1805 - Contents


 
Index

Index of Names

Volume 3

Volume 4 - 1805
Volume 4 - 1806
Volume 4 - 1807

Volume 5

Volume 6

Next Page
Previous Page
 

Naval history of Great Britain - Vol. IV

by

William James

Contents
Page iii

1805 continued from Volume III .

British and Franco-Spanish Fleets,
1 - Sir Robert Calder's Action,
23 - Battle of Trafalgar,
42 - Death of Lord Nelson,
103 - Sir Richard Strachan's Action,

117 - Light Squadrons and Single Ships
117 - Gipsy and five privateers,
117 - Arrow and Acheron with Hortense and consort,
119 - Curieux and Dame-Ernouf,
121 - San-Fiorenzo and Psyché,
124 - Cleopatra and Ville-de-Milan,
129 - Renard and Général-Ernouf,
130 - Boats of Stork at Cape-Roxo,
130 - Boats of Bacchante at Mariel,
131 - Gracieuse and Spanish schooner,
131 - Gracieuse and French schooner,
132 - Papillon and Spanish privateer,
133 - Boats of Unicorn at Cape François
133 - Seahorse and a Spanish convoy,
133 - Boats of Seine off Porto-Rico,
134 - Boats of Loire at Camarinas,
134 - Lieutenant Yeo at Muros,
138 - Boats of Cambrian and enemy's privateers,
138 - Lieutenant Pigot in St. Mary's river,
139 - Blanche with Topaze and Consorts
147 - Calcutta and Rochefort Squadron,
150 - Third cruise of M. Linois,
151 - Is repulsed by the Blenheim,
152 - Phaëton and Harrier with Sémillante,
155 - Æolus and Didon,
155 - Phœnix and Didon,
172 - Lieutenant Smith at Truxillo,
173 - Recapture of the Cyane,
173 - Capture of Naïad,
173 - Capture of the Libre,
174 - Boats of Serpent near Truxillo,

175 - Colonial Expeditions, WEST INDIES,
175 - Rear-admiral Missiessy at Dominique,
176 - Rear-admiral Missiessy at Guadaloupe,
180 - Rear-admiral Missiessy at St.-Kitts and Nevis,

Top

1806

British and French Fleets,
183 - State of British navy,
184 - Escape from Brest of two French squadrons,
185 - British squadrons sent in pursuit,
187 - Sir John Duckworth and M. Willaumez,
191 - Sir John Duckworth and M. Leissegues,
203 - Cruise of M. Willaumez,
212 - Maritime strength of the rival powers
213 - Escape of four French frigates from Cadiz,
214 - Treaty of Presburg,
215 - Sir Sidney Smith on coast of Italy,

219 - Light Squadrons and Single Ships,
219 - Wolf and French privateers,
220 - Boats of Franchise at Campeachy
221 - Boats of Egyptienne at Muros
222 - Last cruise of M. Linois
223 - Capture of the Marengo and Belle-Poule,
224 - Boats of Colpoys at Avillas and at Douillan,
225 - Reindeer with Phaëton and Voltigeur
225 - Pique and with Phaëton and Voltigeur
227 - Boats of Pique at Ocoe bay, and Cape Roxo
227 - Boats of Renommée and Nautilus at Vieja
229 - Boats of Renommée at Colon,
229 - Lord Cochrane off the Gironde,
229 - Pallas and Minerve
233 - Sirius and a French flotilla
234 - Tremendous and Canonniére
236 - Captain Whitby off New York
238 - Renard and Diligent
239 - Warren-Hastings and Piémontaise,
244 - Boats of Minerva on coast of Lisbon,
245 - Port-Mahon and San-Josef
245 - Powerful and Bellone
247 - Lieutenant Sibly at Verdon
248 - Niobe and Néarque, 249 - Blanche and Guerrière,
251 - Greyhound and Harrier with Pallas and consorts
253 - Capture of the Rhin
255 - Phosphorus and French lugger
255 - Boats of Alexandria at Rio de la Plata
256 - Boats of Galatéa on the Spanish Main
257 - Capture of the Pomona
258 - Boats of Bacchante at Santa-Martha
258 - Stork and consorts at Batabano
260 - Capture of the Salamandre
262 - Sir Samuel Hood and a French frigate-squadron
264 - Capture of the Présidente
266 - Caroline and Maria-Riggersbergen
267 - Sir Edward Pellew at Batavia
268 - Pitt and Superbe
270 - Boats of Success at Hidden-Port, Cuba
271 - Boats of Orpheus in Campeachy bay
271 - Halcyon with Neptuno and consorts

272 - Colonial Expeditions, CAPE of GOOD HOPE,
272 - Sir Home Popham at the Cape
274 - Sir Home Popham at Rio de la Plata

Top

1807

278 - British and French Fleets,
278 - State of British navy
281 - France and the Northern Powers
281 - Napoléon's plan of invasion
281 - Siege of Dantzic

282 - British and Danish Fleets
284 - Lord Gambier at Copenhagen

285 - British and Turkish Fleets
296 - Sir Thomas Louis at the Dardanells
298 - Sir John Duckworth at the Dardanells
312 - Expedition to Egypt
314 - Admiral Seniavin in the Archipelago

316 - British and Portuguese Fleets
316 - Sir Sidney Smith at Lisbon

317 - Light Squadrons and Single Ships,
319 - Boats of Impérieuse at Arcasson
319 - Boats of Galatea and Lynx corvette
322 - Recapture of Favourite
322 - Boats of Lark on the Spanish Main
323 - Boats of Bacchante and Mediator at Samana
324 - Boats of Comus at Grand Canaria
324 - Leopard and Chesapeake
334 - Richmond and Spanish lugger
334 - Boats of Spartan off Nice
336 - Boats of Pomone off Sable d'Olonne
337 - Uranie and Manche
340 - Boats of Hydra at Begur
341 - Boats of Clyde on French coast
342 - Weasel and French transports
343 - Windsor-Castle packet and Jeune-Richard
344 - Boats of Porcupine at Zupiano, Zuliano, &c.
345 - Boats of Herald off Otranto
346 - Anne and Spanish gun-boats
346 - Boats of Renommée near Carthagena
347 - Grasshopper and San-Josef
347 - Curieux and Revanche
348 - Captain Lake and Jeffery the seamen

350 - Colonial Expeditions, COAST of AFRICA,
350 - Capture of Madeira

351 - WEST INDIES,
351 - Capture of Curaçoa,
354 - Capture of the Danish islands,

354 - SOUTH AMERICA,
354 - Proceedings at Monte-Video and Buenos-Ayres,

355 - EAST INDIES,
356 - Sir Edward Pellew at Gressie,

ABSTRACTS
An ABSTRACT of the ships land vessels belonging to the British Navy at the commencement of the year 1806
An ABSTRACT of the ships land vessels belonging to the British Navy at the commencement of the year 1807

^ back to top ^