91st PA: James Gallagher, alias James Harley

James Gallagher, alias James Harley

Alias

He enlisted under the alias 'James Harley' (4, 5).

Before the war

He was born in 1824/25 (2--the birthplace and occupation are blank (40 in 1865)).

Description

When he enlisted, he was 5 feet 3 inches tall, and had a light complexion, blue eyes, and brown hair (2).

During the war

He enlisted and was mustered into service for one year, as a substitute on 3 April 1865, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (1, 2, 5). He was a private in company E (1, 6).

He was detailed as teamster with the 1st Division team on 4 June 1865 (3).

He was mustered out on 10 July 1865 with his company (1, 5). He was a private, in company E (6).

After the war

He applied unsuccessfully from Pennsylvania for a pension on 27 April 1892 (4, 5).

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster)

2 Company E descriptive roll, entry 188 (James Harley)

3 special order 67, headquarters, 1st division, 5th corps, 4 June 1865

4 pension index, by name (James Harley (alias for James Gallagher), and James Gallagher (alias James Harley))

5 pension index, by regiment, 91st PA Infantry, company E (and second card) (James Gallagher alias James Harley)

6 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (James Harley)

Sources checked unsuccessfully

1890 US census, veterans schedules
Ancestry index (accessed February 2006)

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 12 May 2014, from Fold3]


Harley James
Co. E, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt | Pvt.
See also [blank]

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

top of document | home
revised 12 May 14
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions