The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Reginald DE BROASE

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Gracia DE BRIWERE 1 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. William DE BROASE Lord of Abergavenny 1 2 3 4


picture
William DE BROASE Lord of Abergavenny

      Sex: M
AKA: Black William DE BROASE
Individual Information
          Birth: 1204 - Brecknock, Surrey, Eng 1 5
    Christening: 
          Death: 2 May 1230 - ,,, Wales 6 1 7
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Reginald DE BROASE 1
         Mother: Gracia DE BRIWERE 1

Spouses and Children
1. *Eva MARSHALL 2 3 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Eva DE BROASE 2
                2. Eleanor DE BROASE 8
                3. Maud DE BRAOSE 9
                4. Isabel DE BROASE 10

Notes
General:
William was publicly hung by Llewelyn ap Iorwerth after being found in an intrique with Llewelyn's wife Joan of England.

picture Margaret DE BROTHERTON

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Thomas DE BROTHERTON Earl Of Norfolk 11 12
         Mother: Alice (Itayls) HAYLES 13

Spouses and Children
1. *John III Duke Of Brabant
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Joan Duchess Of Brabant 14
                2. Margaret Of Brabant 11 14

2. John Lord Segrave 11 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Elizabeth SEGRAVE 11


picture
Thomas DE BROTHERTON Earl Of Norfolk

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 1 Jun 1300 - Brotherton, Yorkshire, England 13
    Christening: 
          Death: Aug 1338 13
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Edward I King Of England 15 16
         Mother: Margaretha DE FRANCE 12

Spouses and Children
1. *Alice (Itayls) HAYLES 13 
       Marriage: Abt 1316 13
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Margaret DE BROTHERTON 11

2. Mary DE ROS 13 
       Marriage: Abt 1328 13
         Status: 


picture
Robert VI DE BRUCE Lord of Annandale

      Sex: M
AKA: Robert LA BRUS 18
Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Isabel DE CLARE 17 
       Marriage: May 1240 17
         Status: 


picture
Lady Elizabeth DE BURGH

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Lionel PLANTAGENET Duke Of Clarence 13 19 
       Marriage: 9 Sep 1342 - Tower of London, London, , Greater London, England 13
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Countess Philippa OF ULSTER 9 13 19


picture
Hubert DE BURGH

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Margaret 19 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 


picture
Hubert DE BURGH Earl of Kent

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 1243 20
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Isabella 19 20 
       Marriage: Sep or Oct 1217 20
         Status: 


picture
Hubert DE BURGH Earl of Kent

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children


picture
John DE BURGH

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1290 17
    Christening: 
          Death: 18 Jun 1313 17
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Elizabeth DE CLARE 17 
       Marriage: 30 Sep 1308 17
         Status: 
picture

Sources


1 Robert C. Bradley, Ancestors of Robert C. Bradley (URL: http://www.unf.edu/faculty/rbradl/ancestor/i0002452.htm#i2462
website moved to: http://www.ancestors-genealogy.com/bradley/index.htm#toc).

2 Mildred Lusk, From Deluge To Date (np).

3 The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Family Search (URL: http://www.familysearch.org).

4 Doug Thompson, The De Braose Website (http://freespace.virgin.net/doug.thompson/BraoseWeb/family/eva.html).

5 The BRAIOSE Family II (URL: http://hometown.aol.com/dwidad/bogart.html), born 1204.

6 Mildred Lusk, From Deluge To Date (np), died 1230.

7 The BRAIOSE Family II (URL: http://hometown.aol.com/dwidad/bogart.html).

8 jedh@inet.att.co.kr, MyTrees.com at Kindred Konnections (URL: http://63.169.143.2/cgi-bin/genealogy/frameit?105975+985194381+N70+English).

9 The Mortimer Family (URL: http://hometown.aol.com/dwidad/bogart.html).

10 The FERRERS Family II (URL: http://hometown.aol.com/dwidad/bogart.html).

11 Antonia Fraser, The Wives of Henry VIII (Alfred A. Knopf, New York).

12 Hans A.M. Weebers, Genealogy of the presidents of the USA (URL: http://users.legacyfamilytree.com/USPresidents/index.htm).

13 Denis Reid, Royal Genealogies (URL: http://ftp.cac.psu.edu/~saw/royal/royalgen.html).

14 Alistair Grieve, www.RoyaList.info (URL: http://bobcat.webappcabaret.net/royalist/execute/biog?person=1127).

15 The Royal Descents of Humphrey Bogart (URL: http://hometown.aol.com/dwidad/bogart.html).

16 Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy, third ed. (London: Random House, 1989), Pages 82-90.

17 The Clare Family (URL: http://hometown.aol.com/dwidad/bogart.html).

18 Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy, third ed. (London: Random House, 1989), Page 70.

19 Buckingham Palace Press Office, The British Monarchy The Official Web Site (URL: http://www.royal.gov.uk/family/graphics/tree.pdf
URL: http://www.royal.gov.uk/output/Page10.asp).

20 Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy, third ed. (London: Random House, 1989), Page 68.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia