BIOGRAPHICAL
NOTES
Surnames A-D
Surnames E-H
Surnames I-O
Surnames P-S
Surnames T-Z
1897
SHAREHOLDERS
Surnames A-F
Surnames G-N
Surnames O-Z
BRANCHES
Place-names A-G
Place-names H-O
Place-names P-Z
Material that is copyrighted by others appears with permission, or is used under the provisions of fair use. The copyrights of any contributor's material remain with the contributor.
Robert ACONLEY, 31 West Parade, Huddersfield, Gentleman
Frederick Robert ADAMS, 38 Gery Street, Bedford, Gentleman
Rev Charles ADDENBROOKE, 58 Francis Road, Edgbaston, Clerk in Holy Orders
Herbert ADDENBROOKE, Idswall, West End Avenue, Harrogate, Traveller
Rev John G ADDENBROOKE, Caverswall Vicarage, Longton, Clerk in Holy Orders
Thomas Jervis ADDENBROOKE, 95 Colmore Row, Birmingham, Stockbroker
Percy Edwin ALLEN, 42 Southgrove Road, Sheffield, Traveller
William John ALLEN, Lansdown Hotel, Sheffield, Wine & Spirit Merchant
James Henry AMPS, Park House, Highgate, London N, Clerk in Holy Orders
William Field ANGEL, 24 Bainbrigge Road, Leeds, Cement Traveller
George ANSON, 215 Glossop Road, Sheffield, Hairdresser
Edgar Snowden APPLEYARD, 93 Birch Mount, Berry Brow, Huddersfield, Clerk
Frances ARMITAGE, 7 Highfield Street, Leicester, Spinster
Martha ARMITAGE, 187 Stanningley Road, Bramley, Wife
Wilson ARMITAGE, High Street, Nottingham, Grocer
John Arthur ASHBY, 8 Cliff Field Road, Sheffield
John Herbert ASHWORTH, 28 Westover Road, Bramley, Warehouseman
Robert ASK, Bubwith nr Selby, Joiner
Margaret Bruce ASKEW, 1 Stanstead Terrace, Princess Avenue, Hull, Wife
William Wilson ASKEW, Flat Street, Sheffield, Master Printer
Emma ATKINSON, Bleak House, Burton Salmon, South Milford, Yorks, Spinster
Joseph ATKINSON, Bainton via Hull, Station Master
Thomas AYRE, 2 Chesterfield Road, Heeley Sheffield, Grocer
Robert Salmon BACKHOUSE, 22 Park Row, Leeds, Stockbroker
Richard Samuel BAGNALL, Rydall Hill, Earls Croome, Worcester
William Henry BAGNALL, Shalesmoor Foundry, 296 Shalesmoor, Sheffield, Ironfounder
Abel BAILEY, The Heys, New Mill nr Huddersfield
John Newman BAILEY, 34 Watkin Terrace, Northampton
William Rose BAKER, Market Chambers, 16 Derwent Street, Derby, Brewers Agent
Edwin Berry BALMFORTH, 4 Meanwood Road, Leeds, Currier
Francis James BANNISTER, 385 Hackney Road, London NE, Boot & Shoe Manufacturer
Charles Henry BARBER, 5 Hounsfield Road, Sheffield, Surveyor
George Valentine Blinkhorn BARKER, London Midland Bank, Leeds, Bank Clerk
Helen Maria BARNES, Helme Hall, Meltham nr Huddersfield, Spinster
Selina BARNES, Providence House, Sanfield, Stanningley, Married Woman
William Henry BARNES, 31 Moor Oaks Road, Sheffield, Gentleman
Ann BARRACLOUGH, Harcourt Lodge, Chapeltown, Sheffield, Married Woman
Frederick William BARROWS, Birdingbury Rectory, Rugby, Clerk in Holy Orders
Job Kaye BATTYE, 19 Greenhead Road, Huddersfield, Collector
Josiah BAXENDALE, 12 Stamp Office Place, Wakefield, Retired
