91st PA: John Walters

John Walters

Before the war

He was born in 1820/21, in England [sources: date: 4 (33 in 1861), 7 (39 in 1860), 8 (35 (?)). place: 4, 7]

On 27 August 1846, he married Catharine McCarty. She was born in 1827/29, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. They were married by John C Lyons, of the Presbyterian Church. They had two known children:

[sources: 9, 10]

In 1860, he was living in the 19th ward, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was living with Catharine (presumably his wife), Joseph, William and Mary (presumably their children), and with Renila [?] Fenton [?]. He was a potter. [source: 7]

Description

When he enlisted, he was 5 feet 9 inches tall, and had a light complexion, blue eyes, and light hair. [source: 4]

During the war

He enlisted and was mustered into service on 29 October 1861. He was enlisted for three years, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, by Charles L Burr (?). He was mustered as a corporal, in company H. [sources: 1, 4, 9 (mustered in as corporal 14 Nov), 15]

He died at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on 27 December 1861. He died of consumption of the lungs (or acute pneumonia). His death certificate was signed by Charles Houghton. He was a corporal, in company H. He was buried at Union Kensington, on 1 January 1862. He was buried from his residence at Emerald and Huntingdon Streets, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. [sources: 1, 3, 5, 8, 9, 15]

After the war

On 28 January 1863, Charles Houghton certified various facts about Walters' death. On 10 March 1863, Charles S Brown certified various facts about Walters' death. [source: 9]

His widow, Catherine Walters, applied successfully from Pennsylvania on 12 June 1863 for a pension, under the Act of 14 July 1862. Her post office address was Emerald near Huntingdon Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. [sources: 2, 6, 9]

On 21 September 1863, Charles S Brown again certified various facts about Walters' death. [source: 9]

On 21 November 1864, Catharine Walters changed attorneys, at her old attorney's request, appointing Joseph E Devitt & Company as her new attorney. She apparently applied again for a pension, again under the Act of 14 July 1862. Her post office address was 2338 Coral Street, 19th ward, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Her application was accepted on 22 December 1864, and she received $8 per month, retroactive to 27 December 1861. [source: 9]

On 16 December 1864, Charles W Houghton again certified various facts about Walters' death. [source: 9]

On 25 September 1866, Catharine Walters applied for an increase in pension under the Act of 25 July 1866. Her post office address was 2338 Coral Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Her application was accepted on 1 August 1867, and she received an additional $2 per month for each child less than sixteen years old, retroactive to 25 Julyu 1866. [source: 9]

In 1870, his widow, Catharine Walters, was living in ward 19, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She was living with their children Joseph and William H. She may have been living at 2376 or 2516 Frankford Road. [source: 10]

On 3 March 1871, Joseph Walters, son of John and Catharine Walters, died, of phthisis pulmonalis. (However, note that in the 1881 city directory, Catharine Walter, widow of John, is listed as living at 2376 Frankford Avenue with Joseph Walter, brickmaker. He was 20 years old, and had been born in Philadelphia. He died at, or was buried from 2476 (or 2376?) F[rankford] Road, ward 19, Philadelphia Pennsylvania. On 6 March 1871, he was buried, at St Anne's Church Cemetery. [sources: 13, 14]

On 18 December 1875, the Pension Office instructed the Philadelphia Pension Agency to suspend payment of her pension. This is probably because Joseph Devitt and Company has been caught improperly swearing claimants and witnesses in their office, and then executing the documents in Court, without the personal presence of the claimants and witnesses. Her pension was resumed on 24 January 1876. [source: 9]

In 1880, his widow, Catharine Walters, was living at 2413 Martha Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. (However, in the 1881 city directory, a Catharine Walter, widow of John, and Joseph Walter, were living at 2376 Frankford avenue.) She was living with their son William. She was a housekeeper. She had rheumatism. [sources: 11, 13]

On 10 June 1884, Catharine Walters died, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She died of chronic diarrhea. She died at, or was buried from, 2415 Martha Street, 31st ward, Philadelphia. On 14 June 1884, she was buried, at St Anne's Cemetery. [source: 12]

In July 1888, the Philadelphia Pension Agency asked that Catharine Walters be dropped from the pension rolls, because she hadn't claimed her pension. She was last paid at $8 per month, through 4 June 1884. [source: 9]

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster) (John Walters)

2 pension index, by name (supplied by Dennis Clowney) (John Walters)

3 company H, register of deaths (John Walters)

4 company H, descriptive roll, #50 (John Walters)

5 death certificate, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 27 December 1861 (John Walters)

6 pension index by regiment, 91st PA Infantry, company H (John Watters [sic])

7 1860 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 19, microfilm series M653, film 1170, page 816 = 346 handwritten (John Walter)

8 death notice, Public Ledger 30 December 1861, Public Ledger 30 December 1861, page 2 (John Walters)

9 widow's pension certificate file, National Archives and Records Administration, record group 15, widow's certificate number 37,102 (Catharine McCarty widow of John Walters)

10 1870 US census, 2nd enumeration Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 19, district 60, microfilm series M593, film 1433, page 458 recto = 25 handwritten to 458 verso = 26 handwritten (FamilySearch) (Catharine Walters)

11 1880 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, supervisor's district 1, enumeration district 687, microfilm series T9, film 1190, page 625 A = 11 handwritten (FamilySearch) (Catharine Walters)

12 death certificate, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 10 June 1884 (FamilySearch) (Catharine Walters)

13 Philadelphia city directories

14 [not transcribed] death certificate, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 3 March 1871 (FamilySearch) (Joseph Walters son of John and Catharine Walter)

15 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (John Walters)

Sources checked unsuccessfully

RootsWeb WorldConnect
accessed June 2007
on 29 October 2012, searched for John Walters meta d. 1861; Catharine Walters meta d. 1886 +/- 2; Catharine McCarty d. 1886 +/-2; John Walters meta m. Catharine; Joseph Walters meta parents John and Catharine
1850 US census
Ancestry and FamilySearch indices (accessed 31 October 2012)
1890 US census, veterans schedules
Ancestry index (accessed 5 June 2009)
1900 US census
a Cathrine Walter, born Sep 1828 in Pennsylvania, with 2 children, 1 living, was living at 5026 Willow Avenue, ward 40, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, supervisor's district 1, enumeration district 1014, microfilm series T623, film 1480, page 286 = 5 A handwritten (FamilySearch)
she was a boarder, living with James and Anna M Anterson
while I cannot exclude the possibility that she is my Catharine Walters, the evidence of Catharine's death is reasonably strong, and I strongly suspect she is not
1910 US census
Ancestry and FamilySearch indices (accessed 31 October 2012)
1920 US census
Ancestry and FamilySearch indices (accessed 31 October 2012)
1930 US census
Ancestry and FamilySearch indices (accessed 31 October 2012)
GenealogyBank
checked death notices in Philadelphia Inquirer for 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 June 1884 (accessed 29 Oct 12)
records of headstones for deceased Union veterans, 1879-1903
FamilySearch index (accessed 31 October 2012)
applications for headstones for military veterans, 1925-1941
FamilySearch index (accessed 31 October 2012)
Pennsylvania veterans burial cards
Ancestry index (accessed 31 October 2012)
Find a grave
searched for John Walters died 1861; also searched cemetery (accessed 31 October 2012)
searched St Anne's Cemetery for Joseph and Catharine Walters

Display


John Walters in the 91st PA gedcom on RootsWeb WorldConnect

John Walters in the 91st PA database

1860 census

[1860 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 19, microfilm series M653, film 1170, page 816 = 346 handwritten]
[identification is probable, since the names and ages match the evidence in the widow's pension certificate file transcribed below]
line151617181920
Dwelling number[2458]     
Family number2818     
NameJohn WalterCatharineJosephWilliamMary Sickel [?]Renila [?] Fenton [?]
Age39321210155
SexMFMMFM
Color      
OccupationPotter    Constable
Value of real estate owned      
Value of personal estate      
Place of birthEnglandPhil""""
Married within year      
Attended school within year  1   
Cannot read & write      
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.      

1870 census

[1870 US census, 2nd enumeration, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 19, district 60, microfilm series M593, film 1433, page 458 recto = 25 handwritten to 458 verso = 26 handwritten (FamilySearch)]
[identification is probable; see the note on the 1860 census entry transcribed above]
line3940
Dwelling-house number2376 [?] Frankford Rd 2516
Family number   
NameWalters CatharineJosephWalters Wm H
Age412014
SexFMM
Color   
Occupation   
Real estate value   
Personal estate value   
Birthplace   
Father foreign born   
Mother foreign born   
Birth month if born within year   
Marriage month if married within year   
Attended school past year   
Can't read   
Can't write   
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.   
Male US citizen at least 21 years old   
Male US citizen at least 21 years old who can't vote ...   

1880 census

[1880 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, supervisor's district 1, enumeration district 687, microfilm series T9, film 1190, page 625 A = 11 handwritten (FamilySearch)]
[identification is probable; see the note on the 1860 census entry transcribed above]
line1920
street nameMartha Street
house number2413 
dwelling visit #93 
family visit #111 
nameWalters Catharine- William
colorWW
sexFM
age6021
month born if born in year  
relationship Son
single 1
married  
widowed/divorced1 
married during year  
occupationHousekeeperWeaver
months unemployed  
currently ill?Rheumatism 
blind  
deaf/dumb  
idiotic  
insane  
disabled  
school this year  
can't read  
can't write  
birthplacePennaPenna
father's birthplacePennaPenna
mother's birthplacePennaPenna

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 2 May 2015, from Fold3]


Walters John
Co. H, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Cpl | Cpl
See also [blank]

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

death certificate

[death certificate, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 27 December 1861, John Walters]
[source: FamilySearch]
[the "undertaker's certificate" is very faint]

RETURN OF A DEATH,
IN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA.
PHYSICIAN'S CERTIFICATE.
1. Name of Deceased, John Walters
2. Colour, White
3. Sex, Male
4. Age, Thirty five
5. Married
6. Date of Death, Dec 27th 1861
7. Cause of Death, Consumption Lungs
Charles Houghton, M.D.
Residence, Frankford Road at York
UNDERTAKER'S CERTIFICATE, IN RELATION TO DECEASED.
8. Occupation, [blank]
9. Place of Birth, PA
10. When a Minor, Name of Father [blank]; Name of Mother [blank]
11. Ward 19
12. Street and Number Emenlund [??] at Hazerd [??] St
13. Date of Burial, Jan 1/ 62
14. Place of Burial Union Kensington
Geo Thumtest [??] UNDERTAKER
Residence, 858 Lancaster St
Date of Certificate, Dec 29, 61

death notice

[death notice, Public Ledger 30 December 1861 and Public Ledger 30 December 1861, page 2, John Walters]

WALTERS--On the 27th, of consumption of the lungs, JOHN WALTERS, of Co. H, Col. Gregory's Regiment, aged 35 [?].

The relatives and friends are respectfully invited to attend his funeral, this Monday, the 30th inst, at 1 o'clock, from his late residence, Emerald and Huntington streets, Philadelphia. [Baltimore papers please copy]

widow's pension certificate file

[widow's pension certificate file, National Archives and Records Administration, record group 15, widow's certificate number 37,102, Catharine McCarty widow of John Walters]
[transcribed 32 pages from Fold3 (October 2012)]
27 Aug 1846
John Walters married Catharine McCarty (pp.4, 22)
they were married by John C Lyons, of the Presbyterian Church (pp.10, 22)
two children under 16 in 1863: Joseph Walters (12 years old in 1863, born 30 July 1850) and William Henry Walters (5 years old in 1863, born 27 April 1857) (pp.4, 25, 26, 28)
Joseph Walters was baptized on 17 August 1850 by Rev G Strobs [?], pastor of St Mary's Church (p.26)
29 Oct 1861
John Walters enlisted at Philadelphia PA (p.8)
25 Nov 1861
mustered as corporal, co H, 91st PA, at Philadelphia PA (p.8)
27 Dec 1861
John Walters died, at Philadelphia, PA (pp.4, 8)
died of acute pneumonia 'the result undoubtedly of exposure incident to Camp life + by no fault of his own'
died of "Lung fever" (p.14)
'was taken ill while in the performance of his duties at Camp Chase' (p.4)
John Walters was in good health when he enlisted
28 Jan 1863
Charles Houghton MD certified (at Philadelphia) that'John Walters Died with Inflamation [sic] of the Lungs contracted while in the Service of the Armmy [sic] of the United States. The undersigned had Charge of him while sick' (p.9)
10 Mar 1863
Chas S Brown certified that John Walters was mustered in on 29 October 1861 at Philadelphia, and died on 27 December at Philadelphia 'of ordanary [?] disability incured [sic] in service' (p.11)
12 June 1863
Catharine Walters applied for a pension under the act of 14 July 1862 (p.4)
post office address Emerald near Huntingdon Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (p.4)
Catharine was 35 years old (p.4)
dated 10 June 1863 (p.4)
application 24,389 (pp.8, 14)
witnesses Ann Elizabeth Slough and David Agnew (residents of Philadelphia) (p.4)
attorney Edward Carpenter (242 South 3rd St Philadelphia) (p.4)
27 June 1863
the Adjutant General's office sent the Pension Office the above-summarized information (p.8; see p.14 for the request)
24 Aug 1863
the Pension Office sent circular 9 to the attorney; the note says 'marriage address'--perhap those were two elements missing from the application? (p.15)
21 Sep 1863
Chas S Brown certified that Corp John Walters was mustered on 29 Oct by Capt Keyser of co C and died 27 Dec 1861 at Philadelphia 'of ordanry [?] disability incurred in service' (p.17)
21 Nov 1864
Catharine Walters revoked 'any previous authority to receive given by me to Edward Carpenter Esq Att'y at Law, at his own request', and appointed Joseph E Devitt & Co. her attorney (p.19)
?
Catharine Walters applied for a pension under the Act of 14 July 1862
post office address: 2338 Coral St, 19th ward, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
attorney Jos E Devitt (pp.14, 16)
admitted 22 Dec 1864, $8 / month retroactive to 27 December 1861 (pp.3, 16)
certificate dated 5 January 1865 (p.16)
16 Dec 1864
Charles W Houghton, on duty at Chester PA G [?] M Hospital swore to the following facts (p.21)
he was assistant surgeon of the 91st PA, and knew Corporal John Walters, who was mustered in about 30 Oct 1861, became 'disabled from doing duty as a soldier' about 18 Dec 1861, and died on 27 Dec 1861 (p.21)
'At Camp Chase 24th Ward Philadelphia Pa he was attached with acute pneumonia the result undoubtedly of exposure incident to Camp Life and by no fault of his own.' (p.21)
'His character and habits were good' (p.21)/dd>
21 Dec 1864
the Pension Office [received?] additional evidence (p.15)
25 Sep 1866
Catharine Walters, 38, resident of Philadelphia, applied for an increase in pension under the act of 25 July 1866 (p.28)
post office address 2338 Coral St, Philadelphia PA (p.28)
witnesses William Stratton and Sarah Ruth (both residents of Philadelphia) (p.28)
attorney Jos E Devitt & Co (p.30)
accepted 1 August 1867, and she received an additional $2 per month for each child less than 16 retroactive to 25 July 1866 (pp.30, 31)
certificate dated 10 Aug 1867 (p.31)
18 Dec 1875
the pension agency was instructed to suspend payment (p.32)
24 Jan 1876
the Pension Office sent a letter to the Pension Agency instructing them to resume payment of the pension (p.32)
July 1888
the Pension Agency, Philadelphia, asked that Catharine Walters' name be dropped from the pension rolls because of failure to claim (p.12)
she was last paid at $8 through 4 June 1884 (p.12)

death certificate, Catharine Walters

[death certificate, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 10 June 1884, Catharine Walters (FamilySearch)]
[identification is likely, given the date she stopped claiming her pension (last paid 4 June 1884)]
[but see the note on the 1900 census above]
[transcribed 31 October 2012, from FamilySearch]

RETURN OF A DEATH
IN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA.
PHYSICIAN'S CERTIFICATE.
1. Name of Deceased, Catharine Walters
2. Color, White
3. Sex, Female
4. Age, 56 Years
5. Widow
6. Date of Death, June 10th 1884
7. Cause of Death, Chronic Diarrhoea
Theo. J. Gramm M.D.
Residence, 1656 Vienna St.
UNDERTAKER'S CERTIFICATE IN RELATION TO DECEASED.
8. Occupation, [blank]
9. Place of Birth, Phila
10. When a Minor, [blank]
11. Ward, 31st
12. Street and Number, 2415 Martha St
13. Date of Burial, June 14th 1884
14. Place of Burial, St Anne's
Anthony C. Hookey Undertaker.
Residence, 2264 Frankford Ave

Philadelphia city directories

[transcribed October 2012, from Fold3]
1871 Gopsill's, p.1444
[the only Catharine Walters is:] 'Walters Catharine, dressmaker, 1917 N 5th'
1876 Gopsill's
[no Catharine Walter, or Walters]
1878 Gopsill's
[p.1878] 'Walter Catharine, wid John, h 65 Sloan'
[no Joseph or William Walter on Sloan]
[no Catharine Walters]
1881 Gopsill's p.1684
[the only William weaver is:] "Walters William, weaver, h 2601 N 4th"
[the 1882 Gopsill's directory, on page 1598, does not have any William Walters on N 4th St, but there are two William Walters, weavers, besides the one living at 2413 Martha]
[the only Catharine is:] "Walters Catharine, widow, h 934 Moyam'g av"
[p.1443] 'Walter Catharine, wid John, h 2376 Fkd av'
[p.1443] 'Walter Joseph, brickmaker, h 2376 Fkd av'
1882 Gopsill's
p.1598: "Walters William, weaver, h 2413 Martha"
p.1597: "Walters Catharine, wid John, h 2413 Martha"
1883 Gopsill's p.1648
"Walters William, weaver, h 2413 Martha"
"Walters Catharine, wid John, h 2413 Martha"
1884 Gopsill's
page 1637: "Walters William H., weaver, h 2413 [sic] Martha"
page 1636: "Walters Catharine, wid John, h 2413 Martha"

top of document | home
revised 2 May 15
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions