The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Boston Gifert MELTON 1
         Mother: Dora Ethel BRIDGE 2 3 4


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Boston Gifert MELTON 1
         Mother: Dora Ethel BRIDGE 2 3 4


picture
Mary A. MELTON

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Sep 1856 - , Texas, USA 5
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Henry H. BISHOP 5 
       Marriage: 26 Aug 1875 - , Union, Arkansas, USA 5
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Ida M. BISHOP 5
                2. Jessie L. BISHOP 5
                3. Jasper BISHOP 5
                4. Nettie J. BISHOP 5
                5. Sam I. BISHOP 5
                6. Zemilia BISHOP 6
                7. John Henry BISHOP 5


picture
Living

      Sex: M


picture MELVILLE

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Rosa May HIATT 7 9 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 


picture
Julia Francis MELVIN

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Jul 1871 - Potter Valley, Mendocino, California, USA 10 11
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Events
She had a residence on 4 Jun 1900 in Ukiah, Mendocino, California, USA. 12


Spouses and Children
1. *William Hiram DAVIDSON 10 
       Marriage: Abt 1891 13
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Claude Allan DAVIDSON 14 15
                2. Marguerite Mae DAVIDSON 16 17 18 19


picture
Maris MENDENHALL

      Sex: F
AKA: Maris MARSHALL 21
Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Obadiah HARRIS 20 
       Marriage: 11 Nov 1795 20
         Status: 


picture
Richard MENDENHALL

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Sarah HARRIS 20 
       Marriage: 24 Nov 1785 20
         Status: 


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Spouses and Children
1. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Spouses and Children
1. Living
picture

Sources


1 1920 U. S. Census (Location: http://content.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=View&r=an&dbid=6061&iid=MTT625_972-0879&desc=Boston+G+Melton&pid=22031096), Boston G. Melton.

2 1900 U. S. Census (Location: http://content.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=View&r=an&dbid=7602&iid=MOT623_857-0834&desc=Buena+V+Bridge&pid=29535410), Dora E. Bridge.

3 1910 U. S. Census (Location: http://content.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=View&r=an&dbid=7884&iid=MOT624_778-0424&desc=William+Bridge&pid=14292540), Ethel Bridge.

4 1920 U. S. Census (Location: http://content.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=View&r=an&dbid=6061&iid=MTT625_972-0879&desc=Boston+G+Melton&pid=22031096), Dora E. Melton.

5 Kathy Ann (Bishop) Smiley, Bishop, Bailey, Hicks, Hammontree, Lewis, & Massey Bunch (URL: http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:2163372&id=I127584256).

6 Kathy Ann (Bishop) Smiley, Bishop, Bailey, Hicks, Hammontree, Lewis, & Massey Bunch (URL: http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:2163372&id=I127584256), Zemilia Bishop.

7 Rootsweb.com Mendocino Co., CA Wills, Will of Elijah Monroe Hiatt (URL: http://cgi.rootsweb.com/~genbbs/genbbs.cgi/USA/Ca/MendocinoWill?read=2).

8 Rootsweb, California Death Records (URL: http://userdb.rootsweb.com/ca/death/search.cgi), MELVILLE ROSA MAY 08/21/1875 LEDFORD HIATT F CALIFORNIA LAKE 07/07/1948 73 yrs.

9 Marylyn Heitz (Register Report, "Descendants of John Ledford". Sent to Ronna Dumas by Marilyn Heitz on 23 April 2001.)

10 Death certificate for Marguerie Mae Ball 6005-0703 (File Num: 79-172491
Location: State of California, Department of Health Services, Sacramento, CA).

11 1900 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/ifa_image.cgi?IN=011590&PN=208&SEC=California&CD=923), Age 28 born July 1871 in California.

12 1900 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/ifa_image.cgi?IN=011590&PN=208&SEC=California&CD=923).

13 1900 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/ifa_image.cgi?IN=011590&PN=208&SEC=California&CD=923), Married 9 years.

14 1900 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/ifa_image.cgi?IN=011590&PN=208&SEC=California&CD=923), Claude Davidson.

15 Rootsweb, California Death Records (URL: http://userdb.rootsweb.com/ca/death/search.cgi), DAVIDSON CLAUDE ALLAN 07/28/1893 MELVIN DAVIDSON M CALIFORNIA SONOMA 04/05/1950 555-03-1645 57 yrs.

16 Rootsweb, California Death Records (URL: http://userdb.rootsweb.com/ca/death/search.cgi), BALL ERNEST BURNHAM 10/27/1930 DAVIDSON M CALIFORNIA SAN FRANCISCO 08/20/1990 558-40-4215 59 yrs.

17 Blanche Brown, Grass Roots of Anderson Valley (1981 AVA Printing Shop, Boonville, CA), p 8.

18 Rites Conducted Tuesday for Ernest B. Ball (Ukiah Daily Journal).

19 Death certificate for Ernest Burnham Ball 6002-74 (File Num: 68-118022
Location: State of California, Department of Health Services, Sacramento, CA), Wife: Marguerite Ball, nee Davidson.

20 Submitter: Dawn Daniel, Jeremie Dumas Ancestors.

21 Virginia Lee Hucheson Davis, Tidewater Virginia Families (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1989).


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia