91st PA: Abel Tilghman Deihl

Abel Tilghman Deihl

Before the war

He was born on 6 March 1840, in Milton, [Northumberland,] Pennsylvania, to Samuel Peter Diehl and Anna Maria Lambert. [sources: date 9 (6 Mar 1840); 2 (21 in 1861), 4 (21 in 1861), 7 (Mar 41), 12 (9 in 1850), 13 (28 in 1870), 14 (70 in 1910). place: 2, 4, 9 (Northampton Cty), 12, 13, 14. parents: 9, 12]

In 1850, he was living in ward 3, Northern Liberties, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was living with his parents, Samuel and Ann Deal, with John, Caroline, and William (apparently siblings), and with Sarah Ruth. He had attended school within the year. [source: 12]

In 1860, he was living in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was living with his parents, Samuel and Anna M Deal, and two siblings, Caroline and William. He was a "Char. [?] Hooper [?]". [source: 5]

When he enlisted, he was a boatman. [sources: 2, 4]

Description

When he enlisted, he was 5 feet 8 inches tall, and had a light complexion, dark eyes, and light hair. His face was a little marked with smallpox. [sources: 2, 4]

During the war

He enlisted and was mustered into service for three years on 25 October 1861 or possibly on 21 October 1861. He was enlisted for three years, by Lieutenant Hall. He was mustered into service at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was a private, in company F. [sources: 1, 2 (25 Oct), 4 (25 Oct), 11 (21 Oct), 16, 17, 18]

At some point, he was confined in the slave pen at Alexandria as a deserter. He was also 'interested in keeping a house of ill repute in Prince Street', Alexandria, Virginia. [source: 2]

He deserted from a camp near Sharpsburg, Maryland, on 8 October 1862 or 8 September 1862, while the regiment was encamped near Fort Albany, Virginia. He was a private, in company F. [1, 2 (8 Sep), 3, 4, 10, 11, 16, 17, 18]

On 11 September 1863, Henry Francis suggested he might be the deserter naming himself "Abraham Smith". Deihl had been seen in Washington DC recently. [source: 2]

He also served in company K of the Twelfth New Hampshire Infantry. He enlisted under the alias 'Henry Jones'. He enlisted on 9 December 1863. He joined the regiment at Point Lookout. He was wounded in the hip, on 29 July 1864, in front of Petersburg, Virginia, while he was 'answering a call of nature at the sink'. Lieutenant Colonel Barker initially thought the wound would be fatal. On 17 November 1864, he was captured, at Bermuda Hundred, Virginia. On 18 February 1865 he was paroled. While in the regiment, he had trouble with one officer--probably the officer who ordered him arrested. No charge was filed against him, and the provost marshal ordered him returned to duty. He was mustered out on 5 June 1865. [source: 5 (K 12 MD), 10]

After the war

In 1870, he was apparently living in Belmont Township, Woodson County, Kansas. He was living with Anna Deihl (presumably his mother), and with William (presumably his brother). He was a farm laborer. [source: 13]

In about 1883/1884, he married Delilah Castleman. She was born on 14 August 1857. They apparently had no children. [source: 7 (Delia born Aug 1850), 9, 14]

He applied successfully for a pension from Kansas, on 24 June 1890. He received this pension for a gunshot wound in his left thigh. He continued receiving this pension of $8 per month until 1915. [sources: 5, 10, 11]

In 1900, he was living in Walls Township, Douglas County, Missouri. He was a farmer. He was living with his wife, Delia. [source: 7]

On 4 March 1907, he again applied for a pension. [source: 11]

In 1910, he was living in Wall Township, Douglas County, Missouri He was living with his wife Delia, and with another person (perhaps a daughter?). He was a farmer, on a general farm. [source: 14]

In 1910, the Commissioner of Pensions refused to revoke his pension. [source: 10]

On 12 August 1915, his pension was revoked, because he was technically not in service when he was wounded, since he had deserted from the 91st Pennsylvania. Despite his service in the 12th New Hampshire, the pension bureau refused to regard it as faithful because he received $100 bounty to which he was not entitled when he enlisted for the second time. A bureau chief protested, since although he was technically not in the line of duty, he was in combat with the enemy. [source: 10]

In 1920, he was living in the Masonic Home in St Louis, Missouri. His wife Delia was also living there. [source: 8]

He died on 28 April 1920, in Saint Louis, Saint Louis, Missouri. On 30 April 1920, he was buried in Valhalla Cemetery, Saint Louis, Saint Louis, Missouri. [source: 9, 10]

In 1921, his widow, Delia Diehl, was 71 years old, and her post-office address was Sweden, Douglas County, Missouri. The pension bureau rejected her application for a pension, but the House Committee on Pensions recommended approving it, at the rate of $30 per month. [source: 10]

On 18 September 1922, his widow Delia Diehl applied successfully for a pension. [sources: 5, 11]

In 1930, Delia Deihl, apparently his widow, was living in ward 3, Yates Center City, Center Township, Woodson County, Kansas. She was a roomer, in a household headed by Walter Engelbrecht [?]. [source: 15]

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster) (Abel F Deihl)

2 letter, Henry Francis to Tayman, 11 September 1862 (Able T Diehl)

3 company F, register of deserters, #23 (Abel T Diehl)

4 company F, descriptive roll, #21 (Abel T Deihl)

5 pension index, by name (searched 12 Jan 05) (Abel T Diehl)

6 1860 US census Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 2, microfilm series M653, film 1161, page 930 = 104 handwritten (Abel Deal)

7 1900 US census, Missouri, Douglas County, Walls Township, supervisor's district 8, enumeration district 166, microfilm series T623, film 853, page 303 = 1A handwritten (Abel T Diehl)

8 1920 US census Missouri, St Louis, St Louis, supervisor's district 183, enumeration district 590, Masonic Home, microfilm series T625, film 953, page 137 = 16B handwritten line 75 (Abel) and ppage 138 = 17 B handwritten line 61 (Delia) (Abel T Diehl)

9 "Lambert/Lamparth/Lambarth Genealogy", a gedcom on sites.rootsweb.com, WorldConnect (searched 12 Jan 2005, accessed again 31 January 2012) (Abel Tilghman Diehl) [searched 12 January 2005]

10 'Pensions and increase of pensions for certain soldiers and sailors of the Civil War, etc. May 23, 1921' (House Report 90, 67th Congress, 1st Session, Serial Set volune 7923, session volume A) [see also 'Pensions and increase of pensions for certain soldiers and sailors of the Civil War, etc.', Senate Report 529, 67th Congress 2nd Session, Serial Set 7952 session volume A] (Abel T Diehl)

11 pension index, by regiment, 91st PA Infantry, company F (and second card) (Abel T Diehl alias Henry Jones)

12 1850 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Northern Liberties, ward 3, page 159 recto = 317 handwritten = 97 handwritten (Able Deal)

13 1870 US census, Kansas, Woodson County, Belmont Township, microfilm series M593, film 443, page 454 verso = 5 handwritten (Thomas [sic] Diehl)

14 1910 US census, Missouri, Douglas County, Wall Township, supervisor's district 12, enumeration district 49, microfilm series T624, film 773, page 223 = 12 A handwritten (Abel T Diehl)

15 1930 US census, Kansas, Woodson County, Center Township, Yates Center City, ward 3, supervisor's district 10, enumeration district 104-13, microfilm series T626, film 726, page 292 = 16 A handwritten (Delia Diehl)

16 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (Abel F Deihl)

17 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (Abel T Deihl)

18 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (Abel T Diehl)

Sources checked unsuccessfully

1890 veterans' census
Ancestry index
[he apparently lived in Kansas, whose 1890 veterans' census entries are lost]
Find a grave
searched Abel/Delia Deal/Diehl (accessed 30 Jan 12)

Display


Abel T Diehl in the 91st PA gedcom on RootsWeb WorldConnect

Abel Diehl in the 91st PA database

1850 census

[1850 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Northern Liberties, ward 3, page 159 recto = 317 handwritten = 97 handwritten]
line18192021222324
Dwellings visited484      
Families visited611      
NameSamuel DealAnn M "John "Carolin [sic] "Able "Wiliam [sic] "Sarah Ruth
Age402812109417
SexMFMFMMF
Color       
Occupation of males over 15 yearsLaborer      
Real estate owned       
BirthplacePenaPenaPenaPenaPenaPenaPena
Married within year       
Attended school within year  111  
Over 20 & can't read/write       
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.       

1860 census

[1860 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 2, microfilm series M653, film 1161, page 930 = 104 handwritten]
line2021222324
Dwelling number914    
Family number1091    
NameSamuel DealAnna M. "Caroline "Abel "William "
Age5349201915
SexMFFMM
Color     
OccupationLaborer SeamstressChar [??] Hooper [?] 
Value of real estate owned    
Value of personal estate$200    
Place of birthPennsylvania" "" "" "" "
Married within year     
Attended school within year    /
Cannot read & write     
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.     

1870 census

[1870 US census, Kansas, Woodson County, Belmont Township, microfilm series M593, film 443, page 454 verso = 5 handwritten]
[identity is uncertain, given the different in name--but the mother and brother match the people in the 1860 census above, and he was living in this county later; note that I found this reference in the gedcom listed as entry 9 above]
line192021
Dwelling-house number31  
Family number33  
NameDeihl Anna N- Thomas- William H H
Age582823
SexFMM
ColorWWW
OccupationKeeping HouseFarm LaborerFarm Laborer
Real estate value   
Personal estate value200  
BirthplacePennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvania
Father foreign born   
Mother foreign born   
Birth month if born within year   
Marriage month if married within year   
Attended school past year   
Can't read   
Can't write1  
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.   
Male US citizen at least 21 years old 11
Male US citizen at least 21 years old who can't vote ...   

1880 census

[1880 US census, Kansas, Woodson County, Belmont Township, supervisor's district 2, enumeration district 55, microfilm series T9, film 399, page 149 = 4 D handwritten (Able T Diehl)]
line10
street name 
house number 
dwelling visit #20
family visit #20
nameDiehl Able T.
colorW
sexM
age38
month born if born in year 
relationship 
single1
married 
widowed/divorced 
married during year 
occupationFarmer
months unemployed 
currently ill? 
blind 
deaf/dumb 
idiotic 
insane 
disabled 
school this yearPenna
can't readPa
can't writePa
birthplace
father's birthplace
mother's birthplace

1900 census

[1900 US census, Missouri, Douglas County, Walls Township, supervisor's district 8, enumeration district 166, microfilm series T623, film 853, page 303 = 1A handwritten]
line12
street  
house number  
dwelling number  
family number  
nameDiehl Abel T_ Delia
relationshipHeadWife
colorWW
sexMF
birth dateMar 1841Aug 1850
age6049
married?MM
# years married1717
mother of how many children? 0
# of children living 0
birthplacePennsylvaniaIndiana
father's birthplacePennsylvaniaIllinois
mother's birthplacePennsylvaniaIllinois
immigration year  
# years in USA  
naturalized citizen?  
occupationFarmer 
# months not employed  
# months in school  
can readyesyes
can writeyesyes
speaks Englishyesyes
owned/rentedO 
free or mortgagedF 
farm/houseF 
# of farm schedule1 

1910 census

[1910 US census, Missouri, Douglas County, Wall Township, supervisor's district 12, enumeration district 49, microfilm series T624, film 773, page 223 = 12 A handwritten]
line414243
street   
house nr   
dwelling nr7  
family nr7  
nameDiehl Abel T.- Delia- Ninah [?] M
relationshipHeadWife[illegible--possibly 'daughter']
sexMFF
colorWWW
age706022
marital statusM1M1S
#years present marriage26 [?]26 [?] 
mother of # children 0 [?] 
mother of # living children 0 [?] 
birthplacePennsylvaniaIndianaKansas
father's birthplacePennsylvaniaIndianaPennsylvania
mother's birthplacePennsylvaniaIndianaIndiana
immigrated   
naturalized/alien   
speaks EnglishEnglishEnglishEnglish
occupationfarmernonenone
nature of industry etc.General farm  
employer etc.Emp  
out of work 15 Apr 1910?No  
# weeks out of work 1909   
can readyesyesyes
can writeyesyesyes
school since 1 Sep 09   
owned/rentedO  
owned free or mortagagedF  
farm/houseF  
nr on farm schedule171  
civil war vetUA  
blind   
deaf & dumb   

1920 census

[1920 US census, Missouri, St Louis, St Louis, supervisor's district 183, enumeration district 590, Masonic Home, microfilm series T625, film 953, page 137 = 16B handwritten line 75 (Abel) and ppage 138 = 17 B handwritten line 61 (Delia)]
line7561
street  
house number  
dwelling visit number  
family visit number  
nameDiehl Abel T.Delia Diehl
relationshipInmateInmate
own/rent  
free/mortgaged (if owned)  
sexMF
raceWW
age at last birthday7968
marital statusMM
year of immigration  
naturalized/alien  
year of naturalization  
attended school since Sept 1919nono
can readyesyes
can writeyesyes
birth placePennsylvaniaMissouri
native language  
father's birthplacePennsylvaniaMissouri
father's native language  
mother's birthplacePennsylvaniaMissouri
mother's native language  
can speak Englishyesyes
occupationnonenone
industry, business  
employment status  
number of farm schedule  

1930 census

[1930 US census, Kansas, Woodson County, Center Township, Yates Center City, ward 3, supervisor's district 10, enumeration district 104-13, microfilm series T626, film 726, page 292 = 16 A handwritten]
[I didn't transcribe the other people in this household, headed by Walter Engelbrecht (?)]
line10
streetN [?] Rutledge
house number [407]
dwelling visit#[425]
family visit #[439]
nameDeihl Delia
relationRoomer
owned/rented[O]
value or rent[1200]
radio[blank]
farm[No]
sexF
colorW
age79
married?Wd
age 1st marriage 
school/college since 9/29No
can read & writeYes
birthplaceIndiana
father's birthplaceUnited States
mother's birthplaceUnited States
native language 
immigration year 
naturalization 
can speak EnglishYes
occupationnone
industry 
worker class 
at work yesterday 
unemployment schedule # 
veteran? 
war 
farm schedule # 

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 26 Mar 2014, from Fold3]


Deihl Abel F
Co. F, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt | Pvt
REFERENCE CARD.
Original filed under
Deihl Abel T

GENERAL INDEX CARD.


[card 2, transcribed 27 March 2014]

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 26 Mar 2014, from Fold3]


Deihl Abel T
Co. F, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt | Pvt
See also [blank]

GENERAL INDEX CARD.


[card 3, transcribed 28 March 2014]

Diehl Abel T
Co. F, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt | Pvt
REFERENCE CARD.
Original filed under
Deihl Abel T

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

Committee Report

'Pensions and increase of pensions for certain soldiers and sailors of the Civil War, etc. May 23, 1921' (House Report 90, 67th Congress, 1st Session, Serial Set volune 7923, session volume A) [see also 'Pensions and increase of pensions for certain soldiers and sailors of the Civil War, etc.', Senate Report 529, 67th Congress 2nd Session, Serial Set 7952 session volume A]

[page 145] H. R. 6464. Delia Diehl, aged 71 years, whose post-office address is Sweden, Douglas County, Mo., is the widow of Abel T. Diehl, alias Henry Jones, late a private, Company F, Ninety-first Pennsylvania Infantry, from October 28, 1861, to October 8, 1862; and Company K, Twelfth Regiment New Hampshire Infantry, from December 9, 1863, to June 5, 1865, who was a pensioner under certificate No. 859414 at the rate of $8 per month under the general law for gunshot wound of left thigh until August 12, 1915, when his name was dropped from the rolls on the ground that the wound in hip was not received in line of duty but while absent in desertion from Company F, Ninety- [page 146] first Pennsylvania Infantry. The soldier was wounded while serving in second enlistment.

The bureau declined to hold that soldier's final service was faithful, notwithstanding that it continued for nearly one year and six months, during which period he served in numerous engagements, was severely wounded and also taken prisoner by the enemy and otherwise gave a splendid account of himself as a soldier. This ruling was based on the fact that the soldier received $100 excess bounty on his second enlistment.

From an examination of the facts and circumstances in this case, your committee is led to the conclusion that the action in dropping this soldier's name and depriving him of his modest $8 pension and good name, while perhaps according to the strict letter of the law, was hardly in keeping with the intent of Congress to recognize the just claims of the Nation's wounded soldiers. This well-established national policy was recognized by a former Commissioner of Pensions in this very case, when, in 1910, he refused to authorize the dropping of the soldier's name and directed that the pension be continued.

Recommendation dropping the soldier from the roll was made by E. C. Tieman, acting commissioner, August 12, 1915. It is noted that one of the bureau chiefs made protest against the proposed action, when he sent the following memorandum to reviewing board:

Technically, this man was not in line of duty when shot.

Actually, however, he was engaged with the enemy in front of Petersburg at that moment.

I can not bring myself to insist upon the strict enforcement of the letter of the law in such a case, and prefer to fall behind the dictum of the then Commissioner of Pensions, who--with the question clearly presented to him--decided to let the present pension stand.

At about the time this soldier was dropped from the rolls the following medical affidavit, made by Dr. Robert M. Norman, March 16, 1915, was on file:

The soldier is suffering from gunshot wound of left hip. This injury is of long standing and has so weakened the hip that soldier is now disabled from the performance of manual duty of any kind. This weakened condition is permanent and will follow him to his demise.

In Adjutant General's reports on file in case there is not a question mark against soldier's last service, except where it is shown in one place he was arrested on complaint of an officer. But no charge was ever lodged against him and he was returned to duy on the orders of provost marshal. Therefore his record is clear and honorable on his final enlistment.

Details of the wounding the soldier were given in a sworn statement made by Col. Thomas E. Barker, lieutenant colonel of the Twelfth Regiment New Hampshire Volunteer Infantry, June 11, 1891, as follows:

I well remember Henry Jones (Abel T. Diehl), who was a private of Company K, Twelfth Regiment New Hampshire Volunteer Infantry, who was mustered into the United States service as a recruit to the regiment December 8, 1863, and joined the said regiment at Point Lookout. He was wounded through the buttock or hip, while in front of Petersburg, July 29, 1864. I remember this because of the peculiar manner of his being wounded, which was while answering a call of nature at the sink. I thought at the time he was mortally wounded, and he was sent to the rear. The records of the regiment [page 147] now in my possession show him captured at Bermuda Hundred, Va., November 17, 1864, and paroled February 18, 1865, and mustered out June 5, 1865. I was not cognizant of his condition at muster out, as he was not with the regiment. I never knew him other than Henry Jones, but I am now satisfied that Henry Jones, whose record is above given, and Abel T. Diehl are one and the same person, because no one could have known of certain facts alluded to in letter attached to this affidavit unless it be he. I allude to trouble he had with a certain officer of our regiment.

The soldier died April 28, 1920, and the case is before your committee to grant his widow a pension. Under the ruling of the Bureau of Pensions in case of soldier she is without title in bureau. Widow has reached the age of 71 years. She is in ill health and incapacitated for self-support by reason of chronic nephritis, cystitis, and acute cirrhosis. Attacks of the last-named disease have occurred at irregular intervals the last year or so. She has no property or income from any source and is dependent upon those not legally bound to her support for a home and subsistence.

Believing that the soldier was entitled to better treatment from his Government for the war service he rendered and because of the hardships and sufferings he endured as a results of his military duty, your committee holds firmly to the view that his widow is entitled to relief by pension on the war service performed by her husband, and further believes that to deny her claim because of the $100 excess bounty paid soldier would be another act of injustice.

It is therefore recommended that her name be placed on the pension roll at the rate of $30 per month.


top of document | home
revised 28 Mar 14
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions