten page 2]
[identity is confirmed by the National Soldiers Home register]
line61
street 
house number 
dwelling number 
family number 
nameAgnew Johnson
relationshipInmate
colorW
sexM
birth dateFeby 1842
age58
married?Wd
# years married 
mother of how many children? 
# of children living 
birthplacePennsylvania
father's birthplaceIreland
mother's birthplacePennsylvania
immigration year 
# years in USA 
naturalized citizen? 
occupationBrick maker
# months not employed 
# months in school 
can readyes
can writeyes
speaks Englishyes
owned/rented 
free or mortgaged 
farm/house 
# of farm schedule 

1910 census

[1910 US census, Virginia, Elizabeth City County, Chesapeake Magisterial District, National Home for Disabled Veteran Soldiers, enumeration district 29, sheet 13A (stamped 74A)]
[identity is confirmed by the National Soldiers Home register]
line32
street 
house nr 
dwelling nr 
family nr 
nameAgnew Johnson
relationshipInmate
sexM
colorW
age68
marital statusWd [sic]
#years present marriage8
mother of # children 
mother of # living children 
birthplacePennsylvania
father's birthplaceEngland - English
mother's birthplacePennsylvania
immigrated 
naturalized/alien 
speaks EnglishEnglish
occupationForeman Laundry
employer etc.W
out of work 15 Apr 1910?No
# weeks out of work 19090
can readYes
can writeYes
school since 1 Sep 09 
owned/rented 
owned free or mortagaged 
farm/house 
nr on farm schedule 
civil war vet[illegible]
blind 
deaf & dumb 

1910 census

[1910 US census, Virginia, Elizabeth City County, Chesapeake Township, supervisor's district 1, enumeration district 32, microfilm series T624, film 1627, page 170 = 7 A handwritten]
[identification is uncertain--see the note on the 1930 census entry transcribed below]
line39
streetHope Street
house nr408
dwelling nr149
family nr141
nameAgnew Mary A
relationshipHead
sexF
colorW
age49
marital statusM2
#years present marriage9
mother of # children1
mother of # living children1
birthplaceEngland Eng
father's birthplaceEngland Eng
mother's birthplaceEngland Eng
immigrated[illegible]
naturalized/alien 
speaks EnglishEnglish
occupationNone
nature of industry etc. 
employer etc. 
out of work 15 Apr 1910? 
# weeks out of work 1909 
can readYes
can writeYes
school since 1 Sep 09 
owned/rentedO
owned free or mortagagedM
farm/houseH
nr on farm schedule 
civil war vet 
blind 
deaf & dumb 

1930 census

[1930 US census, Virginia, Elizabeth City County, Phoebus Town, ward 2, supervisor's district 13, enumeration district 28-2, family 21, microfilm series T626, film 2442, page 6 = 1 B handwritten]
[identification is uncertain--based on her middle initial and residence (which is plausible, given Johnson's death in the National Soldiers' Home), and the fact that she seems to have been living there in 1910 also, and her husband was alive then but not living with her]
line64
streetHope [?] St
house number408
dwelling visit #20
family visit #21
nameAgnew Mary A
relationHead
owned/rentedO
value or rent2500
radio 
farmNo
sexF
colorW
age69
married?Wd
age 1st marriage 
school/college since 9/29No
can read & writeYes
birthplaceEngland
father's birthplaceEngland
mother's birthplaceEngland
native languageEnglish
immigration year1889 [?]
naturalizationNa
can speak Englishyes
occupationNone
industry 
worker class 
at work yesterday 
unemployment schedule # 
veteran? 
war 
farm schedule # 

National Soldiers Home register

[US National Homes for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers 1866-1938, Registers, Hampton, register S, transcribed from Ancestry (image 656 of 3281), 13 January 2011]
No.7894
[crossed out:] NonPens
8
[crossed out: ] 541907
12
[crossed out: ] $15
24
NAME.Johnson Agnew
Brick-maker
Protestant
Home Co L
Name and Address of Relatives of FriendsBro
William
307 N Cumberland
Phila Pa
Where Born.Pa
Adm fr NJ.
Company and Regiment.A 91 Pa.
Date of EnlistmentSept 23 1861
Date of DischargeDec 8 /64
DISABILITYRheu +c.
Date of AdmissionMay 27 1890
By order of ManagerGen W. J. Sewell [??]
Age.49
Married or SingleW.
Remarks 
 First Adm F [check mark]
 R and Wr
 Discharged O.R. 30-6-10
 Readm S.B. 4-11-10
 Dis. O.R. July 17 1915 [?]
 Died Nove. 7. 1917. T.A.P.

New York State Soldiers' and Sailors' Home register

[General Register of Inmates Admitted to the New York State Soldiers' and Sailors' Home, Bath, register G, page 415, transcribed 13 January 2011 from Ancestry (image 132 of 1005)]
NUMBER3313
NAMEJohnson Agnew.
Date and Number of EnlistmentSept. 10. 1861
RANKPrivt
Co.A
Regiment or Vessel91 Pa Inf
Name of Captain ...Captain Gilbert
Residence at Date of each EnlistmentPhiladelphia Pa.
Place of each EnlistmentPhila. Pa.
Dates of each Discharge with RankDec. 13. 1864
Place of each DischargePhiladelphia Pa.
Cause of each DischargeExpiration.
Kind and Degree of DisabilityLumbago and Rheumatism
When and Where Disability ContractedWashington D.C. Feby 1862
AGE45
NATIVITYUS
OCCUPATIONBrick Maker
Married or SingleWid'r
Residence immediately prior to Admission to the Home.Jamestown, Chautaugua Co. N.Y.
Rate of Pension[blank]
Name, Kin and full Address of Nearest Living Relative.Wm Agnew Bro. N.Y. City
Date of Admission and Re-admission to the HomeDec. 19 1887
August 10. 1888
Condition of Re-admission.[re 1887: blank]
[re 1888:] G.O. No. 255
Date of Discharge from the Home[re 1887:] Ap'l 30. 1888
[re 1888:] July 5. 1890
Cause of Discharge from the Home[re 1887:] OR G.O. #137
[re 1888:] dropped
Date of Death 
Cause of Death 
REMARKS 

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 7 Mar 2014, from Fold3]


Agnew, Johnson
Co. A, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt. | Pvt.
See also 155 Pa. Vols.

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

top of document | home
revised 7 Mar 14
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions