91st PA: George Borlan (also Bolon or Rollin)

George Borlan

Before the war

He was born in 1828/29, in Ireland. [sources: date: 3 (35 in 1864), 4 (35 in 1864). place: 4, 15]

On 8 February 1855, he married Margaret Baird. She was born in 1826/27, in Ireland. They were married by the Reverend Blackwood, the pastor of the Ninth Presbyterian Church, in Philadelphia. They had one child:

[sources: 10, 12]

On 2 March 1862, Margaret Borlan died, in Philadelphia. She died of phthisis pulmonalis. She died in Ellen Andrews' house, where they had boarded for more than two years. On 4 March 1862, she was buried, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. [sources: 10, 12]

On 11 February 1863, he married Margaret Simpson Coulter. She was born in 1824/25. They were married by the Reverend Charles Smith, pastor of the Western Presbyterian Church, at his home. They had one child:

[sources: 10, 14, 15]

When he enlisted, he was a labor[er]. According to William H Andrews, who knew him for about six months before enlisting, he was a furniture car driver, and lived in Philadelphia. [sources: 4, 10]

Description

When he enlisted, he was 5 feet 6 inches tall, and had a ruddy complexion, blue eyes, and sandy hair. [source: 4]

During the war

He enlisted and was mustered into service on 20 February 1864. He was enlisted for three years, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, by Lieutenant H H Shipley. He was mustered in as a private, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, by Lieutenant Snyder. He was a private in company D. [sources: 1, 3, 4, 10 (26 Feb), 16 (co. A), 17 (co. A)]

On 29 March 1864, he was admitted to hospital for treatment of typho-malarial fever. [source: 10]

He died in the regimental hospital, of disease, near Warrenton Junction, Virginia, on 2 April 1864. He died of inflammation of liver. He was due pay since his enlistment. He was a private in company D. He was buried in Arlington National Cemetery. [sources: 1 (10 Apr), 2 (2 Apr), 3 (10 Apr), 4 (2 Apr), 6, 10 (2 Apr), 13, 15, 16, 17]

After the war

On 10 October 1864, his widow, Margaret Borlan, successfully applied for a pension, under the Act of 14 July 1862. Her post office address was 513 South 18th Street. She cared for, and had custody of, his child George, by his first wife. Her child was born after her initial declaration. Joseph Jones (D) and William H Andrews (H) testified supporting her application. Her application was accepted in May 1869, and she received $8 per month retroactive to 2 April 1864, and $2 per month for each child less than sixteen, retroactive to 25 July 1866 (under the Act of 25 July 1866). [sources: 7, 8]

On 23 February 1869, Margaret Borlan appointed James A Morgan her attorney, to prosecute her pension claim, undoubtedly because W N Ashman had not succeeded. [source: 10]

On 24 May 1879, the Pension Office issued a duplicate certificate, because Margaret Borlan had lost hers. [source: 10]

On 16 March 1885, Pension Office Special Examiner F Griffin reported that he found Margaret Borlan's original pension certificate in a police station, and that she was 'of good moral habits', hadn't remarried, and had a good reputation. [source: 10]

In 1890, his widow, Margaret Borland, was living in Philadelphia. He had experienced "Cold + Hardship", and "Died at his Post". [source: 11]

On 4 April 1893, the Pension Office issued a new certificate. Margaret Borlan received $12 per month effective 19 March 1886, under the Act of 19 March 1886. [source: 10]

On 1 August 1898, under the Reimbursement Act of 2 March 1895, an accounting officer's certificate for $34.80 was returned to the Interior Department for filing. [source: 10]

Note on identification

Do not confuse his wife with the Margaret Borland who was the widow of James Borland, who served in company D of the 72nd Pennsylvania Infantry, and received a pension on 24 March 1867. [source: 10]

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster) (George Rollin)

2 company D, register of deaths (George Bolon [sic])

3 Civil War Veterans' Card File, available at the Pennsylvania State Archives, searched 27 July 2004 (George Rollin)

4 company D, descriptive roll, entry 30 (George Bolon [sic])

5 consolidated morning report, 91st PA, 3 April 1864 (George Bolen)

6 Veterans' cemeteries, on Ancestry (searched 31 Mar 2005) (George Rollin)

7 pension index, by regiment, 91st PA Infantry, company D (George Borlan)

8 pension index, by name (George Borlan)

9 [deleted]

10 widow's pension certificate file, certificate WC 129,097, National Archives and Records Administration, record group 15 (George Borlan, Borland, Boilin, Bolen)

11 1890 US census, veterans' schedule, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 30, division 8 (FamilySearch) (Margaret widow of George Borland)

12 death certificate, Philadelphia Pennsylvania, 2 March 1862 (FamilySearch; see also FamilySearch) (Margt Borlin)

13 Find a grave, memorial 35597061, created by Hope, added 6 April 2009, accessed 16 December 2013 (George Rollin)

14 abstract of birth register, Philadelphia Pennsylvania, 3 September 1864 (available at FamilySearch) (Saml Alexander Borland)

15 Morris family tree, an Ancestry family tree, owner RaymondMorris31, accessed 17 December 2013 (George Borland)

16 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (George Bolen)

17 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (George Bolin)

Sources checked unsuccessfully

1850 US census
FamilySearch index (accessed 16 Dec 13)
1860 US census
FamilySearch index (accessed 16 Dec 13)
1870 US census
for an unlikely candidate, see 1870 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 7, district 9, microfilm series M593, film 1392, page 409 recto = 177 handwritten (Margaret Borlan)
1880 US census
FamilySearch index (accessed 16 Dec 13)
a Margt Boland, widowed, 60, born Ireland, servant, was living in Philadelphia with Margaret Sluizer et al. (microfilm series T9, film 1169, page 41 C FamilySearch)
a Margaret Borland 56 b. Ireland with children Samuel 22 PA, Henry 20 PA, and James 17 PA, was living in Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, microfilm series T9, film 1177, page 299 A (FamilySearch)--Henry and James could conceivably be children from a previous marriage, but note that Samuel's age is wrong
1900 US census
HeritageQuest index (accessed November 2009)
FamilySearch index (accessed 16 Dec 13)
1910 US census
HeritageQuest index (accessed November 2009)
FamilySearch index (accessed 16 Dec 13)
1920 US census
HeritageQuest index (accessed November 2009)
FamilySearch index (accessed 16 Dec 13)
1930 US census
FamilySearch index (accessed 16 Dec 13)
1940 US census
FamilySearch index (accessed 16 Dec 13)
Headstone applications for US military veterans, 1925-1949
FamilySearch index (accessed 18 Dec 13)
records of headstones of deceased Union veterans, 1879-1903
FamilySearch index (accessed 18 Dec 13)
US Veterans administration pension payment cards (1907-1933)
FamilySearch index (accessed 16 Dec 13)
death notice for first wife
looked at death notices in Philadelphia inquirer for 3 and 4 March 1862, and Public ledger for 3 March 1862
RootsWeb WorldConnect
accessed 19 November 2009
Philadelphia Pennsylvania death certificates
FamilySearch index: the only Margaret Borlan is Margt. Borlin, died 2 March 1862, married, 35 years old
note death certificate, Philadelphia Pennsylvania, 28 April 1898, Margaret Borland, FamilySearch; this is the wife of James, not of George: 'BORLAND.--On April 26, 1898, Margaret Borland, widow of the late James Borland ....' (Philadelphia Inquirer, 29 April 1898 page 11, available on GenealogyBank (accessed 14 Dec 13))

Display


George Borlan in the 91st PA gedcom on RootsWeb WorldConnect

George Borlan in the 91st PA database

1870 census

[1870 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 7, district 9, microfilm series M593, film 1392, page 409 recto = 177 handwritten]
[identification is unlikely, since neither George nor Samuel are living with her]
line33343536
Dwelling-house number1225   
Family number1314   
NamePurdy Robert- RoseBorlan MargaretMcBride Rose A
Age55404510
SexMFFF
ColorWWWW
OccupationRet. GrocerKeeping houseKeeping houseAttending School
Real estate value1500   
Personal estate value300   
BirthplaceIrelandIrelandIrelandPenna
Father foreign born1111
Mother foreign born1111
Birth month if born within year    
Marriage month if married within year    
Attended school past year   1
Can't read    
Can't write 11 
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.    
Male US citizen at least 21 years old1   
Male US citizen at least 21 years old who can't vote ...    

1890 census, veterans schedule

[1890 US census, veterans' schedule, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 30, division 8 (FamilySearch)]
[identification is confirmed by reference to his service]

[line] 23
[house] 126
[family] 139
[name] Margaret widow of George Borland
[rank] Private
[company] G [sic]
[unit] 91 Pa Vol
[enlistment date] [blank]
[discharge date] [blank]
[length of service] 0 years 8 months 0 days
[post office address] [blank]
[disability incurred] Cold + Hardship
[remarks] Died at his Post

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 11 Mar 2014, from Fold3]


Bolen, George
Co. A, D, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt | Pvt.
See also [blank]

GENERAL INDEX CARD.


[card 2, transcribed 16 March 2014]

Bolin, George
Co. A, D, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt. | Pvt
REFERENCE CARD.
Original filed under
Bolen, George

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

widow's pension certificate

[widow's pension certificate file, certificate WC 129,097, George Borlan (D), National Archives and Records Administration, record group 15]
[abstracted 15 December 2013 from 80 pages on Footnote]
8 February 1855
George Borland [sic] married Margaret Baird by Rev Blackwood, paster of 9th Presb. Ch. Philadelphia (p.11)
records held by Ninth Presbyterian Church Philadelphia PA (p.11)
one child: George, born 30 November 1859 (pp.3 [30 Nov 1859--on Pension Bureau's brief], 5 [31 Oct 1858--on application])
Margaret Beard according to application (p.5)
March 1862
first wife died in Philadelphia (p.5)
11 February 1863
George Borlan married Margaret Coulter by Rev Chas Smith, a presbyterian clergyman, pastor of the Western Presbyterian Church, at his private residence (pp.5, 7, 13 [Feb 63, no record exists])
he sent the record to the Registration Office, but it must have been lost in the mail (p.13)
one child: Samuel A, born 3 September 1864 (p.17)
no children (p.5 [application])
26 February 1864
AGO had no evidence of enrollment and muster into company D of George Bolen (and no record of George Borlan) (pp.8, 39, 41, 44)
the Second Auditor's Office has him enrolled on 26 February 1864, and mustered into service on 26 February 1864 (p.47)
29 March 1864
George Boilin [sic] admitted to hospital for treatment of typho-malarial fever (Surgeon General) (p.36)
Borlan was on picket duty, and suddenly became ill
2 April 1864
died of disease in camp near Warrenton Junction (pp.8, 39, 41, 44, 47)
he was due pay from his enlistment on (p.44)
died in regimental hospital on 2 Apr 1864 of "inflammation liver", reported by Surgeon W G Kier (pp.27, 36)
3 April 1864 of disease of the liver according to application (p.5)
4 May 1864
Rev Charles A Smith gave a statement about the marriage of George Borlan to Margaret Coulter (p.13)
20 May 1864
at near Spotsylvania CH Va, Jos Jones (lt commanding D 91 PA) certified that George Borlan (private D 91 PA) died in camp on 3 Apr 1864 'of a disease of the liver' contracted in the service, and was apparently 'sound and able bodied' when he began serving (p.26)
27 May 1864
Charles Farnan and Catharine Kelly (residents of Philadelphia) swore that they knew George Borlan well, knew Margaret Baird who died on 2 March 1862 at Philadelphia, that she and George Borlan had one child George born November 1858 (p.15)
2 July 1864
William H Andrews, resident of Philadelphia, swore that he is in H 91 PA, and is now in Philadelphia on furlough, that he knew George Borlan, that he was 'doing duty on guard at Warrenton Junction' on or about 1 April 1864, suddenly became ill, and died a few days later; he was present at Borlan's funeral (p.60)
Andrews knew Borlan for about six months before he enlisted; he was 'a furniture car driver' and lived in Philadelphia (p.60)
10 Oct 1864
Margaret Borlan applied for a pension under the acts of 14 July 1862 and 25 July 1866 (p.5)
application 68,099 (pp.8, 24)
widow of George Borlan private D 91 PA (p.5)
resident of Philadelphia PA; post office address 513 S 18th St, Philadelphia, age about 40 (pp.5, 7)
she cared for and had custody of his child by his first wife (pp.5, 7)
dated 4 May 1864 (p.5)
[initial] attorney W N Ashman, Philadelphia, of the Protective War Claim Agency of the US Sanitary Commission (p.5)
witnesses Sarah A O'Neil, Barbre [sc. Barbara] Taggert (pp.5, 7)
Margaret Borlan signed by mark (p.5)
attorney J A Morgan
certificate granted for $8 per month retroactive to 2 April 1864, and $2 per month for each child less than 16 retroactive to 25 July 1866 (pp.3, 22, 52, 68)
passed 8 May 1869, Chas T Cotton examiner (p.3)
the certificate is page 52, signed 14 May 1869 by the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Pensions (p.52)
19 Jan 1865
the AGO sent the Pension Office the above-summarized information (p.44; see p.45 for the request for the information (dated 17 Jan 1865))
2 Feb 1865
the Pension Office sent circular 16 to the Paymaster General and circular 14 to the Surgeon General (p.25)
3 March 1865
the Pension Office received circular 14 from the Surgeon General with some evidence (p.25; see p.28 for circular 14)
the response was dated 27 February 1865 and provided the above-summarized information (p.27)
25 April 1865
the Pension Office received circular 16 from the Paymaster General with evidence, and sent circulars 9 and 21 (p.25)
see page 47 for the reply (summarized above) and page 48 for the circular 16 requesting the information
1 Nov [?] 1865
the Pension Office [sent? a] Letter [telling Borlan's attorney that they?] must establish enlistment etc.in the Adjutant General's office (p.25)
2 June 1866
the Pension Office sent a letter to the Adjutant General's office (copy included in the file) (p.25)
[note that the preceding entry is crossed out] (p.25)
15 June 1866
the Pension Office received a response from the Adjutant General, which had no additional evidence (p.25)
the Pension Office received a letter [about?] Hutchinson, and called attention to the letter of 8 May 1866 (p.25)
[this entry, like the previous one, is crossed out--perhaps it was written on the wrong card, since the card does not list a letter of 8 May 1866]
23 June 1866
the Pension Office again sent circular 16 to the Adjutant General (p.25)
27 June 1866
the Adjutant General's office sent the Pension Bureau the above-summarized information (p.8; see page 29 for circular 16 dated 23 June 1866; see p.25 for the reference, claiming they received the response on 29 June)
29 June 1866
the Pension Office sent circular 9 (p.25)
24 March 1867 [?]
Margaret Borland widow of James private D 72 Baxter's Zouave Guards received a pension (certificate 92,842) (p.24)
29 Jan 1868
the Pension Office sent a statement to the Chief Clerk on the attorney's slip (p.25)
23 February 1869
Margaret Borlan appointed James A Morgan her attorney to prosecute her pension claim (p.54)
received 16 March 1869 (p.55)
note: 'not certified that person who signs the power by mark knew the contents' (p.55)
16 March 1869
James A Morgan sent the power of attorney and evidence of non-abandonment and of the minor's age to the pension office (p.56)
he notes that '[t]he claim for Bounty and pay was settled by Treasury certificate No. 129.335' (p.56)
18 March 1869
the Pension Office sent circular 16 (p.25)
27 March 1869
the Pension Office received a response to the circular 16 sent on 18 March 1869 (p.25)
see p.41 for the response (summarized above) (and p.42 for the circular 16 requesting the information)
30 March 1869
Margaret Borlan swore that George Borlan left one child by his first wife (George, born on or about 3 October 1858), and another by her (Samuel A born 3 September 1864), born after her original declaration; in her last declaration she intended to say he left one child by herself (p.73)
31 March 1869
James Morgan sent to the Pension Office the claimant's affidavit about the births of the two children (presumably the one dated 30 March 1869), asking what other evidence was required (p.71)
3 April 1869
the Pension office sent letters 'as per slip', and circular 14 (p.25)
14 April 1869
James Doak and Ellen Andrews (residents of Philadelphia) swore that they knew George Borlan, that he lived and cohabited with Margaret (his first wife) as his wife until her death, and the community univerally regarded them as married (p.64)
George and Margaret (first wife) Borlan boarded in Ellen Andrews' house for more than two years, and Margaret (first wife) died in her house; before marriage, her name was Margaret Baird (p.64)
dated 8 April 1869
14 April 1869
Barbara Taggart and Samuel Taggart (residents of Philadelphia) swore that they had known Margaret Borlan for at least fifteen years, that she has had the entire care, custody, and maintenance of George Borlan since his father's death (and still does), and that she cared for him 'in every respect as her own' both before and after her husband's death (p.62)
dated 7 Apr 1869
15 April 1869
the Pension Office received a response to circular 14 (p.25)
dated 14 April 1869; see the above-summarized information (p.36; see p.37 for the circular 14 requesting the information)
15 April 1869
the Pension Office [sent?] a letter 'as per slip', and sent circular 16 to the Adjutant General for information about the service of Private William H Andrews (H 91 PA) (p.25; see p.58 for the circular 16)
22 April 1869
Dr James F Gayley resident of Philadelphia swore that Margaret Borlan's statement of George Borlan's age is substantially correct (sc. born on 30 November 1859) (p.50)
23 April 1869
the Pension Office received a response about private Andrews (p.25)
William H Andrews: no record of enlistment, but March/April 1864 muster roll shows him present, at Warrenton Junction VA (p.66)
May/June 1864 muster roll: '"Wounded at North Anna, May 25." 64--In Hospital."' (p.66)
July/August 1864 muster roll: present (p.66)
Mar/Apr 1865: Sergeant. '"Absent without leave since March 20" 1865.' (p.66)
May/June 1865: prvt + prsent '"By sentence of C.M. To be reduced to the Ranks + have $16 deducted from his pay for 1 month."' (p.66)
muster-out roll: mustered out + honorably discharged with the company on 10 July 1865 (p.66)
Jan/Feb 1864 roll says that he was enrolled on 9 Feb 1864 at Philadelphia (p.66)
16 Mar 1869
Margaret Borlan swore that Samuel A Borlan was born 3 Sep 1864, that she had not abandoned his care or support, and that if she had ever given a different name or birthdate 'it was through inadvertance on [her] part' (p.17)
witnesses Barbar M Taggert, Sadie J Wiley (p.17)
dated 23 Feb 1869 (p.17)
16 Mar 1869
James T Gayley MD, resident of Philadelphia, swore that he was present at Samuel A Borlan's birth on 3 September 1864 (p.20)
dated 4 March 1869 (p.20)
25 March 1869
the Adjutant General's Office sent the Pension Office the above-summarized information (p.39; see p.40 for the circular 16 requesting the information)
14 Apr 1869
Rev Blackwood swore to a copy of the 9th Presbyterian Church record of the marriage of William Borland to Margaret Baird (p.11)
dated 12 Apr 1869
16 Apr 1869
the Pension Office informed W N Ashman that the claimant had not alleged that she had the care, custody, and maintenance of George Borlon, and no proof of his birthdate (p.32)
22 Apr 1869
Margaret Borlan swore that she had 'had the care, custody and maintenance of George Borlan' (son of her husband by his first wife) since her husband died (p.14)
George Borlan (the child) was probably baptized, but she did not know by whom or in what church; she did not know the name of the physician present at the birth; they had always celebrated 30 November as the birthday (p.14)
'I do not know + have no means of knowing by whom it [sic] was baptized ...'; 'We have always kept Nov. 30th as its birth day anniversary and it was nine years old on the 30th of Novr 1868' (p.14)
attorney W N Ashman (p.14)
dated 20 Apr 1869 (p.14)
witnesses Amelia Schaffer, Samuel Taggert (p.14)
22 Apr 1869
John C Lou and Samuel Taggert swore that they were intimately acquainted with George Borlan, and know he was 'a man of temperate habits' and 'sound + able-bodied' and 'in vigorous health' when he enlisted (p.35)
24 May 1879
the Pension Bureau issued a duplicate certificate, and on 28 May 1879 sent it to the Pension Agent at Philadelphia (p.23)
brief on p.76
requested 20 May 1879 (p.76)
16 March 1885
Margaret Borland [sic] swore (before Special Examiner F C Griffin) that her certificate was either lost or stolen, and had a dupicate issued; she had not remarried; she was 60 years old; her Post Office address was 1721 Wood Street Philadelphia (p.77)
16 March 1885
Special examiner F Griffin reported that he found Margaret Borlan's original pension certificate in a city police station; that she lived at 1721 Wood St Philadelphia, that her certificate was either lost or stolen, that she 'is of good moral habits', hadn't remarried, and 'bears a good repuation for credibility' (pp.30-31)
a duplicate certificate was issued on 24 May 1879 (p.31)
he recommended that the report and original certificate be filed with with her case (p.31)
the report was approved (p.31)
4 April 1893
reissue of the certificate, which was worn out, was approved (p.75)
rate was $12 per month effective 19 March 1886 (the date of the act) (pp.75, 80)
'Issued in lieu of certificate dated May 14. 1869 to show change of rate' (p.75)
[the same page has both 'Certificate worn out' and 'to show change of rate' (p.75)]
1 August 1898
under the Reimbursement Act of 2 March 1895, an accounting officer's certificate for $34.80 was returned to the interior department for filing (p.80)

death certificate, first wife

[death certificate, Philadelphia Pennsylvania, 2 March 1862, Margt Borlin (FamilySearch; see also FamilySearch)]
[transcribed 16 December 2013]


RETURN OF A DEATH,
IN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA.
PHYSICIAN'S CERTIFICATE.
1. Name of Deceased, Margt Borlin
2. Colour, White
3. Sex, Female
4. Age, 35 years
5. Married
6. Date of Death, March 2nd 1862
7. Cause of Death, Phthisis Pulmonalis
John Flynn M.D.
Residence, 20 North 19th St

UNDERTAKER'S CERTIFICATE, IN RELATION TO DECEASED.
8. Occupation, -
9. Place of Birth, Ireland
10. When a Minor, Name of Father, [blank]
Name of Mother, [blank]
11. Ward, Seventh
12. Street and Number, No 515 South 18 [??] [the FamilySearch indexer read the address as '513 South 10 St.']
13. Date of Burial, March 4 1862
14. Phila Cemetry ['Cemetry' is lighter and written in a different hand]
J Olsen [?] UNDERTAKER.
Residence, No 1334 South
Date of Certificate. [blank]

top of document | home
revised 16 Mar 14
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions