Sumner County, Tennessee 1880 Federal Census page 431 - 435

Sumner County, Tennessee 1880 Federal Census

Pages 431 - 435

Transcribed by Linda & Larry Carpenter and Theda Womack
1988

Source: Tenth Census of the United States, Tennessee, Sumner County, Microfilm T9, Rolls 1281-1282

  SUMNER COUNTY 1880 CENSUS     DISTRICT # 13
     
HOUSE/PAGE NAME RACE/GENDER AGE BIRTHPLACE
199-211 PERDUE, MATHEW A. G. W M 39 TN
  PERDUE, MARY E. W F 37 TN
  PERDUE, WILLIAM M. W M 17 TN
  PERDUE, NANCY A. E. W F 12 TN
  PERDUE, LAURA B. W F 10 TN
  PERDUE, SARAH L. W. W F 7 TN
  PERDUE, GEORGE C. T. W M 5 TN
         
200-211 PERDUE, WILLIAM W. W M 30 TN
  PERDUE, CORNELIA M. W F 22 TN
  PERDUE, BRADY M. W M 2 TN
  WYATT, BETTY W F 16 TN
         
201-211 RIPPY, STEPHEN B M 35 TN
  RIPPY, ELIZA H. B F 18 TN
  RIPPY, VICTORIA B F 10/12 TN
         
202-211 PERDUE, DANIEL G. W M 66 TN
  PERDUE, MATILDA J. W F 58 TN
  PERDUE, MARY E. W F 35 TN
  PERDUE, SENA A. W F 24 TN
  PERDUE, QUEEN V. A. W F 16 TN
  PERDUE, GREEN O. W M 13 TN
  PERDUE, JO B M 21 TN
         
203-211 HILL, JOHN C. W M 37 TN
203-212 HILL, SARAH E. W F 33 TN
  HILL, VICTORIA A. W F 10 TN
  HILL, CALLIE W F 7 TN
  HILL, ARTHUR W M 3 TN
  HILL, EVAN W M 2 TN
         
204-212 DINNING, WILLIAM O. W M 32 KY
  DINNING, LOUISA M. W F 32 KY
  DINNING, IDAR P. W F 9 KY
  DINNING, WILLIAM L. W M 7 TN
  DINNING, CLARANCE N. W F 2 TN
  DINNING, CLABORN B. W M 26 KY
  HALE, MALINDA W F 69 TN
         
205-212 DINNING, ROSE A. B F 68 TN
         
206-212 TRAVELSTEAD, SOLOMON W M 35 KY
  TRAVELSTEAD, MARY A. W F 33 KY
  TRAVELSTEAD, GEORGE W. W M 12 ILL
  TRAVELSTEAD, LITLE W M 10 ILL
  TRAVELSTEAD, JAMES F. W M 8 ILL
  TRAVELSTEAD, MARTHA E. W F 6 TN
  TRAVELSTEAD, WILLIAM J. W M 4 TN
  TRAVELSTEAD, JASPER N. W M 3 TN
         
207-212 BELL, MAHALA A. W F 69 SC
         
  PAGE # 431      
       
  SUMNER COUNTY 1880 CENSUS     DISTRICT # 13
     
HOUSE/PAGE NAME RACE/GENDER AGE BIRTHPLACE
207-212 BELL, GEORGE W. W M 19 TN
         
208-212 ANGLEA, JOHN W. W M 35 TN
  ANGLEA, FIDONIA W F 22 TN
  ANGLEA, WADE H. W M 1 TN
         
209-212 BRACKIN, JOHN W M 61 NC
  BRACKIN, PRUDENCE W F 60 TN
  BRACKIN, GRANVILLE W M 19 TN
  BRACKIN, MORGAN W M 17 TN
  BRACKIN, RICHARD W M 16 TN
         
210-212 BRACKIN, GEORGE W. W M 26 TN
  BRACKIN, QUEEN W F 18 TN
  BRACKIN, HENRY W M 1 TN
         
211-212 BARBER, WILLIAM A. W M 40 TN
  BARBER, MALINDA W F 73 NC
  BARBER, ALLICE R. W F 13 TN
  BARBER, THOMAS F. W M 14 TN
  BARBER, SARAH J. W F 11 TN
  BARBER, ELGIN H. W M 8 TN
         
212-212 BARBER, WILLIAM H. W M 49 TN
  BARBER, ELLEANN W F 35 TN
  BARBER, THOMAS W M 12 TN
  HOBDY, SUSAN J. W F 14 TN
  HOBDY, FREDONIA W F 7 TN
  HOBDY, ADOR W F 3 TN
         
213-212 RAMSEY, JAMES S. W M 53 TN
  RAMSEY, CLEPATRA W F 41 TN
  RAMSEY, WILLIE G. W M 10 TN
  RAMSEY, MATTIE W F 3 TN
         
214-212 MALONE, JOHN W. W M 39 TN
  MALONE, ELIZA A. W F 20 TN
  MALONE, MAGGIE W F 4 TN
  MALONE, JENNIE W F 2 TN
         
215-212 HODGES, MARION R. W M 43 TN
  HODGES, LOUISA C. W F 23 TN
  HODGES, GRANVILLE W. W M 5 TN
  HODGES, SUSAN E. W F 3 TN
  HODGES, JAMES W. W M 1 TN
         
216-212 DORRIS, WESLEY H. W M 56 TN
  DORRIS, OCTAVA L. W F 55 VA
  DORRIS, VICTOR W. W M 20 VA
  DORRIS, MARY A. W F 14 VA
  DORRIS, CAMILA E. W F 12 VA
         
         
  PAGE # 432      
       
  SUMNER COUNTY 1880 CENSUS     DISTRICT # 13
     
HOUSE/PAGE NAME RACE/GENDER AGE BIRTHPLACE
217-212 PERDUE, HARRIETT L. W F 41 VA
  PERDUE, WILLIAM H. W M 17 VA
  PERDUE, GEORGE W. W M 13 VA
         
218-212 BARBER, DANIEL A. W M 64 NC
  BARBER, SARAH W F 75 NC
         
219-212 COCHRAN, WILLIAM B. W M, 57 TN
  COCHRAN, SUSAN A. W F 44 TN
  COCHRAN, DANIEL J. W M 18 TN
  COCHRAN, SARAH M. W F 15 TN
  COCHRAN, NANCY J. W F 14 TN
  COCHRAN, SUSAN A. W F 10 TN
  COCHRAN, SAMUEL D. W M 2 TN
  BROOKS, EWELL H. W M 53 TN
         
220-212 COCHRAN, JULIA T. W F 62 VA
  SMART, JOHN W M 14 TN
         
221-212 DORRIS, WILLIAM W M 51 TN
  DORRIS, SUSAN F. W F 46 TN
  DORRIS, JAMES T. W M 15 TN
  DORRIS, CHARLES E. W. W M 9 TN
  GLOVER, SUSAN C. W F 20 TN
  GLOVER, SARAH A. W F 4 TN
         
222-212 PERDUE, THOMAS L. S. W M 52 TN
  PERDUE, MARTHA W F 52 TN
  PERDUE, THOMAS W M 23 TN
  PERDUE, ROBERT W M 19 TN
         
223-212 PITT, WILLIAM W M 24 KY
  PITT, ELIZA W F 23 TN
  PITT, LUTHER W M 1 TN
         
224-212 PARKER, JAMES G. W M 60 TN
  PARKER, RODA A. W F 47 TN
  PARKER, ELLIS H. W M 14 TN
  PARKER, MAGGIE N. W F 12 TN
  PARKER, OLIVER M. W M 10 TN
  PARKER, SAMUEL T. W M 8 TN
         
225-212 PERDUE, JOHN W M 52 TN
  PERDUE, LOUISA E. W F 21 TN
225-213 PERDUE, DANIEL T. W M 19 TN
  PERDUE, GEORGE A W M 15 TN
  PERDUE, JEREMIAH R. W M 13 TN
  PERDUE, LEMUEL A. W M 11 TN
  PERDUE, LUKE W M 9 TN
  PERDUE, ARDELIA L. W F 7 TN
  PERDUE, PERCILLA W F 5 TN
  PERDUE, ABRAHAM W M 1 TN
         
  PAGE # 433      
       
  SUMNER COUNTY 1880 CENSUS     DISTRICT # 13
     
HOUSE/PAGE NAME RACE/GENDER AGE BIRTHPLACE
         
226-213 PERDUE, JAMES O. W M 32 TN
  PERDUE, ANNER W F 18 VA
  PERDUE, HALLIE W F 1 TN
  PERDUE, HARRIETT W F 69 NC
         
227-213 BALL, THOMAS J. W M 24 VA
  BALL, JULIA W F 24 TN
  BALL, JOSEPH S. G. W M 11/12 TN
         
228-213 DENNING, ELVIS J. W M 63 TN
  DENNING, ELIZABETH W F 55 TN
  FAULDING, MALINDA J. W F 25 TN
         
229-213 JACKSON, GEORGE W. W M 53 TN
  JACKSON, JOSEPHINE W F 14 TN
  JACKSON, ELNORA W F 12 TN
  JACKSON, VERGIL W M 7 TN
         
230-213 KERLEY, THOMAS W M 50 TN
  KERLEY, CLEMENTINA W F 46 TN
  KERLEY, WILLIAM B. W M 23 TN
  KERLEY, MARY W F 14 TN
  SUMMERS, THOMAS W M 20 TN
         
231-213 MARLIN, WILLIAM E. W M 40 TN
  MARLIN, JOHN D. W M 19 TN
  MARLIN, HARRIETT J. W F 15 TN
  MARLIN, JAMES W. W M 13 TN
  MARLIN, MARY L. W F 10 TN
  MARLIN, SARAETTA W F 6 TN
         
232-213 DINNING, JAMES W M 32 TN
  DINING, MARTHA J. W F 28 TN
  DINING, CHARLES W M 8 TN
  DINNING, CORA E. W F 6 TN
  DINNING, MATTIE A. W F 2 TN
  SANG, JOHN B. W M 19 TN
         
233-213 MAY, JAMES C. W M 36 TN
  MAY, MARY J. W F 28 TN
  MAY, WILLIAM A. W M 8 TN
  MAY, RETTIE F. W F 6 TN
  MAY, JAMES F. W M 3 KY
         
234-213 WYMMS, SILAS A. W M 32 TN
  WYMMS, MARIETTA W F 19 KY
  WYMMS, ELLER W F 2 TN
         
235-213 LYNCH, WILLIAM W. W M 58 KY
  LYNCH, MARY W F 52 TN
         
         
  PAGE # 434      
       
  SUMNER COUNTY 1880 CENSUS     DISTRICT # 13
     
HOUSE/PAGE NAME RACE/GENDER AGE BIRTHPLACE
236-213 COX, JOHN E. W M 48 TN
  COX, SARAH W F 56 TN
  COX, JOSEPH H. W M 22 KY
  COX, NATHAN E. W M 20 TN
  COX, JENNIE K. W F 18 AL
         
237-213 PEDEN, STEPHEN E. W M 32 TN
  PEDEN, ELIZA W F 26 TN
  PEDEN, LALLIE M. W F 7 KY
  PEDEN, AUBREY L. W M 5 TN
  PEDEN, LUTHER W M 8/12 TN
         
238-213 ODOM, THOMAS B M 52 TN
  ODOM LUCY B F 49 KY
  ODOM, LIZZIE B F 18 TN
  ODOM, TOM B M 17 KY
  ODOM, POLLY B F 12 TN
  ODOM, ELLEN B F 6 TN
  ODOM, CILLA B F 3 TN
  STOUT, SUSAN B F 3 KY
  STOUT, LUCY B F 2 TN
         
239-213 MORRIS, JOHN W. W M 39 TN
  MORRIS, MARY J. W F 32 TN
  MORRIS, HARRY W M 10 TN
  MORRIS, LUETTA W F 8 TN
  MORRIS, MALVINA W F 6 TN
  MORRIS JOHN A. W M 4 KY
  MORRIS, MINNIE W F 2 TN
         
240-213 HOBDY, JOHN R. W M 36 TN
  HOBDY, LUCINDA R. W F 30 TN
  HOBDY, NANCY E. W F 12 TN
  HOBDY, ROBERT H. W M 9 TN
  HOBDY, CORNELIUS W M 7 TN
  HOBDY, ARMETTA W F 6 TN
  HOBDY, WADE W M 2 TN
  HOBDY, INFANT W M 1/12 TN
         
241-213 RAY, HAMPTON W M 42 TN
  RAY NANCY B. W F 43 TN
  RAY, GEORGE R. W M 10 TN
  RAY, SARAH M. E. W F 7 TN
  RAY, RAULSTON W M 88 NC
         
242-213 CLAMPET, FRANCIS W F 69 KY
  CLAMPET, JONATHAN W M 38 TN
  CLAMPET, MARTHA E. W F 32 TN
  CLAMPET MARGARETT J. W F 29 TN
  MAYES, LUTHER F. W M 9 TN
         
243-213 KING, JOHN E. W M 30 TN
         
  PAGE # 435      


1880 Sumner County, Tennessee Federal Census Report Index 

The Genealogist's Companion to Research in Sumner County, Tennessee