HMS Royal George

Naval Database

| Previous Page | Next Page | Index

Royal George, 1827
Type: 1st rate ; Armament 120
Launched : 22 Sep 1827 ; Disposal date or year : 1875
BM: 2616 tons ; Propulsion: Sail - Screw
Machinery notes: 400
Notes:

Laid down as Neptune.

1 Jan 1820 building or ordered to be built, with a circular stern.

23 Jan 1830 in Portsmouth harbour.

12 Feb 1831 in Portsmouth harbour.

23 Jun 1831 in Portsmouth Harbour.

16 Sep 1831 in Portsmouth Harbour.

22 Oct 1831 in Portsmouth Harbour.

20 Nov 1931 the Pantaloon arrived Portsmouth, from Woolwich, to replace the Onyx as Tender to the Royal George (yacht), Lieut. Dawson, in command.

26 Nov 1931 in Portsmouth Harbour.

2 Feb 1833 in Portsmouth Harbour.

17 Jan 1835 in harbour at Portsmouth

28 Jul 1839 Portsmouth Mate Edward J. Voules, appointed to the Royal George.

14 Dec 1839 Portsmouth In harbour.

19 Jun 1841 Mate W. D. Carroll, appointed to the Royal George, vice Voules, appointed to the Fair Rosamond.

26 Jun 1841 Mate D. Carroll, appointed to the Royal George.

12 Jul 1841 in Portsmouth harbour.

4 Sep 1841 Second Master R. O. Stuart, of the Royal George, promoted to Master.

4 Sep 1841 Mate J. P. Palmer, appointed to the Royal George.

11 Sep 1841 Second Master W. Mills, appointed to the Royal George, for service of Emerald tender.

11 Sep 1841 Mate J. P. Palmes, appointed to the Royal George.

20 Nov 1841 Captain Lord Adolphus Fitzclarence, appointed to the Royal George yacht (re-commissioned.)

27 Nov 1841 Second Masters W. Mills, and H. B. Harris, of the Royal George, promoted to Master.

27 Nov 1841 Clerk C. N. Wright, appointed to the Royal George.

4 Dec 1841 Second Master George Fox, appointed to the Royal George.

16 Dec 1841 Portsmouth, was paid off and recommissioned by the Right Hon. Lord Adolphus Fitzclarence.

18 Dec 1841 Lieutenant H. S. Hawker, appointed to the Royal George yacht.

18 Dec 1841 Assistant-Surgeon Dr. Charles R. Brian ; Second Master E. M. Trix, appointed to the Royal George yacht.

25 Dec 1841 Lieutenant Sydney Thomas, appointed to the Royal George for services in the Nautilus.

25 Dec 1841 Master D. Lye ; Surgeon J. Greenish, appointed to the Royal George ; Purser Thomas Goddard ; Mates J. Palmer and W. Carroll, appointed to the Royal George.

28 Dec 1841 in Portsmouth harbour.

18 Aug 1842 was towed out of harbour to Spithead, having been prepared for the Queen, her Consort and suite, and departed for Woolwich, with her escort, the Pique, where the Royal Family were to embark for Scotland.

23 Sep 1842 arrived Woolwich under tow by the African.

28 Sep 1842 arrived Spithead from Woolwich, and was taken into harbour the following day to be laid up for the winter.

20 Dec 1848 Sheerness

1853 screw 102 guns

11 Mar 1854 departed Spithead, with the fleet, for the Baltic - see p. 413 at www.archive.org/details/royalnavyhistory06clow

15 Apr 1854 captured Russian brig Patrioten [Prize Money per London Gazette of 21 Jul 1857].

13 Jun 1854 the French fleet joined the British in the Baltic at Baro Sound - see p. 419-> at www.archive.org/details/royalnavyhistory06clow

4 Feb 1856 At Spithead

23 Apr 1856, Present at Fleet Review, Spithead ; Captain Robinson

1860 Devonport.

1 April 1864 Devonport. Commissioned for Coastguard Service at Kingstown.

1 Apr to 31 Dec 1864 relieved the Ajax on Coast Guard Service, Home Station, at Kingstown. Report of Small Pox onboard. Number of Cases of Disease and Injury.

1870 Devonport.