Charles BAXTER, 53 Dale End, Birmingham, Butcher
William BAXTER, Albert Terrace, Kirkstall
Kate BAYLEY, Lenton Abbey, Beeston, Nottingham, Spinster
Frederick BEAMONT, Lynwood, Cardigan Terrace, Wakefield, Master Ironmonger
Mrs Elizabeth BEARDMORE, Lady K Leveson’s Hospital, Temple Balsall nr Knowle, Matron
Robert BEAUMONT, 14 Regent Park Avenue, Leeds, Prof of Textile Industries
Josiah BEDDOW, 147 Auckland Road, Upper Norwood, London SE, Manufacturer
Julia BEEBY, Elmleigh House, Westleigh, Leicester, Married woman
Arthur C BEMROSE, Elmhurst, Derby, Solicitor
Eliza Anne BENNETT, Salisbury Street, Warrington, Married Woman
Eliz BENTLEY, Dalton Grove, Huddersfield
Frederick William BENTLEY, Estate Building, Huddersfield, Stockbroker
John BENTLEY, Fleming House, Dalton, Cotton Spinner
Alexander Elmslie BERRY, The Gardens, Osmaston Road, Derby, Commercial Traveller
Benjamin BICKERDYKE, 89 Victoria Road, Headingley, Gentleman
Henry BIGGIN, 27 Montgomery Road, Sharrow, Sheffield
Arthur BINKS, 44 Edinburgh Road, Armley, Leeds, Secretary
Benjamin BINKS, 5 Park Place, Leeds, Gentleman
George Bentley BINKS, 6 Edinburgh Road, Armley Leeds, Auctioneer’s Clerk
Henry BINKS, 3 Edinburgh Grove, Armley Leeds, Commercial Traveller
Thomas BINNINGTON, 8 Shakespeare Street, Hull, House Furnisher
Thomas Edward BINNS, 68 Vincent Road, Sheffield, Salesman
Henry Willis BIRCUMSHAW, 110 Raleigh Street, Nottingham, Lace Manufacturer
William Eggleston BLACKETT, Cotherstone, Darlington, Gentleman
Percy BLAKE, 39 Virginnia Road, Leeds, Bank Clerk
Thomas Henry BLAKE, Crown Silver Works, Holly Lane, Sheffield, Bank Clerk
Joseph BLAMIRES, Richmond Avenue, Fartown, Huddersfield, Manufacturer
John BLATHERICK, Broomgrove, Sheffield, Sugar Merchant
James BLOSSOM, 186 South View Road, Sheffield, Friendly Society Accountant
Joseph BOLTON, 12 North Parade, Otley, Rate Collector
George Mill BONAR, 101 Victoria Avenue, Hull, Bank Accountant
Henry BOND, 212 Wilderspool Road, Warrington, Manager
Margaret Emily BOND, 212 Wilderspool Road, Warrington, Married Woman
John BONE, 269 Fulwood Road, Brownhill, Florist
Thomas BOOKLESS, 50 Montgomery Road, Sharrow, Sheffield, Commission Agent
Emmanuel BOOTH, Muslinhall, New Mill nr Huddersfield, Schoolmaster
Isaac BOSTOCK, 27 Duke Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, Boot Dealer
William BOTTERILL, 23 Parliament Street, Hull, Architect & Surveyor
Kate Emily BOWER, 70 Caledonian Road, Leeds, Spinster
Thomas Redish BOWER, 2 Rumford Court, Liverpool, Commission Merchant
William George BOWER, 69 Wostenholme Road, Sharrow, Sheffield, Physician
John BOWLING, Leeds, Solicitor
Hirst BRADLEY, 43 New Hay Road, Oakes, Huddersfield, Grocer
Alfred L BRAITHWAITE, 54 Francis Street, Leeds, Gentleman
Eleanor BRENCH, 56 Belle View, Leeds, Married Woman
John James BRITTEN, 84 Tewardstone Road, Victoria Park, Boot Manufacturer
Edward BROOK, 127 Machon Bank, Sheffield, Commission Traveller
James BROOK, Fern Villa, Belle Vue Road, Leeds, Bank Manager
Louisa Stowe BROOK, Fern Villa, Belle Vue Road, Leeds, Married Woman
Edward BROOKE, Cowtress, Cleckheaton, Tanner
Annie BROOKES, Kings Newton House, Kings Newton nr Derby, Widow
Joseph BROOMFIELD, 19 & 21 Infirmary Road, Sheffield, Tailor & Clothier
George Hewson BROUGHTON, College Road, Barrow on Humber, Hull, Farmer’s Son
Emily Alice BROWN, Boar Lane, Leeds, Saleswoman
James BRUCE, 20 Bainbrigge Road, Headingley
Robert BRUCE, Clive Mills, Mirfield, Yorks, Manufacturer
William BUCK, Ilkley, Yorkshire, Tobacco Merchant
Hubert BUCKLEY, Magdale Honley, Huddersfield, Clerk
Thomas Arthur BUNTING, 66 Carlyle Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, Merchant
Henry Longden BURGON, 4 Belmont Grove, Clarendon Road, Leeds, Grocer
Isaac Barnes BURGON, Willow Grove, Leeds, Grocer
Arthur BURHOUSE, Scissett nr Huddersfield, Provision Dealer
Mary BURLEY, 1 Hornby Terrace, Morecambe, Widow
John BURROWS, 20 Spring Street, King Cross, Halifax, Printer
Miss Mary BURROWS, 13 St John’s Lane, Halifax, House Keeper
Bramwell C BURTON, The Rectory, Cherry Burton nr Beverley, Revd’
William BURTON, 55 Douglas Street, Derby, Inspector of Schools
William BUTLER, 4 Westhill Terrace, Chapeltown, Leeds, Retired
Charles Leslie Lovett CAMERON, The Vicarage, Mortimer, Berks, Clerk in Holy Orders
James Spottiswoode CAMERON, 1 Ridge Mount Cliff Road, Leeds, Medical Officer of Health
Nathaniel CANTLEY, 7 Crown Office Row, Hampstead, London, Barrister at Law
Jonathan Milne CARNLEY, Summerbridge via Leeds, Gentleman
Caroline CARR, Hemsworth nr Wakefield, Widow
William Rawson CARTER, 116 Rutland Park, Sheffield, Wholesale Grocer
Thomas, CATTLEY 10 Prince of Wales Terrace, Scarborough, Gentleman
George CHADWICK, 2 Elm Villa, The Park, Hull, Manufacturer
William CHADWICK, 57 Cardigan Road, Leeds, Gentleman
Caw CHAMBERS, 74 Norfolk Road, Sheffield, Married Woman
Albert CHAPMAN, 19 Suffolk Street, Hull
Amy Matilda CHAPMAN, c/o Rev Charles Chapman, London, Spinster
Arthur CHAPMAN, 41 Oakwood Avenue, Roundhay, Leeds, Steel Manufacturer
Charles CHAPMAN, Grosvenor Club, Bond Street, London W, Clerk in Holy Orders
George Alexander CHAPMAN, Tremlett, Wellington, Somerset, Major
Frederick CHARLESWORTH, Grove Villa, Dore New Road, Dore, Sheffield, Clerk
George CHARLESWORTH, 546 Shoreham Street, Sheffield, Clerk
W CHARLTON, 95 Colmore Row, Birmingham
John William CHESHIRE, 48 Sadler Gate, Derby, Grocer
Agnes CHEW, 16 King Street, Bridlington Quay, Spinster
John A CHRISTIE, Cranethorpe, Leamington Spa, Director, L & M Bank
Mary J Ross CHRISTIE, The Lindens, Collegiate Cres, Broomhall Park, Sheffield, Spinster
Haigh CLAPHAM, 2 Kingston Square, Hull, Costumier
David CLARK, North Dalton nr Driffield, Licensed Victualler
William Burdett CLARK, Husband Bosworth nr Rugby, Grocer
Thomas CLEGG, Brookroyd Terrace, Holywell Green nr Halifax
Frederick CLIFTON, Laverstock Villa, Uttoxeter Road, Derby, Chemist
Margaret Mary COATES, Priest Hill, Wetherby, Married Woman
Arnold Percy CODNOR, 20 Stafford Street, Hull, Clerk
Walter Reginald COLERIDGE-ROBERTS, Lichfield, Dental Surgeon
Frederick Innes COMINS, 20 Bramley Hill, Kirkstall, Leeds, Brewer
William Henry CONYERS, Fainstowe, Ilkley, Tanner & Leather Factor
Arthur Joseph COOK, 49 Rustling Road, Sheffield, Bank Agent
John COOK, 28 Cardiff Road, Luton, Associate Superintendent
Cecil Austin COOMBE, Alliance Chambers, George Street, Sheffield, Sharebroker
Charles George COOMBE, Worthing, Clergyman
Charles COOPER, Acacia House, Gainsborough, Merchant’s Clerk
Howard Lister COOPER, 54 Old Broad Street, London E, Stockbroker
Elizabeth COPLEY, Spa Bottom, Fenay Ridge nr Huddersfield, Spinster
Albert COWELL, Broomfield, Kidderminster, Carpet Manufacturer
Edith Annie COWELL, Broomfield, Kidderminster, Spinster
Charles Henry COWLESHAW, Heath Lodge, Uttoxeter, Solicitor
William Henry COX, Nevada Farquhar Road, Edgbaston, Gentleman
Emilia Thomson CRABBE, Copeley Hill, Birmingham, Married Woman
Henry CRANSWICK, Thorneycroft, Bridlington Quay, Land Agent
Joseph CRAVEN, 424 Broom Bank, Mt Glossop Road, Sheffield, Gentleman
James Hamer CROSSLEY, Fairfield, Huddersfield Road, Brighouse, Card Maker
David CROWE, 8 Hill Street, Marsh, Huddersfield, Yeast Merchant
William Ernest CROWE, 8 Hill Street, Marsh, Huddersfield, Yeast Merchant
Henry Ashworth CROWTHER, Gawthorpe Green, Kirkheaton, Huddersfield, Esquire
William CUMMING, Huddersfield, Merchant
Cornelius CURRINS, 40 Roseville Terrace, Leeds, Boot Trader
Thomas CUTTRISS, 24 High Street, Doncaster, Dentist
James Charles Ellard D’ESTERRE, Elmfield, Southampton, Esquire
Robert DALE, Greenside nr Sheffield, Draper & Boot Dealer
Alice DARLEY, 27 Brudenell Grove, Leeds, Married Woman
Thomas Easterby DARLEY, 27 Brudenell Grove, Leeds, Traveller
Lewis Frank DAVIES, 105 Fitzwilliam Street, Sheffield
Nathaniel DAVIES, 44 Coleman Street, London, Gentleman
Robert DAVIES, 46 Marsh Lane, Bootle, Liverpool
Robert DAVIES, 4 Grove Street, Dewsbury, Agent
William Aish DAVIES, Yaverland, Streatham Park, London SW, Shorthand Writer
William Reginald DAVIES, 44 Coleman Street, London, Gentleman
Anna Schofield DAVIS, Castlegate House, Skipton, Widow
Richard H DAWE, Town Hall Leeds, Town Clerk
Richard Watson Bodley DAWE, Walkington Rectory, Beverley, Clerk in Holy Orders
Frederick Binns DAWSON, 22 Bayswater Street, Leeds, Foreman Cutter
William DAWSON, The Farm, Gordon Castle, Fochabers NB, Gentleman
Charles DEANE, 47 Woodstock Road, Sheffield, Retired Schoolmaster
Edward Harry DEE, Portland Cottage, Henley on Thames, Valuer & Estate Agent
Thomas DENCE, 74/84 South Lambeth Road, Vauxhall, London, Provision Manufacturer
William DENLEY, 38 Corporation Street, Birmingham, Trimming Merchant
John Charles DENNIS, The Willows, Benton, Newcastle on Tyne, Gentleman
Thomas DENNIS, 21 Peel Street, Hull, Solicitor’s Clerk
Benjamin DENSHAM, 49/51 Eastcheap, London EC, Managing Director
John Lane DENSHAM, 49/51 Eastcheap, London EC, Chairman, Magawaker Teale
William DERRY, 12 Monkbridge Road, Headingley, Leeds, Accountant
Arthur Knocker DIBB, Kirk Ella nr Hull, Colonel & JP
Brow DICKINSON, Bramley, Leeds, Boot Manufacturer
Brow DICKINSON, Rosemont, Bramley, Boot Manufacturer
Edward DICKINSON, Meersbrook Bank, 10 Monkton Road, Sheffield, Secretary
Eliza Ann DICKINSON, Dewsbury Road, Leeds, Widow
George DICKINSON, Ferndale, Bramley, Leeds, Boot Manufacturer
George DICKINSON, Bramley, Leeds
John DICKINSON, Irvinedale, Bramley, Leeds, Boot Manufacturer
John DICKINSON, Bramley, Leeds, Boot Manufacturer
Frederick George DIMERY, Moortown, Leeds, Industrial School Superintendent
Edward DIXON, Princess Avenue, Hull, Chairman, Blundell Spence & Co Ltd
Abraham Charles DOAR, Sandiacre nr Nottingham, Cashier
Edith M Margaret DOBSON, c/o R H Dobson, 54 Old Broad Street, London, Spinster
Edwin DOCKER, Selly Oak nr Birmingham, Solicitor
Charles DOWNES, 11 Harley Street, Hull
William North DRIVER, 24 Carlton Street, Castleford, Manager
Thomas Wortley DRURY, 180 Upper Street, Islington London, Clerk in Holy Orders
Thomas DUCKETT, Bewholme Vicarage, Hull, Clerk in Holy Orders
George Henry DUDLEY, Kingswinford nr Dudley, Nail Manufacturer
Henry DUNCALFE, Sutton Coldfield, Surgeon
James DUNN, 2 Egypt Street, Warrington, Clerk
George Frederick DYSON, 29 Sholebroke Avenue, Chapeltown Road, Leeds, Clerk
Alice Maud Penderell EAGLES, c/o Dr Blake, Bishopstone, Cambridge Road, King’s Heath nr Birmingham, Spinster
Annie Louisa EAGLES, The Driffold, Sutton Coldfield, Spinster
Harriett EAMES, 161 Hyde Park Road, Leeds, Wife of D Eames
John Davey EAMES, 161 Hyde Park Road, Leeds
James Furnival EARDLEY, 265 Glossop Road, Sheffield, Chemist
Mary Emma EARDLEY, 283 Fulwood Road, Sheffield, Married
Benjamin EASTWOOD, Fitzwilliam House, Huddersfield, Woollen Merchant
Harriet Louise EASTWOOD, Fitzwilliam House, Huddersfield, Spinster
Mary Alice EASTWOOD, Fitzwilliam House, Huddersfield, Spinster
Sarah Ann EASTWOOD, Fitzwilliam house, Huddersfield, Spinster
Hyla ECKINGTON, Milbourne Lodge, Malvern, Esquire
Thomas William EDMONDSON, 15 Alexander Street, Leeds, Stuff Merchant
Charles Hutchinson EDWARDS, The Chalet, Mill Hill, London NW, Revd
Edward Lloyd EDWARDS, Sedgley nr Dudley, Clerk in Holy Orders
Caroline Mary ELLIOTT, Hallamgate Road, Sheffield, Married
H Michael ELLIOTT, Hallamgate Road, Sheffield, Manager
Henry Michael ELLIOTT, London & Midland Bank Ltd, Sheffield, Bank Manager
John ELLIS, 24 Kenbourne Road, Sheffield, Law Clerk
Joseph Bramhall ELLISON, Ranmoor, Sheffield, Gentleman
Sam ELLISON, 36 Upperhead Row, Leeds, Grocer
Harriet Elizabeth ESCOTT, 29 Beech Hill, Broomhill, Sheffield, Widow
Sarah EVANS, Highfield, Wylde Green, Married
Thomas William EVE, 25 Goose Gate, Nottingham, Tobacconist
Arthur Reginald EVERS, 8 Street, Martins Terrace, Chapeltown Road, Leeds, Manager
Kenneth Saxelbye EVERS, Preston Rectory nr Hull, Clerk
John Woodhouse FAIRBANK, 78 Westover Road, Bramley, Electrical Engineer
Thomas FAIRCLOUGH, Dean Terrace, West Vale nr Halifax, Bank Sub-Manager
William Edward FARRAR, London & Midland Bank, Leeds, Bank Clerk
William FAWCETT, 26-27 Bond Street, Leeds, Solicitor
Thomas FELL, 6 Trinity Road, Scarborough, Surgeon
Edwin FENTON, 13 Marlborough Avenue, Hull, Ship Owner
George FILLINGHAM, 16 East Parade, Leeds, Secretary
William FILLINGHAM, 13 Trinity Road, Scarborough, Gentleman
Joseph FINNEY, Brierley Hill, Bank Manager
George Frederick FIRTH, Oak Leigh College, Grove Road, Wakefield, Gentleman
John FIRTH, Milnsbridge, Corn Merchant
Joseph Beaumont FIRTH, Burton Salmon, South Milford, Gentleman
Joseph Beaumont FIRTH, Bleak House, Burton Salmon, South Milford Yorks, Retired Engineer
Henry FISHER, Marsden nr Huddersfield, Woollen Mfr
Henry FISHER, Marsden nr Huddersfield, Trustee
Mary Anne FLOWERDEW, 3 Langtry Grove, New Basford, Nottingham, Art Teacher
Walter Charles FLOWERDEW, 3 Langtry Grove, New Basford, Nottingham, Traveller
Clara FOOTTIT, 26 Mount Street, Club Garden Road, Sheffield, Saleswoman
Elizabeth Jane FORSTER, 212 Gilesgate, Durham, Widow
William Burdis FORSTER, Springwell, Ironmonger
Christiana FORSYTH, 2 Lifton Place, Leeds, Teacher
David FORSYTH, 2 Lifton Place, Leeds, Teacher
Edwin FOSTER, 16 Salmon Street, Sheffield, Scissor Smith
Frederick Edward FOSTER, West Lea, Ashdell Road, Sheffield, Chartered Accountant
Percival Lloyd FOSTER, The Malt, Salcombe, South Devon, Lieutenant Royal Artillery
Joseph Frederick FOWLER, 8 West Parade, Huddersfield, Grocer
Joseph FOX, Daisy Lea, Lindley, Huddersfield, Merchant
Rev John FRANKLAND, Alfreton, Derbyshire, Congregational Minister
Emily FRANKLIN, Clifton Road, Prestwich nr Manchester, Married Woman
Ethel Mary FRANKLIN, Linden House, The Park, Hull
Frederick FRANKLIN, 3 Ermington Villas, Beverley Road, Hull, Boot Factor
G E FRANKLIN, The Field Derby, Boot Factor
George Edward FRANKLIN, The Field, Derby, Boot Manufacturer
Hilda Constance FRANKLIN, Linden House, The Park, Hull
Nellie FRANKLIN, Linden House, The Park, Hull
William H FRANKLIN, Linden House, The Park, Hull
William Henry FRANKLIN, Prospect Street, Hull, Boot Factor
Clarebel Maud FRASER, c/o W Wilkinson Esq, 42 Cherry Street, Birmingham, Married
Charles Henry FRENCH, 36 Cliff Road, Hyde Park, Leeds, Bank Cashier
James Edward FURNISS, 20 Havelock Street, Sheffield, Electro Plate Manufacturer
Edward FURNIVAL, 47 Oakhill Road, Nether Edge, Sheffield, Gentleman
Joseph FURRSE, 51 Bishops Road, Cambridge Heath, London, Manufacturer