The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Living

      Sex: F


Spouses and Children
1. *Col. Argall YEARDLEY 1 
       Marriage: 1641 1
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living
                3. Living

2. Living


picture
Col. Daniel Parke CUSTIS

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 15 Oct 1711 - Queen's Creek, Virginia
    Christening: 
          Death: 1757 2
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Martha DANDRIDGE 3 
       Marriage: 15 May 1750 - , New Kent, Virginia, USA
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. John Parke CUSTIS 2 3
                2. Martha Parke CUSTIS 2 3
                3. Living
                4. Living


picture
George Washington Parke CUSTIS

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 30 Apr 1781 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 10 Oct 1857 2
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: John Parke CUSTIS 2 3
         Mother: 


picture
John Parke CUSTIS

      Sex: M
AKA: Jacky
Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1754 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 1781 - Yorktown, York, Virginia, USA 2
         Burial: 

Events
Military: Aid to George Washington during the Revolutionary War. 2


Parents
         Father: Col. Daniel Parke CUSTIS 2 3
         Mother: Martha DANDRIDGE 3

Spouses and Children


Notes
General:
Died at the Battle of Yorktown. 2

picture Martha Parke CUSTIS

      Sex: F
AKA: Patsy
Individual Information
          Birth: 1755
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Col. Daniel Parke CUSTIS 2 3
         Mother: Martha DANDRIDGE 3


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Spouses and Children
1. *Donna H. LEDFORD 4 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 


picture
Mary Bishop CUTHBERTSON

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 10 Feb 1892 - Walla Walla, Walla Walla, Washington, USA 5
    Christening: 
          Death: 24 Jul 1985 - Ukiah, Mendocino, California, USA 5
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Clyde Eldred LAWSON 6 7 
       Marriage: 24 Nov 1971 6
         Status: 


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Spouses and Children
1. *Clifford Parker FORTUNE 8 
       Marriage: 1939
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Living


picture
M. P. CUTLIP

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Rebecca J. MEADOWS 9 
       Marriage: 21 Apr 1884 - Braxton Co., VA 9
         Status: 


picture
Mary Sarah CUTREN

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 14 Sep 1872 - , Union, Arkansas, USA 10
    Christening: 
          Death: 15 Apr 1947 - El Dorado, Union, Arkansas, USA 10
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Donnie Jesse MURPHY 10 
       Marriage: 13 Sep 1888 - , Union, Arkansas, USA 11
         Status: 

Notes
Marriage Notes (Donnie Jesse Murphy)
D. J. Murphy, 19, Champagnolle, Union County, AR to Miss Mary Cutren, 15, Champagnolle, Union County, AR on September 13, 1888 by J. G. McCain, Minister of the Gospel 10
picture

Sources


1 John H. Wilson, The Dumas Families Vol. 1 Jerome (Jeremiah) Dumas (np, 1212 West El Paso St., Fort Worth Texas 76102).

2 America.net, The American Revolution(http://www.americanrevolution.com/MarthaWashington.htm).

3 The George Washington Foundation, "The Washington Family," database, The George Washington Foundation(http://www.kenmore.org/WashingtonFamilyInfo/washington_descendants.html).

4 1910 U.S. census, Mendocino, California population schedule, Point Arena, enumeration district (ED) 56, sheet 10A, dwelling 151, family 151, Charles W. Ledford; digital images, Ancestry.com(http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&viewrecord=1&ti=0&r=an&db=1910USCenIndex&F2=CAT624_88-0718&gss=angs-d&pcat=35&fh=29&recid=5010371&recoff=147 : accessed 28 Sep 2008); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm T624, roll T624_88.

5 Joyce Morrell, Simpson/Sunderlund (URL: http://oft.myfamily.com/default.asp?siteid=0013DEC5-0003-0000-0000-000000000000).

6 Joyce Morrell, Simpson/Soderlund (URL: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:1382939&id=I63359715).

7 1900 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/ifa_image.cgi?IN=011206&PN=6&SEC=California&CD=923), Clyde E. Lawson.

8 Nedra Fortune, [(E-ADDRESS FOR PRIVATE USE),] to Ronna Dumas, e-mail, 20 Aug 2008, "Gladys E. Fortune on Rootsweb World Connect Database"; privately held by Dumas [(E-ADDRESS), & STREET ADDRESS FOR PRIVATE USE], Cameron Park, CA, 2008.

9 John E. Donohew, Donohew, Roe, Johnson,Taber,Brown,Gilbert,Keath Families (URL: http://www.my-ged.com/db/page/donohew/3760).

10 Janice Holzer, Descendants of Amos Dumas (Location: Original in possession of Ronna Dumas
URL: http://www.worldconnect.rootsweb.com/~jeffies1).

11 Janice Holzer, Descendants of Amos Dumas (Location: Original in possession of Ronna Dumas
URL: http://www.worldconnect.rootsweb.com/~jeffies1), Union County Arkansas Marriage Book H pg 90.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia