Benton High School 1968
Benton, Saline County, Arkansas
I am just beginning to add senior photographs from the yearbook. I am also showing death information for those classmates who have passed. If you have information about a deceased classmate, please let me know. The names of those whom I know to be deceased are shown in italics.
THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION!!
Pages
08 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34| 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | | 53 |
Administration
Howard Perrin, Superintendent of Schools
Mrs. Faye Gibson, Supervisor of Elementary Schools
A. D. Parsons, Assistant Superintendent of Instruction
John C. Sturgeon, Principal
John Butler, Assistant Principal
School Board
Guidance Counselors
Mrs. Catton, Guidance Counselor
Mr. Hahn, Guidance Counselor
Janitors and Cafeteria Workers
Faye Adams, Cafeteria Worker
Mr. Davis, Janitor
Theda Duren, Cafeteria Worker
Anna Hilborn, Cafeteria Worker
Mr. Kennemer, Janitor
Martha Lacey, Cafeteria Worker
May Moody, Cafeteria Worker
Pauline Parsons, Cafeteria Worker
Hazel Ramsey, Cafeteria Worker
Martha Rowland, Cafeteria Worker
Mrs. Welch, Cafeteria Manager
Faculty
Mrs. Bauer, Business Teacher
Mrs. Jerry Beaty, English
Mrs. Brewster, Social Science
Mrs. Peggy Butler, Language
Mr. De Young, Math
Mrs. Flournoy, Business Teacher
Mrs. Frost, Math
Mrs. Gipson, Science and Home Economics
Mrs. Hahn, English
Mrs. Eloise Holder, Science
Mrs. Dorcas Holicer, Social Science
Coach Hudgens, Physical Education
Mrs. Ellen Kelley, English
Mrs. Lamb, Science
Sarabel Leech, Business Teacher
Florriedeen Lyle, Business Teacher Florriedeen Wakenight Lyle was born 30 July 1913, and died 4 March 2014. Florriedeen Wakenight Lyle Obituary
Mr. Mansfield, Industrial Arts
Mrs. Martin, Language
Coach May, Physical Education
Mrs. Phillips, English
Mrs. Plummer, Choir
Mrs. Simms, Physical Education
Coach Smith, Physical Education
Mrs. Smithers, Librarian
Mrs. Steele, English
Mrs. Taylor, Math
Coach Walton, Physical Education
Mr. Williams, Social Science
Mrs. Rosie Wilson, Social Science
Mrs. Wright, Science
SENIORS
SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS
President: Phil Hill
Vice President:
Jimmy Parker
Treasurer:
Debbie Doughty
Secretary:
Kathy Powell
SENIOR CLASS MEMBERS
Barnett, Larry Larry Thomas Barnett was born 11 June 1950 and died 25 March 2015. Larry Thomas Barnett Obituary
Bumgardner, Vicki Vicky Anne Bumgardner Lindsey was born 16 March 1950 and died 8 October 1992. Vicky Ann Bumgardner Lindsey Obituary
Farrell, Brenda Brenda Faye Farrell was born 16 March 1950 and died 24 June 1968. Brenda Farrell Obituary
Golleher, Shirley Shirley Darlene Golleher was born 5 November 1950 and died 12 January 2015. Shirley Darlene Golleher Bates Obituary
Hargrave, Donna Donna Marie Hargrave was born 27 November 1950 and died 15 November 2015. Donna Marie Hargrave Hopper Obituary
Leavelles, Dusty Dusty Lee Leavelles was born 14 March 1949 and died 5 June 1997. Dusty Lee Leavelles Obituary
Nalley, Ronnie Ronnie Lee Nalley was born 16 April 1949 and died 12 April 2011. Ronnie Lee Nalley Obituary
Prichard, Kirk Kirk A. Prichard was born 2 December 1949 and died 5 March 2006.
Rasburry, Mike Michael Andrew Rasburry was born 15 January 1950 and died 5 May 1990. Michael Andrew Rasburry Obituary
Sheridan, Jimmy James C. Sheridan was born in 1948 and died 21 April 1985.
Watts, Sharon Sharon Elaine Watts was born 27 August 1950, was married to Donald Wayne Covert, and died 26 May 1998.
JUNIORS
JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS
President: Gordon Griffith
Vice President: James Brown
Treasurer:
Rusty Sheridan
Secretary: Betty White
JUNIOR CLASS MEMBERS
Abbott, Johnny
Ables, Carolyn
Adams, Larry
Allder, Jeff
Anderson, Yvonne
Ashley, Gloria
Babbitt, James
Bailey, Louise
Bailey, Rebecca
Baker, Jerry
Ballard, Gary
Balmer, Marie
Barrett, Patsy Jo
Beam, Shirley
Beaty, Bob
Billingsley, Danny
Blankenship, James
Bolt, Narrie
Bowers, Patricia
Bradbury, Dalton
Bradley, Doug
Bragg, Rickey
Bramlett, Johnny
Brewster, Kent
Brown, James
Bryant, Betty
Bryant, Johnny
Burcham, Peggy
Burrow, James
Callahan, Candy
Callahan, Dianna
Carden, Sharon
Carroll, Peggy
Carter, Mark
Cash, Debbie
Cash, James
Chastain, Bill
Clift, Steven
Cockman, Tamara
Collatt, Sharon
Collier, Peter
Cox, Kathy
Crank, Terry
Crawford, David
Curtis, Larry
Davenport, Jeffrey
Davis, Tom
Doughty, Mike
Dyer, Denny
Edmonson, Donna
Evans, Vicki
Fletcher, Betty
Fowler, Betty
Gault, Rhonda
Glover, Laura
Golden, Jana
Grant Taylor, Darlene
Green, Charlotte
Greene, Karla
Greer, Tim
Gresham, Susie
Griffen, Linda
Griffen, Donna
Griffin, Gordon
Guffey, Libby
Halpain, Debbie
Hamm, Eutha
Hannah, Jocelyn
Hansen, Mary Gwyn
Hobbs, Joanna Joanna Hobbs Bowen Obituary
James, Linda
Johnson, David
Johnson, Doris
Johnson, Jo Ann
Johnson, Marilyn
Jones, Jean
Kane, John
King, Dorothy
King, Ronnie
Kreceman, Glenda
Kyle, Mike
Kyle, Rudy
Laird, Dennis
Lambert, Beth
Leeman, Dan
Ledbetter, Mary
Lequieu, Bill
Linton, Joyce
Lovell, Vickie
McAdoo, Bill
McCray, Peeney
McCutcheon, Doug
McDonald, Darla
McElhaney, Lloyd
McGuire, Mickey
McPherson, Robert
Madison, Juanita
Magby, Jay
Magee, Bill
Mangum, Patsy
Martin, Dale
Mask, Spurg
Mattingly, Larry
Miller, Coleen
Mitchell, Danny
Moore, Shirley
Morris, Theresa
Morrow, Jimmy
Morten, Mary Jane
Nalley, Betty
Nalley, Joan
Neely, Joy
Nicklaus, Kathy
Nicklaus, Paul
Norris, Roy
Opitz, Frank
Owens, Charles
Parker, M. E.
Pelton, Sandra
Perry, Debbie
Pettit, Ralph
Phillips, Linda
Pierce, Joe
Plummer, Krissy
Pope, Christy
Porterfield, Larry
Posey, James
Poulnott, Dale
Prysock, William
Purtle, Rickey
Purtle, Johnny
Radican, Lloyd
Ramsey, Marsha
Rasbury, Michael
Red, Don
Riddling, Karla
Ridling, Beth
Robertson, Jane
Rowland, Bill
Rowland, Mary
Ryburn, Tommy
Sanderlin, Bobbie
Scott, Claudia
Scott, Mike
Selby, Johnny
Shears, Debbie
Shell, Sandy
Shelnut, Bud
Shelnut, Charles
Shelnut, Randy
Sheridan, Rusty
Simmons, Barbara
Sims, Darlene
Sims, Ralph
Skinner, Charles
Smith, Kenneth
Smithers, Jane
Smithers, Kathy
Snearly, Leon
Spears, James
Steele, David
Stone, Stan
Stuckey, Beverly
Sturm, Rachel
Tapley, Gay
Taylor, Wanda
Tedford, Ricky
Tillery, Ralph
Todd, Eddie
Turbyfill, Calvin
Vance, Patti
Vehn, Ronnie
Verdier, John
Vick, Angela
Wake, Everett
Walker, Kathy
Ward, Donnie
Warford, Owen
Wells, Daryl
West, David
Westbrook, Andrew
Whatley, Francis
White, Betty
White, Bob
White, Gloria
White, Janette
White, Jimmy
White, Linda
White, Robert
White, Susan
White, Wayne
Williams, Milo
Wilson, Arthur
Wilson, Mike
Wilson, Robert
Witham, Sally
Withrow, Linda
Wright, Curtis
Wright, Danny
Wright, Jackie
Wright, Ronnie
Yates, Al
SOPHOMORES
SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS
President: Keith Thomas
Vice President: Rhonda Shannon
Treasurer:
Martha Nobles
Secretary: Debbie Kaye
~ to be continued ~