91st PA: George Aloysius Murphy, alias George Hodge

George Aloysius Murphy, alias George H Hodge

Alias

He enlisted under the alias 'George H Hodge' (3, 4, 5).

Before the war

He was born in 1845 (5; 2 (20 in 1865), 6 (67 in 1911). He was born in Ireland (2, 6 (PA)).

Description

When he enlisted, he was 5 feet 4 inches tall, and had a fair complexion, grey eyes, and light hair (2).

During the war

He enlisted and was mustered into service for one year, as a substitute on 27 March 1865, at West Chester, Pennsylvania (1, 2, 4). He was enlisted and mustered into service by Captain Christma (2). He was a private in company E (1, 6, 7).

He mustered out on 10 July 1865 with his company (1, 4). He was a private, in company E (7). He had served for three months (6).

After the war

He applied successfully from Pennsylvania for a pension on 6 April 1900 (3, 4).

He applied again for a pension on 11 December 1907 (4).

On 29 July 1911, he was admitted to the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers (6).

In 1912, he was present at the Mountain Branch of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers (6). He was receiving a pension of $12 per month (6).

He died on 14 July 1921, at Erie, Pennsylvania (4, 5). He was buried in Holy Cross Cemetery, Yeadon, Delaware County, Pennsylvania (5).

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster)

2 descriptive roll, company E, entry 156 (George Hodge)

3 pension index, by name. (Searched 10 Feb 2001, on Ancestry.) (cards under George Hodge, alias for George Murphy; and under George Murphy, alias George Hodge)

4 pension index, by regiment, 91st PA Infantry, company E (and second card) (George H Murphy alias George Hodge)

5 Pennsylvania veterans burial records, available on Ancestry (transcribed 18 Jan 11) (George Aloysius Hodge, George Aloysius Murphy)

6 Report of the Board of Managers of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers for the fiscal year ended June 30, 1912. Serial Set volume 6473, Session volume 107, 62nd Congress, 3rd Session, House Document 1009. Page 392 (Geo H Murphy alias George Hodge)

7 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (George Hodge)

Sources checked unsuccessfully

1890 US census, veterans schedule
Ancestry index (accessed February 2006)
several men in Philadelphia with the right name had no identifying information
Find a grave
accessed 18 January 2011

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 14 June 2014, from Fold3]


Hodge George
Co. E, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt | Pvt
See also [blank]

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

Pennsylvania veterans burial record

[Pennsylvania veterans burial records, available on Ancestry (transcribed 18 Jan 11)]

RECORD OF BURIAL PLACE OF VETERAN
Delaware County
NAME HODGE GEORGE ALOYSIUS SEE GEORGE ALOYSIUS MURPHY
DATE OF BIRTH 1845
DATE OF DEATH 7-14-1921
VETERAN OF Civil WAR
SERVED IN ARMY
DATES OF SERVICE MI-3-27-1861 MO-7-10-1865
ORGANIZATION(S) Co "G" 91st Regt. Pa. Inft
RANK Pvt.
CEMETERY NAME Holy Cross
[CEMETERY] LOCATION Yeadon, Pa.
LOCATION OF GRAVE IN CEMETERY LOT 36 RANGE 2 GRAVE NO. 3
HEADSTONE [blank]
INFORMATION GIVEN BY Bates #3, p.212
DATE [blank]
REMARKS [blank]

top of document | home
revised 14 Feb 11
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions