Erie County Rural Directory: A

WNY Genealogy

The Farm Journal Illustrated Rural Directory of Erie County, NY 1917

• About the Directory • Erie County • Akron • East Aurora • Springville • Hamburg • Williamsville • 

Home

Erie County:

A • Ba-Be • Bi-Bo • Br-By • Ca-Cl • Co-Cz • Da-Di • Do-Dz • E • F • G • H •
 I  • J • ... • Q • ... • (No X) • YZAbbreviations

Last Name First Name Spouse Children Occupation Land/Stock Location Phone
Abbey A. W. Ethel 2 ch oiler & well tender T Collins Center Coll 69  
Abbey Vedder Melva 5 ch farmer 117a 5h 21c R1 Collins Coll 54  
Abbott Clarence     steam roller engineer   Church St Colden  
Abbott Howard L. Elizabeth 2 ch farmer T 60a 1c R2 Hamburg Ham 55 B tel
Abbott Webster Ella 1 ch farmer O 8a 1h 2c Church St Colden  
Abel Jack Catherine 6 ch   T Collins Coll 27  
Abel Nickolas   1 ch farmer O 50a 2h 2c R2 Williamsville Amh 103  
Abenschein Daniel Edna 3 ch farmer T 21a 2h R2 Forks Chee 29  
Abendschein Mrs. Kate   7 ch O 21a   R2 Forks Chee 29  
Able Joseph         R1 Forks Chee 38  
Able Louis     farmer   R2 Williamsville Amh 103  
Abraham J. M. Augusta   farmer O 40a 2h 8c East Concord Conc 89  
Abraham J. M. Nellie 1 ch farmer O 84a 4h 24c R1 East Concord Conc 89  
Abraham Wm Ella 5 ch farmer T 120a 2h 25c R1 Sardinia Conc 90 B tel
Abt Christ Mary 1 ch farmer T 74a 3h 3c R1 Williamsville Amh 34  
Ackelman Joseph Margaret 2 ch blacksmith 3h 1c R2 Eden Ede 5  
Ackerman Joseph Carrie 2 ch blacksmith T shop 1/4a North Evans Eva 33  
Ackerman Otis Josephine 3 ch farmer T 130a 8h 8c R11 Martinsville Amh 1  
Ackley Joseph D. Sophia 11 ch farmer O 68a 2h 5c South Wales Aur 78  
Adamczyk W. R. Pauline 6 ch farmer T 73a 3h 5c R1 Hamburg Ham 47  
Adams Barr S. Frances 1 ch farmer O 35a 1h 5c R2 Eden Ede 39  
Adams Carl L.     farmer O 125a 2h 30c R2 Springville Conc 102  
Adams Clinton Ida 2 ch farmer O 75a 3h 17c R2 Springville Conc 102 B tel
Adams C. C. Charlotte 4 ch farmer O 96a 5h 20c Porterville Mar 46 B tel
Adams David A. Mary E.   farmer O 10a 1h 1c R1 Orchard Park Aur 44  
Adams Earl     farmer   R2 Springville Conc 105 B tel
Adams Eva         R2 North Collins Bra 41  
Adams E. R.         Porterville Mar 46 B tel
Adams Florence     farmer   R2 Springville Conc 102  
Adams Frank W. Gertrude   farmer O 70a 5h R1 East Aurora Aur 18 B tel
Adams Henry G.     attorney O 10a R1 Lake View Eva 30  
Adams Howard F. B. 5 ch genl mdse & postmaster O store H&L 3h Porterville Mar 46 B tel
Adams John 11 ch   ret T R2 North Collins Bra 41  
Adams John     farmer   R2 North Collins Bra 41  
Adams John A. Josephine 2 ch farmer O 93a 4h 21c R1 Springville Conc 73 Ind tel
Adams Merrill E.     farmer   R1 Springville Conc 73 Ind tel
Adams Mrs. Sarah L.   1 ch   O 150a R1 Marilla Mar 14  
Adams Wallace B Florence E.   farmer 61+1/2a 4h 15c R2 East Aurora Elm 85 B tel
Adams Ward J.     farmer   R1 Springville Conc 83 Ind tel
Addington Charles S. Grace C. 2 ch farmer O 100a 7h 17c R3 East Aurora Aur 37 B tel
Aderman Andrew Hattie 2 ch farming O 1h 1c R1 Akron New 31  
Aderman Gottfried Augusta 4 ch ret O 7a 1h 1c R1 Clarence Cla 21  
Adolf Charles Anna 2 ch blacksmith O H&L Bowmansville Lan 4  
Adolf George Margaret   farmer 43a 2h 5c R2 Ransom Rd Clarence Lan Ind tel
Adolff John A. Anna M. 1 ch farming O 120a 6h 12c R2 Clarence Center Cla 135  
Adolph Alois, Jr.       bds R2 Forks Chee 59  
Adolph Alois, Sr.   5 ch farmer O 49a ?h 7c R2 Forks Chee 59  
Adolph Clara       bds R2 Forks Chee 59  
Adolph Josephine       bds R2 Forks Chee 59  
Adolph Mary       bds R2 Forks Chee 59  
Adrian John     farmer   R1 Forks Chee 53 Ind tel
Agassot Albert     farmer O 100a 2h 10c R1 North Collins No Col 43 Ind tel
Agle Alvin Florence   farmer O 62a 7h 5c R1 Eden Ede 11 Ind tel
Agle Benj Clara 1 ch farmer O 25a 3h 2c R3 Hamburg Ham 93 Ind tel
Agle Fred Louisa   farmer O 15a 1h R2 Eden Ede 26 Ind tel
Agle George H Flora 5 ch farmer O 60a 4h 7c R2 Eden Ede 26 Ind tel
Agle George L. Estella 4 ch farmer O 72a 5h 6c R1 Eden Ede 11 Ind tel
Agle Henry Sophia   farmer O 18a 1h 2c R1 Eden Ede 13 Ind tel
Agle J. H. Maryetta 1 ch farmer O 65a 2h 3c R1 Eden Ede 15 Ind tel
Agle Walter W. Lena   farmer O 30a 2h 2c R1 Eden Ede 15 Ind tel
Agle William H. Louisa 5 ch farmer O 78a 4h 6c R2 Eden Ede 26 Ind tel
Ahlers Albert     farmer T 2h R1 Angola Eva 9  
Ahlers Herbert Maria   farmer T 58a 4h 1c R2 Irving Bra 23 Ind tel
Ahlers Joseph Anna   farmer O 28a 4c R1 Angola Eva 9  
Ahlers William Gertrude 4 ch hotel T 1h 1c Main St North Collins B tel
Ahles Cornelius   1 ch farmer T 127a 2h 24c R1 Springville Conc 78 B & Ind tels
Ahles George Anna 5 ch farmer T 87a 2h 17c R1 Collins Center No Col 87  
Ahles Hulbert     farmers   R1 Springville Conc 78 B & Ind tels
Ahles Joseph Christina 1 ch farmer O 37a 3h 7c R2 Springville Conc 48 B tel
Ahles Paul Matilda 4 ch farmer T 400a 4h 65c R1 Springville Conc 67 Ind tel
Ahles Peter Rosa 2 ch farmer O 137a 2h 24c R1 Springville Conc 70 Ind tel
Ahr Lewis H. F. Minnie 1 ch farmer O 24a 1h 1c R1 Lake View Ham 41 B tel
Ahrens Christ Riga 4 ch farmer O 160a 4h 9c R1 Hamburg Ham 48  
Ahrens Frank Dora 3 ch farmer O 92a 3h 2c R1 Blasdell Ham 58  
Ahrens William Emma 1 ch mechanic T H&L R2 Hamburg Ham 48  
Ahrens William Lena 6 ch carting T 2h Collins Center Coll 57  
Aiken Floyd L. Winifred C. 1 ch farmer O 9a 1h 1c R1 Williamsville Amh 71 Ind tel
Ailer Christ Jane   farming O 32a 2h 1c R2 Akron Cla 131  
Airay E. S.     clergyman   Franklin St. Colden  
Aishing John A.     ret O 3+1/2a 1h Water Valley Ham 93 B tel
Akins F. A. Sarah 2 ch farming T 160a 5h 15c R2 Clarence Cla 139  
Alband George Mary 3 ch farmer O 8a 1h 4c Crittenden Ald 25 Ind tel
Albee W. L. Lydia 3 ch farmer O 83a 4h 4c R1 Angola Eva 8  
Albert Mrs. Mary   2 ch farming O 26a R1 Swormville Cla 38  
Albert William Victoria   farmer T 9a 2c R2 Williamsville Cla 99  
Alberts Edward Anna 2 ch mechanic T H&L R2 Depew Lan 1  
Albright Harry Olive 2 ch farmer T 120a 2h 26c R1 Chafee Sar 30  
Alby A. G. Amelia   farming O 28a 1h 1c R1 Collins Center Coll 72  
Aldard Charles     farmer O 16a 2h 3c R1 Colden Cold 35  
Aldings Dorothy       bds R2 Forks Chee 63  
Aldinger Edward     farmer   R1 Town Line Lan 73  
Aldinger Frederick     farmer O 12+1/2a Forks Chee 16  
Aldinger Frederick   9 ch farmer O 29+1/2a 2h 8c Town Line Lan 73  
Aldinger Robert     farmer O R1 Town Line Lan 73  
Aldrich Burton     farmer bds R2 Marilla Elm 31 Ind tel
Aldrich Edward G. Addie   farmer O 100a 3h 18c R1 Springville Coll 87 B tel
Aldrich Herbert Arlie 1 ch carpenter T Collins Center Coll 71  
Aldrich H. A.     garage & general repairing T Main St North Collins B tel
Aldrich Jesse Emma 2 ch farmer O 37+1/2a 3h 7c Marilla Elm 31 Ind tel
Alexander Sam J. Ellen M. 5 ch brick mason T H&L R1 Lake View Ham 35  
Alff John Dora A. 3 ch farmer O 128a 3h 27c R1 Lawtons No Col 72 Ind tel
Alfons Joe Assunda 1 ch foreman O 2h R1 Clarence Cla 93  
Alfred George Caroline 7 ch farmer 88a 4h 2c R1 Lackawanna Ea Ham 39  
Alger C. P.     farmer part owner 150a 20c Boston Bos 70 B tel
Alger J. R.   1 ch ret O Boston Bos 70 B tel
Allard Mrs. Acelia   2 ch T   R1 Glenwood Cold 40  
Allard Norman A Minnie N. 1 ch farmer O 50a 1h 8c R1 Glenwood Cold 40 B tel
Allen Burton J. Goldie 1 ch farmer O 8a 1h 4c East Aurora Elm 77  
Allen Clarence Grace A 2 ch farmer O 99a 4h 10c R2 Angola Eva 56  
Allen George Josephine 2 ch mail carrier O H&L R2 Holland Hol 11  
Allen Isaac Gretchen 2 ch farmer T 1a R1 Gowanda Coll 58  
Allen James L Sallie S.   farmer O 20a 1h 1c R1 South Wales Wal 46 B tel
Allen Jennie         Holland Hol 12 B tel
Allen Myron Hattie   farmer O 50a 2h 14c R1 Gowanda Coll 34 Ind tel
Allen Myrtie     bds   RFD Porterville Elm 82 B tel
Allen Ross R. Lena   R R agent O H&L 1h Chafee Ind tel
Allen T. G.     physician O 248+1/2a RD Buffalo Cold 54  
Allen W. D. Laura   farmer   R2 Hamburg Ham 53 Ind tel
Allen W. J. Dana 11 ch harness-maker O H&L Holland Hol 12 B tel
Allenbach Charles     farmer   R1 Williamsville Amh 17 Ind tel
Allenbach George     farmer   R1 Williamsville Amh 17 Ind tel
Allenbach Harry         R1 Williamsville Amh 17 Ind tel
Allenbach Henry Mary 10 ch farmer O 81a 5h 8c R1 Williamsville Amh 17 Ind tel
Allenbach Jacob Lena 1 ch farmer O 75a 4h 4c R1 Williamsville Amh 17
Allenbrandt Charles Mary   farmer O 16a 1h 2c R1 Holland Hol 40
Allerton Albert S.         Clarence  
Almandinger Joseph Caroline 2 ch farmer O 3a R1 Lake View Ham 36
Almy F.     ret O H&L North Evans Eva 30 B tel
Altenburg Morris J.     farmer   R2 Eden Ede 7 Ind tel
Althen Elijah Mary 2 ch R R section boss T 4a R1 Elma Center Elm 6
Altrogge Elmer Elsie 1 ch farming O 56a 3h 5c R1 Clarence Center Cla 6
Altrogge F. W. M. Maglena 4 ch farmer O 60a 3h 3c R2 Akron New 107 B tel
Altrogge Henry Minnie 2 ch ret O 113a 1h 1c R1 Clarence Center Cla 6
Altrogge Levi W. Anna 1 ch farming T 113a 5c 6c R1 Clarence Center Cla 6 Ind tel
Altrogge Mrs. William         R1 Crittenden New 107
Altros Willard     farm hand   Clarence Cla 132
Ambrose Joseph A. Florence E. 1 ch farmer T H&L 1h R2 East Aurora Elm 37 Ind tel
Ambrose Robert, Jr.         R1 Elma Center Elm 40
Ambrose Robert, Sr. Mary 8 ch farmer O 20a 2h 2c R1 Elma Center Elm 40
Ames Burton Esther 1 ch farmer R2 Angola Bra 34
Ames Mrs. E. J.   2 ch farming O 73a 2h 2c R2 Angola Bra 34
Ames Frank Frances 5 ch farmer T 1/2a R2 Springville Conc 42
Ames Jesse A.         Lake View  
Ames Mary     farming   R2 Angola Bra 34
Andera Joseph     farmer   R1 Sardinia Sar 22 Ind tel
Andera Philip Barbara 9 ch farmer O 275a 8c 68c R1 Sardinia Sar 22 Ind tel
Anderson Albert     farmer T 2h 10c North Collins No Col 13
Anderson Mrs. Carrie   2 ch   O 96a North Collins No Col 13
Anderson Frank Albertina 3 ch blacksmith T H&L 1h North Boston Bos 8
Anderson Grant Lillian 8 ch farming T 102a 7h 3c R1 Akron New 38 B tel
Anderson Gus Matilda 4 ch mechanic O H&L R1 Depew Chee 70
Anderson Mary T         R1 North Collins No Col 13
Anderson Robert C. Anna 1 ch asst manager T R1 Gardenville Wt Sen 48
Anderson W. J. Lillia G. 6 ch farming O 85a 3h 10c R1 Clarence Cla 20 B tel
Andler A. F. Carrie 7 ch farmer O 80a 2h 5c R1 Springville Conc 53 B tel
Andres Charles Martha 1 ch farmer O 28+1/2a 2h 1c R3 Hamburg Ham 87 B tel
Andres Edward Jennie 3 ch farmer T 195a 4h 26c R1 Lawtons No Col 77
Andres John   6 ch farmer O 42a 2h 12c R1 Forks Chee 10+1/2
Andres W. H. Winnie 4 ch electrical engineer O 17a 1h 2c R1 Collins Coll 58  
Andreskowski Albert Stella 4 ch painter & paperhanger O 5a 1h 1c R2 Forks Chee 62
Andrews Alta         R1 Marilla Mar 8
Andrews Amy       T H&L R1 Sardinia Sar 56
Andrews A. L. Goldie 1ch farmer T 68a 4h 1c R2 Eden Ede 9 Ind tel
Andrews Charles H. Jennie L.   farming O 8+1/2a 1h 1c North Evans Eva 30 Ind tel
Andrews Edmond Clara   ret O H&L 1h Chafee Ind tel
Andrews Fred C. Louisa   mechanic O H&L R1 Blasdell Ham 57
Andrews Harry     farmer O 12a 1h 1c R5 Springville Conc 117 Ind tel
Andrews Harry S. Pauline   farmer O 53a 2h 3c R2 Eden Ede 42
Andrews Joseph     ret O H&L Holland Hol 13 B tel
Andrews Loran J. Emma   farmer T 30a 2h R1 Eden Ede 22 Ind tel
Andrews Mrs. Martha   1 ch farmer O 18a 1h R1 Marilla Mar 8
Andrews Owen Elizabeth 1 ch farmer O 85a 4h 18c R2 Sardinia Sar 50 Ind tel
Andrews S. W. Catharine 1 ch farmer O 61a 3h 3c R3 Hamburg Bos 44 B tel
Andrews W. J. Carrie 5 ch farmer O 114a 5h 20c R1 Colden Bos 74 B tel
Angel Martin Clara 1 ch farmer O 30a 2h 4c R1 Crittenden Ald 21 Ind tel
Anger Mrs. Jacobs         W. Quaker St Orchard Park  
Anger John Annie 4 ch engineer T H&L 2h R2 Clarence Cla 94
Angulus Torena Rosana 5 ch trucker T 7a 2h 4g R1 Kenmore Ton 9  
Anstett Antoinette         R1 Alden Ald 35  
Anstett B. M. Mary 8 ch farmer O 87+1/2a 3h 6c R1 Glenwood Cold 3  
Anstett Ed Anna 2 ch farmer O 50a 3h 6c R2 Williamsville Cla 14
Anstett George R. Susanna 1 ch farmer O 136a 4h 16c R2 Williamsville Cla 111
Anstett Henry A. Anna   farmer O 76a 3h 11c R1 Lancaster Lan 68
Anstett Louis Catherine 9 ch farmer O 125a 6h 17c R1 Alden Ald 35  
Anstett Raymond       bds R2 Williamsville Cla 14
Anthony Alice E.   1 ch telegrapher   Main St Colden B tel
Anthony George H. Mary   farmer T 70a 4h 2c R1 Blasdell Ham 68 B tel
Anthony L. C. Bertha   farmer O 200a R1 Boston Bos 38 Ind tel
Apelt Emil         R1 Derby Eva 44
Apfel George Louisa   farmer O 28a 2h 3c R1 Alden Ald 14 Ind tel
Appel John Elizabeth 8 ch farmer O 2+3/4a 4c R1 Alden Ald 41  
Appel Joseph     ret   R1 Lancaster Lan 24
Appel Martin Catherine 3 ch farmer O 40a 2h 5c R1 Lancaster Lan 24
Arlen Herman Alice   farmer T 86a 3h 16c R3 Eden Ede 74 Ind tel
Arlington Abram A. Susan B.   cattle dealer O 12a 1h 20c R2 Orchard Park Ea Ham 58  
Armading Burt J.     farmer O 86+1/2a eh 25c Sardinia Sar 56
Armading Mrs. Charles         Sardinia  
Armading Mrs. Minnie   2 ch   T H&L R1 South Wales Wal 46
Armbrust Anthony       bds R1 Lancaster Lan 10
Armbrust Dorothy         R1 Lancaster  
Armbrust Peter     farmer bds R1 Lancaster Lan 10
Armbruster Anthony Margaret 6 ch farmer O 35a 2h 2c R2 Hamburg Ham 81 Ind tel
Armbruster Charles W. Mary   blacksmith O H&L Boston Bos 71
Armbruster Frank Rose 7 ch farmer O 68a 3h 2c R2 Hamburg Ham 78 Ind tel
Armbruster Leo Christine 1 ch ret O H&L Boston Bos 61 B tel
Armes V. C. Cora L. 1 ch sanitarium & farming 75a 4h 22c R1 Gowanda Coll 14 B & Ind tels
Armitage Hattie     farmer O 28a 1h 1c R11 Martinsville Amh 1 B tel
Armstrong Thomas Susie E. 9 ch farmer O 22a 4h 4c R2 Lancaster Lan 85
Arnbrust Lewis Mary 1 ch farmer T 110a 3h 10c R1 Lancaster Lan 10
Arndt Charles Anna 1 ch genl mdse O H&L & store R2 Town Line Lan 64 . B tel.
Arndt Charles A. Rachael 6 ch farmer O 65a 4h 11c R2 Marilla Elm 31 Ind tel
Arndt Charles J., Jr. Florence   partner Charles A   R2 Marilla Elm 31 Ind tel
Arndt Ed Emma 3 ch   O 65a 3h 9c R1 Town Line Elm 26
Arndt John Gusta 8 ch farmer O 124a 5h 25c R3 East Aurora Elm 54 B tel
Arnold Edw. J. Mary 3 ch farmer T 105a 2h 2c R2 Eden Ede 29
Arnold John Addie B.   farmer 50a 3h 5c R2 Eden Ede 35 Ind tel
Arnold William C. Kate   farmer T 60a 2h 5c R1 Protection Hol 43
Arnold W. R. Ava 1 ch farmer O 10a Collins Center Coll 57  
Art Albert     farmer O 100a 3h 6c R1 Swormville Amh 7
Art Norman     farmer   R1 Swormville Amh 7
Arthur E. D. Anna 3 ch merchant T 118a 2h R1 Angola Eva 13
Ashbery James Sarah 2 ch farmer O 36a 2h 2c R2 Eden Ede 38 Ind tel
Ashbery John Mary 5 ch farming O 25a 2h 2c R1 Akron New 32
Ashcraft Smith A. Clara   photographer O H&L 1h 1c Boston Bos 70
Ashdown James A. Clara 3 ch traveling salesman T Center St North Collins B tel
Ashdown Mary     school teacher   Center St North Collins B tel
Asmus Edward         R1 Town Line Lan 71 B tel
Asmus Louisa         R1 Town Line Lan 71 B tel
Asmus Michael Salome 3 ch farmer O 86a 4h 7c R1 Town Line Lan 71 B tel
Asmus William Ida   carpenter O H&L R1 Town Line Lan 63
Ast A.     farmer O 45a 1h R2 Forks Chee 28
Ast Frank         R2 Forks Chee 28
Ast George     farmer   R2 Forks Chee 28
Ast Joseph H. Marie Antoinette 7 ch O 19a 2h 1c   R1 Gardenville Wt Sen 57
Attin Andrew Elizabeth   cheese making O 1a R2 Gowanda Coll 14  
Atwood George Lena 2 ch co-partner Henry   R1 Lancaster Lan  
Atwood Henry Martha 2 ch farmer O 123a 4h 15c R1 Lancaster Lan  
Atwood H. L. Gertrude   physician O 125a Collins Center B & Ind tels
Aue William Dora 5 ch farmer O 34a 2h 2c R1 Derby Eva 42
Aul George Lena   farming T 140a 3h 12c R1 Wales Center Wal 9
Aulbach George Maytha 2 ch farming O 83a 3h 12c R2 Akron New 65
Aulbers A. W.     farmer O 91a 3h 8c R2 Angola Eva 7 Ind tel
Aulbers Johanna     ret   R2 Angola Eva 77 Ind tel
Aulbers Louisa         R2 North Collins  
Austin George Ada 1 ch farmer O 8a 2h R2 Gowanda Coll 31  
Austin W. R.         R5 Springville  
Auwerter C. W. Ida   farmer O 222a 4h 24c R1 Springville Conc 58 B tel
Avery Frank Mabel 1 ch farmer O 90a 1h 17c R1 North Collins No Col 25 Ind tel
Avery Harry Agnes 2 ch farmer T 2h R1 North Collins No Col 26 Ind tel
Avery L. D.     painter O 4a R1 Angola Eva 13
Avery Millard F.         North Collins  
Avery Oland J.     farmer T 25a 5h 30c R1 North Collins No Col 23 Ind tel
Avery William Jeanette 1ch farmer T 2a Main St North Collins Ind tel
Ayer A. V. Harriet 1 ch farmer O 4+1/2a RD Springville Conc 122 Ind tel
Ayer Clara M.         Angola  
Ayer Franklyn     ret O 3a R1 Getzville Amh 91
Ayer Frank J.     carpenter   RD Springville Conc 122 Ind tel
Ayer Jas E. Mary   teacher T 3a R1 Getzville Amh 91
Ayers Dorothy         Crittenden Ald 21 B & Ind tels
Ayers G. F. Myra 5 ch genl mdse & postmaster O H&L & store Crittenden Ald 21 B & Ind tels
Aykroyd John H. Eisadore 1 ch ret T H&L Bowmansville Lan 13 Ind tel
Aylsworth Mrs. Della   1 ch     Crittenden New 111
Ayr Mary       O 2a R1 Angola Eva 51

 


Webpage created by Rene' Nilsson. Last updated April 16, 2004


email me