91st PA: Martin V Van Meter, alias William Riley

Martin V Van Meter, alias William Riley

Alias

He enlisted under the alias 'William Riley' (2).

Before the war

He was born on 30 April 1841 (3; 7 (23 in 1863)). He was born in New Jersey (7).

When he enlisted, he was a farmer (7).

Before the war

When he enlisted, he was 5 feet 9-1/8 inches tall, and had a light complexion, blue eyes, and dark hair (7).

During the war

He was drafted (1, 6). He enlisted and was mustered into service on 30 July 1863 (1, 6, 7, 8 [30 July]). He served in company K of the 118th Pennsylvania (6, 7, 8). He enlisted for three years, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (7). His service was credited to the Third Congressional District (7).

He was wounded at Peeble's Farm, Virginia, on 30 September 1864 (6).

On 2 June 1865, he was transferred from company K of the 118th Pennsylvania Infantry to the 91st Pennsylvania Infantry (1, 2, 7). He was a private, in company G of the 91st (1, 2, 9).

He mustered out on 10 July 1865 with his company (1, 8). He was a private, in company G (9).

After the war

In 1880, a Martin VanMeter was a day laborer, living in Deerfield, Cumberland County, New Jersey (5). He was 42, and had been born in New Jersey (5). He was living by himself (5).

He applied unsuccessfully for a pension on 8 July 1880, from New Jersey (2, 8).

He died on 5 February 1886 (3). He was buried at the Friendship Finely United Methodist Church Cemetery, 252 Centerton Road, Upper Deerfield Township, Cumberland County, New Jersey (3).

Dennis Clowney obtained a new headstone (4) for him from the Veterans' Administration, and installed it and the GAR flag holder on 2 September 2002.

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster.)

2 pension index by name, Martin V Van Meter and William Riley (supplied by Dennis Clowney)

3 tombstone, Martin V. Vanmeter, Friendship Finley United Methodist Church Cemetery, Upper Deerfield Township, Cumberland County, New Jersey (supplied by Dennis Clowney)

4 new headstone (obtained by Dennis Clowney from the VA) (MARTIN V VANMETER)

5 1880 census extract, from www.familysearch.org, searched 2 June 2003 (citing National Archives film 0775, page 234A) (Martin VanMeter)

6 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'One hundred and eighteenth regiment', volume 3, page 1341. (In the roster) (William Riley)

7 company G, second descriptive roll, [#119] (William Riley)

8 pension index, by regiment, 91st PA Infantry, company G (and second card) (Martin V Van Meter alias William Riley)

9 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (William Riley)

Sources checked unsuccessfully

1890 US census, veterans schedules
Ancestry index (accessed February 2006)

Display



William Riley in the 91st PA database

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 5 March 2015, from Fold3]


Riley, William
Co. G, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt. | Pvt.
See also 118" Pa. Vols.

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

top of document | home
revised 5 Mar 15
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions