The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Isaac KNIGHT

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1559 - ,,, England 1
    Christening: 
          Death: 19 Apr 1634 1
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: KNIGHT 1
         Mother: 

Spouses and Children


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Spouses and Children
1. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: 

Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Mary KNIGHT

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Walter KNIGHT 1
         Mother: Elizabeth 1


picture
Richard Gunne KNIGHT

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1567 - Saintbury, Gloucester Co., Eng 1
    Christening: 
          Death: 22 Aug 1631 2
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: KNIGHT 1
         Mother: 


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living

Spouses and Children
1. Living


picture
Walter KNIGHT

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 1585 - Staplegrove, Somerset Co., Eng 1
    Christening: 
          Death: After 1653 - Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA 1
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Isaac KNIGHT 1
         Mother: 

Spouses and Children
1. *Elizabeth 1 
       Marriage: 1610 - ,,, England 1
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Bridget KNIGHT 1
                2. William KNIGHT 1
                3. Elizabeth KNIGHT 1
                4. Francis KNIGHT 1
                5. Mary KNIGHT 1


picture
William KNIGHT

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Walter KNIGHT 1
         Mother: Elizabeth 1


picture
Alton S. KNIGHTEN

      Sex: M
AKA: Tony 5
Individual Information
          Birth: 21 Aug 1904 - ,, California, USA 3 6
    Christening: 
          Death: 16 Aug 1960 - , Mendocino, California, USA 3
         Burial: in Potter Valley Cemetery, Potter Valley, Mendocino Co., CA 5

Events
He had a residence on 27 Apr 1910 in Upper Lake, Lake, California, USA. 7
He had a residence on 10 Apr 1930 in Potter Valley, Mendocino, California, USA. 8


Parents
         Father: Lee KNIGHTEN 9 10 11
         Mother: Anna May WHEELER 9 12 13 14

Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living

Notes
General:
1930 U. S. Census, Potter Valley Twp., (Ukiah), Mendocino Co., CA, ED 23-14, Sheet 5A Line 25-27, Dwelling 117, Family 117 10 April 1930 Knighten, Alton S., Head, R, 8, yes, M, W, 25, M, 23, No, Yes, California, California, California, 98, yes, Laborer, Farm, VVVV, W, yes, No Knighten, E. Marie, Wife-H, X, Fm W, 19, M, 17, No, Yes, California, California, California, 98, yes, none Knighten, Rose M, daughter, X, F, W, 8/12, S, no, California, California, California, 98, none

Obituary in the 25 August 1960 issue of the Ukiah News 8 15
picture

Sources


1 John L DeLand, deland gedcom: pg 33154 (URL: http://www.my-ged.com/db/page/deland/33154).

2 John L DeLand, deland gedcom: pg 33154 (URL: http://www.my-ged.com/db/page/deland/33154), Death date given is 1731, should read 1631?.

3 Rootsweb, California Death Records (URL: http://userdb.rootsweb.com/ca/death/search.cgi), KNIGHTEN ALTON S 08/21/1904 WHEELER M CALIFORNIA MENDOCINO 08/16/1960 55 yrs.

4 1910 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/ifa_image.cgi?IN=013833&PN=150&SEC=California&CD=950), Alton Knighten.

5 Rootsweb, California Death Records (URL: http://userdb.rootsweb.com/ca/death/search.cgi), Knighten, Alton (Tony) 8 21 1904 8 16 1960 Potter Valley Cem.

6 1910 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/ifa_image.cgi?IN=013833&PN=150&SEC=California&CD=950), Age 5 born California.

7 1910 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/ifa_image.cgi?IN=013833&PN=150&SEC=California&CD=950).

8 1930 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=16&state=California&county=Mendocino&township=All+Townships&ed=14&roll=T626_177&STAbrv=CA&startimg=1086&endimg=1096&rp=1094&hash=389896000&width=2401&height=1709&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale).

9 Rootsweb, California Death Records (URL: http://userdb.rootsweb.com/ca/death/search.cgi), KNIGHTEN LESLIE GILBERT 02/16/1903 WHEELER M CALIFORNIA MENDOCINO 05/06/1982 558-01-2326 79 yrs.

10 Death certificate for Leslie Gilbert Knighten (File Num: Local Reg. 2300-222
Location: Mendocino County Recorder, Ukiah, CA).

11 1910 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/ifa_image.cgi?IN=013833&PN=150&SEC=California&CD=950), Lee Knighten.

12 Death certificate for Leslie Gilbert Knighten (File Num: Local Reg. 2300-222
Location: Mendocino County Recorder, Ukiah, CA), Anna M. Wheeler.

13 1900 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/ifa_image.cgi?SEC=California&IN=029886&PN=7a&CD=923), Anna M. Wheeler.

14 1910 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/ifa_image.cgi?IN=013833&PN=150&SEC=California&CD=950), Anna Knighten.

15 Philip D. Carnahan, Clipped Obituaries (URL: http://www.pacificsites.com/~pcarna/), Knighten, Alton S. "Tony" 08/25/1960 Ukiah News.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia