The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Louisa Jane BURGER

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 16 Jan 1902 1
    Christening: 
          Death: 1 Jun 1934 1
         Burial: Evergreen Cemetery, Boonville, Mendocino, California, USA 1


Parents
         Father: Renus David Chappell BURGER 1
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth GSCHWEND 1

Spouses and Children
1. Living

Notes
Burial Notes:
Rawles family plot

picture Martha Teresa BURGER

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 1 Mar 1871 - Lake Co., CA 2 3
    Christening: 
          Death: 16 Feb 1953 - Boonville, Mendocino, California, USA 2
         Burial: 

Events
She had a residence in Apr 1930 in Anderson Township, Mendocino, California, USA. 4 State Highway


Parents
         Father: Thomas BURGER 2
         Mother: Ermine SACRY 2

Spouses and Children
1. *John Edwin WALLACH 2 
       Marriage: 16 Feb 1893 - Ukiah, Mendocino, California, USA 2 5
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Kent Burger WALLACH 2
                2. Jane Eloise WALLACH 2
                3. Ermine Gertrude WALLACH 2

Notes
General:
1930 U. S. Census, Anderson Twp., Mendocino Co., CA, ED 23-2, Sheet 3B April 1930, Line 53-55, Dwelling 97, Family 82 Wallach, John E., Head, 1, R, yes, M, W, 60, M, 23, No, yes, California, Austria, Germany, 98, 12, yes, Farmer, Own Farm, VVVV, yes, no, 39 Wallach, Martha, Wife-H, X, F, W, 58, M, 21, no, yes, California, Missouri, Missouri, 98, yes, none Wallach, Erma G, daughter, X, F, W, 18, S, yes, yes, California, California, California, 98, yes, none 4

picture Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Hale Emerick BURGER 1
         Mother: Living

Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living

2. Living
       Children:
                1. Living


picture
Molly BURGER

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: George W. BURGER 1
         Mother: Thurza Jane RAWLES 1

Spouses and Children
1. *George DILLINGHAM 1 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living
                3. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Renus David Chappell BURGER

      Sex: M
AKA: Renny 1
Individual Information
          Birth: 23 Aug 1864
    Christening: 
          Death: 29 May 1929 - Boonville, Mendocino, California, USA 1
         Burial: in Evergreen Cemetery, Boonville, Mendocino, California, USA 1


Parents
         Father: George W. BURGER 1
         Mother: Thurza Jane RAWLES 1

Spouses and Children
1. *Mary Elizabeth GSCHWEND 1 
       Marriage: 16 Jan 1889 - Boonville, Mendocino, California, USA 1
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Ernest Lloyd BURGER 1
                2. Lenora BURGER 1
                3. Hale Emerick BURGER 1
                4. Louisa Jane BURGER 1
                5. Living
                6. Georgia Pearl BURGER 1

Notes
Burial Notes:
Rawles family plot
General:
His mother died at birth and his father was unable to care for him. He left him in the care of the Burgers. He later took the legal name of Burger. 1

picture Renus David Chappell BURGER

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 23 Aug 1864 6
    Christening: 
          Death: 29 Mar 1929 6
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Elizabeth GSCHWEND 6 7 
       Marriage: 16 Jan 1889 - , Mendocino, California, USA 6 7
         Status: 


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Hale Emerick BURGER 1
         Mother: Living

Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living
                3. Living
                4. Living
picture

Sources


1 Marilyn Heitz, Descendants of Joseph Rawles.

2 Source.

3 1930 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=16&state=California&county=Mendocino&township=All+Townships&ed=2&roll=T626_177&STAbrv=CA&startimg=685&endimg=694&rp=690&hash=469769089&width=2417&height=1713&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale), Age 58 born in California.

4 1930 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=16&state=California&county=Mendocino&township=All+Townships&ed=2&roll=T626_177&STAbrv=CA&startimg=685&endimg=694&rp=690&hash=469769089&width=2417&height=1713&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale).

5 1930 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=16&state=California&county=Mendocino&township=All+Townships&ed=2&roll=T626_177&STAbrv=CA&startimg=685&endimg=694&rp=690&hash=469769089&width=2417&height=1713&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale), John's age at first marriage 23, Martha's age at first marriage 21.

6 Blanche Brown, Grass Roots of Anderson Valley (1981 AVA Printing Shop, Boonville, CA), Page 32 - 37.

7 Mendocino County Early Marriage Index 1859 to 1893 (Location: http://www.pacificsites.com/~pcarna/), Gschwend, Lizzie Burger, Rena C. 01/16/1889 5/343 Cty Record.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia