History of Missouri Pg. 11 - 65 |
Chapter 1 - Louisiana Purchase.
Brief Historical Sketch | 11 |
Chapter 2 - Descriptive and Geographical
Name - Extent - Surface - Rivers - Timber - Climate - Prairies - Soils - Population by
Counties. |
13 |
Chapter 3 - Geology of Missouri
Classification of Rocks - Quatenary Formation - Tertiary - Cretaceous - Carboniferous - Devonian -
Silurian - Azoic - Economic Geology - Coal - Iron - Lead - Copper - Zinc - Building Stone - Marble -
Gypsum - Lime - Clays - Paints - Springs - Water Power | 18 |
Chapter 4 - Title and Early Settlements
Title to Missouri Lands - Right of Discover - Title of France and Spain - Cession to the United
States - Territorial Changes - Treaties with Indians - First Settlement - Ste. Genevieve and New
Bourbon - St. Louis - When Incorporated - Potosi - St. Charles - Portage des Sioux - New Madrid - St.
Francois County - Perry - Mississippi - Loutre Island - "Boon's Lick" - Cote Sans Dessein - Howard
County - Some First Things - Counties - When Organized | 23 |
Chapter 5 - Territorial Organization
Organization 1812 - House of Representatives - Wm. Clark first Territorial Governor - Edward
Hempstead first Delegate - Spanish Grants - First General Assembly - Proceedings - Second Assembly -
Proceedings - Population of Territory - Vote of Territory - Rufus Easton - Absent Members - Third
Assembly - Proceedings - Application for Admission | 28 |
Chapter 6
Application of Missouri to be Admitted into the Union - Agitation of the Slavery Question -
"Missouri Compromise" - Constitutional Convention of 1820 - Constitution presented to Congress -
Further Resistance to Admission - Mr. Clay and his Committee make Report - Second Compromise -
Missouri Admitted | 31 |
Chapter 7 - Missouri as a State
First Election for Governor and Other State Officers - Senators and representatives to General
Assembly - Sheriffs and Coroners - U.S. Senators - Representatives in Congress - Supreme Court Judges -
Counties Organized - Capital Moved to St. Charles - Official record of Territorial and State Officers |
35 |
Chapter 8 - Civil War in Missouri | 39 |
Chapter 9 - Early Military Record
Black Hawk War - Mormon Difficulties - Florida War - Mexican War | 47 |
Chapter 10 - Agriculture and Material Wealth
Missouri as an Agricultural State - The Different Crops - Live Stock - Horses - Mules - Milch Cows -
Oxen and other Cattle - Sheep - Hogs - Comparisons - Missouri Adapted to Live Stock - Cotton - Broom-Corn
and other Products - Fruits - Berries - Grapes - Railroads - First Neigh of the "Iron Horse" in Missouri -
Names of Railroads - Manufactures - Great Bridge at St. Louis | 50 |
Chapter 11 - Education
Public School System - Public School System of Missouri - Lincoln Institute - Officers of public
School System - Certificates of Teachers - University of Missouri - Schools - Colleges - Institutions
of Learning - Location - Libraries - Newspapers and Periodicals - No. of School Children - Amount
Expended - Value of Grounds and Buildings - "The Press" | 55 |
Chapter 12 - Religious Denominations
Baptist Church - Its History - Congregational - When Founded - Its History - Christian Church -
Its History - Cumberland Presbyterian Church - Its History - Methodist Episcopal Church - Its History -
Presbyterian Church - Its History - Protestant Episcopal Church - Its History - United Presbyterian
Church - Its History - Unitarian Church - Its History - Roman Catholic Church - Its History |
62 |
History of St. Louis Pg. 66 - 75 |
St. Louis
Her First Settlement - Arrival of the First Steamboat - Removal of the Capital to Jefferson
City - When Incorporated - Population by Decades - First Lighted by Gas - Death of one of her Founders -
Pierre Chouteau - Cemeteries - Financial Crash - Bondholders and Coupon-clippers - Value of Real and
Personal Property - Manufactures - Criticism | 66 |
Laws of Missouri Pg. 77 - 88 |
Illustration D.C. McConey | 80 |
Constitution Pg. 89 - 130 |
History of Jasper County Pg. 131 - 221 |
Chapter 1 - Introduction and Name
Signification of History - Value as Instruction - Object of this Work - Task of the Historian
and his Fitness - Collected and Compiled - Mistakes - Criticisms - The Name - "Everything in a Name" -
Sergeant Jasper - Jasper among the Minerals - Birds-eye View of Jasper County |
131 |
Chapter 2 - Natural History
The Natural History of the County - including its Topography; its Hydrography; its Geological
Formations, etc. | 137 |
Illustration Wm. Reed | 144 |
Chapter 3 - Early Settlements and Pioneers
Introduction - Habits and Characteristics of Pioneers - Hospitality and Traits of Early
Settlers - Country of the Six Bulls - First Permanent Settlements of Jasper County - First Settlements
at Sarcoxie and Carthage - Many Interesting Scenes and Experiences - Biographies of Early Settlers -
List of Aged Persons in Jasper County in 1876 | 150 |
John Prigmore | 157 |
John Cabaniss
John Onstott
Josiah P. Boyd
Thomas Buck
Samuel B. La Force
Claborne Osborne
L. D. Osborne
William M. Wormington
William Tingle
John K. Gibson
Solomon Rothanbarger
| 158 |
John D. Allen
William Cooley
Daniel Hunt
Peter R. Johnson
John C. Cox
James Hornback
Martin W. Halskill
William Spencer
John M. Richardson
| 159 |
Littlebury Mason | 159-160 |
Lorenzo Dillender
R. R. Laxon
John Purcell
John Hornback | 160 |
Jane Gibson | 160-161 |
Rev. John Robinson
M. H. Ritchey
L. J. Burch
E. M. Burch | 161 |
Judge W. B. Hamilton
Stephen T. Vititow
Gilbert Schooling
Jonathan Eppright
Nelson Knight | 162 |
Aged People Residing in this County in 1876 | 162-163 |
Chapter 4 - Organization
Date of Organization of Jasper County - Territory Early Embracing what is now Jasper County -
Laws Relating to the Organization of Jasper County - First Meeting of the County Court - Preservation
of the County records and County Money - Organization of Townships
and Various Changes. | 164 |
Chapter 5 - Railroads
Introduction - First Railroad Project - Spring River Railroad
- Order for Election to Vote Tax - The Memphis, Carthage &
Northwestern Railroad - The Frisco and its Branches - The Missouri
Pacific - K. C., Ft. S. & Gulf Railroad - Bonded Railroad
Indebtedness | 173 |
Chapter 6 - Courts and Bar | 178 |
Chapter 7 - The Medical Profession | 192 |
Illustration T. W. Horton, M.D. | 192b |
Chapter 8 - Political History
Political History - Whigs and Democrats - Definitions of
Parties - Know-nothing Party - Parties in 1860 - Missouri
Prefers to Remain Loyal - Test Oath of 1865 - Names of Superintendents
of Registration - Names of Early Whigs and Democrats in Jasper
County - War Notes - Extracts from Party Papers - First Greenback
Campaign - Abstracts of Elections - Official Returns of 1882 -
Official Directory | 196 |
Chapter 9 - Religious History
The Methodist Episcopal Church - Rev. Anthony Bewley - Carthage
Circuit - Medoc Circuit - Sarcoxie Circuit - History of Presbyterianism
- Congregationalism in Jasper County - Jasper County Sunday-schools | 210 |
City of Carthage Pg. 221 - 319 |
Chapter 10 - Early History of Carthage
Site first Chosen for the Town - The first Court-house - The
first Residences and Stores - First Sale of Lots - First School-house
- The Town Plat with Additions - Appearance of the Town at the
Breaking out of the War - The Battle of Carthage, July 5, 1861 -
The Burning of two Negroes - Miscellaneous | 221 |
Illustration T. J. Stemmons | 224b |
Chapter 11 - Annals of Carthage
A Record of many of the most Important Events connected with
the History of Carthage from 1870 to the present time |
237 |
Chapter 12 - Carthage City Government
First, under Township Organization from 1842 to 1868 - Carthage
as an Incorporated Town from 1868 to 1873 - Petition for Town
Government - Carthage as a Chartered City - First Mayor's
Inaugural - Official Directory - Municipal Statistics - Fire
Department | 253 |
Chapter 13 - Churches of Carthage
Baptist Church - Congregational Church - Methodist Episcopal
Church - Christian Church - M. E. Church (South) - Grace Church
- Second Baptist Church (Colored) - Swede Christian Church -
Wesley Chapel, M. E. Church (Colored) | 258 |
Chapter 14 - Educational
Carthage Public Schools - Early History, 1846-68 - From 1868
to 1883 - Names of Graduates - Mis Cheadle's School - Miss Brooks'
School - Carthage Library - Newspapers - The Star of the West - The
Banner - The Patriot - The Advance - The Grip - The Transcript - The
Press | 283 |
Illustration Carthage Public School Building | 285 |
Chapter 15 - Carthage Public Enterprises
Water-works - Gas-works - Grisco R.R. - Missouri Pacific R.R.
- Telegraph and Telephone Lines - Post-office - Carthage Building
and Loan Association - Board of Trade - Cemeteries - Wild Wood
Park | 292 |
Illustration Carthage Cemetery | 299 |
Chapter 16 - Commercial and Business Interests
Banks, Famers and Drovers' - Traders' Bank - Bank of Carthage
- Jasper County Bank - Hotels - Opera House - Missouri Woolen
Mills - Carthage Woolen Mills - Flouring Mills - Foundry, etc.
| 301 |
Illustration Eagle Mills | 305 |
Illustration Carthage Foundry and Machine Shop | 306 |
Illustration Home Lumber Yard, Carthage, Missouri | 307 |
Chapter 17 - Social Development
Free Masons, No. 197 - Odd Fellows - The Encampment - Knights
of Pythias - A.O.U.W. - Knights of honor - Endowment Society -
Grand Army of the Republic, Stanton Post, No. 16 0 Silver Spring
Lodge, No. 36 (colored) - Carthage Light Guard - Carthage Literary
Societies, Alpha, Shakespeare, "N.N.C.," Chautauqua - Carthage
Literary Association | 309 |
Chapter 18 - Carthage Business Directory | 315-319 |
Illustration Harrington House | 316 |
Carthage Biographies Pg. 320 - 386 |
Charles C. Allen | 320-321 |
Charles L. Bartlett | 321 |
Sherman F. Beebe | 321-322 |
Elliott A. Bissell | 322 |
Simon Bistline | 322 |
Joshua A. Bodenhamer | 323 |
John L. Bottenfield | 324 |
Henry Bowman | 324 |
William E. Brinkerhoff | 324-325 |
Charles Brown | 325 |
Judge Edmund O. Brown | 325-326 |
William H. H. Brown | 326 |
John W. Burch | 326-327 |
Milton Burkholder | 327 |
Dr. Amos H. Caffee | 327-328 |
William S. Carson | 328 |
William L. Carver | 328-329 |
Jonas Clark | 329-330 |
James D. Clarkson | 330 |
Col. William F. Cloud | 330-331 |
Rev. Jas. S. Colton | 331-332 |
William H. Cox | 332 |
Harvey C. Crandall | 332 |
Edward C. Crow | 333 |
George P. Cunningham | 333 |
Fred A. Cushman | 333 |
H. G. Damon | 333-334 |
John Q. Davison | 334 |
James Deagan | 334-335 |
Albert M. Drake | 335 |
Randall Dryden | 335-336 |
John H. Flannigan | 336 |
Nathaniel A. Floyd | 336-337 |
Illustration C. E. Elliott | 336b |
Jerry H. Franks | 337 |
Edward T. Gaither | 337-338 |
Robert L. Galbreath | 338 |
William T. Green | 338-339 |
Franklin Griffith | 339 |
Sedden B. Griswold | 339-340 |
Rev. Edwin S. Gould | 340 |
Bennett Hall | 340-341 |
R. M. Hall | 341 |
John W. Halliburton | 341-342 |
John Benjamin Hardwicke, D.D. | 342-344 |
John Harlan | 344 |
Benjamin E. Hammer | 344-345 |
Charles O. Harrington | 345-346 |
T. B. Haughawout | 346 |
Frank E. Hedge | 346 |
Charles F. Hedrick | 346-347 |
David S. Helt | 347 |
Thomas Henley | 347-348 |
Dr. George R. Hill | 348 |
Peter Hill | 348-349 |
Thomas Hill | 349-350 |
Thomas B. Hobbs | 350 |
H. C. Hollingsworth | 350 |
Harrison Hubbart | 350-351 |
Woodson B. Hubbard | 351 |
James G. Irwin | 351-352 |
Myron J. Jenkins | 352 |
Rev. William S. Knight | 352-353 |
George W. Koontz | 353 |
Samuel B. LaForce | 353-354 |
Martin Leidy | 354 |
T. T. Luscombe | 354 |
McCrillis Bros. | 355 |
Daniel W. McIntyre | 355 |
William McMillan | 355-356 |
Prof. D. Matthews | 356 |
Robert S. Merwin | 356-357 |
Jonas A. Mitchell | 357-358 |
A. G. Milless | 358 |
Aaron Miller | 358 |
David S. Miller | 358-359 |
John W. Miller | 359 |
E. J. Montague | 359-360 |
Joseph L. Moore | 360 |
Robert Moore | 360-361 |
William Motherspaw | 361 |
William Myers | 361-362 |
E. S. Olcott | 362 |
Purl Parker | 362 |
William H. Phelps | 362-363 |
Howard V. Philips | 363 |
Charles Pool | 363-364 |
Rev. Dr. E. Holloway Prosser | 364-365 |
Walter Putnam | 365-366 |
George Rader | 366 |
Elder Nathan M. Ragland | 366-367 |
R. H. Read | 367-368 |
Martin L. Reid | 368 |
Edmund C. Robertson | 368 |
William O. Robison | 368 |
Illustration Residence of Geo. W. Howard, Carl Junction | 368b |
Arthur W. Rogers | 369 |
Richard Rose | 369 |
Andrew W. St. John | 369-370 |
Enoch P. Searle | 370-371 |
Col. J. R. Shields | 371-372 |
Hampton P. Sloan | 372-373 |
D. A. Smith | 373 |
William H. Smith | 373-374 |
Levi Starr | 374 |
James E. Stanton | 374 |
Amos B. Stevenson | 374-375 |
Rev. O. M. Stewart | 375 |
Dr. William H. Swander | 375-376 |
Jesse Thacker | 376-377 |
A. L. Thomas | 377 |
David S. Thomas | 377-378 |
William Thompson | 378 |
W. Scott Tower | 378 |
Thomas A. Wakefield | 378-379 |
Victor A. Wallace | 379 |
William H. Waters | 379-380 |
John J. Wells | 380 |
Samuel S. Wells | 380-381 |
William H. West | 381 |
John B. White | 381 |
Dr. James M. White | 381-382 |
Samuel G. Williams | 382-383 |
Dr. James S. Wilson | 383 |
Moses N. Wilson | 383 |
James Watson | 383 |
Fountain S. Yager | 383-384 |
Chris C. Yoder | 384 |
John Yost | 384-385 |
John J. Young | 385 |
Jacob W. Young | 385-386 |
Lewis P. Young | 386 |
City of Joplin Pg. 386 - 503 |
Chapter 19 - Introduction to Joplin History
A Picture of Joplin as it is to-day - Her People, Her Business
and Surroundings - Joplin a Railroad, Financial, Business, and
Intellectual Center - Her Streets, Business Houses, and Institutions -
What the Site of the Town was Fourteen Years ago - When, and by
whom, the Cities of Joplin and Murphysburg were Founded - The
First Years of their Growth - Rev. Harris G. Joplin - Two Periods
into which the History is Divided. | 386 |
Illustration Birdseye View of Joplin | 387 |
Chapter 20 - Early History of Joplin
Picture in 1868 - The First Discovery of Lead - Coming of
Messrs. Moffet, Sergeant, Davis, and Murphy - Laying out of Joplin
and Murphysburg - Rivalry between the two Towns - Disturbances -
Petition to County Court for Incorporation - First School Election -
First Census Taken - Action of County Court Declared Illegal -
Petition to Legislature for City Charter | 391 |
Chapter 21 - Joplin From 1873 to 1883
Reception of the Charter - First Officers under Charter -
Public Improvements - Condition of the City at the Close of
1873-1874 - Charter Inadequate - Burning of Hannibal Smelting
Works - the Year 1875 - Public Improvements - Mining Statistics -
Business, etc. - The Years 1876 and 1877 - The last half Decade -
Burning of the White Lead Works - Railroads - Conclusion | 399 |
Illustration P. Murphy | 400b |
Chapter 22 - Joplin City Government
The Town a Mining Camp Previous to Incorporation - Petitions
and Mass Meetings Looking Toward a Union and City Government -
Grant of County Court - The First Officers - Who Drafted the City
Charter - When it was Granted - Digest of the Charter and Act
Amendatory and supplementary Therto - The First Officers Under
the Charter - Full List of Offices Up to May, 1881 - Political
Parties not Involved in City Election - Terms of Officers -
the City Buildings, Statistics, etc. - Police and Fire Departments -
Salaries of City Officials | 410 |
Chapter 23 - Churches
the Tabernacle Congregational Church - First Presbyterian
Church - Methodist Episcopal Church - Tabernacle Church - M. E.
Church (South) - First Baptist Church - Christian Church - St.
Peter's Roman Catholic Church - St. Philip's Episcopal Church -
African M. E. Church - Joplin Cemetery | 415 |
Chapter 24 - Joplin Educational Interests
Introduction - The Three School Districts Composing Joplin - The Country District
Antecedent to These - East Joplin Schools - First School Building Erected - Officers and Teachers -
Salaries - School-Houses - New Central School Building - Lone Elm Schools - Colored Schools -
School Statistics - Consolidation - Joplin College of Physicians and Surgeons - Mining - Daily
and Weekly News - Daily and Sunday Herald | 431 |
Illustration Geo. W. Howard | 432b |
Illustration Joplin College of Physicians and Surgeons | 447 |
Chapter 25 - Joplin Public Enterprises
Joplin Water-works - Joplin Gas-works - Street Railway - Telephone Exchange - Joplin
Exposition Association - Joplin Opera House - Post-office - Postal Statistics - Southwest
Medical and Surgical Institute | 452 |
Illustration Natatorium of the Southwest Medical Institute | 461 |
Chapter 26 - Joplin Business Enterprises
Introduction - Statistics of the City of Joplin - Permanent Improvements of the Year 1882 -
Railroads - Lone Elm Mining and Smelting Company's Works - Smelting Department - White Lead
Department - Joplin Zinc Works - Southwest Lead and Zinc Company's Works - Granby Works - Joplin
Mills - Joplin Woolen Mills - Eagle Cornice Works - Banks - Hotels - Harmany's Foundry - Machine
Works - Wagon and Carriage Works - Paint and Oil Works - Boiler Works - Loan and Building
Association - Livery Stables - Henshaw Carriage Repository - Cigar Manufactory - Brick Yards -
Brewery - Floral and Vegetable Gardens | 463 |
Illustration Lone Elm Mining and Smelting Company's Works | 467 |
Illustration Joplin Flouring Mills | 477 |
Chapter 27 - Mining
Lead and Zinc Region of the Southwest - General Discussion of the Mines - First Mines - Oronogo
Mines - Webb City Mines - Carterville Mines - Stephen Diggings - Sherwood Diggings - Cox Diggings -
Leadville Mines - Carney Diggings - Tanyard Hollow - Taylor Diggins - Bellville Mines - Jackson
Diggings - Roaring Spring Mines - Mines at Joplin - Lone Elm District - Kansas City Bottom - Picher
Field, etc. Mining Companies - Joplin Mining and Smelting Co. - Picher Lead and Zinc Co. - Granby
Mining and Smelting Co. - West Joplin Lead and Zinc Co. - Lone Elm Mining and Smelting Co. - Phoenix
Mining and Smelting Co. - New York and Joplin Mining and Smelting Co.
| 485 |
Chapter 28 - Social Department
Introduction - Social, Benevolent, and Secret Organizations - Commercial, Military, and
Miscellaneous Organizations - A.F. & A.M. - Medoc Lodge No. 335 - Fellowship Lodge No. 345 -
Joplin R.A.C. No. 91 - I.O.O.F. - A.O.U.W. - Joplin Lodge No. 34 - Select Knights of A.O.U.W. -
Aurora Lodge No. 41 - Knights of Pythias - Germanic Social and Literary Club - Knights of Honor -
O.P. Morton Post G.A.R. - Joplin Rifles - American Legion of Honor - The Episcopal Ladies' Society | 493 |
Chapter 29 - Joplin Business Directory
| 499 |
Joplin Biographies Pg. 503 - 604 |
J. B. Abbott, M.D. | 503-504 |
A. V. Allen | 504-505 |
W. R. Atkinson, M.D. | 505 |
C. W. Babst | 505-506 |
Capt. R. F. Barker | 506 |
J. C. Barkley | 507 |
D. P. Blair | 507-508 |
J. H. Black | 508 |
E. F. Botkin | 508-509 |
J. L. Briggs | 509-510 |
James Broadley | 510 |
Roger Burgess | 510-511 |
Martin Byler | 511 |
William Byers | 511-512 |
Alexander Campbell | 512-513 |
Illustration Wm. Byers | 512b |
A. W. Carson | 513 |
Wm. J. Carter, M.D. | 513-514 |
Antoine Chatelle | 514 |
Henry L. Chickering | 515 |
S. H. Claycomb | 515-516 |
T. J. Cofer | 516 |
Dan Collins | 516-517 |
John C. Cox | 517-518 |
Capt. Clark Craycroft | 518-519 |
Ira Creech | 519 |
J. P. Cunningham, M.D. | 519-520 |
L. P. Cunningham | 520-521 |
T. W. Cunningham | 521 |
J. J. Curley | 521-522 |
Thomas Currah | 522 |
Thomas Dahill | 523 |
J. L. Davenport | 523 |
William Alfred Dennis | 523-524 |
Thomas Dolan | 524-525 |
W. A. Dumars | 525 |
C. W. Dykeman | 525-526 |
R. B. Elliott | 526-527 |
Col. W. H. Fairbanks | 527-528 |
William H. Fallis | 528-529 |
Dr. E. D. Flagg | 529 |
Dr. C. G. Fletcher | 529-530 |
R. Fred. Frost, M.D. | 530 |
Barney Ferguson | 530-531 |
Charles Gaede | 531 |
Herman Geldmacher | 532 |
John George | 532 |
N. B. George | 532-533 |
D. H. Gilbert | 533-534 |
J. H. Gill | 534 |
Chas. W. Glover | 534-535 |
Cyrus B. Goodwin | 535-536 |
A. F. Gore | 536-537 |
George W. Gore | 537-538 |
J. J. Graham | 538 |
Thomas Green | 538-539 |
W. B. Halyard | 539-540 |
L. C. Hamilton | 540 |
J. L. Harvey | 540-541 |
W. S. Harmany | 541 |
Howard H. Haven | 541-542 |
J. Henrichs | 542 |
S. C. Henderson | 542-543 |
Illustration S. C. Henderson's Wholesale Grocery House | 543 |
Charles Hibler | 543-544 |
R. C. Holladay, M.D. | 544 |
A. P. Hoyt | 545 |
C. J. Johnson | 545-546 |
W. E. Johnson | 546-547 |
David Walter Jones | 547 |
Martin Klotz | 547-548 |
George W. Koehler | 548 |
C. F. Krauch | 548-549 |
S. Landauer | 549 |
G. R. Lavery | 549-550 |
E. B. Leonard | 550-551 |
William M. Leckie | 551 |
Capt. Charles J. Lewis | 551-553 |
Chas. Lowenstein | 553 |
Chancellor Livingston | 553-555 |
W. B. McAntire | 555 |
Thomas A. McClelland | 555-556 |
D. C. McConey | 556-557 |
Rev. William McCormack | 557 |
Charles P. Mallett | 557-558 |
Joseph Clark Mason | 558-561 |
Fred Mathews | 561 |
T. R. May | 561-562 |
Wm. D. Maxwell | 562 |
Ted Molyneux | 562-563 |
Dr. J. B. Morgan | 563 |
Isaiah Morris | 563-564 |
Patrick Murphy | 564-565 |
Col. George Orear | 565-566 |
William P. Owen | 566-567 |
Samuel A. Parks | 567-568 |
W. S. Paul | 568 |
Geo. W. Payton | 568-569 |
Israel K. Perry | 569 |
David C. Petty | 569-570 |
Samuel Phillips | 570 |
Oliver H. Picher | 570-571 |
Julius C. PeTit, M.D. | 571-573 |
Col. D. A. Preston | 573-574 |
B. Pribbenow | 574 |
S. C. Price, M.D. | 574-575 |
Patrick Quinn | 575-576 |
Francis M. Redburn | 576 |
Levi Riseling | 576-578 |
Illustration Furniture and Hardware business House of L. Riseling | 577 |
John Roesch | 578 |
Chas. Schifferdecker | 578-579 |
Gottlieb Schmierer | 579-580 |
Peter Schnur | 580-581 |
John B. Serage | 581 |
Rev. Hiram S. Shangle | 581-582 |
Jacob A. Shepherd | 582-583 |
Dr. James A. Shoot | 583-584 |
Galen Spencer | 584-585 |
E. C. H. Squire, M.D. | 585 |
Matt. W. Stafford | 585-587 |
M. Staples | 587 |
W. J. Stewart | 587-588 |
A. W. Stillwell | 588-589 |
H. C. Sutton | 589 |
P. L. Swartz | 589-590 |
Holman & Swift | 590-591 |
Charles F. Taylor | 591-592 |
John H. Taylor | 592-593 |
Illustration Galen Spencer | 592b |
Peter G. Teis | 593-594 |
Dr. Charles F. Titus | 594 |
John C. Trigg | 594-595 |
Henry Tutcher | 595 |
R. B. Tyler, M.D. | 595-596 |
Buford T. Webb | 596 |
Dr. C. C. Wheeler | 597 |
W. V. White | 597-598 |
John G. White | 598 |
Dr. Fannie E. Williams | 598-599 |
Frank E. Williams | 599-600 |
Sturges B. Williams | 600-601 |
E. A. Wills, M.D. | 601 |
James M. Wilson | 601-602 |
J. F. Wise | 602 |
C. J. G. Workizer | 602-603 |
Dr. F. S. Wright | 603-604 |
A. J. Yeager | 604 |
Muennig & Zentner | 604 |
Joplin Township Pg. 605 - 657 |
Chapter 30 - Joplin Township, Webb City, and Carterville
Introduction - Name - Organization - Configuration - Ancient Mining - Early Settlers - Harmony
Church - Schools. WEBB CITY - General View - Town Laid Out - City
Government - Post-Office - Societies - Business Interests. CARTERVILLE - Location
- City Government - Business - Societies - Churches - Biographical | 605 |
John Anderson | 618 |
Joseph W. Aylor | 618 |
David E. Bacon | 618 |
Samuel S. Barclay | 618-619 |
Henry Barnes | 619 |
Nathaniel N. Birkhead | 619 |
Wilson Blanton | 619-620 |
Josiah Van Buskirk | 620 |
James P. Childress | 620-621 |
C. R. Chinn | 621 |
Robert Clark | 621-622 |
J. Chris. Columbia | 622 |
Benjamin A. Daugherty | 622-623 |
John Dunlap | 623 |
Dr. R. B. English | 623 |
Joseph Fetters | 623-624 |
Robt. C. Fitzpatrick | 624 |
Joseph Fountain | 624 |
Dr. Henry J. Freeman | 624-625 |
Van Freeman | 625 |
James Gammon | 625-626 |
J. W. Glasscock | 626 |
George Goode | 626 |
Leander Green | 626-627 |
Dr. P. B. Green | 627 |
John J. Greenwade | 628 |
Joseph W. Grubbs | 628 |
Elam Hall | 628-629 |
John W. Haire | 629 |
James C. Hancock | 629-630 |
Philip E. Hannum | 630 |
Thos. J. Harrington | 630-631 |
John F. Hatcher | 631 |
John A. Hayward | 631 |
Wm. Hilburn | 631-632 |
J. G. W. Hunt | 632 |
John G. Lofton | 632-633 |
Joseph R. Lowe | 633 |
George B. Lowry | 633 |
Elijah Loyd | 633-634 |
Rev. J. S. McAboy | 634-635 |
J. S. McBride | 635-636 |
Andrew McCorkle | 636 |
James E. McNair | 636-638 |
C. E. Matthews | 638 |
Robert Miller | 638-639 |
Thomas J. Miller | 639 |
Arthur J. Myers | 639-640 |
Edward Myers | 640-641 |
Illustration S. C. Price, M.D. | 640b |
Joseph B. Overstreet | 641 |
Thomas Osborn | 641-642 |
Joseph A. Rice | 642 |
Waltour M. Robinson | 642-643 |
George R. Scott | 643 |
Joshua Shaffer | 643 |
Elias B. Shoemaker | 643-644 |
W. M. D. Snead | 644 |
Hamilton Snodgress | 644-645 |
Prof. L. J. Spencer | 645 |
E. E. Spracklen | 645-646 |
William F. Spurgin | 646 |
Thomas J. Stuart | 646 |
James R. Taylor | 647 |
James R. Troup | 647 |
James Turner | 647-648 |
Jeremiah Turk | 648 |
J. E. Vawter | 648-649 |
John C. Webb | 649-651 |
E. T. Webb | 651-652 |
William J. Webb | 652 |
Gustavus A. Weymann | 652 |
Dr. David M. Whitworth | 652-653 |
Dr. W. M. Whiteley | 653 |
Miner J. Wilks | 653-654 |
Rev. Martin L. Williams | 654 |
Joe S. Wilson | 654-655 |
Dr. J. J. Wolf | 655 |
Chas. L. Wright | 655-656 |
Mrs. Sarah Zimmerman | 656-657 |
Sarcoxie Township Pg. 657 - 718 |
Chapter 31 - Sarcoxie Township
Introduction - Organization - Physical Features - Cemeteries - Early Settlers - Post-offices -
Town of Sarcoxie - Sarcoxie in 1876 - Banks - Victor Mills - Sarcoxie Vindicator - Societies -
Sarcoxie Nurseries - Reed's Station - Biographical | 657 |
W. F. Archer | 671 |
James Madison Armstrong | 671-672 |
Sebastian Armstrong | 672-673 |
J. C. Ault | 673-674 |
Joseph Baker | 674 |
Stephen R. Beasley | 674-675 |
D. S. Biddlecome | 675 |
T. J. Boyd | 675-676 |
J. P. Boyd | 676 |
S. M. Brown | 676-677 |
James Collins | 677 |
Capt. B. J. Cooper | 677 |
James M. Davidson | 677-678 |
James W. Davis | 678-679 |
John Denney | 679 |
Christian Deonier | 679-680 |
William Duncan | 680-681 |
Capt. W. W. Fewell | 681-682 |
John Wesley Filler | 682-683 |
Robert H. Fullerton | 683 |
James M. Garnett | 683 |
Andrew M. Gustafson | 683-684 |
William A. Hagar | 684 |
James Wilson Haggard | 684-685 |
James Haggard | 685-686 |
Atchley Haggard | 686 |
Tom J. Hammar | 686-687 |
William J. Horrell | 687 |
Dr. M. D. Harvey | 687-688 |
Philip N. Hazle | 688 |
C. T. Hegwer | 688-689 |
A. W. Henry | 689 |
C. L. Henry | 689-690 |
George C. Henry | 690 |
John W. Henry | 690-691 |
John M. Hibler | 691 |
T. J. Holland | 691-692 |
W. L. Holton | 692 |
Stephen M. Hood | 692-692 |
Robert L. Hottel | 693-694 |
B. W. Johnson | 694 |
Thos. W. Johnson | 694-695 |
Benjamin M. Jones | 695 |
Thomas A. Jones | 695-696 |
William Hall Jones | 696 |
Moses A. McKnight | 696-697 |
Dr. R. H. D. Long | 697 |
Dennis McNallie | 697-698 |
Lewis M. Martin | 698-699 |
R. P. Martin | 699 |
Capt. Goldman G. Meador | 699-700 |
Timothy Meador | 700 |
J. W. Melugin | 700-701 |
William Morris | 701-702 |
John Palmer | 702 |
Thomas Palmer | 703 |
Charles H. Pierce | 703-704 |
Charles T. Pettit | 704 |
Daniel Prigmore | 704-705 |
Illustration Residence of William Reed | 704b |
Pelsue Bros. | 705-706 |
William Reed | 706-707 |
James C. Reynolds | 707-708 |
G. M. Roper | 708 |
W. H. Roper, M.D. | 708 |
William H. Rusk | 709 |
James W. Sagar | 709-710 |
Gilbert Schooling | 710 |
Jas. F. Scott, M.D. | 711 |
Richard R. Smith, M.D. | 712 |
Joseph J. Sprague | 712 |
Robert A. Stevens | 712-713 |
W. J. Swindle | 713-714 |
A. S. Tilley | 714 |
Stephen T. Vititow | 714-715 |
Wm. W. Whitaker | 715 |
Hermann N. Wild | 715-716 |
Henry N. Wild | 716 |
James B. Wild | 716-717 |
George M. Wood | 717 |
E. H. Wormington | 717-718 |
Union Township Pg. 718 - 755 |
Chapter 32 - Union Township
Introduction - Name - Organization - Physical Features - Early Settlers - Churches - Old Freedom
Baptist Church - The Cemetery at the Baptist Church - Central Christian Church - Emanuel
Evangelical Church - Schools - Post-office - Occupations and Industries - Biographical | 718 |
Illustration Old Freedom Baptist Church on Jones Creek, Union Township | 721 |
Charles Bissell | 724 |
Philip Borger | 724-725 |
John L. Bradley | 725 |
Edward Buckbee | 725-726 |
George Burgoon | 726 |
George W. Clubb | 726 |
William M. Clubb | 727 |
Marquis L. Davis | 727-728 |
William Dudman | 728 |
Charles Edwards | 728-729 |
William K. Eells | 729 |
William Foster | 729-730 |
Samuel W. Fuller | 730-731 |
Thos. H. Grieb | 731 |
David K. Hood | 731-732 |
Norris C. Hood | 732-733 |
Israel Hoofnagle | 733 |
Bradley Howard | 733-734 |
Charles W. Johnson | 734-735 |
Benjamin F. Johnson | 735-736 |
John Kinney | 736 |
J. C. Lewis | 736 |
Daniel O. Lowery | 736-737 |
Thomas B. Martin | 737-738 |
Thomas Mottley | 738 |
Dr. David F. Moss | 738-739 |
Elias Moss | 740 |
P. Y. Mullen | 740-741 |
Samuel A. Norris | 741-742 |
A. W. Onstott | 742-743 |
B. T. Parker | 743-744 |
B. F. Paxton | 744 |
Alexander Perry | 744 |
Greer Perry | 744-745 |
John C. Powell | 745 |
Josiah L. Ralston | 745-746 |
J. M. Ralston | 746 |
William P. Ralston | 747 |
Wesley Ralston | 747-748 |
Mrs. Anna Rickner | 748 |
John Royer | 748-749 |
Alfred C. Tharp | 749 |
Joseph M. Smith | 749-750 |
Sanford M. Smith | 750 |
William Nathan Smith | 750-751 |
Rev. John W. Stone | 751-752 |
James H. Spencer | 752 |
Benjamin Troutman | 753 |
James A. Westfall | 753 |
Samuel G. Whitlock | 753-754 |
James E. Willoughby | 754-755 |
Hon. John T. Willoughby | 755 |
Jackson Township Pg. 756 - 777 |
Chapter 33 - Jackson Township
Introduction - Name - Organization - Physical Features - Phoenix Lead and Zinc Mines - Early
Settlers - Early Entries of Land - Incidents in Early History - Burch City - Fidelity - Scotland
- Diamond City - Township Justices of the Peace - Biographical | 756 |
Illustration Primitive Harvesting | 759 |
Hiram Bardoe | 760-761 |
Amos & Benjamin Bartley | 761 |
James L. Bartley | 761 |
Samuel S. Bice | 761-762 |
Owen L. Bird | 762 |
George Brown | 762-763 |
Dr. James W. Brock | 763 |
Henry Bucher | 763 |
James H. Clow | 763-764 |
Joseph Collings | 764 |
Joseph Fleck | 764-765 |
Marcellus T. Fuller | 765 |
Mrs. Esther M. Ferguson | 765-766 |
John K. Glassford | 766 |
Mrs. Jane Gibson | 766-767 |
Isaac Handcock | 767 |
John W. Harrison | 767-768 |
James M. Hickey | 768 |
Judge John Hornback | 768-769 |
Samuel Hornback | 769 |
Benjamin F. Kessler | 769-770 |
James H. Kyte | 770 |
George H. McCarty | 770-771 |
William McGowan | 771 |
Eld. Middleton H. Patrick | 771 |
J. H. Ralston | 771-772 |
Henry J. Roos | 772 |
Thomas B. Ross | 772 |
William W. Rusk | 772-773 |
Washington L. Scott | 773 |
Henry C. Shively | 773-774 |
Frank Sides | 774 |
Nelson M. Smith | 774-775 |
Walter D. Smith | 775 |
Curran Swaim | 775 |
Flavius J. Walker | 775-776 |
Levi Walls | 776 |
Christian Wegener | 776 |
Robert & Thomas Wilson | 776-777 |
Isom J. Wood | 777 |
Marion Township Pg. 778 - 795 |
Chapter 34 - Marion Township and Carthage
Introduction - Name - Organization - Physical Features - First Settlers - Early Land Entries -
Quaker Church - Biographical | 778 |
Silas Alexander | 780 |
Mrs. Levina Beamer | 780 |
William Bowman | 780-781 |
Walter Buchanan | 781 |
Robert N. Chester | 781 |
Jacob F. Ellison | 781-782 |
Dr. J. C. Ellston | 782 |
James M. Hickman | 782-783 |
Jesse Hitchcock | 783 |
Hugh Vincent Hughes | 783-784 |
Jacob Johnson | 784 |
Willis H. Kilgore | 784-785 |
Illustration J. C. PeTit, M.D., Joplin, Mo. | 784b |
William J. Knight | 785 |
William B. Lewis | 785-786 |
Mrs. Candace Lindemoode | 786 |
Thomas McCabe | 786 |
James Manker | 786-787 |
Alys Moorman | 787 |
James Ornduff | 787 |
Pleasant Piercy | 787-788 |
David Potter | 788 |
Robt. D. Ross | 788-789 |
Jeremiah Sandt | 789 |
Mrs. Susan N. Shehane | 789-790 |
William J. Sieber | 790 |
Aaron A. Steward | 790 |
John C. Thomas | 790-791 |
Addison D. Tucker | 791-792 |
Peter Wakefield | 792 |
Thomas A. Wakefield | 792-793 |
George W. Wallace | 793 |
Zachary T. Waltz | 793-794 |
William M. Weeks | 794 |
Samuel Williams | 794-795 |
James J. Williams | 795 |
Twin Grove Township Pg. 796 - 831 |
Chapter 35 - Twin Grove Township
Name - Organization - Physical Features - Early Settlers - Old Port Royal 1838 and 1840 - Marietta
1845 - First Entries of Land - M. E. Church - Christian Church - Baptist Church - Smithfield -
Smithfield Schools - Waco - Carl Junction - The Sunbeam - Blende City - Skeeterville Mines - Farms
and Blooded Stock - Biographical | 796 |
Matthew G. Alexander | 801 |
Samuel Allen | 801-802 |
John Baker | 802 |
John Barkley | 802-803 |
Andrew Bolander | 803 |
Samuel S. Brenneman | 803-804 |
Francis B. Bristow | 804 |
Edward H. Burton | 804-805 |
Frank E. Charlson | 805 |
Boland G. Chitwood | 805-806 |
Harvey R. Chitwood | 806 |
Stephen D. Chitwood | 806 |
W. C. Cooley | 806-807 |
Even H. Cooper | 807 |
Richard H. Crain | 807 |
Daniel Fullmer | 807-808 |
Daniel F. Gassaway | 808-809 |
John Guthrie | 809 |
James Highwood | 809 |
Thomas B. Hixson | 809-810 |
George W. Howard | 810 |
William D. Howard | 810-811 |
George R. Jackson | 811 |
Harrison B. Jackson | 811 |
John A. Johnson | 811-812 |
Joseph S. Kelley | 812 |
Louise Camille Lane | 812-813 |
John Lawson | 813 |
James Lillie | 813-814 |
Christopher Lipscomb | 814 |
Jacob A. Loop | 815-815 |
William W. McDowell | 815 |
James McFerran, Sr. | 815-816 |
James McFerran, Jr. | 816 |
Stephen N. McFerran | 816-817 |
William T. McKee | 817 |
James W. McQuiston | 817-818 |
Miles Martin | 818 |
Harry Maxey | 818 |
John T. Maxey | 818-819 |
John S. Neighbours | 819 |
William Neighbours | 819-820 |
John Nilson | 820 |
Daniel Pixley | 820-821 |
Hon. William J. Pollard | 821 |
William S. Poundstone | 821-822 |
Samuel Rhodes | 822-823 |
John Riggen | 823 |
Jesse Roney | 823 |
Francis M. Sanders | 823-824 |
Samuel Shaw | 824 |
Edward Shepherd | 824 |
Albert B. Smith | 824 |
Carey J. Smith | 825 |
William A. Southard | 825 |
David Stiers | 826 |
Scott Stiers | 826 |
John F. Strickland | 826 |
Silas A. Stuckey | 827 |
Andrew Ulmer | 827 |
Granville Vanbeber | 827 |
Julia Ann Vivion | 827-828 |
John W. Ware | 828 |
Horace A. Webster | 828-829 |
William C. Waters | 829 |
Daniel Wise | 829 |
Elijah Wise | 830 |
O. L. Walker | 830 |
Illustration Farm Residence of O. L. Walker | 831 |
Mineral Township Pg. 832 - 860 |
Chapter 36 - Mineral Township
Name - Organization - Early Land Entries - Old Settlers - Physical Features - Farms - Oronogo
- Minersville - Brewer's Addition - Baptist Church of Oronogo - M. E. Church of Oronogo - Union
Quaker Church - Oronogo Democrat - Biographical | 832 |
Jackson E. Alexander | 838-839 |
Octavius Armstrong | 839 |
Henry A. Ayre | 839 |
Charles H. Barnard | 839 |
James T. Berrian | 839-840 |
M. T. Bodley | 840 |
James G. L. Carter | 840-841 |
Mrs. Julia A. Carter | 841-842 |
John Cather | 842 |
John W. Cather | 842-843 |
Berry M. Chambers | 843 |
Thomas J. Chew | 844 |
Elias T. Coleman | 844 |
Charles W. Corwin | 844 |
George W. Crowder | 844-845 |
James Cummings | 845 |
Lorenzo Dillender | 845-846 |
Isham Downs | 846 |
Charles E. Elliott | 846-847 |
Koskioco Elliott | 847-848 |
Caleb Fox | 848 |
Morris T. Fuller | 848-849 |
K. S. Geer | 849 |
Wilber Fisk Haughawout | 849 |
Ulysses Hendrickson | 850 |
Edward A. Holcomb | 850 |
Elwood A. Hutchens | 850 |
John L. Jones | 850-851 |
William R. McNutt | 851 |
Mrs. Maria Maley | 851-852 |
Henry H. Martin | 852 |
Samuel Mateer | 852 |
William Rankin | 852-853 |
Isaac Robbins | 853 |
George P. Sargent | 853-854 |
Jacob N. Shelton | 854 |
F. A. Smith | 854 |
Stephen Smith | 854-855 |
Martin Sonnichson | 855 |
Thomas Stepp | 855-856 |
George Stults | 856-857 |
John A. Stults | 857 |
Richard Stults | 857 |
Mrs. Mary A. Terry | 857-858 |
David Thomas | 858-859 |
Solomon Wagner | 859 |
F. F. Ward | 859-860 |
Greenbury B. Weathers | 860 |
Madison Township Pg. 861 - 894 |
Chapter 37 - Madison Township
Introduction - Characteristics of Early Settlers - Organization - Configuration - Early
Settlers - Schools - Churches - Madison Presbyterian - Charter Oak M. E. - Central Point
Christian - Mount Pleasant Baptist - Biographical | 861 |
Francis Ashens | 864 |
James Barbour | 864-865 |
Alden C. Besse | 865 |
John M. Benward | 865-866 |
Samuel W. Binney | 866 |
Jacob N. Bradbury | 866-867 |
Sylvanus A. Butler | 867 |
Willis Cagle | 867-868 |
William W. Carr | 868-869 |
B. B. Carmin | 869-870 |
Alpheus C. Carson | 870 |
James F. Daugherty | 870-871 |
James J. Daugherty | 871 |
William M. Daugherty | 871-872 |
William Doty | 872 |
James Faskin | 872 |
William M. Franklin | 872-873 |
Thomas Freed | 873 |
John F. Gabriel | 873-874 |
William Hornback | 874-875 |
Henry Imel | 875-876 |
John G. Jacobs | 876 |
Hom. Isaac E. Koontz | 876-878 |
Charles W. Kyle | 878 |
James L. LaForce | 878-879 |
David Landers | 879 |
Isaac LeMasters | 879 |
W. M. Logan | 879-880 |
Jacob Long | 880-881 |
Frederick McQuivey | 881-882 |
James L. Mathews | 882 |
William Maxwell | 882-883 |
William S. Merriss | 883 |
Joseph G. Meyer | 883-884 |
George H. Miller | 884 |
Noah Myers | 884-885 |
Renward Napper | 885-886 |
C. R. Ogden | 886 |
Ferdinant Ozment | 887 |
Arthur R. Plumb | 887-888 |
Patrick Quirk | 888 |
John Ramsey | 888-889 |
Orville P. Randall | 889-890 |
James Rickner, Esq. | 890 |
Hon. John N. Schooler | 890-891 |
William Seela | 891 |
Jesse Spencer | 891-892 |
Benjamin J. Walker | 892-893 |
James L. Whitehead | 893 |
David E. Zellers | 893-894 |
Henry Zellers | 894-895 |
McDonald Township Pg. 895 - 923 |
Chapter 38 - McDonald Township
Introduction - Organization - Physical Features - Agriculture - Early Settlers - Schools -
Avilla - Picture of the Town - By whom Laid Out - Post Office - A.F. & A.M. - I.O.O.F. -
M.E. Church - Christian Church - Baptist Church - Cemetery - Biographical | 895 |
Illustration Baking Johnny Cake | 897 |
Mrs. Mary Arthur | 900 |
Benjamin L. Baldwin | 900-901 |
John M. Berry | 901 |
Mrs. Jane Blake | 901-902 |
A. J. Blake | 902 |
Daniel H. DeBoard | 902-903 |
Martin Brown | 903 |
Calvary Chapman | 903-904 |
William Chappell | 904 |
G. W. Edinger | 904-905 |
Valentine F. Fagg | 905 |
Peter Fishburn | 905-906 |
Reuben W. Fishburn | 906-907 |
Dr. J. R. Freed | 907-908 |
John K. Gibson | 908-909 |
Justus Hall | 909 |
Joseph Harper | 909-910 |
T. W. Horton, M.D. | 910-911 |
H. L. Isherwood, M.D. | 911 |
Thomas Spicer Jones | 911-912 |
Job Keller | 912 |
Jacob Lair | 912-913 |
Clay Leaming | 913-914 |
Cyrus Leaming | 914 |
George W. Lewis | 914-915 |
George C. Moose | 915 |
Clayburn Osborn | 915-916 |
Miles Overton | 916-917 |
V. F. Richardson | 918 |
George Rush | 918-919 |
John J. Seymour | 919 |
J. R. Spencer | 919-920 |
Capt. T. J. Stemmons | 920-921 |
Illustration Stock Farm and Barn of T. J. Stemmons, Avilla | 921 |
Benjamin Tout | 921-922 |
Rev. J. A. Whiteley | 922 |
J. P. Williams | 922-923 |
Lincoln Township Pg. 923 - 954 |
Chapter 39 - Lincoln Township
Introduction - Name - Organization - Configuration - Springs - Early Settlers - First
House - Schools - Biographical | 923 |
Clinton Bass | 925-926 |
Robert G. Bawbell | 926 |
Thomas H. B. Bell | 926-927 |
G. A. Bradbury | 927 |
Albert O. Brown | 927 |
B. H. Brown | 928 |
Richard C. Corder | 928 |
Irving J. Cunningham | 928-929 |
John J. Davis | 929 |
John A. Delp | 929-930 |
Thomas B. Dougherty | 930 |
Dr. John Durboraw | 930-931 |
Richard Z. Earl | 931 |
Cleon M. Etter | 931-932 |
Gilman Evans | 932-933 |
James C. Evans | 933 |
George W. Frazier | 933 |
William W. Gasperson | 933-934 |
John W. Greable | 934 |
John L. Gernsey | 934-935 |
J. I. Hall | 935 |
Mrs. Mary E. Harris | 935 |
Orin Hart | 935-936 |
A. E. Hall | 936 |
Daniel S. Hazen | 936 |
F. A. Hazen | 936-937 |
Andrew J. Hayzlett | 937 |
David W. Headlee | 937 |
Robert Hunter | 938 |
Isaac J. Imhoff | 938-939 |
M. C. Imhoff | 939 |
Aaron E. John | 939-940 |
William R. Johnson | 940 |
Mrs. Anna L. Little | 940 |
George McCormick | 940-941 |
William P. McKnight | 941 |
Hugh C. Magoffin | 941-942 |
James A. Magoffin | 942-943 |
George A. Maltbie | 943 |
Henry C. Martin | 943-944 |
Ira J. Martin | 944 |
John Messick | 944 |
William D. Mitchell | 944-945 |
Illustration T. H. B. Bell | 944b |
Willis Mills | 945 |
George W. Moore | 945-946 |
William J. Moody | 946 |
Orville F. Morgan | 946 |
John J. Nixon | 947 |
Dr. Charles W. Perry | 947 |
Samuel W. Ragain | 947-948 |
George Reffue | 948 |
Thomas W. Roberts | 948-949 |
Jesse Sanders | 949 |
Peter V. Shell | 949-950 |
Abel Sheldon | 950-951 |
William Shirrod | 951 |
Felix B. Stemmons | 951-952 |
Charles Stuart | 952 |
John Viele | 952-953 |
William E. Willoughby | 953 |
William Wilson | 953 |
L. S. Wright | 953-954 |
Sheridan Township Pg. 955 - 982 |
Chapter 40 - Sheridan Township
Introduction - Name - Organization - Physical Features - Early Settlers - Schools - Churches
- Salem Presbyterian - Zion Church - Biographical | 955 |
Henry Baker | 956-957 |
Cassius E. Berry | 957 |
Dan Bishop | 957 |
George F. Bowers | 957-958 |
Samuel C. Bowers | 958 |
William F. Busby | 958-959 |
Granville J. Buzzard | 959 |
John T. Carns | 960 |
Willis Church | 960 |
Walter W. Church | 960-961 |
William R. Clouser | 961 |
Thomas Davis | 961-962 |
John S. DeHart | 962 |
Harvey O. Earl | 962-963 |
Frederick Follmer | 963 |
Henry F. Fox | 963-964 |
Hugh M. Harker | 964-965 |
Andrew H. Hendricks | 965 |
Isaac N. Hendricks | 965-966 |
James H. Hern | 966-967 |
John A. Huber | 967 |
Herman Huth | 967 |
John Isenman | 967-968 |
William Johnston | 968 |
Thomas E. Lewis | 968-969 |
George Mentzer | 969 |
Wm. Miller | 969 |
J. W. Mitchell | 969-970 |
William G. Myers | 970-971 |
John Peacock | 971-972 |
James N. Peed | 972 |
Houston Porter | 972-973 |
Finley Prutsman | 973 |
Edward P. Read | 973-974 |
Jacob Richwine | 974 |
I. F. Russum | 974-975 |
James M. Sanford | 975 |
Isaac Schooler, Jr. | 975-976 |
William R. Schooler | 976-977 |
William Swart | 977 |
Charles F. Sweet | 977-978 |
Frederick Swihart | 978-979 |
Thomas H. Tiller | 979-980 |
Howell Vincent | 980 |
John Warfield | 980-981 |
John Weed | 981 |
Dr. B. F. Wolfe | 981-982 |
Andrew Zane | 982 |
Preston Township Pg. 983 - 1017 |
Chapter 41 - Preston Township
Introduction - Agricultural Resources - Organization - Configuration - Schools - Jasper City -
Interests of the Town - Secret Societies - Churches - Presbyterian - Lynnland M. E. Church -
Preston Village - Biographical | 983 |
Richard Arnold | 987 |
John M. Ballard | 987 |
Jacob G. Bradbury | 987-988 |
D. C. Brannan | 988-989 |
Fielding R. Brown | 989-990 |
Henry Cathers | 990 |
R. L. Childers | 990 |
Martin A. Cline | 990-991 |
William M. Collings | 991-992 |
William Crowner | 992 |
Marion T. Creech | 992 |
James F. Cristy | 992-993 |
E. N. Davis | 993 |
George Dietrich | 993-994 |
Abraham Doran | 994 |
Emory F. Duncan | 994-995 |
William Ellis | 995 |
Robert Faith | 995-996 |
James H. Faucett | 996 |
Jacob M. Freeman | 996-997 |
Orville Frost | 997-998 |
Frederick M. Gilmer | 998 |
Alexander L. Good | 998-999 |
George Gresham | 999 |
Moses J. Gresham | 999 |
Festus M. Gumm | 999-1000 |
Henry C. Hefley | 1000 |
Elder Frank A. Hendricks | 1000-1001 |
Jesse Heston | 1001-1002 |
John Hinamon | 1002 |
Jonathan Hauck | 1002-1003 |
George W. Jenkins | 1003 |
Dr. M. E. Johnson | 1003 |
Daniel W. Keltner | 1003-1004 |
Charles Kerfoot | 1004 |
R. R. Larrick | 1004 |
Isaac Lauderbaugh | 1004-1005 |
Mrs. Mary E. Lewis | 1005 |
James McEntire | 1005 |
Rev. J. C. Miller | 1005-1006 |
William B. Milton | 1006 |
Jacob W. Mishler | 1006-1007 |
John Morse | 1007 |
Samuel W. Neeley | 1007-1008 |
William Pike | 1008 |
Dr. Elbert Pinney | 1008-1009 |
James C. Pitts | 1009 |
A. C. Post | 1009-1010 |
Anthony P. Richards | 1010 |
James F. Ritchie | 1010-1011 |
Ransom P. Rowland | 1011 |
Jesse Ruddick | 1011 |
Jesse O. Ruddick | 1011-1012 |
Willard St. John | 1012 |
George W. Sample | 1012 |
Edwin Shoemaker | 1013 |
Solomon M. Smith | 1013 |
Druey Stith | 1013 |
George W. Tabler | 1013-1014 |
David Wallace | 1014 |
Mrs. Damarias Wallar | 1014 |
James Ward | 1014-1015 |
John P. Ward | 1015 |
Mrs. Eliza Warner | 1015 |
Eugene L. Ward | 1015-1016 |
Robert N. Wardlow | 1016 |
John Watson | 1016-1017 |
John T. Woodrow | 1017 |
John Wright | 1017 |
Duval Township Pg. 1018 - 1030 |
Chapter 42 - Duval Township
Name - Organization by Act of County Court - Early Settlers - The first School-house, Where
Erected - First White Child - First Marriage Ceremony, Where Performed and Who Were the Contracting
Parties - First Death - Population of the Township - Biographical | 1018 |
Mrs. Nancy Alexander | 1020 |
James Allison | 1020-1021 |
Philip Bradshaw | 1021 |
Ervin Collier | 1021 |
Willis H. Crutcher | 1021-1022 |
John P. Dunlap | 1022-1023 |
Alexander Ferguson | 1023 |
John L. Gardner | 1023-1024 |
Thomas M. Green | 1024 |
Rev. Davis Hill | 1024-1025 |
Albert Howard | 1025 |
W. J. McCray | 1025-1026 |
Geo. W. Scott | 1026 |
Col. C. H. Shapley | 1026-1027 |
Charles & Samuel Sigler | 1027-1028 |
Thomas Smith | 1028 |
Frank M. Sponable | 1028-1029 |
David D. Wood | 1029 |
Salmon D. Woodmansee | 1029 |
Edmund Zenor | 1029-1030 |
Jasper Township Pg. 1030 - 1051 |
Chapter 43 - Jasper Township
Organization - Order of Court - Early Settlers - Medoc - Home Guards of 1861 - Galesburg
- Georgia City - Bushwhacking and Murder - East Opolis - Biographical | 1030 |
A. V. Baldwin, M.D. | 1034-1035 |
Frank V. Baldwin, M.D. | 1035 |
Andrew A. Barrett | 1035-1036 |
Wm. E. Briggs | 1036 |
Frank Boas | 1036 |
Dr. Jacob Boas | 1036-1037 |
John M. Browning | 1037 |
James A. N. Campbell | 1037 |
Nathan S. Carnahan | 1037-1038 |
Robert A. Connely | 1038-1039 |
Dr. Thomas Donehoo | 1039-1040 |
Jacob E. Downs | 1040 |
Mrs. Mary A. Enos | 1040-1041 |
James R. Enyart | 1041 |
John C. Guinn | 1041-1043 |
John & John C. Head | 1043 |
Theo. L. Holden | 1043-1044 |
James A. Hunter | 1044-1045 |
Andrew Jackson | 1045 |
Merlin K. Jones | 1045-1046 |
Andrew C. Lyngar | 1046 |
Wm. W. McCulley | 1046-1047 |
Wm. H. Margrave | 1047 |
Jeremiah Martin | 1047-1048 |
Nelson Olson | 1048 |
Rev. John Riley | 1048-1049 |
William J. Sailor | 1049 |
Mrs. Eliza Watt | 1049-1050 |
Mrs. Louisa J. Wells | 1050 |
W. H. Williams | 1050-1051 |
Edmund Wolf | 1051 |
Galena Township Pg. 1051 - 1065 |
Chapter 44 - Galena Township
Introduction - Name - Organization - Spaulding - Rural - Sherwood - Configuration - Agriculture
and Stock-raising - Farm of C. F. Taylor - Early Settlers - Peace Baptist Church - Biographical | 1051 |
Joseph Boucher | 1054 |
J. T. Bruton, M.D. | 1054 |
Joseph Desieux | 1054-1055 |
Allen Dixon | 1055 |
James Fitzer | 1055-1056 |
Jasper N. Frazier | 1056 |
Z. Freeman | 1056 |
C. S. Glover | 1057 |
S. B. Holden | 1057 |
Thomas Holt | 1057 |
John C. Joiner | 1058 |
Ambrose McKee | 1058 |
Henry Martin | 1058-1059 |
J. K. Meador | 1059 |
James A. Miles | 1059 |
John H. Mullin | 1059-1060 |
John Murphy | 1060 |
John Peel | 1060 |
A. F. Ray | 1060-1061 |
M. O. Regan | 1061 |
Reuben Rusk | 1061 |
J. L. Schlessman | 1062 |
J. B. Simpson | 1062 |
J. W. Silvey | 1062-1063 |
Hiram Snapp | 1063 |
A. H. Waite | 1063-1064 |
James A. Witten | 1064 |
J. S. Wright | 1064 |
James Yaryan | 1064-1065 |
Illustration The Webb City Bank, Webb City, Mo. | 1065 |