The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Joseph SHELLY

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Joseph Weinberger SHELLY 1
         Mother: Jannie Anna YODER 1 2


picture
Joseph S. SHELLY

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 20 Dec 1809 - Milford Twp., Bucks Co., PA 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 1872 - Milford Twp., Bucks Co., PA 2
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Jacob SHELLY 1
         Mother: Barbara SHELLY 2

Spouses and Children
1. *Elizabeth BAUER 2 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Rev. Andrew B. SHELLY 2
                2. Living
                3. Living
                4. Living


picture
Joseph W. SHELLY

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 25 Mar 1864 - Milford Twp., Bucks Co., PA 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Events
He graduated with Graduated Ursinus College. 2
He worked as an Attorney, admitted to the Bucks County Bar on 1 December 1890. 2
He was Mennonite. 2


Parents
         Father: Rev. Andrew B. SHELLY 2
         Mother: Fannie WEINBERGER 2

Notes
Birth Notes:
born on the old Michael Shelly homestead

picture Joseph Weinberger SHELLY

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 8 Jan 1758 1
    Christening: 
          Death: 11 Nov 1818 - Milford Township, Bucks, Pennsylvania, USA 1 2
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Abraham SHELLY Jr. 1
         Mother: Eva WEINBERGER 1

Spouses and Children
1. *Jannie Anna YODER 1 2 
       Marriage: 1781 - ,, Pennsylvania, USA 1
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Jacob SHELLY 1
                2. Eve SHELLY 1
                3. Anna SHELLY 1
                4. Maria Y. SHELLY 1
                5. Veronica SHELLY 3 4
                6. Barbara SHELLY 1
                7. Abraham SHELLY 1
                8. Joseph SHELLY 1
                9. John SHELLY 1


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Spouses and Children
1. Living


picture
Maria Y. SHELLY

      Sex: F
AKA: Mary 1
Individual Information
          Birth: 5 May 1798 1
    Christening: 
          Death: 12 Jun 1873 - ,, Pennsylvania, USA 1
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Joseph Weinberger SHELLY 1
         Mother: Jannie Anna YODER 1 2

Spouses and Children
1. *Michael W. LANDIS 1 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Christian SHELLY 1
         Mother: Susanna 1


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Joseph S. SHELLY 2
         Mother: Elizabeth BAUER 2

Spouses and Children
1. Living


picture
Mary SHELLY

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Joseph WEINBERGER 2 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Fannie WEINBERGER 2

Notes
General:
According to the History of Bucks County Pennsylvania this Mary Shelly is the great-granddaughter of Jacob Shelly, son of the pioneer, Abraham. 2

picture Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Jacob SHELLY 1
         Mother: Barbara SHELLY 2
picture

Sources


1 Thomas A. Stobie, SFO, Thomas Stobie's Relatives, their Ancestors and related families. (URL: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=stobie&id=I55696).

2 Jane Curci, Important Biography of the Shelly Family Part II (Location: Original email in possession of Ronna Dumas).

3 Verlea Bronner, Bronner Family Group Sheets (Held privately by Verlea Bronner).

4 Jane Curci, Important Biography of the Shelly Family Part II (Location: Original email in possession of Ronna Dumas), History of Bucks County Pennsylvania gives her name as Fannie.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia