91st PA: Thomas Wallace, alias Edward Wells

Thomas Wallace, alias Edward Wells

Alias

He enlisted under the alias 'Edward Wells' (3).

Before the war

He was born in 1828/29 (4 (24 in 1863)).

During the war

The pension index by regiment card refers to a widow's pension under the name 'Andrew [?] Toland [?]', and refers to a Navy pension (6).

He was drafted (1, 3, 4). He was mustered into service as a private in the 118th Pennsylvania Infantry on 15 July 1863 at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (1, 3, 4). He was a private in company D of the 118th Pennsylvania (2, 3, 6).

He was captured at Wilderness, Virginia, on 5 May 1864 (3).

On 2 June 1865, he was transferred from the 118th Pennsylvania to company F of the 91st Pennsylvania (1, 3, 4 [1 June]). He was a private in company F of the 91st Pennsylvania (1, 7).

He mustered out with his company on 10 July 1865 (1, 4). He was a private, in company F (7).

After the war

He applied successfully for a pension on 1 November 1863 (5, 6).

His widow, Margaret Wallace, applied successfully for a pension on 1 November 1873 (2, 6).

She was dropped from the pension rolls on 31 May 1878, because the cause of his death originated after his service (5). She was later reinformed of the reason she was dropped (5).

Either in 1878 or in 1881, she was living at rear 2108 Coates Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (5).

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster) (Edward Wells)

2 pension index, by name (supplied by Dennis Clowney) (Thomas Wallace, alias Edward Wells)

3 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'One hundred and eighteenth regiment'. Volume 3, page 1326. (In the roster) (Edward Wells)

4 Civil War Veterans' Card File, available at the Pennsylvania State Archives, searched 19 January 2005 (Edward Wells)

5 Report in the matter of five hundred cases wherein the pensioners' names have been dropped. Pension bureau. March 3, 1881.--Referred to the Select Committee on the Payment of Pensions, Bounty, and Back Pay. 46th Congress, 3d session. House of Representatives, Report No. 387. Appendix, page 49 (Margaret Wallace)

6 pension index, by regiment, 91st PA Infantry, company F (and second card) (Thomas Wallace alias Edward Wells)

7 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (Edward Wells)

Sources checked unsuccessfully

1890 US census, veterans schedules
Ancestry index (accessed Nov 06)
Rootsweb WorldConnect
accessed June 2007

Display



Thomas Wallace, alias Edward Wells in the 91st PA database

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 5 May 2015, from Fold3]


Wells Edward
Co. F, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt | Pvt
See also 118 Pa.

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

top of document | home
revised 5 May 15
Contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions.