ssnewport
SS Newport
28-May-1883
John P. Sundberg
Havanan-NY

 

Just a note for veiwers ..... I am NOT in anyway associated nor do I transcribe passenger lists for Rootsweb's Transcirbers Guild NOR Olive Tree. I transcribe for my Own benefit and the benefit of others. The other People that have posted here, are not in anyway associated (as far as I know) with Olive Tree or Transcribers Guild either. I hold my own Copyrights to my own Transcriptions. I do not hold copyright to donations of others on my page, they hold thier own Copyrights on thier own transcriptions. Thank you for visiting my pages.

 

 

       Name             age   sex  occupation    from   Height  Complextion   Compartment  Eyes
 
1.   Pablo Paila          60    m     trader      Cuba    5'5 1/2"  chinese     Stge          Black
2.   Atilano Galarraga    52    m     trader      Cuba    5'6"      chinese     Stge          Black
3.   Narcis Galarraga     43    m     trader      Cuba    5'6"      chinese     Stge          Black
4.   Nestor Solano        33    m     trader      Cuba    5'6 1/2"  chinese     Stge          Black
5.   Iaaquin Garcia       35    m     trader      Cuba    5'5 1/2"  chinese     Stge          Black
    (imported papers May 28, 1883 see certified as traders)
                                                      From     TO            Compartment 
1.   David D. Whiting      56y 3m    m     merchant    USofA    USofA           Cabin  7
2.   S.P. Whiting          28y 3m    m     merchant    USofA    USofA           Cabin  7
3.   Thomas A. Scott       26y10m    m     merchant    USofA    USofA           Cabin  2
4.   Emily Huert           50y 1m    f     governess   USofA    USofA           Cabin  1
5.   James H. Rush         36y 7m    m     merchant    USofA    USofA           Cabin  4
6.   John McWilliams       41y 5m    m     merchant    USofA    USofA           Cabin  3
7.   Herman Keller         30y71/2   m     merchant    USofA    USofA           Cabin  1
8.   Thomas F. Krajewski   30        m     merchant    USofA    USofA           Cabin  1
9.   Joaquin de Calvo      42y 9m    m     merchant    USofA    USofA           Cabin  8
10.  M. Luisa Calvo        30y 6m    f     none        USofA    USofA           Cabin  8
11.  Emilo F. Cabada       51y 2m    m     merchant    USofA    USofA           Cabin  3
12.  Benito Lugne          27y 4m    m     merchant    USofA    USofA           Cabin  3
13.  Fernando Chile        20        m     merchant    USofA    USofA           stge 7/9?
14.  J.M. la Deles Diernes 46y 1m    m     merchant    Grt Brt  Grt Brt         Cabin  3  IT 1
15.  L. Lacelles           32y       m     merchant    Grt Brt  Grt Brt         Cabin  4  IT
16.  R. Faulds             33y 9m    m     merchant    Grt Brt  Grt Brt         Cabin  4  IT
17.  B.S. Adan             37y       m     merchant    Cuba     Spain           Cabin  2  IT
18.  Mary Stanton          30y11m    f     servant     Grt Brt  Grt Brt         Stge   1  IT
19.  J. Neilson            29y 4m    m     Capt.       Norway   Norway          Stge   1  IT
20.  C.A. Rasberg          18y21/2m  m     marine      Austria  Austria         Cabin  3  IT
21.  T. Kolisher           32y 3m    m     merchant    Germany  Germany         Cabin  2  IT
22.  G.M. Haase            31y 6m    m     musician    Germany  Germany         Stge   2  IT
23   G. Nigro              52y       m     musician    Italy    Italy           Stge   6  IT
24.  L. Nigro              16y 7m    m     musician    Italy    Italy           Stge   6  IT
25.  V. Nigro              14y 1m    m     musician    Italy    Italy           Stge   6  IT
26.  V. Marzo              18y       m     scholar     Italy    Italy           Stge   6  IT
27.  J. Eyheramoun         41y 1m    m     merchant    France   France          Stge   6  IT
28.  J. Bugat              31y 1m    m     merchant    France   France          Stge   2  IT
29.  M.C. Fontaine         48y 5m    m     merchant    France   France          Stge   6  IT
30.  J.E. Fontaine         37y71/2m  f     none        France   France          Stge   6  IT
31.  Luisa Lambert         37y11m    f     servant     France   France          Cabin 10  IT
32.  F. Solazabal          35y       m     merchant    Spain    Spain           Cabin 10  IT
33.  B. Solazabal          37y 3m    f     none        Spain    Spain           Cabin 10  IT
34.  T. Solazabal          4 1/2     m     none        Spain    Spain           Cabin 10  IT
35.  A. Solazabal          3         m     none        Spain    Spain           Cabin 10  IT
36.  Juan Sanson           30y 8m    f     servant     France   France          Stge   2  IT
37.  C. Cunuajatonja       34y 4m    f     none        Spain    Spain           Stge   2  IT
38.  F. Latasa             55y 2m    m     merchant    Spain    Spain           Cabin  5  IT
39.  A. Roldan             37y10m    m     mechanic    Spain    Spain           Stge   5  IT
40.  Pedro P. Peña         37y 6m    m     mechanic    Spain    Spain           Stge   5  IT
41.  A. Fernandes          35y 1m    m     merchant    Spain    Spain           Cabin  7  IT
42.  Josefa Fernandes      27y 0m    f     none        Spain    Spain           Cabin  7  IT
43.  Alejandro Fernandes   4 1/2     m     none        Spain    Spain           Cabin  7  IT
44.  Jose Gonzales         37y 9m    m     merchant    Spain    Spain           Cabin  4/7?IT
45.  Pedro SantaCru        37y 4m    m     mechanic    Spain    Spain           Stge   2  IT
46.  Narciso Onetti        36y 2m    m     merchant    Spain    Spain           Cabin  6  IT
47.  Amalia Onetti         30y 7m    f     none        Spain    Spain           Cabin  6  IT
48.  M. Tabaada            38        f     none        Spain    Spain           Cabin  4  IT
49.  A. Torres             12y 6m    m     scholar     Spain    Spain           Cabin  4  IT
50.  T. Molina              8y11m    m     scholar     Spain    Spain           Cabin  4  IT
51.  P. Dominques          45y 4m    m     none        Spain    Spain           Cabin  3  IT 
52.  D.R. Dominques        10y 2m    m     none        Spain    Spain           Cabin  3  IT
53.  F. Aldez              36        m     merchant    Spain    Spain           Strg   2  IT
54.  D. Alcalde            41y10m    m     merchant    Spain    Spain           Cabin  3  IT
55.  M. Fernandez          29y 8m    m     merchant    Spain    Spain           Strg   2  IT
56.  P. Biscaz             38y 1m    m     merchant    Spain    Spain           Cabin  2  IT
57.  Adolfo Munoz          52y 6m    m     merchant    Spain    Spain           Cabin 32  IT
58.  M.Munoz               36y11/2 m f     none        Spain    Spain           Cabin 32  IT
59.  M.L. Munoz            11        f     none        Spain    Spain           Cabin 32  IT
60.  A. Munoz               5y 7m    f     none        Spain    Spain           Cabin 32  IT
61.  Y. Munoz               3y10m    f     none        Spain    Spain           Cabin 32  IT
62.  J. Whitmore           43y 4m    f     governess   USofA    USofA           Cabin 32
63.  M.Lynch               18y 1m    f     servent     USofA    USofA           Cabin 32
64.  P. Vegeria            52y 8m    f     servant     Cuba     Spain           Cabin 32  IT
65.  M. Vegeria            15y 6m    f     servant     Cuba     Spain           Cabin 32  IT
66.  G. Munoz              1 1/2y 2m m     none        Cuba     Spain           Cabin 32  IT
67.  Anita Hernandez       27y 5m    f     none        Cuba     Spain           Cabin  2  IT
68.  Ramon Gonzales        17y 71/2m m     none        Cuba     Spain           Cabin  1  IT
69.  Leon Lopez            31y11m    m     doctor      Cuba     Spain           Cabin  1  IT
70.  L. Munoz              23        m     mechanic    Cuba     Spain           Strg   1  IT
71.  E. Bacallao           20y 9m    m     mechanic    Cuba     Spain           Strg   1  IT
72.  R.E. Lopez            26y 4m    m     mechanic    Cuba     Spain           Strg   1  IT
73.  J. Guanabenz          31y 7m    m     merchant    Cuba     Spain           Strg   1  IT
74.  J. Paz (Paez)         24y 3m    m     servant     Cuba     Spain           Strg   1  IT
75.  J. Mendez             27y1/2m   m     cabnetmaker Cuba     Spain           Strg   1  IT
76.  C. Alvarez            31y10m    m     none        Cuba     Spain           Cabin  2  IT
77.  A. Alvarez             4        m     none        Cuba     Spain           Cabin  2  IT
78.  V. Morales            33y7m     m     Lawyer      Cuba     Spain           Cabin  2  IT
79.  J.V Aspetia           24y10m    m     merchant    Cuba     Spain           Cabin  2  IT
80.  Y. Montejo            41        m     planter     Cuba     Spain           Cabin  6  IT
81.  Y. Castellano         73y 3m    f     none        Cuba     Spain           Cabin  1  IT
82.  J. Agramonte          59y 8m    f     none        Cuba     Spain           Cabin  3  IT
83.  C. Agramonte          28y 4m    f     none        Cuba     Spain           Cabin  3  IT
84.  H. Agramonte          26y 1m    f     none        Cuba     Spain           Cabin  3  IT
85.  F. Agramonte          22y 2m    f     none        Cuba     Spain           Cabin  3  IT
86.  L. Lasano             57y11m    m     merchant    Cuba     Spain           Cabin  1  IT
87.  J. Amerena            27        m     mechanic    Cuba     Spain           Cabin  2  IT
88.  A. Casas              34y 6m    m     merchant    Cuba     Spain           Cabin  2  IT
89.  J.B Thoms             49y 9m    m     engineer    USofA    USofA           Cabin  2  IT
90.  F. Cabilom (Cabilan)  28y 4m    m     merchant    Spain    Spain           Strg   0  IT
91.  F. Varona             33y 1m    m     merchant    Spain    Spain           Cabin  2  IT
92.  F. Caseres            50y10m    m     govener     Hondures Hondures        Cabin  3  IT
93.  J. Pearce             52y 8m    m     merchant    USofA    USofA           Cabin  3  IT
94.  W.B Pearce(Pearse)    30y 2m    m     merchant    USofA    USofA           Cabin  3  IT 
95.  S.B. Halliday         23y 4m    m     bookkeeper  USofA    USofA           Cabin  8  S(G)org.Soj
96.  W.H. Sinclair         21y 6m    m     clerk       USofA    USofA           Cabin  8  S(G)org.Soj
97.  W. Mcloughlin         36y 1m    m     USO         USofA    USofA           Cabin  8  S(G)org.Soj
98.  W.E. Frink            32y11m    m     USO         USofA    USofA           Cabin  8  S(G)org.Soj
99.  J. Motter             48y 8m    m     engineer    USofA    USofA           Cabin  8  S(G)org.Soj
100. G. Hernandes          45y 8m    m     merchant    USofA    USofA           Cabin  3  S(G)org.Soj
101. S. Menendes           43        m     merchant    USofA    USofA           Cabin  2  S(G)org.Soj
102. B. de la Rionda       41y 4m    m     merhcant    USofA    USofA           Cabin  4  S(G)org.Soj
103. W.H.T Hughes          36y 2m    m     merchant    Grt Brt  USofA           Cabin  2  S(G)org.Soj
104. N. Hernandes          22y 1m    f     artist      Grt Brt  Grt Brt         Cabin  1  IT
105. H.J. Bobinsora        46y 8m    m     merchant    USofA    USofA           Cabin  1  IT
106. F. Azcano             13y 2m    m     scholar     Cuba     USofA           Cabin  3  IT
107. W. Azcano             15y10m    m     scholar     Cuba     USofA           Cabin  3  IT
108. T. Tisseyre           27y 6m    m     mechanic    France   France          Strg   2  IT
109. E. Orduna             48y 3m    m     judge       Spain    Spain           Cabin  6  IT
110. J. Carbajal           23        m     mechanic    Cuba     Spain           Strg   6  IT
111. F. Fernandez          26y 7m    m     mechanic    Cuba     Spain           Strg   6  IT
112. N. Galaraga           43y11m    m     trader      China    China           Strg   6  IT
113. A. Galaraga           52y 9m    m     trader      China    China           Strg   2  IT
114. P. Paila              60y 6m    m     trader      China    China           Strg   1  IT
115. J. Garcia             35y 4m    m     trader      China    China           Strg   1  IT
116. L. Solano             33y11m    m     trader      China    China           Strg   1  IT
117. A. Montego            45y 6m    m     merchant    Cuba     Spain           Cabin  4  IT
118. A. Montego            36y 2m    f     merchant    Cuba     Spain           Cabin  4  IT
119. R. Arrozarena         27y 8m    m     merchant    Cuba     Spain           Cabin  4  IT
120. Juan Astorija         36y 4m    m     mehcanic    Cuba     Spain           Cabin  2  IT
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
1 in transient
Transcribed by: Ruth Anne Lucas
Transposed by: Julia Hogston
 
        
Back to Ships
Back to Genealogy Index
Page uploaded 6-4-2001 Transcribed 5-2001 © all rights reserved on transcriptions© Ruth Anne Lucas