91st PA--Freeman M Kneedler

Freeman M Kneedler

Before the war

He was born in 1845/46 (3 (18 in 1864), 4 [19], 7 [42 in 1888], 8 [42 in 1888], 12 [2 in 1850], 13 [14 in 1860], 14 [23 in 1870], 15 [42 in 1888]). He was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (3, 4, 7, 8, 12, 13, 14, 15). (Note that according to the 1870 census, his parents were both foreign born (14).)

In 1850, he was living in ward 3, Spring Garden, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (12). He was living with Elizabeth Kneedler (perhaps his grandmother??), with Simon, Hannah, Solomon, Jacob, and Emma Kneedler (perhaps parents, uncle(s), and aunt(s)?), and with George Singawood (12).

In 1860, he was living in ward 12, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (13). He was living with Elizabeth Kneedler (perhaps his grandmother??), and with Hannah and Emma Kneedler (perhaps his mother and aunt??) (13). He had attended school within the year (13).

When he enlisted, he was a roofer (4). He was living in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, when he was enrolled (4).

Description

When he enlisted, he was 5 feet 2 inches tall, had a dark complexion, brown eyes, and dark hair (3, 4).

During the war

The pension index card refers to Michael Birmingham, who served in company K of the 115th Pennsylvania Infantry (10).

According to the 1890 census, he served from May 1861 to May 1864 (5).

He enlisted and was mustered into service, for three years, as a recruit, on 6 February 1864, at Philadelphia Pennsylvania (1, 3, 4 [5 Feb], 10 [5 Feb]). He was enlisted and mustered into service by Captain Lane (3). He was a private, in company E (1, 9, 20, 21).

He was wounded in action on 23 May 1864, at the North Anna River, in his leg (3, 9).

On 9 [or perhaps 17?] March 1865, he deserted from McClellan US General Hospital, Philadelphia Pennsylvania (2). He was readmitted there from desertion on 18 April 1865 (2).

He was discharged on 12 July 1865 by general order (1, 4, 10). He served for seventeen months (7, 8). He was a private, in company E (9, 20, 21).

After the war

In 1870, he was living in ward 19, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (14). He worked in a distillery (14). He was living with Emma and Hannah Kneedler (presumably his mother and aunt??) (14).

On 2 December 1870, he applied successfully for a pension (6, 10).

On 6 June 1874, Freeman H Kneedler, son of Freeman and Jane Kneedler, died (11). He was 8 months old (11). He was buried at Monument Cemetery (11).

On 9 January 1876, Joanna Kneedler, daughter of Freeman and Joanna Kneedler, died (11). She was 9 days old (11). She died at, or was buried from Beach and Poplar Streets (11). She was buried at Cathedral Cemetery, on 11 January 1876 (11).

In 1880, he was not living with Emma and Hannah Kneedler (18).

He is presumably the Freeman M Kneedler, collecter, living at rear 304 Clark Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, in 1880 and 1881 (18).

He may be the John F Freeman living at 629 South 4th Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, from 1886 to 1888 (18). In 1886, his occupation is listed as 'waterman', which is consistent with the National Military Home's register (15).

On 17 July 1888, he was admitted to the National Military Home, Southern Branch (7, 8, 15). He was admitted from Pennsylvania (7, 8, 15). He had a gunshot wound of the thigh (7, 8, 15). He was receiving a pension of $6.00 per month (15). He was single (15). He was a sailor (15). He listed as a relative or friend Kate Gilbert, 341 Bainbridge, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (15).

In 1889, he was present in the Southern Branch of the National Military Home (7). He was receiving a pension of $6 per month (7).

In 1890, he was living in the National Soldiers Home, Southern Branch, in Elizabeth City County, Virginia (5). He had "pros" [prostate?] and kidney disease (5).

He died on 29 July 1892, in Philadelphia, on furlough from the Southern Branch of the National Soldiers Home (8 [11 Aug 92, Southern Branch], 10 [29 July 1892, Philadelphia PA], 15). He was then receiving a pension of $6 per month (8). Perhaps he is the John Kneedler who died in Philadelphia on 29 July 1892 of gastroenteritis, and was buried in Mt Vernon Cemetery (16, 17).

In 1893 and 1894, his presumed widow, Josephine Kneedler, was living in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, at 2 rear 1166 Sidney in 1893 and 243 Queen in 1894 (18).

On 24 July 1896, his widow, Joanna A Kneedler, unsuccessfully applied from Pennsylvania for a pension (6, 10).

On 12 February 1910, a contesting widow, Mary Wills, unsuccessfully applied from Pennsylvania for a pension (6, 10).

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster)

2 register of deserters, company E, entry 22

3 descriptive roll, company E, entry 142

4 Civil War Veterans' Card File, available at the Pennsylvania State Archives, searched 24 May 2004 (Freeman Kneedler)

5 1890 US census, Virginia, Elizabeth City County, National Soldiers Home, page 35 (image 34 on Ancestry), line 39 (Freeman Kneedler)

6 pension index, by name (Freeman M Kneedler)

7 Letter from the President of the Board of Managers of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, transmitting the report of the Board for the fiscal year 1889. Serial Set volume 2768, session volume 9, 51st Congress, 1st Session. House Miscellaneous Document 77. Page 312. (Freeman Kneedler)

8 Report of the Board of Managers of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers for the fiscal year ended June 30, 1893. Serial Set volume 3151, session volume 1, 53rd Congress, 1st Session. House Miscellaneous Document 35. Page 717. (Freeman Kneedler)

9 'The Ninety-first Pennsylvania volunteers', Philadelphia Inquirer 8 June 1864 page 3 (Freeman Kneeder [sic])

10 pension index, by regiment, 91st PA Infantry, company E (Freeman M Kneedler)

11 Philadelphia city death certificate extracts on LDS Pilot site (accessed 11 September 2010) (Freeman Kneedler)

12 1850 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Spring Garden, ward 3, precinct 1, microfilm series M432, film 818, page 488 verso = 978 handwritten (Freeman Kneedler)

13 1860 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 12, division 2, microfilm series M653, film 1162, page 400 = 180 handwritten (Freeman Kneedler)

14 1870 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 19, district 58, microfilm series M593, film 1404, page 203 = 55 handwritten (Freeman Kneedler)

15 National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, 1866-1938, Hampton, Registers, S, transcribed from Ancestry (image 548 of 3251) 14 December 2011 (Freeman Kneedler)

16 Find-a-grave, memorial 50227589, created by Meges, 26 March 2010, accessed 14 December 2011 [identification is uncertain; the surname and date of death make the identification possible, but the personal name is surprising--however, the HeritageQuest census indices have only 2 John Kneedler's in Philadelphia, neither of whom could be this John Kneedler (one was 39 in 1870 and the other 30 in 1920), and the city directories (18 below) don't have any other obvious candidates either] [I saw no other relevant entries on Find-a-grave of Kneedler's buried in Mt Vernon) (John Kneedler)

17 Philadelphia death certificates, transcribed 15 January 2011 from FamilySearch's Beta site (John Kneedler)

18 various Philadelphia city directories, transcribed 15 January 2011 from Footnote

19 1880 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, supervisor's district 1, enumeration district 387, microfilm series T9, film 1179, page 74 C = 19 handwritten

20 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (Thomas Kneedler)

21 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (Freeman M Kneedler)

Sources checked unsuccessfully

1880 US census
HeritageQuest and LDS pilot indices
Hannah and Emma Kneedler were living in ward 20 of Philadelphia PA; Freeman was not living with them (see 1880 census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 20, supervisor's district 1, enumeration district 387, microfilm series T9, film 1179, page 74 = 19 C handwritten)
RootsWeb WorldConnect
accessed 10 September 2010

Display



Freeman M Kneedler in the 91st PA database

1850 census

[1850 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Spring Garden, ward 3, precinct 1, microfilm series M432, film 818, page 488 verso = 978 handwritten]
line1718192021222324
Dwellings visited568       
Families visited6062345678
NameElizabeth KneedlerSimon KneedlerHannah KneedlerSolomon KneedlerJacob KneedlerEmma KneedlerFreeman KneedlerGeorge Singawood [?]
Age653531242222224
SexFMFMMFMM
Color        
Occupation of males over 15 years Carter Stone MasonSadler [sic]  Carter
Real estate owned        
Birthplace" " [sc. Pennsylvania]"""""""
Married within year        
Attended school within year        
Over 20 & can't read/write        
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.        

1860 census

[1860 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 12, division 2, microfilm series M653, film 1162, page 400 = 180 handwritten]
line29303132
Dwelling number1282   
Family number1519   
NameElizth KneedlerHannah "Emma "Freeman "
Age76453514
SexFFFF [sic]
Color    
Occupation    
Value of real estate owned    
Value of personal estate    
Place of birth" [sc. Penn]"""
Married within year    
Attended school within year   1
Cannot read & write    
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.    

1870 census

[1870 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 19, district 58, microfilm series M593, film 1404, page 203 = 55 handwritten]
line323334
Dwelling-house number374  
Family number481  
NameKneedler Freeman- Emma- Hannah
Age234959
SexMFF
Color" [sc. W]""
OccupationWk in distilleryWk " carpet factory" Shoe Store
Real estate value   
Personal estate value   
BirthplacePenna""
Father foreign born1  
Mother foreign born1  
Birth month if born within year   
Marriage month if married within year   
Attended school past year   
Can't read   
Can't write   
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.   
Male US citizen at least 21 years old1  
Male US citizen at least 21 years old who can't vote ...   

1880 census

[1880 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, supervisor's district 1, enumeration district 387, microfilm series T9, film 1179, page 74 C = 19 handwritten]
[I did not transcribe the other residents, headed by Patrick and Ellen Fogerty]
line4344
street nameNorth 13th St
house number[915] 
dwelling visit #[746] 
family visit #[200] 
nameKneedler Hannah- Emma
colorWW
sexFF
age7260
month born if born in year  
relationshipBoarderBoarder
single11
married  
widowed/divorced  
married during year  
occupationAt HomeAt Home
months unemployed  
currently ill?  
blind  
deaf/dumb  
idiotic  
insane  
disabled  
school this year  
can't read  
can't write  
birthplacePennsylvaniaPennsylvania
father's birthplacePennaPenna
mother's birthplacePennaPenna

1890 US census

[1890 US census, Virginia, Elizabeth City County, National Soldiers Home, page 35 (image 34 on Ancestry), line 39]
[line] 39
[house]
[family]
[name] Kneedler Freeman
[rank] do [sc. Priv]
[company] E
[unit] 91 Pa Inf.
[enlistment date] May 1861
[discharge date] May 1864
[length of service] 3 years, [blank] months, [blank] days
[post office address] Nat Soldiers Home Virginia
[disability incurred] Pros [?] + Kid disease
[remarks]

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 20 July 2014, from Fold3]


Kneedler Thomas
Co. E, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt | Pvt
REFERENCE CARD.
Original filed under
Kneedler Freeman M
     or Freeman

GENERAL INDEX CARD.


[card 2, transcribed 27 July 2014]

Kneedler Freeman M
     Freeman
Co. E, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt | Pvt
See also [blank]

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

Philadelphia city directories

[transcribed only John and Freeman Kneedler entries, from Footnote, 15 January 2011]
[note that a John Kneedler, 60 years old, born Germany, died 21 April 1891, at 821 St John Street (buried Glenwood Cemetery)--although the death certificate lists no occupation, I suspect he is the John F Kneedler blacksmith in the directories (see Philadelphia city directories, 1891, #19911, available on FamilySearch Beta site, accessed 15 January 2011)]

[1860 Biddle's Philadelphia directory, pp.517-518]
[no Freeman or John]

[1860 Biddle's Philadelphia directory, pp.532-533]
[no Freeman or John]


[1865 Sherman's Philadelphia directory, p.379]
[no Freeman]

Kneedlers [sic] F., baker, 935 Ellsworth
Kneedler John, tailor, r 903 Rachel

[1870 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.872]
[no Freeman, John]


[1871 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.830]
[no Freeman, John]


[1872 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, pp.782-3]
[no Freeman]

Kneedler John, blacksmith, h 454 N 3d

[1873 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.759]
[no Freeman]

Kn eedler John, blacksmith, h 454 N 3d

[1874 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, pp.759]
[no Freeman, John


[1875 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.856]
[no Freeman, John]


[1876 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.850]
[no Freeman, John]


[1877 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.817]
[no Freeman]

Kneedler John, blacksmith, h r 513 Dillwyn

[1878 Costa's Philadelphia directory, p.872]
[no Freeman, John]


[1879 Philadelphia directory, 898]
[no John]

Kneedler Freeman M., collector, h r 304 Clark

[1880 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.946]
[no John]

Kneedler, Freeman M., collector, h r 304 Clark

[1881 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.915
[no John]]

Kneedler Freeman M., collector, h r 304 Clark

[1882 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.870]
Kneedler John, blacksmith, h 4 Lynn pl

[1883 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.895]
[no Freeman]]

Kneedler John, blacksmith, h r 821 St John

[1884 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.894]
[no Freeman]

Kneedler John, blacksmith, h r 821 St John

[1885 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.986]
[no Freeman]

Kneedler John, blacksmith, h r 821 St John

[1886 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.954]
[no Freeman]

Kneedler John, blacksmith, h r 821 St John
Kneedler John F., waterman, h 629 S 4th

[1887 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.942]
[no Freeman]]

" [sc. Kneedler] John, blacksmith, h r 821 St John
" John F., h 629 S 4th

[1888 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.975]
[no Freeman]

" [sc. Kneedler] John F., h 629 S 4th

[1889 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, pp.996-7]
[no Freeman]

" [sc. Kneedler] John F., h 330 South

[1890 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.1030]
[no Freeman, John]


[1891 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.1026]
[no Freeman]

" [sc. Kneedler] John, driver, h 2140 N 2d

[1892 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.1892]
[no Freeman, Josephine, Joanna]

" [sc. Kneedler] John, driver, h 2140 N 2d

[1893 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.1065]
[no Freeman, John, Joanna; no widow of John or Freeman; no one at 2140 N 2d]


[1894 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.1093]
[no Freeman, John, Joanna; no one at 2140 N 2d]

" [sc. Kneedler] Josephine, wid Freeman, h 2 r 1166 Sidney

[1895 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.1028]
[no Freeman, John, Joanna; no one at 2140 N 2d; there is a Mary widow of John at 2908 Palethorp]

" [sc. Kneedler] Josephine, wid Freeman, h 243 Queen

[1896 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, p.1071]
[no Freeman, John, Joanna; no widow of John or Freeman]

National Home register

[National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, 1866-1938, Hampton, Registers, S, transcribed from Ancestry (image 548 of 3251) 14 December 2011]
No.6568
6 00
112.610
NAME.Freeman Kneedler
Sailor
Name and Address of Relatives or FriendsMiss Kate Gilbert
341 Bainbridge
Phila. Pa.
Where BornPa.
Adm. from Pa.
Company and RegimentPrivate
E 91 Pa.
Date of EnlistmentFeb 6. 64.
Date of DischargeJuly 12. 65
DISABILITYG.S.W. r. [?] Thigh
Date of AdmissionJuly 17 1888
By order of ManagerGen W. J. Sewell
Age.42
Married or SingleS
RemarksFirst Adm. H
R and Wr.
Died on furlough at Philada July 29' 1892

death certificate, John Kneedler

[Philadelphia death certificates, transcribed 15 January 2011 from FamilySearch's Beta site]
2833
RETURN OF A DEATH
IN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA.
PHYSICIAN'S CERTIFICATE.
1. Name of Deceased, John Kneedler
2. Color, White
3. Sex, Male
4. Age, 47
5. Married or Single, Married
6. Date of Death, July 29th "92
7. Cause of Death, GastroEnteritis
8. Street and Number from which Patient was received, Rear 935 South 4th St
William H. Carpenter M.D.
Hospital, St. Agnes.

Undertaker's Certificate in Relation to Deceased
9. Occupation, [blank]
10. Place of Birth, Pa
11. When a Minor, [blank]
12. Ward 2d
13. Street and Number, 935 So 4
14. Date of Burial, July 31. 92
15. Place of Burial, Mt Vernon Cem
DH. Kollock Undertaker.
Residence, 706 So 2d

top of document | home
revised 27 Jul 14
Contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions.