AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS - 20 DECEMBER 1917

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
20 DECEMBER 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 17

AUCKLANDERS DECORATED

Military Medal:
BULLEN, Pte Robert H; HARTMAN, Bdr Leo; JEFFS, Sgt Arthur Henry; MAYNARD, Sgt Lionel; McCULLAGH, L/Cpl J W; MILLER, Pte David; OWEN, Pte John; WHITE, L/Cpl Cyril J.

Military Cross:
GILLIES, Lieut T Sinclair; McKENZIE, 2nd Lieut C R.

Page 20

NZ HONOURS

Members of the NZEF on active service in Flanders & Palestine. Including next of kin.

ANDREW, R E, Lieutenant — Military Cross — Mother: Mrs H Andrew, Howick
ASHWORTH, Abram — Military Medal — Father: J Ashworth, Sefton
BAXTER, R H, Lieutenant — Military Cross — Father: R G Baxter, Dunedin
BIBBY, R E, Lieutenant — Military Cross — Father: R Bibby, Pahiatua
BIRKETT, W A, T.Cpl — Military Medal — Father: R E F Birkett, Gisborne
BONGARD, Arthur, Lieutenant — Military Cross — Mother: Mrs E Bongard, 15 Vauxhall Rd, Devonport
BROWN, T, Lieutenant — Military Cross
CLARK, Rev H, Chaplain — Military Cross
COLEY, A K — Distinguished Conduct Medal — Mother: Mrs S A Coley, England
CREED, S G — Military Medal — Sister: Miss B Creed, Adelaide
CUSACK, J, Sergeant — Distinguished Conduct Medal — Father: J Cusack, Invercargill
DAVEY, A — Military Medal — Sister: Miss S Davey, Wanganui
FISHER, George, Corporal — Distinguished Conduct Medal — Mrs G Fisher c/o Mrs A R Poole, Station Rd, Remuera.
FOOT, S C, Sgt — Distinguished Conduct Medal — Mother: Mrs F Foot, New Plymouth
FORREST, T F — Military Medal — Mother: Mrs A Langsford, Takapuna
GIRDLESTONE, G C — Military Medal — Mother: Mrs S Girdlestone, Wellington
GOODIN, S L — Military Medal — Father: J Goodin, Taranaki
HADDOW, R W, RSM — Distinguished Conduct Medal — Mrs Philip, Aberdeenshire
HULL, J K — Military Medal — Father: G G Hull, Otane
JONES, M H R, Captain — Military Cross — H M Jones, Ashburton
RAY, Kenneth — Military Medal — Brother: R B J Ray, Education Board, Auckland
KENNEDY, E J F, CQMS — Distinguished Conduct Medal — J Kennedy, Brighton Rd, Parnell
KEOGH, J L, Rfm — Distinguished Conduct Medal — Mother: Mrs J Keogh, Milton
LONERGAN, T — Military Medal — Father: D F Lonergan, Tasmania
LUMSDEN, F W, Captain — Military Cross — Mrs B P Lumsden, Wellington
MAWDSLEY, W — Military Medal — Mother: Mrs E C Mawdsley, Southland
McGHIE, John, Captain — Military Cross — Wife: Mrs M G McGhie, 8 Ardmore Rd, Devonport
McKEAN, W, CMS — Distinguished Conduct Medal — Mother: Mrs W McKean, Okoia
McLEOD, B, Captain — Military Cross — Father: W McLeod, Pahiatua
MOORE, E W — Military Medal — Father: R Moore, Naseby
MORITZON, Louis, 2nd Lieut — Military Cross — Ella L Moritzson, Williamson St, Epsom
MURPHY, D — Distinguished Conduct Medal — Sister: Mrs C Mayes c/o PO, Symonds St, Auckland
MURPHY, P — Military Medal — Mother: Mrs M Murphy, Aramoho
NORMAN, E G, Lieutenant — Military Cross — Mother: Mrs E M Norman, England
OVEREND, W, Corporal — Military Medal — Mother: Mrs E Overend, Ireland
PARK, G R, 2nd Lieut, M.C. — Bar to Military Cross — Sister: H J S Murchison, Lake Coleridge
PETHYBRIDGE, W T, L/Cpl — Military Medal — Wife: Mrs M A F Pethybridge, 11 Ring Tce, Ponsonby
PINKHAM, W G F, Sapper — Distinguished Conduct Medal — Mother: Mrs C Hilton, Picton
PURDY, R G, Captain, M.C. — Bar to Military Cross — Wife: Mrs H A Purdy, London
RHIND, S D, Lieutenant — Military Cross — Mrs Rhind, London
RUSSELL, H F — Military Medal — Father: C Russell, Lower Hutt
RYAN, J E — Distinguished Conduct Medal — Brother: J P Ryan c/o McKeown & Sons, Queen St, Auckland
SHEPPARD, F W H, CSM — Distinguished Conduct Medal — Father: J Sheppard, New Plymouth
SENIOR, S E, Lieutenant — Military Cross — Father: C A Senior, Grey Street West, Onehunga
SERPELL, S L, Captain — Military Cross — Wife: Mrs M Serpell, Sydney
SPERRY, R P — Military Medal — Mother: Mrs Cullerne, 69 Summer St, Ponsonby
SPRIGGS, C A, Sergeant — Distinguished Conduct Medal — M Spriggs, Napier
STITCHBURY, W S, RSM — Distinguished Conduct Medal — Father: W Stitchbury, Cameron St, Takapuna
STRINGER, J M, Sergeant — Distinguished Conduct Medal — J A Stringer, Nelson
STUART, D M, Corporal — Military Medal — Father: W H Stuart, England
TAYLOR, L J, Captain — Military Cross — Wife: Mrs F Taylor, Waipukurau TAYLOR, W G, Sergeant — Military Medal — Father: G W Taylor, Otaki
TOTT, F G — Military Medal — Mother: Mrs J B Tott, England
TOY, William — Military Medal — Mrs J Parsons, Wellington
VOYLE, J W, CSM — Distinguished Conduct Medal — Mother: Mrs M Voyle, Stratford
WOODS, William, Corporal — Bar to Military Medal — Mrs Woods, Invercargill

Page 21

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

AUCKLAND:
ADAMSON, William, Waiuku; ATHERTON, Claud A, engineer, Glenfield; AYRUP, Hermann, seaman; BAULF, Harry C, Mt Eden; BLAMEY, George, builder, Mt Alb; BRIEN, Edwin, driver, Dominion Rd; BROWN, George A, Dominion Road; BRUCE, Harold, coach trimmer, Albert St; CAMPBELL, Thomas B, seaman; CONWAY-KING, Thomas M, Mt Eden; CRAIG, James, seaman; CRISP, James, importer, Auckland; CRUMP, John L S, farmer, Oneroa; DAVEY, Richard, seaman; DONOVAN, Thomas B, seaman; FERGUSON, Fraser, seaman; GOLDSMITH, William R, seaman; HAMILTON, William J, farrier, Drury; HANNAH, John, seaman; HOLLINGER, Thomas, farmer, Avondale; KEHOE, William, seaman; KNUDSEN, Godfrey, seaman; LAPWOOD, Percy H, carrier, Tuakau; LEEK, William, seaman; LOVESIDGE, William W, seaman; McCOWAN, William, seaman; McGHIE, John J H, seaman; McIVOR, Albert, seaman; McLEAN, Charles, seaman; McNEIL, Dallas, Pacific Cable Board; McSWEENEY, Albert, farmer, Mt Albert; MESSER, Louis, seaman; MITCHELL, Robert, driver, Keppell St; OLIVER, Bertram F, horse breeder, Green Lane; PAERMAN, William H, farm manager, Wellsford; PALMER, Harry E, Pacific Cable Board; PARKER, Gilbert, Ponsonby; PATTERSON, John, farmer, Mt Roskill; PAYNE, Henry W M, farmer, Port Albert; PEARSON, George A, farmer, Taupaki; PEGUERO, Bernard, farmer, Mercer; ROBERTS, William S, farmer, Panmure; ROLSTONE, James, seaman; ROOSE, Caesar, farmer, Mercer; ROWE, William J, boot operative, Onehunga; SCHLAEPFER, John, Pukekohe; SCHUTT, William J H, Wellsford; SCOTT, George, seaman; SHENKIN, Louis, saddler, Bayswater; SINCLAIR, Frederick J, seaman; SMITH, George W, stockman/shearer, Matakohe; SMITH, William, seaman; SMYTH, Jonas, farmer, Wellsford; SOPER, Anthony F, seaman; STARK, Robert, seaman; TOLLEY, Amerego, seaman; TURNWALD, Laurence, farmer, Puhoi; VANDERSPECK, William, seaman; WALKER, Thomas, farmer, Karaka; WELLS, Norman, Joiner, Devonport; WHITE, Percy J, farmer, Hakaru; WILKINSON, George, farrier, Remuera; WILSON, Lloyd K.

GRANT, Roy, farmer, Wellsford — one brother at the front.; SEATON, Thomas S, farmer, Papakura — one brother KIA and another died in camp.; SKEAN, Clarence B, ironmonger’s assistant, Ponsonby — two brothers on active service, one in camp.; SINCLAIR, Herbert L, carpenter, Arch Hill — three brothers at the front, one in camp, one 2nd Divn.; SMEED, Herbert E, farmer, Tuakau — one brother KIA, one at the front, one C2 reservist; SWANSON, Walter C, grocer, Ponsonby — three brothers on active service; TERRILL, Victor S, Dominion Road — only brother KIA; TREMAIN, Norman B — only brother KIA; WELTSHIRE, Percy, clerk, Parnell — two brothers at the front

Page 48

NZ HONOURS

AUSTIN, Colonel W S, French Cross of War
CARRUTHERS, Cpl W, Bar to Military Medal
DICKSON, Lieut C A, Military Cross
ESPIE, Private W C, Bar to Military Medal
FULTON, Brig.Gen. L T, French Cross of War
HILL, Major P H, French Cross of War
KELSALL, Private E, Bar to Military Medal
KING, Colonel G A, French Cross of War
MacLEAN, Lieut J C, Military Cross
PORTER, Private C W, Bar to Military Medal
PURDY, Major R G, French Cross of War
ROACH, Colonel J, French Cross of War
STEWART, Colonel, A E, French Cross of War
WIETRES, Major R C, Bar to Distinguished Service Order

Page 49

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

BLAKE, David W, storekeeper’s asst, Bombay; CAMPBELL, William B, storekeeper, Colonial Ammunition Co.; CARR, James, Papatoetoe; COLVILLE, George, farmer, Mauku; CRAWFORD, Thomas M, telegraphist, Auckland; MEHAFFY, David, farmer, Papakura.



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES