The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Living

      Sex: M


Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living
                3. Living
                4. Living
                5. Living
                6. Living
                7. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Glen Howard CHAPMAN 1 2


picture
Glen Howard CHAPMAN

      Sex: M
AKA: Avery 3
Individual Information
          Birth: 20 Jun 1908 - , Missouri, USA 4 5 6
    Christening: 
          Death: 4 Dec 1972 - Ukiah, Mendocino, California, USA 4 5 6
         Burial: 7 Dec 1972 - Cypress Hill Memorial Park, Petaluma, Sonoma, California, USA 7 6 8

Events

Notes
He worked as a Teamster for Hines Bros. Rock Co. 6
Soc Sec Num: 493-05-7397. 4 6
He had a residence on 20 May 1940 in Kansas City, Jackson, Missouri, USA. 9
He was Ranch Hand from 1942 to 1944 in Petaluma, Sonoma, California, USA. 10
He resided at 718 F. Street from 1942 to 1944 in Petaluma, Sonoma, California, USA. 10
He resided at 702 Mountain View Ave. on 10 Apr 1971 in Petaluma, Sonoma, California, USA. 2
He resided at 1260 Road M (Home of sister-in-law Nora Morris Reed) on 4 Dec 1972 in Redwood Valley, Mendocino, California, USA. 6


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living

Spouses and Children
1. *Rhoda Frances MORRIS
       Marriage: 23 May 1941 - Kansas City, Jackson, Missouri, USA 11 9 12
         Status: 

Notes
Death Notes:
Ukiah General Hospital

picture Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Mary CHAPMAN

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 13 Oct 1643 - Marshfield, Plymouth Co., MA 13
    Christening: 
          Death: Jun 1732 - Bristol Co., RI 13
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Ralph CHAPMAN 14
         Mother: Lydia WILLIS 14

Spouses and Children
1. *Deacon William THROOP 13 
       Marriage: 14 May 1666 - Barnstable, Barstable Co., MA 15
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Daniel THROOP 13
                2. Elizabeth THROOP 15
                3. Thomas THROOP 15
                4. John THROOP 15
                5. Mercy THROOP 15
                6. Thomas THROOP 15
                7. Martha THROOP 15
                8. Mercy THROOP 15
                9. Lydia THROOP 15
                10. William THROOP 15


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Ralph CHAPMAN

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Lydia WILLIS 14 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Mary CHAPMAN 13


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living
picture

Sources


1 Death certificate for Rhoda Frances Chapman Book 30 page 868 (File Num: 4900-612
Location: Original on file at Sonoma County Recorder, Santa Rosa, CA), Spouse Glen H. Chapman.

2 Obituaries: Rhoda Chapman (The Press Democrat).

3 Morris Family Notebook (Owner: Verda (Park) Morris
Location: Original in possession of Elva (Morris) Dumas, copy in possession of Ronna Dumas).

4 Rootsweb, California Death Records (URL: http://userdb.rootsweb.com/ca/death/search.cgi), CHAPMAN GLENN H 06/20/1908 M MISSOURI MENDOCINO 12/04/1972 493-05-7397 64 yrs.

5 Roots Web, Social Security Death Index (URL: http://ssdi.rootsweb.com), GLEN CHAPMAN 20 Jun 1908 Dec 1972 95470 (Redwood Valley, Mendocino, CA) (none specified) 495-05-7397 Missouri.

6 Death certificate for Glenn Howard Chapman 2300-518 (Location: Original on file at Mendocino County Recorder, Ukiah, CA).

7 Morris Family Notebook (Owner: Verda (Park) Morris
Location: Original in possession of Elva (Morris) Dumas, copy in possession of Ronna Dumas), "He was buried on Dec 7, 1972 with his wife."

8 Grave of Avery Chapman.

9 Cass, Missouri, Application for License to Marry 1940, Glen H. Chapman-Rhoda F. Morris, 20 May 1940; digital images, Ancestry.com, Missouri Marriage Records, 1805-2002(http://content.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1171&path= : accessed 4 Sep 2008).

10 "California Voter Registrations, 1900-1968," database, Ancestry.com(http://content.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1249&path= : accessed 4 Sep 2008), Chapman Glen, Ranch hand, Petaluma, 718 F St. Democrat.

11 Morris Family Notebook (Owner: Verda (Park) Morris
Location: Original in possession of Elva (Morris) Dumas, copy in possession of Ronna Dumas), Rhoda & Avery were married May 23, 1941.

12 Morris Family (Location: Notes in possession of Ronna Dumas), Rhoda and Avery were married in Kansas City.

13 Ancestry.com (URL: http://awt.ancestry.com).

14 Monica, William Throope (URL: http://monica.odi.ca/throop.html).

15 Long Island Genealogy, Long Island Genealogy Surname Information (URL: http://www.longislandgenealogy.com/ludlow/fam00440.htm).


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia