The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Charles Mullin RANKIN 1
         Mother: Carrie Mae KISSINGER 1


picture
Elizabeth Grizella RANKIN

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 11 Aug 1868 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Samuel Edmundson RANKIN 3 4
         Mother: Nancy Maria CRAWFORD 2


picture
Elizabeth Jane RANKIN

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 11 Apr 1850 1
    Christening: 
          Death: 13 Mar 1934 1
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Benjamin J. RANKIN 5 6
         Mother: Nancy MORTIMER 1

Spouses and Children
1. *Dewitt R. McINTYRE 1 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Frederick Arthur McINTYRE 1


picture
Elizabeth Jane RANKIN

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 16 Sep 1855 - ,, Pennsylvania, USA 1 7
    Christening: 
          Death: 1927 1
         Burial: 

Events
She had a residence on 8 Jan 1920 in Madison, Clarion, Pennsylvania, USA. 8


Parents
         Father: William W. RANKIN 5 6
         Mother: Mary Susan MORTIMER 1

Spouses and Children
1. *John STUART 1 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Chalmers STUART 1
                2. Mary Ann STUART 1

Notes
General:
1920 U. S. Census, Madison, Clarion Co., PA, ED 72, Sheet 11A 8 January 1920 Line 6-7, Dwelling 219, Family 224 Rankin, James L., Head , O, F, M, W, 76, Wd, yes, yes, PA, PA, PA, yes, none Stuart, Elizabeth J., Sister, F, W, 64, Wd, yes, yes, PA, PA, PA, yes, none 8

picture Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: John Ivo Bell RANKIN 5 9
         Mother: Margaret Ruphena HARTMAN 5 9


picture
Emaline Mae RANKIN

      Sex: F
AKA: Emline Mae RANKIN 10
Individual Information
          Birth: 3 Aug 1926 1
    Christening: 
          Death: 3 Aug 1926 - ,, Pennsylvania, USA 11
         Burial: in Ridgemont Cemetery, Bell Township, Jefferson, Pennsylvania, USA 11


Parents
         Father: Charles Albert RANKIN 1
         Mother: Minnie Lina HERRON 1 11


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: John Ivo Bell RANKIN 5 9
         Mother: Margaret Ruphena HARTMAN 5 9


picture
Emily RANKIN

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 1871 1
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Events

Notes
She had a residence in Terre Haute, Vigo, Indiana, USA. 1


Parents
         Father: John RANKIN 1
         Mother: Diaderna PERKINS 1


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: John Wilson RANKIN 1
         Mother: Mary Agnes RANKIN 1


picture
Ernest T. RANKIN

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: May 1899 - ,, Ohio, USA 13
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Events

Notes
He had a residence on 12 Jun 1900 in Trimble, Athens, Ohio, USA. 14


Parents
         Father: Wallace RANKIN 15 16
         Mother: Sarah E. 17
picture

Sources


1 Heber I. Rankin - edited by Janice Yingling, Frontier Families of Toby Township, Clarion Co., Pennsylvania, or Uncle Heber's family history.

2 Compiler: Veryl Bowen Firl, Family Group Record Descendants of William Latta & Elizabeth Rankin (Location: Copy in possession of Ronna Dumas).

3 Heber I. Rankin - edited by Janice Yingling, Frontier Families of Toby Township, Clarion Co., Pennsylvania, or Uncle Heber's family history, Samuel Edmonston Rankin.

4 Compiler: Veryl Bowen Firl, Family Group Record Descendants of William Latta & Elizabeth Rankin (Location: Copy in possession of Ronna Dumas), Samuel Edmundson Rankin.

5 Morris Family (Location: Notes in possession of Ronna Dumas).

6 Submitter: Mark Hile, Rankin.ged.

7 1920 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=3&state=Pennsylvania&county=Clarion&township=Madison&ed=72&roll=T625_1551&STAbrv=PA&startimg=1079&endimg=1121&rp=1099&hash=1870738013&width=2529&height=1869&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale), Age 64 born Pennsylvania.

8 1920 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=3&state=Pennsylvania&county=Clarion&township=Madison&ed=72&roll=T625_1551&STAbrv=PA&startimg=1079&endimg=1121&rp=1099&hash=1870738013&width=2529&height=1869&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale).

9 Heber Rankin, Letter from Heber Rankin to Lawrence Rankin (Location: Copy of letter in possession of Ronna Dumas).

10 Darla Kelly, [(E-ADDRESS FOR PRIVATE USE),] to Ronna Dumas, e-mail, 21 Feb 2008, "WorldConnect Post-em"; privately held by Dumas [(E-ADDRESS), & STREET ADDRESS FOR PRIVATE USE], Cameron Park, CA, 2008; Tombstone Hoppin by Pat Steele, Vol. II, Pg 200 Ridgemont Cem., Bell Twp., Jefferson Co., PA

11 Darla Kelly, [(E-ADDRESS FOR PRIVATE USE),] to Ronna Dumas, e-mail, 21 Feb 2008, "WorldConnect Post-em"; privately held by Dumas [(E-ADDRESS), & STREET ADDRESS FOR PRIVATE USE], Cameron Park, CA, 2008.

12 1900 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/ifa_image.cgi?IN=003679&PN=27&SEC=Ohio&CD=910), Ernest T. Rankin.

13 1900 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/ifa_image.cgi?IN=003679&PN=27&SEC=Ohio&CD=910), Age 1 born May 1899 in Ohio.

14 1900 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/ifa_image.cgi?IN=003679&PN=27&SEC=Ohio&CD=910).

15 Nena Breakey, Rankin/McGee Families (Location: Original email in possession of Ronna Dumas), Wallace A. Rankin.

16 1900 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/ifa_image.cgi?IN=003679&PN=27&SEC=Ohio&CD=910), Wallace Rankin.

17 1900 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/ifa_image.cgi?IN=003679&PN=27&SEC=Ohio&CD=910), Sarah E. Rankin.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia