Sumner County, Tennessee 1880 Federal Census page 1 - 5

Sumner County, Tennessee 1880 Federal Census

Pages 1 - 5

Transcribed by Linda & Larry Carpenter and Theda Womack
1988

Source: Tenth Census of the United States, Tennessee, Sumner County, Microfilm T9, Rolls 1281-1282

  SUMNER COUNTY 1880 CENSUS     DISTRICT # 1
         
         
HOUSE/PAGE NAME RACE/GENDER AGE BIRTHPLACE
         
1-1 GRIFFIN, G.W.O. W M 41 MS
  GRIFFIN, ALICE W F 30 TN
  GRIFFIN, FANNIE W F 18 TN
  GRIFFIN, JAMES W M 15 TN
  GRIFFIN, ARRA W F 12 TN
  GRIFFIN, JOHN W M 9 TN
  GRIFFIN, LUCY W F 4 TN
  GRIFFIN, WALTER W M 2 TN
         
2-1 BRANHAM, A. B M 57 KY
  BRANHAM, CAROLINE B F 59 VA
  BRANHAM, JAMES B M 20 TN
  BRANHAM, MOLLY MAY B F 14 TN
  BRANHAM, BURTON ISAAC B M 80 FL
  BRANHAM, FENNICK W. P. B M 32 NC
         
3-1 ROBERTSON, WM. W M 55 TN
  ROBERTSON, ELIZABETH W F 55 TN
  MONGRELL, MATTIE W F 29 TN
  MONGRELL, BETTIE W F 10 TN
  MONGRELL, JENNIE W F 7 TN
         
4-1 TYREE, PEGGIE B F 70 VA
  TYREE, ELLA B F 20 TN
  TYREE, FLORA B F 3 TN
         
5-1 WALTON, E. F. W M 46 TN
  WALTON, DERINDA W F 45 TN
  WALTON, JOSEPHINE W F 28 TN
  WALTON, JOHN W M 13 TN
  WALTON, EDDIE W M 12 TN
  WALTON, NANNIE W F 6 TN
  WALTON, HUMPHREY W M 4 TN
  WALTON, WILLIE W M 1 TN
         
6-1 FRANKLIN, BEN W M 28 TN
  FRANKLIN, SUSAN W F 22 TN
  TYREE, SLI B M 27 TN
  TYREE, KATE B F 24 TN
  TYREE, WALTER B M 4 TN
  TYREE, PHILIP B M 3 TN
  TYREE, WILLIE B M 7/12 TN
         
7-1 ANGLEA, A. W F 53 TN
  ANGLEA, MALLIE W F 30 TN
  ANGLEA, FANNIE W F 27 TN
         
8-1 GILMORE, L. W F 51 TN
  GILMORE, BOOKER W M 22 TN
  GILMORE, JOHN W M 20 TN
  GILMORE, RILDA W F 19 TN
  GILMORE, SAM'L W M 18 TN
         
  PAGE # 1      
         
  SUMNER COUNTY 1880 CENSUS     DISTRICT # 1
         
HOUSE/PAGE NAME RACE/GENDER AGE BIRTHPLACE
         
8-1 GILMORE, CHARLES W M 16 TN
         
9-1 HALLEN, B. SR. W M 73 TN
  HALLEN, MINERVA W F 67 TN
  HALLEN, GEORGE W M 23 TN
  BESHEARS, JOHN W M 16 TN
         
10-2 TYREE, HENRY B M 36 TN
  TYREE, MARTHA B F 32 TN
  TYREE, JOHN B M 13 TN
  TYREE, PEGGY B F 11 TN
  TYREE, WILLIE B M 10 TN
  TYREE, POLY B F 8 TN
  TYREE, ALBERT B M 6 TN
  TYREE, PETER B M 3 TN
         
11-2 HALLEN, B. JR. W M 28 TN
  HALLEN, HETTIE W F 28 TN
  HALLEN, MINNIE W F 3 TN
  HALLEN, WILLIE W M 1 TN
         
12-2 ANGLEA, J. G. W M 33 TN
  ANGLEA, QUEEN W F 27 TN
  ANGLEA, WILLIE W F 8 TN
  ANGLEA, JOHN W M 6 TN
  ANGLEA, CHARLES W M 4 TN
         
13-2 DICKERSON, JAS. B M 45 TN
  DICKERSON, JENNIE B F 25 TN
  DICKERSON, JAMES B M 16 TN
  DICKERSON, NIPPIE B M 14 TN
  DICKERSON, MOLLIE - TWIN W F 12 TN
  DICKERSON, MATHEW - TWIN B M 12 TN
  DICKERSON, FANNIE B F 8 TN
  DICKERSON, BARBARA B F 2 TN
  STANDFIELD, B. B M 55 TN
         
14-2 BATE, LINUS B M 29 TN
  BATE, SALLIE B F 45 TN
  BATE, MARTHA B F 7 TN
         
15-2 BATE, DOLLIE B F 70 TN
  BATE, JANE B F 35 TN
  BATE, MARK B M 22 TN
  BATE, EMILY B F 19 TN
         
16-2 WILSON, ZACK W M 31 TN
  WILSON, LUCY W F 31 TN
  WILSON, LETTIE W F 7 TN
  WILSON, MINNIE W F 3 TN
  WILSON, EVA W F 2 TN
         
         
  PAGE # 2      
         
  SUMNER COUNTY 1880 CENSUS     DISTRICT # 1
         
HOUSE/PAGE NAME RACE/GENDER AGE BIRTHPLACE
         
17-2 HALL, PETER B M 60 TN
  HALL, SARAH B F 46 TN
  HALL, JOHN B M 19 TN
         
18-2 LOVING, S. T. W M 64 TN
  LOVING, CINDERILLA W F 72 TN
  BRASIN, M. W M 19 TN
  BRASIN, MOLLY W F 17 TN
         
  DICKINSON, GALES B M 20 TN
19-2 ROBERTSON,N. W M 69 NC
  ROBERTSON, SUSAN W F 51 TN
  DICKERSON, SUSAN B F 6 TN
  SCOTT, TOM B M 12 TN
         
20-3 ROBERTSON, C. M. W M 30 TN
  ROBERTSON, MAGGIE W F 30 TN
  ROBERTSON, OSCAR W M 6 TN
  ROBERTSON, SALLIE W F 4 TN
  ROBERTSON, NAT W M 2 TN
  ROBERTSON, CHARLES W M 2/12 TN
         
21-3 DICKERSON, D. P. W M 25 TN
  DICKERSON, LRILLA W F 27 TN
  DICKERSON, DAVID W M 4 TN
  DICKERSON, NELLIE W F 1 TN
         
22-3 DUNCAN, DEBRIL W M 65 TN
  DUNCAN, THOMAS W M 37 TN
  DUNCAN, FRANCIS W F 27 TN
  DUNCAN, MARY W F 2 TN
  DUNCAN, WILLIAM W M 14 TN
  DUNCAN, SAMUEL W M 12 TN
  DUNCAN, TANDY W M 18 TN
  DICKERSON, WINNY W F 69 TN
         
23-3 ETHERIDGE, G. W. W M 50 TN
  ETHERIDGE, ELIZA W F 46 TN
  ETHERIDGE, TANDY W M 23 TN
  ETHERIDGE, ELLA W F 21 TN
  ETHERIDGE, WILLIAM W M 18 TN
  ETHERIDGE, JAMES W M 16 TN
  ETHERIDGE, CHARLES W M 14 TN
  ETHERIDGE, NATHAN W M 11 TN
  ETHERIDGE, ANDREW W M 8 TN
  ETHERIDGE, MARY W F 4 TN
  ETHERIDGE, TILMON W M 2 TN
         
24-3 DICKERSON, MILTON W M 33 TN
  DICKERSON, NANCY W F 27 TN
  DICKERSON, EMMA W F 8 TN
  DICKERSON, THOMAS W M 5 TN
         
  PAGE # 3      
         
  SUMNER COUNTY 1880 CENSUS     DISTRICT # 1
         
HOUSE/PAGE NAME RACE/GENDER AGE BIRTHPLACE
         
24-3 DICKERSON, SUSAN W F 3 TN
  DICKERSON, SOPHRONIA W F 11/12 TN
         
25-3 HARRISON, N. B. W M 60 TN
  HARRISON, ELIZABETH W F 50 TN
  HARRISON, ALLEN W M 20 TN
  HARRISON, EMILY W F 19 TN
  HARRISON, HALL W M 11 TN
  BARNES, DORA W F 8 TN
  BARNES, MAGGIE W F 6 TN
         
26-3 HARRISON, N. S. W M 31 TN
  HARRISON, DORILDA W F 30 TN
  HARRISON, ETTA W F 11 TN
  HARRISON, LIZZIE W F 7 TN
  HARRISON, JAMES W M 2 TN
         
27-3 TOLIVER, JAMES SR. B M 70 TN
  TOLIVER, MILLIA B F 60 TN
         
28-3 BIGGERS, GREEN W M 54 TN
  BIGGERS, LUCY W F 26 TN
  BIGGERS, JAMES W M 24 TN
  BIGGERS, FANNY W F 22 TN
         
29-3 BIGGERS, RHODA W F 30 TN
  BIGGERS, JOHN W M 18 TN
  BIGGERS, WILLIE W M 15 TN
  BIGGERS, MALLIE W F 12 TN
  BIGGERS, MARTHA W F 8 TN
  BIGGERS, KATEY W F 5 TN
  BIGGERS, SAM'L W M 50 TN
         
30-3 GLENN, THOMPSON W M 38 TN
  GLENN, ANN W F 29 TN
  GLENN, BEN W M 8 TN
  GLENN, FRANK W M 7 TN
  GLENN, JACKSON W M 5 TN
  GLENN, RHODA W F 3 TN
  GLENN, FANNIE W F 1 TN
         
  CARNEY, JOHN W M 25 TN
31-3 YOUREE, BAILEY B M 43 TN
  YOUREE, RACHEL B F 32 TN
  YOUREE, MARY B F 14 TN
  YOUREE, JULIA B F 12 TN
  YOUREE, JOHN B M 2 TN
  YOUREE, ELIZA B F 8/12 TN
  GLENN, JOHN B M 30 TN
         
32-3 MITCHENER, JAMES W M 53 TN
  MITCHENER, CINDERELLA W F 51 TN
         
  PAGE # 4      
         
  SUMNER COUNTY 1880 CENSUS     DISTRICT # 1
         
HOUSE/PAGE NAME RACE/GENDER AGE BIRTHPLACE
         
32-3 MITCHENER, JOHN W M 22 TN
  MITCHENER, SAMUEL W M 21 TN
  MITCHENER, ULYSES W M 15 TN
  MITCHENER, CORDELIA W F 12 TN
  MITCHENER, LAURA W F 2 TN
  STANDFIELD, BILL B M 75 NC
  WILKES, MARTHA B F 12 TN
         
33-3 TOLIVER, WASH B M 27 TN
  TOLIVER, LAURA B F 22 TN
  TOLIVER, JULIA B F 5 TN
  TOLIVER, QUEEN B F 3 TN
  TOLIVER, HENRY B M 2 TN
         
34-3 SWANEY, BAILEY W M 44 TN
  SWANEY, MAGGIE W F 24 TN
  SWANEY, ANNIE W F 1 TN
  WHITE, JERRY B M 16 TN
         
35-3 HAMILTON, JAMES W M 63 TN
  HAMILTON, PATSEY W F 59 TN
  HAMILTON, JOHN W M 37 TN
  HAMILTON, ORRA W F 25 TN
  HAMILTON, VINSON W M 24 TN
  HAMILTON, FELIX W M 21 TN
  HAMILTON, CALVIN W M 11 TN
35-4 ELMORE, JOHN W M 8 TN
         
36-4 CORUM, HENRY W M 40 TN
  CORUM, FANNIE W F 39 TN
  CORUM, ROBERT W M 15 TN
  CORUM, JOSEPH W M 13 TN
  CORUM, EDDIE W M 11 TN
  CORUM, JOHN W M 10 TN
  CORUM, THOMAS W M 8 TN
  CORUM, SCOTT W M 5 TN
  CORUM, BETTIE W F 2 TN
         
37-4 SWANEY, TIP B M 60 TN
  SWANEY, CHLOE B F 80 VA
         
38-4 CORUM, WILLIAM W M 53 TN
  CORUM, RUTHY W F 47 TN
  CORUM, NANNIE W F 19 TN
  CORUM, ELI W M 12 TN
  CORUM, CLAYTON W M 10 TN
  CORUM, MARY W F 9 TN
  CORUM, JOHN W M 5 TN
         
39-4 GREGORY, W. M. W M 45 TN
  GREGORY, ARABELLE W F 36 TN
  GREGORY, MARY W F 20 TN
         
  PAGE # 5      


1880 Sumner County, Tennessee Federal Census Report Index 

The Genealogist's Companion to Research in Sumner County, Tennessee