AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS - 20 MARCH 1919

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
20 MARCH 1919

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 23

NZ HONOURS

Military Cross:
Lieut W H STATHAM s/o W H Statham of Epsom, has been awarded the Military Cross for his gallantry during operations from November 3 to the end of hostilities. He went to the front three years ago as a Sergeant with the First Reinforcements for the Fiji Contingent and on gaining his commission was appointed to the King’s Shropshire Light Infantry. He was serving in this regiment in Sir Julian Byng’s Third Army in the last phase of the war and was acting as intelligence officer for the Battalion. In this capacity according to the official record, Lt Statham acquired most valuable information and displayed courage of the highest order.

Distinguished Conduct Medal for gallantry in the field:
DICKINSON, Sgt L R, s/o Mrs A M Dickinson of Remuera and Cpl E KELLY, s/o Mrs G Kelly, Vincent Street, have been awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal for gallantry on the field.

Page 47

SOLDIERS RETURNING - Draft No.224 Ajana

ABSOLUM, W R, Nelson Street; ADAMS, G, Kaukapakapa; ADAMS, G, Thames; ADAMS, W H M, Symonds Street; ADAMSON, D C, Archhill; ALCOCK, F, Great Barrier; ALLEN, H, Union Street; ANDERSON, J, Tauranga; ASHFORD, E, Devonport; AVERY, W E, Remuera; BAGNALL, E, Mangawai; BAILEY, J, City; BAIN, T H, Devonport; BALM, E W, Onehunga; BARKLE, A, Parakai; BARNARD, A E, Onehunga; BARNES, W A, Parnell; BEAUMONT, H L, Ponsonby; BELL, W, Eden Terrace; BERRY, W, Kingsland; BICKERTON, L J R, Mt Albert; BILLINGTON, A J, Lieutenant, Ponsonby; BLANK, J, Clevedon; BOAG, J E, Ponsonby; BOLER, B N L, Lance Corporal, New Lynn; BOREHAM, A H, Mt Eden; BOYD, J A, Ponsonby; BRADER, A, Symonds Street; BRADSHAW, T, Devonport; BRAND, W J, Cambridge; BRCH, J S D, Ponsonby; BRINDLE, C J, Matamata; BROWN, M G, Corporal, Pukekohe; BROWN, W H, Tirau; BULLEN, A T, Papakura; BURGESS, G, Frankton; BURGHER, L, Ngaruawahia; BUTTERWORTH, L, Grey Lynn; CAHILL, P T, Newton; CALDWELL, T T, Hamilton; CALVERT, F E, Mt Eden; CAMERON, K A, Taumarunui; CARADUS, W, T.S., Grey Lynn; CARLAW, W, Ponsonby; CARR, J H V, Penrose; CARTER, S T, Corporal, Northcote; CARTER, V N, Netherton; CHAMBERS, R, Grey Lynn; CHANDLER, H F, Kingsland; CHRISTIANSEN, E D, Sheridan Street; CLARK, C C, Devonport; CLARK, C, Ponsonby; CLARK, M, Kingsland; CLARK, P P, Mt Eden; CLARK, W G, Omahu; CLEMOW, D C, Albany; COGHLAN, S, Mangonui; COLES, J E W, Remuera; COLLEDGE, J F, Waihi; COLMAN, A T, Lance Corporal, Ponsonby; CONDON, E M, Onehunga; CONWAY-KENT, T M, Mt Eden; COUNIHAN, E, College Road; COUSINS, S A, Edendale; COWPER, J A, Eden Terrace; CRAFTS, F J, Gisborne; CRAWFORD, W J, Corporal, City; CRAWSHAW, L G, Lance Corporal, City; CROCOMBE, A B, Mt Eden; CROSSEY, J, Workmen’s Club; CROSSLEY, A B, Bayswater; DALY, W, City; DAVIDSON, T, St Pauls Street; DAVIES, C A R, Captain, Wellington; DAVY, E C, Green Lane; DENNISTON, A, Ellerslie; DENT, G, Raglan; DERRICK, C A, Pt Chevalier; DOBSON, J, Waihi; DOUGLAS, W J, Raglan; DOW, J C D, Hobson Street; DRAKE, A J, Grafton Road; DRAKE, F R, Kumeu; DRIVER, K J, Thames; DRONSFIELD, G, Te Kuiti; DUDLEY, C R, Cook Street; DUGMORE, C E, Kohukohu; DUKE, W H R, 2nd Lieutenant, Dunedin; DUNCAN, E A, Hautapu; DUNDON, H J, Awakino; EDWARDS, A J, Kaikohe; EDWARDS, D H, Gisborne; EDWARDS, V D, Matamata; ELLIOTT, G H, Opotiki; EVANS, G B, Gisborne; FANNING, G, Gisborne; FARLEY, F G, Piha; FERGUSON, R A, Whangarei; FIRTH, W H, Archhill; FISK, W, Walton; FORD, M, Pukekohe; FREEMAN, S, 2nd Lieutenant, Hamilton; FROST, F L, Rev, Frankton; GARDNER, G W, L/Cpl, Hukapapa; GARDNER, G, Te Aroha; GEDYE, W D, Beresford Street; GEORGE, J, New Lynn; GIBBONS, J, Ponsonby; GIESEN, R B, Dargaville; GILMORE, A, 2nd Lieutenant, Dannevirke; GODLEY, F S, Titirangi; GOLDSMITH, H R, Mt Albert; GOWER, G W, Onehunga; GRAHAM, J C, Pokeno Valley; GRAY, W P, Captain, Remuera; GROVES, H C, Kiwitahi; GUNSON, M J, Waikiekie; HALFORD, D, Huntly; HALIFAX, A, Whangarei; HALL, J K S, Otahuhu; HAMILTON, E M, Parnell; HANNKEN, R C, Grey Lynn; HARRIS, W H, Mullet Point; HARTLAND, J R, Buckland; HARVEY, W J, Albert Street; HAUGHIE, F L, Corporal, Millais Street; HAWKE, J P, 2nd Lieutenant, Dunedin; HAY, A C, Corporal, Green Lane; HAYES, J P, Williamson Avenue; HEATON, G, Upper Vincent Street; HELM, D J, Te Kuiti; HENDERSON, J, Mt Eden; HENRY, J M, Hamilton East; HENSON, C J, Epsom; HEWITT, C W, Ponsonby; HEWSON, C L, Epsom; HIGGINS, W A, Devon Road; HIGGS, W J, Eden Terrace; HILL, H R, Corporal, Ellerslie; HILL, W, Archhill; HOARE, C E, Frankton; HODDER, A, Sergeant, Dominion Road; HODDER, J, Whangamomona; HODEN, C T, Rotorua; HONEYMAN, C, Ngaruawahia; HOPPER, T E, Kaiti; HOPPER, W, Kaiti; HOUSTON, S C, Te Awamutu; HOWARTH, K F, Queen Street; HOWS, F G, Lance Corporal, Kaeo; HUBBARD, L A V, Glenbrook; IMRIE, D R, Lance Corporal, Epsom; INGLIS, L M, Major, Timaru; INGRAM, W N, Sergeant, Avondale; IRWIN, H, Remuera; IZOD, F L, Corporal, Ponsonby Road; IZOD, L K, Corporal, Ponsonby Road; JAMES, T W, Waerenga; JEFFS, E C, Sergeant, Waihungarua; JENNINGS, C, Lance Corporal, Te Aroha; JOHNSON, F J, Devonport; JOHNSON, K, Parnell; JOHNSTON, C, Onehunga; JOHNSTONE, H, Corporal, Whatawhata; JOHNSTONE, J, Morrinsville; JONES, W A, Grey Lynn; JOY, E J, Takapuna; JUDD, G H, Lance Corporal, Epsom; KENT, W A, Mt Eden; KNIGHT, C L, Captain, Epsom; LAING, J E, Cheltenham; LAMB, M J, Tangihua; LARSEN, J J, Te Kuiti; LE BAILLY, H W, Buckland; LEAF, N F B, Matakohe; LEATHART, T B, Waiuku; LOCKIE, L W, City; LONG, H B, Whangarei; LOWE, C L, Te Kopuru; MAHON, J, Ponsonby; MALCOLM, E, Lieutenant, Mt Eden; MARKS, R, 2nd Lieutenant, Devonport; MARR, G E, Frankton; MARSOM, A G, Hamilton; MATHIESON, S E C, Remuera; MAXWELL, N R, Corporal, Hokianga; McCARTHY, L, Otorohanga; McCOAKRIE, E, Herne Bay; McCOLLUM, H A, Thames; McCURDY, A F A, Parnell; McDOWELL, D, Lance Corporal, Rotorua; McGEEHAN, H, Kingsland; McGUINN, J, Thames; McILWRAITH, J R, Lance Corporal, Whitianga; McINNES, A, Lance Corporal, Te Awamutu; McLEOD, R C, Helensville; McLEOD, R F, Kingsland; McMAHON, D, Te Aroha; McMILLAN, S, Opotiki; McMULLIN, H J, Lance Corporal, Ponsonby; McVICAR, E D, Te Awamutu; McWHIRTER, J J, Ponsonby; MERRIE, G H, Waimana; MICHELLE, J H, Wellesley Street; MILLAR, A G J, Sergeant, Remuera; MILLAR, C C, Komata North; MILLAR, D, Lieutenant, Ponsonby; MILLAR, J A, Avondale; MILLER, J, Mangapai; MILLS, W, Grey Lynn; MITCHELL, H, Newton; MOAR, D H, Corporal, Takapuna; MONK, H E, Gisborne; MOORE, J C, Huntly; MORESBY, F, Paeroa; MORNING, D, Wyndham Street; MOROS, W J, Grey Lynn; MORRIS, T M, Newton; MORTENSEN, G V, Pio Pio; MUMBY, R, Mangonui; MURRAY, C, Te Kuiti; NANKERVIS, H C, City; NEAL, W, Port Albert; NEVILLE, J, Onehunga; NEW, B M, Waihi; NEWMAN, W E, Morrinsville; NEWTON, S, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; NICKLIN, E, Putaruru; NORGROVE, D, Ponsonby; NORRIS, W, Onehunga; NORTH, L G, Corporal, Te Awamutu; O’BRIEN, C A, Freemans Bay; O’BRIEN, J J, Nelson Street; O’BRIEN, T, Manukau Road; O’CONNOR, M J, Mt Eden; O’LEARY, P C S, Parnell; O’NEIL, E A, Waikumete; O’SHEA, J R, Ponsonby Terrace; OLSSON, J P, Parnell; OTTO, A, Sergeant, Remuera; PARKER, C V, Onehunga; PARKES, I, New Lynn; PARTRIDGE, A E, Buckland; PASCOE, J, Mt Roskill; PATTERSON, A H, Devonport; PEAT, T McC, Cleveland; PENNELL, W P, Paeroa; PENNEY, H S, Corporal, Kaeo; PHILLIPS, F T, Chelsea; POWLES, C G, Lieut Colonel, Wellington; PRANGLEY, A R, Mangere; PRICE, J L, Thames; QUINN, J, Drury; RAE, D, Ponsonby; RAYNER, N H, Eden Terrace; RAYNER, V A, Waihi; REID, J G, Lance Corporal, Thames; ROBERTS, J J B, Cambridge; ROBERTSON, J F, Sergeant, Ponsonby Road; ROBERTSON, P S, Devonport; ROBINSON, A C, Newton Road; ROBSON, D W, Paeroa; ROBSON, J, Grey Street; ROGERS, G E, Manukau Road; ROSE, H G, Sergeant, Onehunga; ROWBOTHAM, J W, City; ROWE, E, Mauku; ROWE, L H, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; RUDD, L F, Mt Eden; RYAN, F H, Remuera; RYDER, C A, Tuakau; SANDERS, G, Dominion Road; SATCHELL, W, Birkenhead; SAUNDERS, J S, Lance Corporal, Waihi; SAUNDERS, L H, Corporal, Mt Albert; SCARLETT, R H, Corporal, Hamilton; SCOTT, J, Helensville South; SCOTT, M, Hamilton; SCOTT, W J, Kingsland; SECCOMBE, G G, Tangowahine; SHEPHERD, J W, Tangowahine; SIMMONS, A L, Cambridge; SIMONS, C B, Poroti; SIMPSON, J R, 2nd Lieutenant, Dunedin; SIMPSON, R J, Ohinemutu; SLACK, R, Corporal, Papakura; SMITH, A, Huntly; SMITH, E T, Kamo; SMITH, G H, Maungaturoto; SMITH, R T, Corporal, Thames; SOMMERVILLE, H B, Northcote; SONNTAG, A W, Grey Lynn; SPERRY, R P, Ponsonby; SPRAGUE, F, Kaimai; SPRING, W J, Corporal, Stanley Bay; STARKE, T O, Remuera; STEVENS, A, Tamaru (sic); STORRY, W, Hamilton; STOWELL,H, Whakatane; STRANGE, W, L/Cpl, Thames; TATTERSALL, E, Ponsonby; TAYLOR, C, Hinuera; THOMPSON, J C, Archhill; THOMSON, M J, Newton; THOMSON, W A, Aotea; THORNLEY, F, Pukerimu; THORPE, R D B, Bayswater; TIBBS, F C, Captain, Epsom; TILL, N J, Mt Eden; TODD, B A Captain, Dunedin; TOZER, L A, Mt Eden; TRAYES, R S, Devonport; TREDREA, E M, Grey Lynn; TROUP, C, Ponsonby; TYNDALL, J W, St Heliers Bay; VIALOUX, H R A, Corporal, Herne Bay; VINCENT, R W, Corporal, Mt Albert; WALKER, E L, Russell; WALKER, T P, Avondale; WALLEN, G, Whitford; WARD, F, Whakatane; WATERSON, R H, Sergeant, Onehunga; WATERSON, R J, Parnell; WATTS, B L, Parnell; WAY, E C M, Te Awamutu; WEBB, F T, City; WEBB, T C, Corporal, City; WEIR, R, Otahuhu; WHITE, P S, Customs Street; WHITESIDE, F, Hayden Street; WILLETTS, P O A, Devonport; WILLIAMS, A V, Mt Eden; WILLIAMS, E J, Gordonton; WILLIAMS, F G, Remuera; WILLIS, G S, Pukekohe; WILSON, J L, Ponsonby; WISE, V F, Kaiti; WOLIAMS (sic) F, Rotorua; WOODS, W F, Remuera; WRIGHT, A, City; YORKE, A W, Russell; YOUNG, A, Ohaupo; YOUNGMAN, W, Morningside

Supplementary List:
HARTGILL, Major, medical officer on duty; FRASER, H, Captain, nominated by High Commissioner



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES