91st PA: John L Woolson [or perhaps Wootson]

John L Woolson [or perhaps Wootson]

Before the war

He was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (5) or Newcastle, Delaware (6 [Delaware], 8 [DE], 10 [Newcastle DE]). He was born in 1827/28 (2 (34 in 1862), 5 (34 in 1862), 6 (57 in ?1885), 8 (57 in ?1885), 10 (64 at death in 1892)).

When he enlisted, he was a bla[cksmith?] (5).

Description

When he enlisted, he was 5 feet 7-1/2 inches tall, and had a light complexion, blue eyes, and brown hair (5).

During the war

He enlisted in the 118th Pennsylvania Infantry on 7 August 1862, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (2, 3). He was enlisted for three years, by Lieutenant Termany [?] (5). He was in company E (9). He was mustered into service as a private in the 118th Pennsylvania on 7 August 1862, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (1, 2).

On 2 June 1865, he was transferred from the 118th Pennsylvania to the 91st Pennsylvania (1, 2, 4). He was a private in company I of the 91st Pennsylvania (1, 11).

He was sentenced by general court martial to forfeit all pay and allowances, and to make good the time he was absent (two months and ten days) (5).

He mustered out with his company on 10 July 1865 (1, 2, 3). He had served for thirty-five months (6, 8). He w-as a private, in company I (11).

After the war

On 26 July 1885, he was admitted to the National Soldiers Home (6, 8). He was admitted from Pennsylvania (8). He suffered from rheumatism, but was not receiving a pension (6, 8).

In 1886, he was present at the Southern Branch of the National Soldiers Home (6).

In 1890, he was living in the National Soldiers Home, Southern Branch, in Elizabeth City County, Virginia (3). He had rheumatism (3).

On 18 March 1891, he successfully applied for a pension (9).

On 1 August 1892, he died, apparently in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (or perhaps in the Southern Branch of the National Soldiers Home?) (8, 9, 10). He died of dropsy (10). He was a watchman (10). He died at, or was buried from, 1752 Birchwood, 29th ward, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (10). He was apparently not receiving a pension (8). On 3 August 1892, he was buried, at Northwood Cemetery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (10).

On 27 October 1893, his widow, Mary E Woolson, applied successfully from Pennsylvania for a pension (7, 9).

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster) (John S Wootson)

2 Civil War Veterans' Card File, available at the Pennsylvania State Archives, searched 6 January 2005 (John S Wootson)

3 1890 US census, Virginia, Elizabeth City County, National Soldiers Home, page 30, line 21 (John L Woolson)

4 company I, register of men transferred (John L Woolson)

5 company I, descriptive roll, #99 (John L Woolson)

6 Report of the Board of Managers of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1886. Serial Set volume 2488, session volume 1, 49th Congress, 2nd Session, House Miscellaneous Document 1, page 195 (John L Woolson)

7 pension index, by name (John L Woolson)

8 Report of the Board of Managers of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers for the fiscal year ended June 30, 1893. Serial Set volume 3151, session volume 1, 53rd Congress, 1st Session. House Miscellaneous Document 35. Page 717. (John L Woolson)

9 pension index, by regiment, 91st PA Infantry, company I (John L Woolson)

10 death certificate, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1 August 1892 (John L Woolson)

11 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (John L Woolson)

Display



John L Woolson in the 91st PA database

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 9 May 2015, from Fold3]


Woolson John L.
Co. I, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt. | Pvt.
See also 118 Pa. Vols.

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

death certificate

[death certificate, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, John L Woolson, 1 August 1892]
[thanks to Ed McLaughlin for locating this!]

3407
RETURN OF A DEATH
IN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA.
PHYSICIAN'S CERTIFICATE.
1. Name of Deceased, John L. Woolson
2. Color, White
3. Sex, Male
4. Age, 64 Years
5. Married
6. Date of Death, August 1st
7. Cause of Death, Dropsy
E. Wayne Sickell M.D.
Residence, 1832 N 12th St

UNDERTAKER'S CERTIFICATE IN RELATION TO DECEASED.
8. Occupation, Watchman
9. Place of Birth, Newcastle Dela
10. When a Minor, [blank]
11. Ward, Twenty Ninth
12. Street and Number, 1752 Birchwood
13. Date of Burial, August 3rd 1892
14. Place of Burial, Northwood Cemetery
J. Stein Undertaker.
Residence, 2328 Oxford St.

top of document | home
revised 9 May 15
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions