The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Jefferson BABCOX

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1819 - ,, New York, USA 3 4
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Events
He worked as a Civil Engineer. 5
He had a residence in 1880 in Oakland, Alameda, California, USA. 5


Spouses and Children
1. *Ella MORRISON 1 6 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Charles BABCOX 7
                2. Cora Edith BABCOX 1 8 9 10


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living
                3. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Spouses and Children
1. Living


picture
Margery BACHMAN

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Apr 1871 11
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Alonzo Clare BILLS 11 
       Marriage: 14 Apr 1897 - Pleasants Co., WV 11
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Edward W. BILLS 11
                2. John R. BILLS 11
                3. Walter Leonard BILLS 11 12


picture
Bessie BACHOP

      Sex: F
AKA: Bethia Bachop 13
Individual Information
          Birth: 31 Jul 1726 - Clackmannon, Clackmannon Co., Scotland 13
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Donald TAYLOR 13 
       Marriage: 7 Dec 1744 13
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Ann TAYLOR 13


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Spouses and Children
1. *Bertha Ann ORNBAUN 14 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Bertha Ann ORNBAUN 14
picture

Sources


1 Rootsweb, California Death Records (URL: http://userdb.rootsweb.com/ca/death/search.cgi), GIBSON CARA EDITH 09/18/1866 MORRISON BABCOD F CALIFORNIA MENDOCINO 01/01/1940 73 yrs.

2 1880 U. S. Census Clifton, Wilcox, Alabama, Obadiah H Dumas (Location: http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/frameset_search.asp?PAGE=census/search_census.asp), Jefferson Babcock.

3 1880 U. S. Census Clifton, Wilcox, Alabama, Obadiah H Dumas (Location: http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/frameset_search.asp?PAGE=census/search_census.asp), Age 61 born New York.

4 1930 U. S. Census Ukiah, Mendocino, California (Location: Ancestry.com
http://content.ancestry.com/Browse/view.aspx?dbid=6224&path=California.Mendocino.Ukiah.26.7&sid=&gskw=&cr=1), Father of Cora Gibson born New York.

5 1880 U. S. Census Clifton, Wilcox, Alabama, Obadiah H Dumas (Location: http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/frameset_search.asp?PAGE=census/search_census.asp).

6 1880 U. S. Census Clifton, Wilcox, Alabama, Obadiah H Dumas (Location: http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/frameset_search.asp?PAGE=census/search_census.asp), Ella Babcock.

7 1880 U. S. Census Clifton, Wilcox, Alabama, Obadiah H Dumas (Location: http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/frameset_search.asp?PAGE=census/search_census.asp), Charles Babcock.

8 Phil Carnahan, Mendocino County Death Index (http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~mendocem/#Death), GIBSON CARA EDITH 01/01/1940.

9 1880 U. S. Census Clifton, Wilcox, Alabama, Obadiah H Dumas (Location: http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/frameset_search.asp?PAGE=census/search_census.asp), Edith Babcock.

10 1930 U. S. Census Ukiah, Mendocino, California (Location: Ancestry.com
http://content.ancestry.com/Browse/view.aspx?dbid=6224&path=California.Mendocino.Ukiah.26.7&sid=&gskw=&cr=1), Cora E. Gibson.

11 Velva Retzlaff, Descendants of William Ingram (Location: Original in possession of Ronna Dumas).

12 Rootsweb, California Death Records (URL: http://userdb.rootsweb.com/ca/death/search.cgi), BILLS WALTER LEONARD 07/23/1901 BACHMAN M WEST VIRGINIA SOLANO 02/07/1991 556-09-6482 90 yrs.

13 Family Search Ancestral File v4.19 (Location: Internet
URL: http://www.familysearch.org).

14 Marilyn Heitz, Descendants of John Shipley Ornbaun (Register Report "Descendants of John Shipley Ornbaun" sent to Ronna Dumas by Marilyn Heitz, 23 April 2001.)


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia