AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS - 19 APRIL 1917

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
19 APRIL 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 19

PASSED FOR COMMISSION, FEATHERSTON

Infantry:
ABRAHAM, R P CSM; AICKEN, E G Sgt; CARMODY, J Sgt; CHRISTENSEN, A B Cpl; CHURCHWARD, W T CSM; COOK, H L Sgt; DEACON, S E Sgt; FREE, W L Sgt; GIBBONS, A B Sgt; GOULDING, A M Sgt; HAMILTON, H S Sgt; HODGE, P L Sgt; JORDAN, R G Sgt; KING, H L Sgt; MACKISACK, J W CSM; MARK, L V CSM; MAXWELL, V F Sgt; MOORE, G W Sgt; MORRISON, D G B Sgt; O’GORMAN, F R Sgt; ONGLEY, P A Sgt; ORVEN, G Sgt; REDGRAVE, A F Sgt; REEVE, L W R CSM; ROWE, A N Sgt; SAUNDERS, J M Sgt; SCHOLEFIELD, W H Sgt; SPEIGHT, H B CSM; SPRATT, W J Sgt; STOREY, A E Sgt; THOMSON, G W G Sgt; WARREN, TF CSM; WEBSTER, G Sgt.

Specialist Company:
WATERS, E F B Sgt; BURN, G M Sgt

Page 48

No.2 AREA, 28th DRAFT

ASH, R — Te Aroha; BAKER, P H — Te Aroha; BARRETT, J — Paeroa; BENNETT, A J — Kopu; BOVETT, A — Te Aroha; BRADBURN, S M — Te Aroha; BRAME, A V — Waitoa; BROWN, W J — Karangahake; CAMPBELL, J — Matamata; CARTON, M A — Netherton; CLARKE, A — Paeroa; COOPER, H O — Hamilton; CURD, A D — Te Aroha; ELLEN, R — Te Aroha; FUGILL, S — Waihi; GALVIN, P — Komata North; GIBBS, A C S — Morrinsville; GORDON, C H — Waihi; HAMPTON, H H — Paeroa; HARMS, J A — Netherton; HUDSON, H L — Kopu, Thames; IRWIN, M N — Morrinsville; JOHNSTON, P — Karangahake; JOHNSTONE, J P — Motumaoho; JONES, T A — Motumaoho; KEYES, E G — Waitoa; KIRBLY, J P — Matamata; LEE, G E — Matamata; LYNCH, P — Waikino; McDAVITT, M G — Morrinsville, NCO; McGUINN, J — Netherton; McHARDY, J — Ngarua; McLARSEN, J D — Te Aroha; McROBERTS, R C — Wharepoa; MORGAN, W L — Morrinsville; NOTMAN, A J — Coromandel; ORR, J T — Tirau; PARSONS, L W H — Netherton; PEPPERILL, H, Putaruru; PERREAL, R A — Tirau; RICE, W J — Te Aroha; RUSSELL, G — Whitianga; SAWYER, J H — Patetonga; SCALES, G R — Morrinsville; SIMMONDS, M — Thames, NCO; SINCLAIR, J — Te Aroha; SMITH, L A — Morrinsville; SPEEDY, E — Morrinsville, NCO; STOCKBRIDGE, J — Tatuanui; STYLES, J B — Te Aroha; THORP, A — Paeroa; THRUPP, M F — Walton; WALSH, R J — Te Aroha; WALSH, S D — Te Aroha; WATTAM, A — Okoroire; WILLIAMS, D — Patetonga; WILLIAMS, N P — Thames; WILLIS, L R — Te Aroha; WRIGHT, J — Okoroire.

Page 48 and 52

APPEALS re EXEMPTIONS

AUCKLAND

ADAMS, Charles C, seaman, Mako; ANDERSON, David, seaman; ASHTON, Guy B, Whangateau; BLAYNEY, Thomas, Morningside; BRYAN, Frank Claude, Wairamarama; CARMICHAEL, Hugh J, seaman, ex Te Anau; CATER, Claude, dispatch clerk, Kingsland; CHRISTIE, Thomas, farmer, Kopaki; COLEBOURNE, H, Khyber Pass; COLEBOURNE, Horatio, Arawa St; COURT, David Kirk, Lincoln St; CRAWLEY, Thos. G, Sussex St; CROSS, Harry, seaman; DALY, William E, farmer, Piopio; DARRACH, Hugh Alexander, farmer, Mahurangi; DAVENPORT, Herbert B, farmer, Te Kuiti; DEED, Guylotte H J, in camp; DENNIS, Albert E, bushman; DILLY, David, apprentice, Mt Eden; DOUGLASS, Percy J, Grey Lynn; DRIFFELL, Charles C, seaman, Daphne; DUNN, Ernest C, dairy farmer, Naumai; DUTHIE, Alan K, solicitor; EDWARDS, Thomas Charles, iron worker, Archhill; EVANS, William Henry, Houhora; FINNIS, Stanley Alwyn, farmer, Te Kuiti; FLANAGHAN, Reginald K, wood carver, Grey Lynn; FLETCHER, Harold J, Bombay; GAVIN, John Victor, Ellerslie; GOFFIN, Alfred, Grey Lynn; GRAHAM, Ernest jWilfred, fruit farmer, Waikumete; GRAY, Frank, Great Barrier; GRAY, Hugh R, Great Barrier; GREENWOOD, Ernest W, Leigh; GUBB, William Oscar, orchadist/farmer, Port Albert; GUINIVEN, James, Remuera; HARRIS, Roy, tinsmith, St James’ St; HAWKES, Harry, condiment mfr, C Clark & Co.; HEDLEY, Edwin Thos, fruiterer/grocer, Mt Eden Rd; HEINEMANN, Deodrich, farmer, Arapae; HERTZOG, Newman J, Mt Roskill; HIGHAM, Frank, Grey Lynn; HOARE, William E, photo-engraver, Remuera; JOHSTON, Benjamin, volunteer recruit; JUDD, Arthur J, Maungaturoto; KING, Gladstone Wright, farmer, Papakura; KING, Newton, apprentice blacksmith; KIRKLAND, Bert, Princes St; KNELLER, William J, seaman; LAURIE, Charles A, manufacturer’s agent, Mt Eden; LEWIS, Charles H, seaman, Mako; LOWE, Eric Hastings, bushman, Taumarunui; MAGUIRE, James R, Parfield Tce; MARTIN, Oliver W, butter factory asst, Te Kuiti; MASON, Henry, farmer, Glorit; McCALLUM, Joseph F, dairy farmer, Paparoa; McCRAE, Joseph, farmer, Papakura; McCRAE, Shalto D, farmer, Mareretu; McDONNELL, John, dairy farmer, Pakuranga; McELROY, Arthur Lambert, farmer, Mahurangi; McGORAM, Thomas, Kingsland; McIVOR, James, Pukekohe; MEAGHER, Theobold, farmer, Maihihi; MILLER, Samuel J, butter worker, Ambury’s Ltd; MONTGOMERY, George, volunteer recruit; MUIR, Edward F, farmer, Onewhero; MURRAY, John H, Buckland; OSWALD, Edwin W, Queen St, Auckland; PATTERSON, John, Pt Chevalier; PETERS, Henry, Henderson; RENALL, Robert R, Waiuku; ROA, Thomas, Mahurangi; ROBERTS, Arthur Ernest, Panmure; ROFF, Captain G, master of Kahu; RYAN, Thomas B, farmer, Hakaru; SHAW, Archibald McD, Pohuehue; SMITH, Daniel Frederick, 2nd Officer Whangape; SMITH, John Frederich, Clevedon; SMYTH, Christopher Bernard, fireman/motor driver, City Fire Brigade; SOLE, George F, farmer, Mahoenui; STRONG, Ernest Arthur, Onehunga; SUTCLIFFE, Harold, Morningside; TIVANON, John, Waiuku; WALSH, Vivian C, aviation instructor, Kohimarama Flying School; WECK, Robert J, shearer/farmer, Pohuehue; WESTLAND, James, farmer, Kohekohe; WHITE, Louis Norman, Hunua; WHITE, Percival Clive, Wynyard St; WHITTAKER, Lawrence C, Big Omaha; WILSON, John Henry, railway employee; WILSON, Marsden Lynn, surveyor, Hangatiki.

GITTOS, Frank B, currier, Avondale South; HARVEY, Robert L, barman, Williamson Ave; ROGERS, Walter M, boner, Westfield Freezing Works

Page 52

RECRUITING VOLUNTEERS EXAMINED

Active Service:
ALEXANDER, J, Devonport; CAMERON, A J, Waipu; CARRAN, H, Newton; CHURCH, L A, Grey Lynn; DAWSON, J M, Victoria Valley; DICKEY, S F, Penrose; GIRDWOOD, A, Drury; JAMES, E H, College Hill; LEECE, M E, Dominion Rd; McCOWAN, J T, Orakei; MOORE, A E, Remuera; MOSS, H, Queen St; ROBERTS, R L, King Country; SIMSON, H J, Grafton Rd; SINEL, C, St Albans Rd; TAIPIHA, ?, Muriwai; TAYLOR, H, Newton; THOMSON, R, Scotia Place; WALTERS, W H, Papakura; YATES, E W, Mt Eden.

Fit for Home Service:
ADAIR, D B, Mangere; ANDERSON, J, Hamilton; ARCHER, K G, Epsom; BALL, F M, Mt Roskill; BARTON, H, Ponsonby Rd; BEASLEY, E, Parnell; BEDFORD, C C, Ponsonby; BEEBY, S J, City; BELL, B, Dominion Rd; BELL, R R, Remuera; BERSEY, A O, Ohakune; BLACKIE, L G, Western Springs Rd; BOLTON, T L, Harding St; BRIGHT, E J, Avondale; BROWN, W E, Vincent St; BURT, O S, Devonport; COGAN, E C, Park Ave; COLEMAN, W P, Devonport; COLNETT, G A, Grey Lynn; COTTLE, A L, Grey Lynn; CUNNINGHAM, E G H, Mt Albert; DENNY, R A, Epsom; DIXON, R W, Epsom; DIXON, T H, City; DOBELL, F A, Onehunga; EASON, W, Remuera; FOWLER, S, Mt Albert; GRACE, T M, Orakei; HALL, G, Ponsonby; HANCOCK, L J, Bombay; HANWELL, A, Victoria St; HARDEN, C J, Grafton Rd; HARPER, A G, Richmond St; HAWLEY, C J B, Waimauku; HAYDEN, C S, Boston Road; HEIGHWAY, A E, Mt Eden; HILL, I W, Ponsonby; HORSPOOL, J A F, Ponsonby; HOWDEN, J F P, Mt Eden; HYDE, H G, Remuera; JACKSON, G C, Newton; KING, R T M, Newton; KIRKWOOD, W B, Mt Eden; LETHBRIDGE, A E, Tokatoka, Northern Wairoa; MASLEN, W T, Onehunga; MAYELL, R W, Elizabeth St; McGILLIVRAY, A W, New Lynn; McKAY, J M, Kingsland; McKENZIE, A, Onehunga; MILLER, W, Wellesley St; MORRIS, C W, Melrose St; MURPHY, A V, White St; MURRAY, H J, Ness Valley; NEILSON, C A, Motuihi; NICHOLSON, J J, Owens Rd; NICHOLSON, W, Symonds St; ORR, S, Waiuku; OSBORNE, G G M, Great Barrier; OWEN, O E, Huntly; PACKER, C H, Hobson St; PAGE, E W, Takapuna; PIGGOTT, J, Khyber Pass; REED, C H, Devonport; RENTON, T, City; RIGG, C E, Mt Eden; RODEWALD, H E, Grey Lynn; ROWE, W A, Milton Rd; SANDERS, J, New Lynn; SMITH, A H M, Taumarunui; SMITH, G F W, Princes St; SNELLING, E L, Hobsonville; SOMERVILLE, S C, Arch Hill; STEELE, H, Devonport; SUTCLIFFE, H, Morningside; SWEENEY, J, City; TUOHY, T, City; TYRER, R R, Stratford; VEART, A J, Kelmarna Ave; WALKER, R T B, Papakura; WALLACE, H E, Herne Bay; WESTERN, S C, Morningside; WHITCOMBE, C R, Ponsonby; WHITEMAN, T J, Bayswater; WILLIAMSON, S, Ponsonby; WILLIAMSON, W H, Wellesley St; WILSON, F, Herne Bay; WILSON, G F, Devonport.



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES