Lemuel Allis\Rebecca Davis
Lemuel Allis, son of Samuel Allis and Hannah Sheldon , was born June 22,1747 in Hatfield, Hampshire Co., Ma. He married Rebecca Davis abt. 1778 in Plainfield, Hampshire. He died in Plainfield. Rebecca Davis.


Children of Lemuel Allis and Rebecca Davis are:

1. John Allis, b. May 19, 1779 See John Allis & Lois Weston
2. Hannah Allis, b. abt. 1781
3. Justin Allis, b. abt. 1783
4. Lemuel Allis, b. July 09, 1784 See Lemuel Allis & Rhoda Burroughs OR Lemuel Allis & Lydia L Beals
5. Roxanna Allis, b. September 15, 1786 See Truman Leonard & Roxanna Allis
6. Sally Allis, b. abt. 1789

Notes for Lemuel Allis:

[ray_allis.ged]

!Was in the Revolutionary Army and was pensioned on 17 APR 1818 at $ 96/yr According to the 1993 IGI he was born in Hatfield and was later of Somers, Tolland Co., Ct. Birth year was given as 1747 not 1749. Pension records also indicate birth in 1747. Served in Capt Israel Chapins Co., under Col Elipha Pinton (Porter?), under Gen Thomas from 1776 to Jan 1777 in Quebec, Albany, & Morristown, NJ. Living in Northampton in 1818 & Plainfield with Lemeul Jr.(guardian) in 1820.
Surname Given e Mid Initial Co Unit Rank - Induction Rank - Discharge Notes ROLL-BOX ROLL-EXCT
ALLIS LEMUEL PRIVATE 41

H.R. Journal--TUESDAY, February 23, 1819.
Mr. Mills presented a petition of Eliab Alvord, Lemuel Allis, Cotton Dickinson, Ralph Way, and Joshua Boston, soldiers in the revolutionary army, praying for pensions


Notes for Rebecca Davis:

Also known as: Elizabeth Davis

Notes for Hannah Allis:

[ray_allis.ged]

Birth location according to 1994 IGI


Notes for Justin Allis:

[ray_allis.ged]

Birth location according to 1994 IGI A Justin(e) Allis was listed as neighbor to Comfort Castle in a record of her dower in 1827 in town of Canaan, Columbia, NY (LR-C43)


Notes for Sally Allis:

[ray_allis.ged]

Birth place according to 1994 IGI


The most recent update of information contained on this page was on: 02 June 2006