The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Laura STEFFY

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1876 - ,, Pennsylvania, USA 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Events
She had a residence on 2 Jun 1880 in Sinking Spring, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA. 2


Parents
         Father: Benneville STEFFY 3
         Mother: Catharine FRY 3


picture
Lydia A. STEFFY

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 26 Aug 1833 - , Berks, Pennsylvania, USA 3
    Christening: 
          Death: 18 Aug 1913 - , Berks, Pennsylvania, USA 3
         Burial: After 18 Aug 1913 - Wernersville, Berks Co., PA 3


Parents
         Father: John STEFFY 3
         Mother: Lydia Ann LUFT 3

Spouses and Children
1. *Benneville MOYER 3 
       Marriage: Abt 1851 3
         Status: 


picture
Maggie E. STEFFY

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1867 - ,, Pennsylvania, USA 5 6
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Events
She had a residence on 25 Aug 1870 in Sinking Spring, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA. 4
She had a residence on 2 Jun 1880 in Sinking Spring, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA. 2


Parents
         Father: Benneville STEFFY 3
         Mother: Catharine FRY 3

Notes
General:
1870 U.S. Census, Spring Twp., Berk Co., PA, Reading PA Post Office Page 365, Enumerated 25 August 1870 Line, 2, Dwelling 196, Family 234 Steffe, Benneville, 25, male, white, Repairsman, $500, $100, Penn, Steffe, Catherine, 26, female, white, Keeping house, Penn Steffe, Charles W. , 6, male white, Penn Steffe, Kate E., 4, female, Penn Steffe, Maggie E., 3, female, Penn Steffe, Edwin, 1, male, Penn 4

picture Maria STEFFY

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1836 - , Berks, Pennsylvania, USA 3
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: John STEFFY 3
         Mother: Lydia Ann LUFT 3

Spouses and Children
1. Living


picture
Mark STEFFY

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1878 - ,, Pennsylvania, USA 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Events
He had a residence on 2 Jun 1880 in Sinking Spring, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA. 2


Parents
         Father: Benneville STEFFY 3
         Mother: Catharine FRY 3


picture
Mary STEFFY

      Sex: F
AKA: Molly 3
Individual Information
          Birth: 13 Jun 1843 - Lower Heidelberg Twp., Berks Co., PA 3
    Christening: 
          Death: 21 Jan 1920 - Lower Heidelberg Twp., Berks Co., PA 3
         Burial: After 21 Jan 1920 - Wernersville, Berks Co., PA 3


Parents
         Father: John STEFFY 3
         Mother: Lydia Ann LUFT 3

Spouses and Children
1. *Adam David BARNETT 3 
       Marriage: 25 Nov 1865 - , Berks, Pennsylvania, USA 3
         Status: 


picture
Paul STEFFY

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1872 - ,, Pennsylvania, USA 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Events
He had a residence on 2 Jun 1880 in Sinking Spring, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA. 2


Parents
         Father: Benneville STEFFY 3
         Mother: Catharine FRY 3


picture
Peninah STEFFY

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Benjamin LUFT 3 
       Marriage: 19 May 1830 - Reading, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA 3
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Effiah LUFT 3
                2. Maria LUFT 3


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: John STEFFY 3
         Mother: Lydia Ann LUFT 3

Spouses and Children
1. Living


picture
Solomon STEFFY

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1871 - ,, Pennsylvania, USA 7
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Events

Notes
He had a residence on 2 Jun 1880 in Sinking Spring, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA. 2


Parents
         Father: Benneville STEFFY 3
         Mother: Catharine FRY 3
picture

Sources


1 David Berkstresser, John Steffy (Location: Original email in possession of Ronna Dumas).

2 1880 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=5&state=Pennsylvania&county=Berks&township=Sinking+Spring&ed=66&roll=T9_1100&STAbrv=PA&startimg=588&endimg=637&rp=594&hash=1145868676&width=2457&height=2977&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale).

3 Rusty Smith, Krick (Location: Original email in possession of Ronna Dumas).

4 1870 U.S Census (Location: Ancestry.com Image #29 http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=13&state=Pennsylvania&county=Berks&township=Spring&ed=&roll=M593_1308&STAbrv=PA&startimg=214&endimg=271&rp=242&hash=1986856519&width=1941&height=2765&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale).

5 1870 U.S Census (Location: Ancestry.com Image #29 http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=13&state=Pennsylvania&county=Berks&township=Spring&ed=&roll=M593_1308&STAbrv=PA&startimg=214&endimg=271&rp=242&hash=1986856519&width=1941&height=2765&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale), Age 3, born in PA.

6 1880 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=5&state=Pennsylvania&county=Berks&township=Sinking+Spring&ed=66&roll=T9_1100&STAbrv=PA&startimg=588&endimg=637&rp=594&hash=1145868676&width=2457&height=2977&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale), Age 12 born Pennsylvania.

7 1880 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=5&state=Pennsylvania&county=Berks&township=Sinking+Spring&ed=66&roll=T9_1100&STAbrv=PA&startimg=588&endimg=637&rp=594&hash=1145868676&width=2457&height=2977&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale), Age 9 born Pennsylvania.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia