AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS - 21 FEBRUARY 1918

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
21 FEBRUARY 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 17

PASSED FOR COMMISSIONS — 33rd Reinforcements

ADAMS, T D, CSM; BREE, J H S, Sergeant; CARADUS, W, Sergeant; EDWARDS, R W J, Sergeant; GEDDIS, T M, Sergeant; GIBBONS, A E, CSM; HUDSON, H, Corporal; HUME, A M, Sergeant; NEWCOMBE, R S, Corporal; ROBERTSON, C, Sergeant; ROSS, K, Corporal; SMITH, W J, Corporal; THORP, J R H, Corporal; WALKLEY, W G, Sergeant

Page 21

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

Te Awamutu:
ALLEN, Hamilton, Kihikihi; COGGINS, A, Ohaupo; CORCORAN, H T, farmer, Harapipi; EYRE, I A, Paturangi; FITZPATRICK, V, store-keeper, Kihikihi; GRAHAM, S J, Ohaupo; HANKS, F V, Oteroa; HARRIS, R, dairy factory mgr, Otorohanga; KAY, A R; MORINE, F L, farmer, Oparau; ROGERS, T P, Kiokio; SLATER, Thomas, dairy farmer, Korakonui; SMITH, P H, dairy farmer, Te Kawa.

Auckland:
BASTON, Stanley L, farmer, Razorback; CADNESS, Herbert, indent agent, Northcote; CORNWELL, Thomas, Hepburn St, in camp; DOWNEY, Stanley R; FALLS, David, mattress maker, Onehunga; HAMILTON, Robert P, farmer, Waiuku; JAMES, Ormond G, warehouseman, Mt Eden; LISTER, Raymond A, motor engr, Grafton Rd; McCATHIE, George B, volunteer, Epsom; McSHANE, Joseph, road contractor, Pukekohe; WILSON, Francis R, store-keeper, Remuera.

Hamilton:
ALLEN, E, farmer, Cambridge; APPLETON, George John, porter, Frankton; CLEVELAND, H W, factory assistant, Frankton; DEATH, Claud, farmer, Waitomo Caves; DIMMOCK, William Richard, farmer, Woodleigh; FOWLER, George, farmer, Glen Massey; GALVAN, Alfred, ferryman, Raglan; GARFORTH, Arthur J, sawmill hand, Taupiri; GIBBS, Isaac, pasteuriser, Frankton; GORDON, J C, farmer, Rukuhia; GORDON, T D, farmer, Waiterimu; HANLIN, J W, farmer, Hamilton Rd, Cambridge; HAY, T D, Hamilton; HEYES, Robert, music teacher, Huntly; KEITH, Archibald, farmer, Waerenga; KILLEN, James, farmer, Matangi; LIDDLE, A A, farmer, Onewhero; McBINNEY, Albert G, farmer, Te Akau; McLEAN, W J, ploughman, Taupiri; NORRIS, A H, farmer, Taotaoroa; RYAN, T, farmer, Newstead; SENIOR, Percy, blacksmith, Ohinewai; SHAW, William, produce manager, Te Kuiti; SUMMERS, J, hotel employee, Huntly; WAIT, Robert L S, dairy farmer, Cambridge; WASHER, John Alexander, farmer, Horotiu; WOODLEY, Herbert John, Terapa, in camp; ZOHS, David, farmer, Naike.

Page 23

FOR SPECIAL TRAINING

Recruits for C1 training Camp, Featherston …..’A noticeable volunteer spirit was apparent among the departing men. Their general physique is fair although a number are obviously below the military standards of measurement…’

WAIKATO GROUP — No.3 Group, Hamilton:
ARMER, Kenneth, Leamington; BAINBRIDGE, William S, Te Awamutu; BROKENSHAW, Percy W, Paterangi; CHAMBERLAIN, Henry W, Okoroire; CLARKEN, Cyril T J, Eureka; EDWARDS, Stanley, R, Hamilton; GRAHAM, Sydney H, Paterangi; LOWES, Wm S, Orini; MACKIE, Charles W, Horotiu; MAHER, Eugene, Frankton Junction; NORRIS, James T, Te Otaoroa; SINGLETON, John S, Te Kuiti; VAUGHAN, Athol N, Okoroire; VERNALL, Norman, Hamilton; WOOD, John, Hamilton East

HAURAKI GROUP:
BESTIC, A J P, Waihi; BRENDEL, J A, Hauraki Plains; CLIFFORD, H J, Kopu-Arahi; CLIFFORD, R, Morrinsville; CLUNE, A, Coromandel; FARMER, T J P, Te Aroha; GOODWIN, E W, Tirau; GOUDIE, T E, Cabbage Bay; JEFFS, C K, Mercury Bay; LANG, W J, Eureka Hill, Thames; LEADBETTER, J J, Thames; MANNIX, J M, Waihi; McINTOSH, J B, Thames; NEWCOMB, C, Paeroa; SANDERSON, J, Te Aroha; THOMAS, J W, Waihi; WAITE, F W, Paeroa; WHARFE, T U M, Coromandel; WOOD, C G E, Thames.

Page 24

The Military Medal has been awarded to Corporal J G HART of the Rifles and Lance Corporal C H FAKE of the Engineers.

Page 25

NZ AWARDS

The King of the Belgiums, with the approval of King George, bestowed the following decorations upon members of the NZEF:
ANDREWSSEN, Sgt T A, Wgtn Inf — Croix de Guerre; BEATTIE, Sgt J D, Art — Croix de Guerre; BICKFORD, QMS T E, Rifle Brig — Croix de Guerre; BLAKE, Capt T A, Vet. Corps — Croix de Guerre; BOLTON, Rfm J M, Rifle Brig — Croix de Guerre; CONLON, S/M E J, Rifle Brig — Croix de Guerre; COUPLAND, QMS A J, Rifle Brig — Croix de Guerre; CRUICKSHANK, Pte V, Cty Inf — Croix de Guerre; GRANT, Sgt P L, Rifle Brig — Croix de Guerre; GRECES, Bdr A K, Art — Croix de Guerre; HARDIE NEIL, Lt Col J, Med. Corps — Croix de Guerre; HARRIS, Pte, W G, Ak Inf — Croix de Guerre; HOOPER, Rfm S N, Rifle Brig — Croix de Guerre; JACKSON, Sgt J G, Med Corps — Croix de Guerre; KANARA, Pte H, Pioneers — Croix de Guerre; KING, Cpl O, Otago Inf — Croix de Guerre— Croix de Guerre; LAW, Sgt A E, Wgtn Inf — Croix de Guerre; LOFTUS, Sgt F, Med Corps — Croix de Guerre; MASON, QMS, A, Cty Inf — Croix de Guerre; McCHEENEY, L/Cpl H J, Wgtn Inf — Croix de Guerre; McELLIGOTT, Pte J, Wgn Inf — Croix de Guerre— Croix de Guerre; McGREGOR, Sgt J L, Ak Inf — Croix de Guerre; McLEOD, Gnr A W, Art — Croix de Guerre; MOYNIHAN, Pte D, Ak Inf— Croix de Guerre; MUIR, Sgt H, Trench Mortar Battery — Croix de Guerre; RENNIE, Sgt J, Cty Inf —— Croix de Guerre; ROSS, Pte, J R, Otago Inf — Croix de Guerre; SPROAT, Sgt Fr J, ASC — Croix de Guerre; TEMPERO, Cpl F J, Otago Infantry — Chevalier de L’Ordre de Leopold II; TRAVIS, Sgt R C, Otago Inf -— Croix de Guerre; TROTT, Sgt, F J, Wgtn Inf — Croix de Guerre; VINCENT, Sgt J, Cty Inf — Croix de Guerre; WATKINS, Sgt W W, MG Corps — Croix de Guerre; WEST, S/M T H, Cty Inf — Croix de Guerre; WHEELER, Sgt E A, Cty Inf — Croix de Guerre; WOODROW, Sgt T, Art — Croix de Guerre; WOODS, Sgt G V, MG Corps — Croix de Guerre; WYLIE, Sgt L T, Ak Inf — Croix de Guerre

L/Sgt A MacLEAN, Otago Inf, has been awarded the Military Medal Sgt VINCENT has already been awarded the Military Medal

Page 41

THE NEW 1914 STAR

The 1914 Star is to be issued to all soldiers of the British and Indian forces, including civilian, medical practitioners, nurses and others employed with military hospital, who served in France or Belgium with the British units between the outbreak of war and midnight on November 22-23, 1914. It appears that at least 70 New Zealanders who were in Europe at the time qualified for the decoration. Their names are as follows:

SINCE KILLED:
ANDREWS, Lieut Fred. G, King’s Liverpool Regt., Old Boys’ Christ’s College; BOYLE, Capt the Hon. J, Scots Fusiliers; BROWN, Lieut William E Balcombe, RFA (Wellington; CHAPMAN, Lieut E Wynne, 3rd Dragoon Guards, Springbank (Canterbury); CHAPMAN, Lieut George M, RAMC, (Dunedin); DONOVAN, Pte William, Devonshire Regt (Dunedin); GARSIA, Lieut Oliver, D.C., Light Infantry (Canterbury); GOODFELLOW, Lieut E H, RFA, Auckland, qualified with Australian Field Ambulance); ILES, Lieut C C, RAMC (Poverty Bay); JOHNSTON, Capt O R F, Middlesex Regt (Wellington); MAIDLOW, Major J S, R.A., formerly Assistant Director of Ordnance, NZ; MASEFIELD, Major Robert, Shropshire Light Infantry (Akaroa); MARTIN, Lieut A A, RAMC (Palmerston North) afterwards Major NZERF; MATHESON, Pte Kenneth, Scots Greys; MELLAND, Lieut E Guy, Cheshire Regt (Otago); McNAB, Lieut Angus, RAMC, attached London Scottish (Otago); ORBELL, Lieut Ivan C, Royal Fusiliers (Dunedin); RUSSELL, Capt Walter R, Northampton Regt (Hawkes Bay); STEELE, Capt Oliver, Berkshire Regt (Auckland); TATE, Lieut Arthur R W, King’s Liverpool Regt; THORNTON, Daniel, despatch rider, R.E. (Auckland); TURNER, Lieut J L H, RNZA; WALKER, Capt H J, Warwickshire Regt (Auckland); WATTS, Capt Charles H R, Northampton Regt (Nelson)

STILL LIVING:
BERRYMAN, Lieut W O, Dragoon Guards (Canterbury); BRIDGER, Cpl William B, Army Service Corps (Dunedin); CAMPB ELL, Major C L K, Lancers (former ADC to General Babington); CAMPBELL, Lieut P K, Black Watch (Christchurch); CHAYTOR, Major D’Arcy, R.N. Division (Blenheim); CHOYCE, Lieut Colonel C C, RAMC (Auckland), qualified with Australian Hospital; CORRIGAN, Major A A, R.N. Division (Wellington); CROFT, Lieut Eric, M.C., RFA (Dunedin) qualified with Red Cross; DAVIES, Lieut H A, RNZA (Wanganui); DAVIES, Major R H, C.B., GOC, Infantry Brigade (Wellington); ELDRED, W Gilbert, Army Remount Dept (Christchurch); ESCOURT, Capt Thomas E, Royal Scots Greys, ADC to Lord Islington; FREYBERG, Brig.Gen. B C, VC, DSO, R.N. (Wellington); GARSIA, Capt W Clive, M.C., Hampshire Regt (Canterbury); GLASGOW, Brig Gen. W J, R.W. Surrey Regt (Nelson); GRIFFIN, Capt C J A, RAMC (Auckland); HAMILTON, Capt Gilbert C, Grenadier Guards, formerly ADC to Lord Islington; HEALE, Capt A S, RAMC (Otago); HOLMES, Major Frank, R.N. Division (Timaru); HUMPHRIES, Capt Cecil F G, M.C., H.L.L. (Christchurch); HUNTER-BLAIR, Lieut David W, Gordon Highlanders (Christchurch); JOHNSTON, Capt W H, RAMC (Stratford and Wellington); KELLY, Surgeon Peter B, R.N. Division, DSO (Wellington); KNOX, Brig Gen. H C, ASC, formerly QMG in New Zealand; LEWIS, Capt Lincoln A, RAMC (Waikato); LINDSAY, Capt A B, RAMC; LITTLEJOHN, Capt C W B, RAMC (Nelson); LONES, Sgt F J, Ambulance Flotilla, RAMC (Auckland); MAHONEY, Lieut Ernest A, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (Poverty Bay); MELVILLE, Brig Gen, C W, NZSC, qualified with Worcester Regt; MILLER, Major G R, RFA (Oamaru); MACLEAN, Major Cuthbert T, Royal Fusiliers (Auckland); MACLEAN, Lieut A D D, Cameron Highlanders (Hawkes Bay); NELSON, Capt Charles, DSO, Hussars; REECE, Capt Leslie N, RAMC (Christchurch); REID-JONES, L/Cpl J W, Lancers (Gisborne); RICHARDSON, Arthur, R.N. Division (Auckland) interned in Holland; RICHARDSON, Brig Gen G S, C.B., CMG, NZSC, R.N. Division (Wellington); RUSSELL, Capt H B G, RAMC (Wellington); RYAN, S.Sgt M, King’s Liverpool Regt (Otago); SEAGER, Lieut Edward A, RAMC (Christchurch); TENNANT, Capt Bernard C, RAMC (Martinborough); WARD, Brig Gen H D A, R.A., formerly ADC to Lord Ranfurly; WHITE, Capt H V, ASC (Kaiapoi); WILLCOX, Capt H B D, Sherwood Foresters (Canterbury)

NURSING SERVICE:
BUTLER, Theresa (Wellington), served with St John Ambulance in Belgium; DORMER-MAUNDER, Miss Beatrice H, Rangitikei; JAMES, Miss Laura, QAIMNS (Wellington) at No.12 General Hospital, Rouen, in 1914; PALMER, Miss May (Wellington)



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES