Powell Family Members Occupations
Did you ever wonder how our Powell family members supported
themselves and their families? Below you may find a clue.
Caleb Powell Sr. - landowner and was reportedly a very wealthy man-Possible
Plantation owner
Benjamin Powell - (b. 1823) (son of Jacob C. Powell) Farmer
Juda Williams (wife of Benjamin Powell) Midwife
William David Powell (son of William Adam Wynch Powell) Mill
Tailor, Farmer
William Frank Moss Jr. (husb of Verna Estelle Powell) Service
Station Owner,
Farmer
Verna Powell Moss (dau William David Powell) Ran the Farm
John William Porter Jr. (husb jonnie Moss) - Railroad Worker,
Cattle Farmer,
Johnnie Moss Porter (dau W.F. Moss Jr. & Verna Estelle Powell)
Housewife (boss of
family)
*SMILE*
Frank Moss Porter(son of John William Porter & Johnnie Moss)
Choral MusicTeacher
Piano teacher, Church Organist, Craft Maker, Part Time Music Teacher at
a local college
Patricia Hodson Porter (wife of Frank Moss Porter)Housewife, Teacher,
Craft Maker
Steven Jay Porter (son of Frank Moss Porter & Patricia Hodson)
- United Methodist
Minister
Sally May Porter (wife of Steven Jay Porter) Pastor's Wife
Dempsey Key (husband of Mary Ann Isom) Farm Laborer
for John Street
William Hardy Key (son of Dempsey and Mary Ann) Farmer
John Andrew Key (son of William Hardy and Ailcey) Farmer
Julia Ann Key (dau of John Andrew) Housewife
Ray Hall (husb of Julia Ann Key) Farmer, Church of Christ Song Leader
Johnnie Hall (son of Julia Ann Key) Truck Driver
Jesse B. Key (son of John Andrew) Farmer
Mildred (wife of Jesse B. Key) Housewife
Cora Irene Key (dau. of John Andrew) Nurse Aide & Waitress
Raymond P. Cahill (husb of Cora Irene Key) Farmer, Store Owner,
Anodizer
Tree
Trimmer
Robert Eugene Bowen (son of Otey Bowen & Cora Irene Key) emp.
Western Electric
Michael Lee Bowen (son Robert E. Bowen & Ruby Moulder) Postal
Worker
Michelle L. Bowen (dau of Robert E. Bowen & Ruby Moulder) Postal
Worker
Stephen R. Bowen (son of Robert E. Bowen & Ruby Moulder) Postal
Worker
Pattie Jo Cahill (dau of Raymond P. Cahill & Cora Irene Key)
Working Leader
Electric Motor Factory, Waitress,
John Petcoff (husb of Pattie J. Cahill) Dry Wall Finisher
William Calton (husb of Pattie J. Cahill) Factory Worker
Chris Petcoff (dau of Pattie Jo Cahill) CMT & Homemaker
David Jones (husb of Chris Petcoff) Welder
Mary Key (dau of John A. Key) Teacher, Housewife, Factory Worker
Roy Bingham (husb of Mary Key) Blacksmith
William Bingham (son of Roy Bingham & Mary Key) Welder
Eula Donaldson (wife of William Bingham) Factory Worker
J.K. Bingham (son of Roy Bingham & Mary Key) Engineer
Harden Isom (son Jonathan Isom & Martha Miles) Farmer
Andrew Jackson Street (husb Lucinda Isom) Landowner {940 acres}
William Hardy Isom (son of Jonathan Isom) Farmer
Dora Isom (dau William Hardy Isom) Schooteacher
Sarah Frances Meadows (wife of Jonathan Wesley Isom) Housewife
William Marion Braden (son of G.W. Braden and Allie A. Isom) Farmer
George Andrew Braden Jr. (son of G.W. Braden and Allie A. Isom)
Farmer
Isaac Martin Glaze (husb of Nancy A. Isom) Wagon Train Master,
Methodist Circuit Rider
Henry McGraw O'Neal (husb of Martha E. Powell) Farmer
Edmond Taylor Key(son of Dempsey Key & Mary Ann Isom) Christian
Minister
George M. Nance (son of George A. Nance & Ailcey Isom) Farmer
Tom Baird (husb of Myrtle Johnson) Farmer
William C. Johnson (son of Elisha Johnson & Mary Ann Street)
Farmer
Roscoe Street (son of John M. Street & Julia Street) Farmer
Henry Alfred O'Neal (son of Henry M. O'Neal & Martha Ellen Powell)
Preacher
Christopher Columbus O"Neal (son of Henry M. O'Neal & Martha
Ellen Powell)
Farmer & Justice of Peace
Opal Key (dau of George Washington Key &Sarah H. Smith) Bank
Teller
Orby "Stick" Bingham (husb of Opal Key) Blacksmith
James Key (son of Edmond Taylor Key & Catherine Anderson) Coal
Miner
Bryan Johnson (son of Elisha Johnson and Mary Ann Street) Farmer,
Truck Driver
Martha Jane Isom (dau of James Robert Isom & Hannah E. Street)
Housewife
Abner C. Hall (husb of Martha Jane Isom) Farmer
Mary Florence Isom (dau of James Robert Isom & Hannah E. Street)
Housewife
Edgar (Edwin) B. Blake (husb of Mary Florence Isom) Restaurant Owner
James Addison Willis (husb of Mary Florence Isom) Farmer
Charlie Metz (husb of Mary Florence Isom) Farmer
Clinton Stanley Paige (husb of Viola E. Willis) AT&SF Railroad
James Alfred Mantooth (son John Thomas Mantooth & Esther Lessie
O'Neal)
Service Station/Store
Owner
Finis O'Neal (Son of Henry Alford O'Neal &Emma A. McElroy) Preacher
GladysA. O'Neal (dau Christopher Columbus O'Neal & Ella Gardner)
U.S. Postal Mail Clerk
Ivan William O'Neal (son of Chesley O'Neal & Sarah J. Hughes)Cotton
Farm Laborer
James Franklin Durnil (husb of Hattie Plaster) Painter/Paper Hanger
Raymond Plaster ( son of James L. Plaster & Lucinda J. Key)
emp. by Ford Motor Co.
Otto Denker (husb of Leona Dell Biggs) Farmer
Lee Cobb (husb of Gertrude Maude Long) Mechanic
Clarence Arthur Long (son of Arthur Long & Maud Rounds) 3rd
Class Warrent
Officer-U.S. Coast Guard
Joe William Wood (husb of Ora Lucinda Long) Farmer
Thomas Key (son of John W. Key & Leva Dunkle) Farmer
Mattie Bannon (wife of Thomas Key) Nurse
James Key (son of John W. Key & Leva Dunkle) Farmer
Henry Wolf (husb of Clara Mildred Key) Owner Wolf Burgers Restaurants
Charles Edmond Lane (son of Charles S. Lane & Sarah Key) Barber
James Ernest Applebury (husb of Bertha V. Lane) Garage Operator
Marvin Wilson Lane (son of Charles S. Lane & Sarah Key) Farmer
John W. Shirley (son of Frank Shirley & Sarah Caroline Nance)
Farmer
John W. Shirley Jr. (son of John W. Shirley & Neta Hooper) Farmer
Virgil Eugene Shirley (son of Frank Shirley & Sarah Caroline
Nance) Mechanic
Robert Harris (husb of Janice B. Vaugn) Farmer, Road Construction
Hubert Perry (husb of Sarah Vaugn) Lumber Yard Operator, County
Treasurer
Webster Vaugn (son of Samuel Vaugn & Gwendolyn Thomas) Farmer,
State School
Edith (wife of Webster Vaugn) State School
Frank Melvin Brunscher (husb of Beulah May Hall) Farmer, Shell Oil,
CB&Q Railroad
Cora Isabel Blake (dau of E. B. Blake & Mary Florence Isom)
Homemaker, Babysitter
Howard Harvey Seal (husb of Cora I Blake AT&SF Railroad
Edgar Jackson Blake (son of E.B. Blake & Mary Florence Isom)
Bond Bread route
Lester Merle Blake (son of E.B. Blake& Mary Florence Isom) Owned
Liquor Store
Vera Lois Vandevier (wife of Lester M. Blake) Housewife
James Etheridge Willis ( son of James A. Willis & Mary F. Isom)
Automobile Dealer
Owned Pop Willis
Rambler
Henry Norris Willis (son of James A. Willis & Mary F. Isom)
Grocery Store Owner
Dennis J O"Neal (son ofJames M. O'Neal & Beatrice L. Champion)
20 yrs Army
National
Guard
Owen Dale Beatty (son of Edward G. Beatty and Minnie V. O'Neal)
Telecommunications
Engineer
Gayle Burnside (husb of Vera M. Durnil) Farmer
Glen Durnil (son of James F. Durnil & Hattie Plaster) Highway
Dept. Foreman
Phylis Irene Durnil (dau of Glen Durnil) emp Insurance Company
Lylburn Mann (husb of Mildred L. Durnil) Sherriff
Elton Plaster (son of Raymond Plaster & Naomi Burton) Mechanical
Engineer
W.E. Burgess (husb of Sharon Plaster) Engineer
Floyd Antler (husb of Pauline Biggs) U.S. Mail Carrier
Ira B. Key (son of Roy Key &Ruth Bingham) Plumber
Clifford Kerby (husb of Grace L. Key) Farmer, Bulldozer Operator
Joseph D. Johnson (husb of Winona H. Key) Grocery Store Operator
Larry Lee Kerby (son of Clifford Kerby & Grace L. Key) Farmer
Billy Ray Clevenger (husb of Robbi M. Ellis) Farmer
Joseph Cobb (son of Lee Cobb & Gertrude Long) emp. Shell Oil
Cyril Virgil Long (son Arthur V. Long & Maud Rounds) Farmer
Leland Grazinger (husb of Mary Helen Key) Baptist Minister
Robert Hampton (son of Clifford Hampton & Mary E. Key) Baptist
Minister
Charles D. Ragsdale (son of Isacce Ragscale & Laura Lane) Lake
City- Rem. Arms
James Applebury (son James E. Applebury & Bertha V. Lane) pres.
Kansas State
College
Allen Eisher (son of Henry Eisher & Alberta Lane) Band Employee
Sharon Kiser (wife of Allen Eisher) emp. Welfare Department
Frank Lyons (husb of Gwendolyn C. Harris) Farmer, Mail Carrier
John Dee Shirley (son Harold E. Shirley & Alvin E. Hundley)
Farmer
Fay Dodds (son of Harold Dodds & Dorothy Shirley) Farmer
Tony N. May (husb of Shirley F. Willis) Machinist for AT&SF
RR
Everett Clayton Willis (son of Hazel I. Willis) Bread Route, emp
Grocery Store
Marvin Lee Durnil (son of Glen Durnil & Dorothy V. Wright) Brick
Factory Employee
Donald Emery Disan (husb of Billy Ann Durnil) Staff manager-Prudential
Ins. Co.
Donna Kay Durnil (dau Howard E. Durnil & Evelyn Nibarger) emp.
Banquet Foods
James Washington Boyd (husb Dorcas L. Broom) Farmer
James Charles Boyd (son James W. Boyd & Dorcas L. Broom) Attorney
and Notary Public
James Jefferson Boyd (son James Charles Boyd& Minerva J. Farmer)
Owned Drug Store
Jacob Bethel Powell (son of Caleb Bethel Powell & Latha Jane
Bryant) - Owned & Operated General Store
Cora Mildred Boyd (dau of James J. Boyd & Stacy A. Hurst) Eastern
Star Worker
James Benjamin Lewis (husb of Cora M. Boyd) RR worker
Elsie Iona Lewis (dau of James Benjamin Lewis & Cora Mildred
Boyd) Teacher-Homemaker
Finus Lester Mobbs (husb of Elsie I. Lewis) Rock Island RR Worker