91st PA: Edward P Wood

Edward P Wood

Before the war

He was born in 1842, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to John and Jane Wood. [sources: date: 8 (19 in 1861), 9 (19 in 1861), 16 (1842), 17 (8 in 1850), 18 (18 in 1860), 19 (29 in 1870), 25 (52 in 1894). place: 8, 17, 18, 19, 25. parents: 16, 17, 18]

In 1850, he was living in Manayunk, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was living with his parents John and Jane Wood, and his siblings Sarah, John, Franklin, Anna, and Frances, and also with Henry Wood (who might be Edward's uncle). He had attended school within the year. [source: 17]

In 1860, he was living in Lower Merion Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. He was a laborer. He was living with his (presumed) parents John and Jane Wood, and his (presumed) sister Frances. [source: 18]

When he enlisted, he was a manufact[urer], and was living in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. [sources: 8, 9 (businessman)]

His brothers, Franklin and John, served in the 82nd Pennsylvania Infantry. [sources: 16, 30]

Description

When he enlisted, he was 5 feet 7 inches tall, and had a dark complexion, dark eyes, and light hair. [sources: 8 (dark complexion, dark eyes, light hair), 9 (light complexion, dark eyes, dark hair)]

During the war

He enlisted and was mustered into service as a private in company A on 23 August 1861 at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was enlisted for three years, by Captain Starr. [sources: 1, 8, 9, 15, 27]

He fought at the Battle of Gettysburg. [source: 13]

In 1863, he was reported as living with his family in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. His father, John, was a machinist; his brothers John and Franklin were also in the army. [source: 27]

On 30 December 1863, Sinex reported that he was one of 38 men who had less than fifteen months to serve who were unwilling to reenlist. On 2 January 1864, he was transferred to the 155th Pennsylvania Infantry, while those eligible were on veterans' leave. However, on 3 January 1864, he returned to his company from being transferred. I assume he changed his mind at the last moment. [sources: 3, 6, 7]

He reenlisted as a veteran volunteer on 31 December 1863, at Bealton, Virginia. [sources: 1, 9, 27 (2 Jan 64)]

He was with Thomas Walter on 20 June 1864 when Walter was shot. [source: 2]

He was promoted to corporal on 11 October 1864. [sources: 4, 12]

But he was reduced to the ranks on 29 November 1864, because of disobedience of orders. [source: 5]

He mustered out on 10 July 1865 with his company. He was a private, in company A. [sources: 1, 9, 15, 27]

After the war

On 10 August 1869, he married Jennie H Seeley. She was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on 12 May 1847, to William and Jane Seeley. They had three children:

[sources: 11, 16, 19, 27, 28]

In 1870, he was living in ward 19, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was living with his wife Jennie H, her parents William and Jane Seely, and with Thomas, Harriet, and Hamilton Seely, and Mathew and Margaret Gallagher. he was a laborer. [source: 19]

On 28 June 1879, Jennie married David Teesdale, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Teesdale was a weaver, 40 years old, born in Scotland. [source: 27, 28]

In 1879, Edward and his wife Jennie separated. [sourceS: 16, 27]

In 1880, he may be the Edward Wood living in Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware. If so, he was working in a cotton mill. His wife, Jennie, was living at 509 Charter [?] Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She was living with her husband David Teesdale, and with Nettie and Edward Wood. [source: 21]

About 1881, his wife, Jennie, married Enoch Gregory, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. [source: 28]

In September 1881, his left leg was broken when someone knocked him over while he was draping a building in black after the death of President Garfield. [source: 27]

Edward moved to Delaware, and is listed in the Wilmington City Directory as a laborer in 1884-1885. [source: 16]

On 15 July 1890, he successfully applied for a pension, under the 27 June 1890. He was living in Delaware (post office Rockwood, New Castle County, Delaware). He was disabled by a fracture of his left leg, and by disease of the throat and heart. He received $12 per month retroactive to 15 July 1890. [sources: 10, 11, 27]

In 1890, Edward became ill, and moved back to Philadelphia. [source: 16]

On 30 January 1892, Jennie H Seeley (former name Wood) married Benjamin Addy, at Camden, New Jersey. Addy was a loomfixer, 40 years old, and born in England. [sources: 27, 28]

On 28 August 1894, he died, at 2847 North 12th Street, ward 37, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He died of hydropericarditis. On 1 September 1894, he was buried, in Leverington Cemetery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. [source: 10 (27 Aug), 16 (28 Aug), 25 (28 Aug), 27, 29]

On 27 December 1894, Jennie married Adam Killian. [source: 28]

In 1900, his widow, Jennie Killin, was living at 1102 State Street, ward 24, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She was living with their daughter Nettie, and Nettie's family. [source: 22]

After 1902, Jennie married John D Coggins. [source: 28]

On 25 May 1903, his daughter, Nettie Haines Wilt, died. She was buried at Fernwood Cemetery. [source: 24]

On 5 February 1913, his widow, Jennie Wood, unsuccessfully applied from New Jersey for a pension, under the Act of 19 April 1908. She was living at 1236 No 18th Street, Camden, New Jersey. Her application was rejected because she left Edward in 1879, and was married several times after that, under the Act of 7 August 1882. [sources: 10, 11, 16, 27]

In 1920, his widow, Jennie H Coggins, was an inmate in the Camden County Almshouse, New Jersey. [source: 22]

In 1930, his widow, Jennie H Coggins, was a patient in the General Hospital, Gloucester, Camden County, New Jersey. [source: 23]

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster)

2 Thomas F Walter. 'Personal experiences and recollection of an obscure soldier'. Grand Army Scout and Soldiers' Mail volume 3 number 49 page 1.

3 letter, Sinex to Marvin, 30 December 1863

4 special order 93, HQ 91st PA, 11 October 1864 (Edwd Wood)

5 special order 113, HQ 91st PA, 29 November 1864

6 consolidated morning report, 91st PA, 2 January 1864 (Wood)

7 consolidated morning report, 91st PA, 3 January 1864 (Wood)

8 company A descriptive roll, entry 60 (Edward Wood)

9 Civil War Veterans' Card File, available at the Pennsylvania State Archives, searched 5 May 2004 (Edward P Wood)

10 pension index, by regiment (Edward P Wood)

11 pension index, by name (Edward P Wood)

12 consolidated morning report, 91st Pennsylvania, 13 October 1864 (Privt Wood)

13 Pennsylvania Memorial, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania (Edward P Wood)

14 [deleted]

15 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (Edward P Wood)

16 e-mail, Ed Wood to Harry Ide, 2 June 2015 (Edward P Wood)

17 1850 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Manayunk, microfilm series M432, film 808, page 82 recto = 165 handwritten (FamilySearch) (Edwd Wood)

18 1860 US census, Pennsylvania, Montgomery County, Lower Merion Township, microfilm series M653, film 1145, page 253 = 51 handwritten (FamilySearch) (Edward P Wood)

19 1870 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 19, division 61, microfilm series M593, film 1405, page 529 recto = 189 handwritten (FamilySearch)] (Edward Wood)

20 1880 US census, Delaware, New Castle County, Wilmington, enumeration district 16, microfilm series T9, film 119, page 411 C = 19 handwritten (Edward Wood)

21 1880 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, enumeration district 672, microfilm series T9, film 1190, page 426 B = 26 handwritten (FamilySearch) (Jennie Teesdale)

22 1900 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 24, enumeration district 576, microfilm series T623, film 1466, page 34 = 8 B handwritten (FamilySearch) (Jennie Killin)

23 1920 US census, New Jersey, Camden County, Gloucester township, Camden County Almshouse, enumeration district 116, microfilm series T625, page 222 = 2 A handwritten (FamilySearch) (Jennie H Coggins)

24 1930 US census, New Jersey, Camden County, Gloucester Township, Gen'l Hospital, enumeration district 124, microfilm series T626, film 1323, page 213 = 4 B handwritten (FamilySearch) (Jennie H Coggins)

25 death notice, Philadelphia Inquirer Thursday 28 May 1903 p.15 (Nettie Haines Wilt)

26 death certificate, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 28 August 1894 (Edward P Wood)

27 pension application file, application 1001311, (thanks to Ed Wood!) (Jennie Wood widow of Edward P Wood)

28 'Edward P Wood', in "Wood family tree", on Ancestry.com, owner ctencinitas, accessed 7 June 2015 (thank to Ed Wood for telling me about his tree!) [see this for more details, including city directory information] (Edward P Wood)

29 Find a grave, memorial 87767839, created by Donna Elliott, 31 March 2012, accessed 7 June 2015 [although the date of death is given as 7 September 1905, the parents and siblings match, and the Philadelphia death certificates don't include an Edward Wood dying in September 1905]

30 Pennsylvania, septennial census, 1779-1863, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, ward 21 (Edward Wood)

Sources checked unsuccessfully

1890 US census, veterans schedules
Ancestry index (accessed Oct 05, and again 6 Jun 15)
Edward Woods, 526 Christian Street, Philadelphia, enumeration district 50, served in K 29 PA (1861-1865) (FamilySearch)
1910 US census
Ancestry index (accessed 6 Jun 15)
a Jane Killen (68, b.PA, married once, 2 children, both living) was living with her daughter Mary Killen (45) at 936 19th St, Philadelphia, ward 47, enumeration district 1208 (microfilm series T624, film 1414, page 114 = 5 B handwritten)
1940 US census
Ancestry index (accessed 4 Jun 15)
Find a grave
accessed 3 June 2015 (searched by name and cemetery)
newspaper death notices
Philadelphia inquirer Tuesday 28 August 1894 page 7, Wednesday 29 August 1894 page 7, Thursday 30 August 1894 page 7, Friday 31 August 1894 page 7
searched on GenealogyBank, 3 June 2015
page 7 of the Inquirer for 1 September 1894 does not include any death notices, but is also missing part of one column on GenealogyBank
Pennsylvania, veterans burial cards, 1777-2012
Ancestry index (accessed 3 June 2015)
records of headstones for deceased Union veterans, 1879-1903
FamilySearch index (accessed 3 June 2015)
headstone applications for US military veterans, 1925-1949
FamilySearch index (accessed 3 June 2015)

Display



Edward P Wood in the 91st PA database

1850 census

[1850 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Manayunk, microfilm series M432, film 808, page 82 recto = 165 handwritten (FamilySearch)]
[identification is likely, since (1) according to the pension file, he had sisters named Sarah and Fanny]
line141516171819202122
Dwellings visited22        
Families visited22        
NameJohn WoodJane WoodSarah WoodJohn WoodsFranklin WoodAnna E WoodFrances WoodEdwd WoodHenry Wood
Age42462217151311814
SexMFFMMFFMM
Color         
Occupation of males over 15 yearsCotton Spinner  CarderFarmer   Manufacturer
Real estate owned         
BirthplaceEngPenn""""""Eng
Married within year         
Attended school within year     111 
Over 20 & can't read/write         
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.         

1860 census

[1860 US census, Pennsylvania, Montgomery County, Lower Merion Township, microfilm series M653, film 1145, page 253 = 51 handwritten (FamilySearch)]
[identification is likely; see the note on the 1850 census entry transcribed above]
line78910
Dwelling number348   
Family number356   
NameJohn WoodJane "Frances H "Edward P "
Age54552018
SexMFFM
Color    
OccupationMachinist  Laborer
Value of real estate owned    
Value of personal estate200   
Place of birthEnglandPenna""
Married within year    
Attended school within year    
Cannot read & write    
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.    

1863 Pennsylvania septennial census

[Pennsylvania, septennial census, 1779-1863, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, ward 21]
[transcribed 7 June 2015 from Ancestry, image 165 of 216]
[I didn't transcribe the other columns, which are all blank]

NAME.SURNAME.OCCUPATIONMaleWhite
JohnWoodmachinist""
JohnWood JrU.S.A.""
FranklinWood"""
EdwardWood"""

1870 census

[1870 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 19, division 61, microfilm series M593, film 1405, page 529 recto = 189 handwritten (FamilySearch)]
[identification is confirmed, since (1) Jennie's name matches the name of the widow who applied for a pension, (2) according to her pension application file, her parents were William and Jane Seeley and (3) she was born in 1847.]
line252627282930313233
Dwelling-house number1486        
Family number1505        
NameSeely WilliamJaneThomasHarriettHamiltonWood EdwardJennie H.Gallagher MathewMargaret
Age63653024129232628
SexMFMFMMFMF
ColorWWWWWWWWW
OccupationCarpet WeaverHousekeepingCarpet Weaver  Laborer Laborer 
Real estate value         
Personal estate value         
BirthplaceIrelandIrelandIrelandEnglandPennaPennaPennaIrelandPenna
Father foreign born11111 111
Mother foreign born11111 111
Birth month if born within year         
Marriage month if married within year     AugAugJuneJune
Attended school past year         
Can't read         
Can't write         
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.         
Male US citizen at least 21 years old1 1  1 1 
Male US citizen at least 21 years old who can't vote ...         

1880 census

[1880 US census, Delaware, New Castle County, Wilmington, enumeration district 16, microfilm series T9, film 119, page 411 C = 19 handwritten]
[I did not transcribe the other people at this residence, headed by Elizabeth Bruner (or Brunes)]
[identification is likely, since (1) he was living in New Castle County, Delaware, when he applied for a pension]
[the Edward P Woods, 40, watchman, living at 2120 South Fifth St, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (enumeration district 28, page 444 A = 21 handwritten), with his wife Mary C (37), and children Wm J (14), Ella V (13), Richard (11), Edwin (8), James (6), Annie (4), St Clair (3), and May Agnes (1); he is presumably the Edward Woods in the 1870 census with Mary, William, Ella, and Richard (FamilySearch)]
line11
street nameDelaware Ave
house number 
dwelling visit #160
family visit #164
nameWood Edward
colorW
sexM
age36
month born if born in year 
relationshipboarder
single 
married1
widowed/divorced 
married during year 
occupationworks in cot mill
months unemployed 
currently ill? 
blind 
deaf/dumb 
idiotic 
insane 
disabled 
school this year 
can't read 
can't write 
birthplacePa
father's birthplacePa
mother's birthplacePa

1880 census

[1880 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, enumeration district 672, microfilm series T9, film 1190, page 426 B = 26 handwritten (FamilySearch)]
[identification is confirmed, since according to her pension certificate file, (1) they had children Nettie and Edward born 1871 and 1873, and (2) she married David Teesdale]
line35363738
street nameCharter [?] St
house number509   
dwelling visit #199   
family visit #241   
nameTeesdale David- JennieWood Nettie- Edward
colorwwww
sexmffm
age4333107
month born if born in year    
relationship WifeStepdautter [sic]Stepson
single  11
married11  
widowed/divorced    
married during year    
occupationScheneal weaverKeeping houseAt homeAt home
months unemployed    
currently ill?    
blind    
deaf/dumb    
idiotic    
insane    
disabled    
school this year    
can't read    
can't write    
birthplaceScotlandPennPennPenn
father's birthplaceScotlandIrelandPennPenn
mother's birthplaceScotlandIrelandPennPenn

1900 census

[1900 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 24, enumeration district 576, microfilm series T623, film 1466, page 34 = 8 B handwritten (FamilySearch)]
[identification is confirmed, since (1) according to her pension application, they had a child Nettie born in 1871, and (2) Nettie Wilt's death notice lists her parents as Edward P and Jennie H Wood]
line8081828384
streetState St
house number1102    
dwelling number155    
family number158    
nameWilt DallisNettieKillin JennieWilt DallisHenry
relationshipHeadWifeMother in lawSon"
colorWWWWW
sexMFFM
birth dateSept 1856Feb 1871May 1847Jan 1884Aug 1887
age4329531612
married?MMWSS
# years married22 [sic]630 [sic]  
mother of how many children? 05  
# of children living 02  
birthplacePennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvania
father's birthplacePennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvania
mother's birthplacePennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvania
immigration year     
# years in USA     
naturalized citizen?     
occupationConductor  Servant BoyCash Boy
# months not employed0  00
# months in school     
can readYesYesYesYesYes
can writeYesYesYesYesYes
speaks EnglishYesYesYesYesYes
owned/rentedR    
free or mortgaged     
farm/houseH    
# of farm schedule     

1920 census

[1920 US census, New Jersey, Camden County, Gloucester township, Camden County Almshouse, enumeration district 116, microfilm series T625, page 222 = 2 A handwritten (FamilySearch)]
[I did not transcribed the other members of this household]
[identification is likely, since (1) Jennie's family name and county of residence match the information in her pension application]
line46
street 
house number 
dwelling visit number 
family visit number 
nameCoggins Jennie H
relationshipInmate
own/rent 
free/mortgaged (if owned) 
sexF
raceW
age at last birthday76
marital statusM [sic]
year of immigration 
naturalized/alien 
year of naturalization 
attended school since Sept 1919 
can readyes
can writeyes
birth placePennsylvania
native language 
father's birthplaceIreland
father's native languageEnglish
mother's birthplaceIreland
mother's native languageEnglish
can speak Englishyes
occupationNone
industry, business 
employment status 
number of farm schedule 

1930 census

[1930 US census, New Jersey, Camden County, Gloucester Township, Gen'l Hospital, enumeration district 124, microfilm series T626, film 1323, page 213 = 4 B handwritten (FamilySearch)]
[identification is likely, since (1) Jennie's family name and county of residence match the information in her pension application]
line67
streetCounty Road
house number 
dwelling visit #2
family visit #2
nameCoggins Jennie H
relationPatient
owned/rented 
value or rent 
radio[blank]
farm 
sexF
colorW
age85
married?Wd
age 1st marriage19
school/college since 9/29No
can read & writeYes
birthplacePennsylvania
father's birthplaceN Ireland
mother's birthplaceN Ireland
native language 
immigration year 
naturalization 
can speak EnglishYes
occupationnone
industry 
worker class 
at work yesterday 
unemployment schedule # 
veteran? 
war 
farm schedule # 

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 9 May 2015, from Fold3]


Wood, Edward P.
Co. A, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt. | Pvt.
See also [blank]

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

death notice, Nettie Wilt

[death notice, Philadelphia Inquirer Thursday 28 May 1903 p.15]
[transcribed 6 June 2015, from GenealogyBank]

WILT.--May 25, 1903, Nettie Haines, wife of Dallas Wilt and daughter of Jennie H and late Edward P Wood, aged 32 years. Relatives and friends of family invited to attend funeral services, Thursday afternoon, 2 o'clock, at her late residence, 1115 Union st. Interment at Fernwood Cemetery.

death certificate

[death certificate, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 28 August 1894, Edward P Wood]
[transcribed 6 June 2015, from FamilySearch]


4986
RETURN OF A DEATH
IN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA.

PHYSICIAN'S CERTIFICATE.
1. Name of Deceased, Edward P. Wood
2. Color, White
3. Sex, Male
4. Age, 52 years
5. Single
6. Date of Death, Aug 28" 1894
7 Cause of Death, Hydropericarditis
G Lading [??] 2 M.D.
Residence, 1648 Franklin Str

UNDERTAKER'S CERTIFICATE IN RELATION TO DECEASED.
8. Occupation, -
9. Place of Birth, Pa.
10. When a Minor, -
11. Ward, 37th
12. Street and Number, 2847 N 12" St
13. Date of Burial, Sept 1st 1894
14. Place of Burial, Leverington Cemetery Corp
Wm S Heaton Undertaker.
Residence, 2621 Germantown Ave

top of document | home
revised 7 Jun 15
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions