91st PA: Wade Laconia

Wade Laconia

Before the war

He was born on 30 September 1827 (11 [Sep 1825], 13; 1 (37 in 1865, 11 (74 in 1900), 12 (83 in 1910), 3 (53 in 1865), 14 (87 at death), 27 (66 in 1893)). He was born in Camden, New Jersey (11, 12, 13, 14, 27). His parents were foreign born (14 [inconsistent with 11 and 12]).

He may be the Wade Lacomb who was living with Henry C Buckman in 1850 (15). They were living in the 2nd ward of Southwark, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania (15). Wade was a waterman (15). Ellen Lacomb (16 years old) was also living with them (15).

Probably in fall 1850, he was living on Simpson's Court, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (9). He was a seaman (9). Henry C Buchanan, a rigger, also lived on Simpson's Court (9 p.50--see the 1850 census entry below for the possible significance of this fact). Henry Buchanan's son Henry served as Sergeant in company C of the 71st Pennsylvania Infantry (which according to some accounts abutted on the 69th Pennsylvania at the wall during the Battle of Gettysburg) (26).

Probably in fall 1853, he was living at 336 S 3rd Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (16). He was a seaman (16).

When he enlisted, he was a sailor (1).

Description

When he enlisted, he was 5 feet 3-1/2 inches tall, and had a fair complexion, blue eyes, and grey hair (1).

During the war

Before serving in the 91st, he served in company K of the 28th Pennsylvania infantry (4, 5, 8). He was mustered in on 20 July 1861 (5, 6, 27).

On 17 September 1862, at Antietam, a caisson ran over him (27).

He was discharged from the 28th Pennsylvania Infantry on surgeon's certificate of disability on 11 June 1864 (5, 6, 27). He was an orderly sergeant then (6).

He also served in the 147th Pennsylvania Infantry; he was not assigned to a company (4, 8).

He applied successfully for a pension on 6 September 1864 (4, 8).

Probably in fall 1864, he was living at 529 Washington Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (17). He was a sailor (17).

He enlisted and was mustered into service for one year, as a substitute, on 29 March 1865, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (1, 2, 6, 8). He was enlisted and mustered into service by Captain Parmer (2). He was a private in company E (1, 28).

He was discharged by War Department general order, at Campbell USA General Hospital, Washington DC, on 2 June 1865, because he admitted being 53 years old (1, 3, 6 [10 June], 8). He was a private, in company E (28).

After the war

After the war, he lived in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (27).

Probably in fall 1869, he was living at 1149 South 8th Street (18). He worked in [presumably sold] fruit (18).

Probably in fall 1870, he was living at 1149 South 8th Street (19). He worked in [presumably sold] fruit (19).

Probably in fall 1880, he was living at 524 Worth Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (20). He worked in oysters, at 402 South 10th Street (20).

Probably in fall 1881, he was living at 740 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (21). He worked in (presumably sold) segars (21).

Probably in fall 1886, he was living at 1420 South 12th Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (22). He was a laborer (22).

Probably in fall 1888, he was livnig at 222 Godfrey Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (23). The city directory lists no occupation for him (23).

Probably in fall 1889, he was living at 1528 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (24). He worked in oysters (24).

In 1890, he was living in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (6). He had been wounded by a shell (6).

Probably in fall 1892, he was living at 133 Morris Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (25). He was a mariner (25).

On 22 August 1893, he was admitted, to the Southern Branch of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers (27). He was 5 feet 4-3/4 inches tall, and had a light complexion, blue eyes, and gray hair (27). He was a protestant (27). He was a seaman (27). He was widowed (27).

On 2 November 1894, he married Elizabeth Russell, in Camden, New Jersey (13).

After he was admitted to the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers at Hampton Virginia, he spent much time with his son and grandchildren in Page County, Virginia (14).

In 1900, he was living in Luray District, Page County, Virginia (11). He was living with his son James W Laconia (11). He was a policeman (11). He was widowed (11).

On 23 February [?] 1907, he again applied for a pension (8).

In 1910, he was living in Luray, Page County, Virginia (12). He was living with his son James W Laconia (12). He was not working (12).

He died on 30 January 1914, in Virginia (8 [1913 sic, Luray], 13 [1914, Luray], 27). He died at the home of his grandson Hubert P Laconia, in Shenandoah City, [Page County,] Virginia (14). He was visiting during the holidays (14). He died of senility (14). He was buried at Antioch Cemetery, "near town" (14). He was survived by one son, James Laconia, of New Jersey (formerly lived near Luray), and grandchildren and greatgrandchildren (14). Both he and his son were Civil War veterans (14). He worked as a policeman for sixteen years, a sailor for eight years, and also worked in oyster packing and had other jobs (14). He was a member of the Methodist church (14). He was receiving a pension of a dollar per day (14).

A puzzle

According to a web page listing veterans of Page County, Virginia, James Wade Laconia served in the 91st Pennsylvania (10). He was born in 1841 in Pennsylvania to Wade LaConia (10). He enlisted in company K of the 28th Pennsylvania Infantry on 20 July 1861 (10). He was discharged for disability on 11 June 1864 (10). He enlisted in the 91st on 29 March 1865, and was discharged on 2 June 1865 (10). This page suggests that the Wade Laconia in the 147th Pennsylvania may be his father Wade LaConia, born 30 September 1827, Camden New Jersey, and died 20 January 1914 (10). James Wade LaConia married Mary Jane Nichols (who apparently nursed him after he suffered from heat stroke while in the 28th Pennsylvania) (10). He moved to Luray about 1873 (10). They had eleven children by 1886 (10). He, his wife, and three children, are buried in Green Hill Cemetery, Luray, Virginia (10).

This is inconsistent with the other data I have. I assume it is incorrect. (Note also that the pension index by regiment, on Footnote, has no James Wade Laconia.) However, the other data is not completely consistent either; in particular, the regiment records claim Laconia was actually 53 years old in 1865, while the other data suggests he is 36 (3).

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster)

2 descriptive roll, company E, entry 160 (Wade Laconia)

3 company E, register of men discharged, number 48 (Wade Laconia)

4 pension index, by name. (Searched 10 Feb 2001, on Ancestry.) (Wade Laconia)

5 Bates (see #1), p.473 (28th PA Infantry) (Wade Laconia)

6 1890 US census veterans schedule, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, supervisor's district 1, enumeration district 3, page 2 (image 14 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on Ancestry)

7 [deleted]

8 pension index, by regiment, 91st PA Infantry, company E (Wade Laconia)

9 1851 A. M'Elroy's Philadelphia directory, p.234 (Wade Laconia)

10 Union Veteran James Wade LaConia, Sr. (viewed 26 Dec 2008) (James Wade LaConia Sr)

11 1900 US census, Virginia, Page County, Luray district, supervisor's district 7, enumeration district 40, microfilm series T623, film 1721, page 144 = 2 B handwritten (Wade Laconia)

12 1910 US census, Virginia, Page County, Luray, supervisor's district 7, enumeration district 51, microfilm series T624, film 1640, page 23 = 1 A handwritten (Wade Laconia)

13 Camden County Genealogy 2000 queries (query by Randall E Nicholson) (Wade Laconia)

14 'Death of veteran Wade Laconia', Page News & Courier Friday 6 February 1914, transcribed on Rootsweb (Wade Laconia)

15 1850 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Southwark, ward 2, microfilm series M432, roll 821, page 98 = 199 handwritten (Wade Lacomb) [possible entry; see 9 above, and note that no Lacomb is in the 1850 or 1851 Philadelphia directory] (Thanks to Dan Cashin for referring me to this census entry! [e-mail, 22 December 2008])

16 1854 Philadelphia directory, p.291 (Wade Lacony)

17 1865 Sherman and Co. directory, p.386 (Wade Laconey)

18 1870 directory p.888 (Wade Laconia)

19 1871 Gopsill's directory p.845 (Wade Laconia)

20 1881 Gopsill's directory, p.935 (Wade Laconia)

21 1882 directory, p.888 (Wade Laconia)

22 1887 directory, p.964 (Wade Laconia)

23 1889 directory, p.1019 (Wade Lacony [sic])

24 1890 directory, p.1054 (Wade Laconia)

25 1893 directory, p.1092 (Wade Laconia)

26 e-mail, Dan Cashin to Harry A Ide, 2 April 2009

27 US National Homes for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, 1866-1938, Hampton, Registers, M, transcribed from Ancestry, image 1132 of 3948, transcribed February 2011

28 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (Wade Laconia)

Sources checked unsuccessfully

Philadelphia death certificates
I found only one Laconia (Anna M Laconia, born Delaware, married, died 21 October 1891, 59 years old) in the index on FamilySearch to the Philadelphia death certificates (viewed 26 December 2008); I also found only three Lacomb's--Joseph Albert Lacombe (d. 27 Sep 1906), Mary Lacomb (d. 19 July 1878), Adelaide T Lacombe (d. 19 July 1878)
1880 US census
I did not find Wade--or James--Laconia in the index to the 1880 US census on FamilySearch (viewed 26 December 2008) or the index on Heritage Quest (viewed 26 December 2008)
402 S 10th should be in e.d. 117 (ward 7, election district 4): page 13 has 414 to 422 S 10th; page 10 starts with 300 S 10th but then switches to a different street; page 20 has 408 to 414 and page 21 has 415 to 421; I did not see any other entries for South 10th Street (accessed 25 November 2014)
Philadelphia city directories
I did not find Wade Laconia in the 1845, 1849, 1850, 1852, 1853, 1855, 1860, 1863, 1864, 1866, 1875, 1879, or 1880 Philadelphia city directories (viewed 26 December 2008 on Footnote)

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 25 November 2014, from Fold3]


Laconia Wade
Co. E, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt | Pvt
See also [blank]

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

1850 census

[1850 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Southwark, ward 2, microfilm series M432, roll 821, page 98 = 199 handwritten (Wade Lacomb)]
line567891011
Dwellings visited66      
Families visited68      
NameHenry C BuckmanMary doWilliam doHenry W doCatherine R doWade Lacomb [sic]Ellen do
Age44431913102316
SexMFMMFMF
Color       
Occupation of males over 15 yearsRigger House Carpenter  Waterman 
Real estate owned       
BirthplaceVirginiaPennadododoNew JerseyDelaware
Married within year       
Attended school within year   11  
Over 20 & can't read/write       
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.       

1890 census, veterans schedule

[1890 US census, veterans schedule, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, supervisor's district 1, enumeration district 3, page 2 (image 14 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on Ancestry)]
[line]14
[house]136
[family]141
[name]Laconia Wade
[rank]Orderly Sergt
[company]K
[unit]28 P.V.91 PV
[enlistment date]20 21 July 1861 ['20' is written above '21']29 Mar 1865
[discharge date]11 10 June 1864 ['11' is written above '10']10 June 1865
[length of service]2 years, 11 months, [blank] days[blank] years, 2 months, 12 days
[post office address]1518 " " [sc. S Second St.]
[disability incurred]wounded by shell
[remarks]  


[1890 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, on Ancestry: 'Laconia Wade oysters 1518 S 2d']

1900 census

[1900 US census, Virginia, Page County, Luray district, supervisor's district 7, enumeration district 40, microfilm series T623, film 1721, page 144 = 2 B handwritten]
line899091929394
street      
house number      
dwelling number32     
family number32     
nameLaconia, James W.- Mary J.- Gustavus- Herbert P.- Blanche L.- Wade
relationshipHeadWifeSonSonDaughterFather
colorWWWWWW
sexMFMMFM
birth dateApr 1847Apr 1846Sept 1880Mch 1885Jan 1886Sept 1825
age535419151474
married?MMSSSWd
# years married3333    
mother of how many children? 10    
# of children living 8    
birthplacePennsylvaniaVirginiaVirginiaVirginiaVirginiaNew Jersey
father's birthplaceNew JerseyVirginiaVirginiaVirginiaVirginiaNew Jersey
mother's birthplaceDelawareVirginiaVirginiaVirginiaVirginiaNew Jersey
immigration year      
# years in USA      
naturalized citizen?      
occupationStone mason Day laborerDay laborerAt schoolPoliceman
# months not employed0 46 0
# months in school  005 
can readnononoyesyesyes
can writenononoyesyesyes
speaks Englishyesyesyesyesyesyes
owned/rentedO     
free or mortgagedF     
farm/houseH     
# of farm schedule      

1910 census

[1910 US census, Virginia, Page County, Luray, supervisor's district 7, enumeration district 51, microfilm series T624, film 1640, page 23 = 1 A handwritten]
line1234
street    
house nr    
dwelling nr1  1
family nr1   
nameLaconia, James W.- Joseph A.- WadeSaul, Lucy
relationshipHeadSonFather Servant
sexMMMF
colorWWWW
age62308321
marital statusWdSWdS
#years present marriage    
mother of # children    
mother of # living children    
birthplacePennsylvaniaVirginiaNew JerseyVirginia
father's birthplaceNew JerseyPennsylvaniaNew JerseyVirginia
mother's birthplaceDelawareVirginiaNew JerseyVirginia
immigrated    
naturalized/alien    
speaks EnglishEnglishEnglishEnglishEnglish
occupationBrick MasonLaborerNoneServant
nature of industry etc.HouseOdd Jobs Private family
employer etc.WW W
out of work 15 Apr 1910?NoNo No
# weeks out of work 19092424 0
can readYesYesYesNo
can writeYesYesYesNo
school since 1 Sep 09    
owned/rentedO   
owned free or mortagagedM   
farm/houseF   
nr on farm schedule1   
civil war vetUA UA 
blind    
deaf & dumb    

Philadelphia directories

[McElroy's Philadelphia directory for the year 1865, p.291]
Lacony Wade, seaman, 336 S 3d

[1851 directory, p.234]
Laconia Wade, seaman, Simpson's ct

[1854 Biddle's directory, p.291]
Lacony Wade, seaman, 336 S 3d

[1865 Sherman and Co. directory, p.386]
Laconey Wade, sailor, 529 Washington

[1870 directory p.888]
Laconia Wade, fruit, 1149 S 8th

[1871 Gopsill's directory p.845]
Laconia Wade, fruit, 1149 S 8th

[1881 Gopsill's directory, p.935]
Laconia Wade, oysters, 402 S 10th, h 524 Worth

[1882 directory, p.888]
Laconia Wade, segars, 740 S 2d

[1887 directory, p.964]
Laconia Wade, laborer, h 1420 S 12th
" [sc. Laconia] James, driver, h 1426 Stiles

[1889 directory, p.1019]
Lacony [sic] Wade, h 222 Godfrey

[1890 directory, p.1054]
Laconia Wade, oysters, 1518 S 2d

[1893 directory, p.1092]
Laconia Wade, mariner, h 133 Morris

Register of the National Military Home

[US National Homes for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, 1866-1938, Hampton, Registers, M, transcribed from Ancestry, image 1132 of 3948, transcribed February 2011]

10298 Wade Laconia

MILITARY HISTORY
Time and Place of Each Enlistment.July 20" 1861
Phila Pa
Rank.Private
Company and Regiment.K 28 Pa Inf
Pension.$6
Cert No 181603
Time and Place of Discharge.June 11" 1864
Phila Pa
Cause of Discharge.Disability
Kind and Degree of Disability.Run over by a caisson at Antietam Sept 17" 1862
When and Where Contracted.Antietam Md
Sept 17 1862


DOMESTIC HISTORY
Where Born.Camden N.J.
Age.66
Height.5-4 3/4
Complexion.light
Color of Eyes.blue
Color of Hair.Gray
Read and write.Yes
Religion.Protestant.
Occupation.Seaman
Residence Subsequent to Discharge.Phila Pa
Married or Single.Widower
Name and Address of Nearest Relative.John H. Hall
Wilford Del.


HOME HISTORY. Hos
Rate of Pension.Date of Admission.Condition of Readmission.Date of Discharge.Cause of Discharge.Date of Death.Cause of Death.
$6
$12
$20
30 00
[the first three entries above are crossed out]
August 22" 1893       Jan 30. 1914
Turay [?] Va.
Unknown

GENERAL REMARKS.
PAPERS.
Admission Paper1 Genl Wm J Sewell
Army Discharge1 K 28 Pa Inf
Certificate of Service-
Pension Certificate181.603
EFFECTS
Labor, MoneyNone$[curly brace linking these four lines, followed by:] None
Pension, MoneyNone$
Personal, Appraised atsold $ 
Total, 
How disposed of,   

top of document | home
revised 25 Nov 14
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions