Birthday or Baptism | Marriage | Death or Burial | Miscellania or Trivia
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
The images are taken from the Très Riches Heures du Duc de Berry, the best example of a mediæval Book of Hours.
1: John Kirk & Francis Bloore | Francis Langley & Martha Hutton | Elizabeth Nott | Thomas Adams
2: Elizabeth Webb | Thomas Kirk
3: William Stanier | Edwin Lee | Hannah Whitmee | Mary Sharsell | Elizabeth Langley
4: William Skipper & Sarah Lift | Thomas Southall | Thomas Nott | Anne Bartram
5: Martha Kirk | John Pettit
6: Margery Tunkes & Sigismund Hancox | Sarah Paxford
7: Anne Bateman & John Massey
8: Baptism of Barnet Emma Dutchman, niece of Harriet Skipper, 1893 | Mary Neale
9: Mary Cooper
10: Joanne Chebbott & Charles Warmington
11: Henry Davies | Frederick Bonas | Charles Meeks
12: Harriet Skipper
13: Esther Southall & Samuel Collett | Thomas Gooding
14: Levi Davis tried for animal cruelty, 1852
15: Richard Hall & Elizabeth Miller | William Stevens | Richard Webb
16: William Bonas & Elizabeth Wells | Alice Wheeler
17: Esther Davies | William Whitmee | Elizabeth Langley
18: Mary Clift | Ann Blower | William Stevens & Alice Wheeler | Nathaniel Guy
19: Nathaniel Guy
20: John Berriman | William Cooper | Richard Hall
21: Birthday of Georgiana Eleanor Leahair Kirk, sister of Alexander Leahair Kirk, 1895
22: Alexander Leahair Kirk | Anne Cupis
23: Daniel Le Hair |
24: Caroline Brown & Thomas Henry Woolloton | James Clift
25: Phoebe Walker | Nicholas Austen & Elizabeth Gill | Sarah Chandler | Richard Lee | Elizabeth Miller |
26: Elizabeth Pool | Mary Simmonds
27: Samuel Clift | James Read
28: John Hall | Mary Goodbody | Maris Doreen Poole
29: Charles Meeks & Mary Jakins | Richard Hall
30: John Brooks & Sylvia Dunn
31: Mary Penwarden & Richard Marshall | Judith Harrison | John Goodbury
1: John Hall
2: Richard Cooper & Sarah Chadwick | Roshannah Walker
3: Joseph Stevens | William Bonas
5: Thomas Clift | Edwin Shaw | William Bonas | Peter Warmington
6: Elizabeth Coleson & Eli Hill | Abigail Jones
7: John Stanier | Sarah Le Haire
10: Baptism of Jane Lee, granddaughter of John Lee, 1750
11: James Clift | Rowland Sharpe
12: Susannah Low & William Bendbow | William Skipper | Simon Cottle
13: Martha Shuttleworth | Charlotte Skipper
14: Frances Dutton & John Blower | Elizabeth Cook
15: Thomas Leahair & Georgiana Harriet Woolloton | Mary Petit | Elizabeth Beal
16: Baptism of Hester Chebbott, sister of Joanne Chebbott, 1665
18: Abigail Massey & Thomas Jones | Elizabeth Langley | Agnes Raymond | Simon Cottle
19: Baptism of Jarman Bateman, brother of Anne Bateman, 1646
20: Jesse Bonas | Francis Langley
21: Cremation of Albert Edward 'Bert' Head, nephew of Abigail Head, 1978
22: Marriage of Elizabeth Flanagan, great-niece of Elizabeth Collett, to Samuel Paskin, 1897
23: Baptism of Elisabeth Cupis, sister of Anne Cupis, 1717/8
24: Richard Pool & Elizabeth Grove | Thomas Whitehouse | Willemus Bateman
25: Elizabeth Foxall
26: Mary Sharsell & John Adams | Stephen Cupis | Thomas Meeks | Thomas Habgood
27: William Stanier & Martha Kimber | William Broad | Henry Adams
28: Elizabeth Wiat & Steven Betteridge | Mary Broad
29: James Read
1: Henry Davis | William Bonas | Mary Harrison & Thomas Southall | Jonas Jeakins
2: Richard Poole & Abigail Clift
3: Elizabeth Foxall & William Southall
4: Birthday of Hazel Bunn, great-great-great-niece of Levi Davis, 1928
5: Jonas Jeakins | Richard Lee
6: Birthday of Lavinia May Kirk, sister of Violet Sybil Kirk, 1917
7: Birthday of Charles James Marcroft, great-great-nephew of Richard Poole, 1904
8: Birthday of Fanny Berriman, sister of John Berriman, 1840
9: Marriage of Ambrose Harvey Freeman, great-nephew of Lucy Freeman, to Florence Maud Batho, 1898
10: Elizabeth Evans
11: James Read | William Skipper
12: Baptism of Mary Walker, sister of Roshannah Walker, 1809
13: Susanna Risdon | Richard Lee & Kezia Bourne | James Clift | Francis Wigg
14: Katherine Revele & John Wroot | Rowland Sharpe & Elizabeth Tindsley | Alexander Leahair Kirk
15: Nathaniel Guy
16: Jesse Bonas | William Goodbody | John Lee | Elizabeth Broad
17: James Stanier, brother of William John Stanier, joined the South Staffordshire Regiment to fight in the Boer War, 1900
18: Violet Sybil Berriman | Mary Sarll
19: Sarah Guy | Elizabeth Daine
20: Elizabeth Grove
21: George Head | Elizabeth Carelesse
22: John Hall & Jane Daniels
23: Peter Whitmee
24: Agnes Raymond & Robert Revil | Elizabeth Grove
25: Robert Kirk & Eleanor Amelia Leahair | Caroline Skipper
26: Elizabeth Berriman | William Skipper | Jeffrey Jewkes
27: Baptism of Ann and Sarah Collett, sisters of Elizabeth Collett, 1796
28: John Berriman & Elizabeth Risdon | Georgiana Harriett Leahair | Francis Cox
29: Anne Warmington
30: Thomas Carelesse | William Skipper
31: Joseph Stevens
1: John Berriman & Mary Ann Webb | Grace Adams
2: John Hall | Abigail Poole | Caroline Barker | Robert Revil
3: Thomas Meeks & Elizabeth Gilbert | John Adams
4: Abraham Leahair announces his intention to sell cattle at the Islington Cattle Market, 1836
6: William Berriman & Grace Adams
7: William Edwin Stanier & Mabel Eleanor Read | Mary Willetts & Francis Cox
8: Thomas Chandler | Joanne Chebbott
9: Samuel Whitmee & Mary Colson
10: William Clift | Abraham Le Haire | Francis Langley | Damaris Cottle
11: Sarah Elizabeth Stevens | Jane Lavender & George Cockin
12: Simon Joshua Stanier | Rogerus Sharsell
13: William Poole & Jane Clift | John Berriman & Mary Hall | Mary Stanier | Mary Hudson
14: John Berriman | William Charles Read & Sarah Elizabeth Stevens
15: Jean Le Haire, Isaac Amory and others petitioned Lord Protector Oliver Cromwell for protection from some inhabitants of the Isle of Axholme, 1656
16: Elizabeth Shaw
17: Marriage of Robert Francis Bugg, great-great-nephew of Lucy Freeman, to Katherine Elizabeth Gower, 1929
18: Richard Webb & Elizabeth Martyn | Martha Hutton
19: Mary Lee | Elizabeth Harris & Samuel Clift | Elizabeth Austin
20: Thomas Whitmee & Elizabeth Beal
21: Mark Whitehouse & Esther Davies | William Bendbow | Mary Harrison
22: Susan Bonas | John Blower | Abraham Leahair & Catherine West | Ann Habgood | Mary Brooks | Wilmotte Marshall
23: Thomas Whitmee | Martha Blower | Mary Brooks & Thomas Clift | William Goodbody & Mary Hudson
24: Henry Adams | Sarah Godfrey & Richard Hall | Mary Wroot & Daniel Leahair | John Berriman
25: Reauben Stevens & Ann Waylen
26: Joseph Pool & Elizabeth Hallman
27: Marriage of Mary Collett, niece of Elizabeth Collett, to Serjent Parsons, 1823
28: Elizabeth Jukes
29: Mary Leahair | Richard Hall
30: Joseph Risdon & Jane Williams | William Skipper
1: Jonas Jeakins | Charles Warmington
2: Edith Jakes | Ruth Hobgood
3: Robert Kirk
5: Samuel Clift | Elizabeth Harris
6: Baptism of Ann Skipper, sister of William Skipper, 1781
7: Joseph Risdon & Julian Rawleigh | Samuel Clift | Simon Cottle | Edith Mounsey
8: James Risdon hidden
9: Baptism of William Pettit, brother of John Pettit, 1755
10: Robert Kirk & Alice Sherman | Joanna Perkin & James Webb
11: William Poole | Mary Carr
12: Mary Stanier & Charles Shuttleworth
13: William Pool | Joseph Walker | Francis Head
14: Alan George Bolt, great-nephew of William Charles Read, emigrates to St Lucia, 1949
15: Elizabeth Jukes & Jeseph Foxall | Henry Adams | Thomas Nott
16: Mary Colson
17: Marriage of Edward James Warner, great-grandson of William Charles Read, to Elizabeth Helene Robinson, 1947
18: Stephen Cupis & Maria Walters | Rogeri Sharsell
19: Joseph Hall & Louisa Meeks
20: Jane Barter & William Evans | John Wroot
21: Edwin Shaw & Elizabeth Gee | Abigail Jones & Francis Head | Mary Benbow & Edward LLoyd
22: Louisa Meeks | George Head | Cornelius Walker
24: The Whitmee family arrive in America, 1849
25: James Pettit | Susan Skipper
26: Henry Adams & Grace Gooding | Wilmotte Marshall & John Goodman | John Goodman
27: Daniel Le Hair
28: John Kirk | Elizabeth Betteridge & Thomas Adams | Thomas Gooding
29: Mary Goodman
30: Esther Southall
31: Baptism of Boyce Le Hair, brother of Daniel Le Hair, 1745
1: Phoebe Davies | Joshua Southall & Elizabeth Evans | Sarah Chandler
2: Ann Wane | Henry Adams
3: Jane Head
4: Fredric Bonas | Amia Sharsell | Lancelot Stevens
5: Ann Tilcock | Simon Cottle
6: Joel Berriman Stanier | William Tindsley
7: William Skipper & Eliza Stacey
10: Jane Hipkiss & George Head | Samuel Clift
11: Harriet Ricketts | Christopher Risdon | Jermani Bateman
12: Lancelot Stevens & Susana Davies
13: William Clift & Susan Trueman | Thomas Kimber | Mary Jane Whitmee | William Charles Read
14: John Massey
15: Thomas Chandler | Grace Tucker
16: Mary Ann Webb | Elinor Burton & Symon Reavell
17: Henry Meeks & Elizabeth Sarll | Mary Lee
18: Levi Davis appears as a witness in an application for a Peace Warrant by his sister Mary Billingham, 1849
19: Burial of Mary and Elizabeth Quance, nieces of Elizabeth Nott, 1779
20: Anne Warmington | Reuben Stevens
21: Judith Harrison | Richard Austen | Honor Jenkin
22: Ann Stevens | Joseph Pool | Elizabeth Harris | Anne Warmington
23: Baptism of Jemima Bourne, sister of Kezia Bourne, 1773
24: Joseph Hall | Lewis Tindsley & Mary Thrall
25: Peter Whitmee | Elizabeth Sarll
26: Ann Tilcock & Richard Hall
27: John Blower
28: John Nott & Elizabeth Broad
1: Death of Thomas B Whitmee, brother of Peter Whitmee, 1877
2: Sarah Chandler & Nathaniel Guy | Heather June Berriman
3: Joseph Stevens & Mary Simmonds | Caroline Brown
4: Levi Davis & Sarah Adams | Esther Whitehouse | Sarah Guy & Richard Hall | William Stanier & Margaret Hughes | Henry Adams & Damaris Cottle
5: Death of George Pollock Jarrett, great-great-nephew of Elizabeth Langley, 1931
6: Sybil May Bonas | Elizabeth Meeks
8: Jane Poole & Joseph Lavender | Peter Whitmee & Jane Anne Biddick | Thomas Whitehouse & Elizabeth Collett | William Betteridge | Richard Hall & Hannah More | John Simmonds
9: Birthday of Edward Read, brother of James Read, 1796
10: William Tilcock | Mary Smart
11: William John Stanier & Lizzie Shaw | Thomas Whitehouse | Ruth Middleton
12: Harriet Goodbody | Mary Smart
13: Abraham Leahair
14: Harriett Bonas | John Pettit15: Anne Butler & William Smart
16: Mary Goodman & William Martyn
17: William Wells | Joseph Risdon & Susanna Milman
18: Abraham Leahair
19: James Read & Mary Pasteur
20: Kezia Lee | William Goodbody | Lewis Tindsley
21: Mabel Hall
22: Elizabeth Martyn
23: Grace Blacke & Henry Goodman | Elizabeth Carelesse
24: John Hall Berriman & Violet Sybil Kirk | Richard Hall & Sarah Denyer | Richard Hancox
25: Francis Wigg
26: Elizabeth Baseley & William Betteridge | Thomas Southall | Richard Lee
27: Joseph Davis & Elizabeth Hingley
28: Elizabeth Pool | James Clift | Mary Bagnall
29: Tracie Andrews, great-niece of Roger William Stanier, found guilty of the murder of her fiancé, 1996
30: Elizabeth Langley & John Goodbury
31: John Stanier & Mary Heaven | Mary Lambert
1: Death of Albert Austin, great-nephew of Ann Tilcock, 1963
2: Harriet Leake & Thomas Kimber
3: Elizabeth Whitehouse & William Coulson | Thomas Whitmee | Edwin Lee | Mary Round
4: Francis Langley & Alice Hague | Thomas Gooding & Johan Batth | Richard Hall | Mary Lambert | Anne Lloyd
5: Eleanor Amelia Leahair | Elizabeth Skipper
6: Hannah James & Thomas Whitmee | Joseph Risdon & Elizabeth Hill
7: Mary Ann Berriman | William Clift | Richard Lee & Elizabeth Robinson | Jeseph Foxall
8: Martha Blower | Elizabeth Tilthorpe
10: Samuel Clift
11: Hugh Adams & Mary Neale
12: Baptism of Marie Le Haire, sister of Abraham Le Haire, 1711
13: Grace Gooding | Thomas Jones | John Sharsell
14: Death of James Edward Read, brother of William Charles Read, 1881
15: Lizzie Shaw | Joseph Pool | Ann Warmington & Simon Cottle
16: Mary Whitehouse | Henry Foxall & Ciseley Goodwin
18: William Stanier
19: Birthday of Sarah Sophia Adams, sister of Henry Adams, thus aunt of Sarah Sophia Davis née Adams, 1809
20: Hannah Brown | Damaris Cottle
21: Judgement on The humble pettition of the poore Protestant strangers (including John Le Haier and Isaac Amory), being both French and Dutch, inhabitants within the Levell of Hatfield Chace, and parts adjacent, in the Countyes of Yorke, Lincolne, and Nottingham given in favour of the petitioners, 1656
22: Ann Wane & William Stanier | Nathan Alexander Stanier
23: Elizabeth Meeks | Lucy Read | Pamelo Cox | Anne Bateman
24: Jane Chandler & Timothy Hipkiss | Mary Mann
25: Jeremi Bateman & Katherine Davies
26: William Charles Read & Maria Galton | Johan Batth
27: John Adams
28: Burial of Ernest Head, nephew of Abigail Head, 1940
30: William Tilcock | John Sharsell
1: Baptism of William Le Hair, brother of Abraham Leahair, 1791
3: William Sarll | Abraham Le Haire
4: Reuben Stevens | Frances Read
5: Alan Stanier
6: Ann Hancox & Thomas Southall | Thomas Southall | William Sarll | John Goodman
7: Eleanor Amelia Kirk | James Risdon & Elizabeth Nott | Joseph Poole & Ann Brooks | Mary Simmonds
8: Abigail Massey | Steven Betteridge
9: Elizabeth Nott & James Risdon
10: Frances Butcher
11: Honor Martin
12: His son, N. Read, sent a letter to James Read from the Margate Sea Bathing Infirmary, 1829 | Elizabeth Hingley
13: Marriage of John Anthony Closs, great-great-nephew of Lucy Freeman, 1919
14: Death of Tasman Bower, great-nephew of Sarah Sophia Adams, 1985
15: Baptism of Honor Warmington, sister of Anne Warmingon, 1694
16: Baptism of Leonard Samuel Alexander Freeman, great-great-nephew of Lucy Freeman, 1898
17: John Berriman
18: Martha Kimber
19: William Edwin Stanier | Joanna Perkin
20: Peter Whitmee & Mary Petit | Mary Shaw
21: Elsie Whitehouse
22: Rebecca Herne & John Stevens | Mary Merrington Jakins
23: Marriage of Charlotte Skipper, sister of Harriet Skipper, to Barlow Dutchman, 1882
25: Ann Hancox
26: James Pettit & Elizabeth Harris | John Pettit & Elizabeth Baskerville | John Lambert
27: Robert Barker | Richard Austen & Ann Barker | John Head | Maris Doreen Poole
28: Thomas Leahair | Frances Dutton
29: Margaret Nock & Robert Wain | Simon Revill
30: Robert Barker
1: Joseph Hall
2: Stephen Cupis & Elizabeth Carelesse | Richard Cooper
3: James Grove | Francis Bartram
4: Mark Whitehouse | Anne Cupis & John Mann
5: Jane Barter
7: Frances Butcher & William Read | Elizabeth Sharpe
8: Elizabeth Bartrum & John Pettit
9: Birth of Francis Head, brother of George Head, 1796; and marriage of Francis, 1820
10: John Boness & Susannah Humphrey
11: Louisa Hall | Mary Lambert & John Pettit | Jane Hipkiss | Hugh Adams | Elizabeth Betteridge
12: Jesse Bonas & Susan Skipper | Pammila Walker | Steven Wheeler & Mary Smart
13: Joshua Cornelius Poole & Elsie Whitehouse | Joel Berriman Stanier & Esther Akehurst
14: Mary Bagnall
15: Caroline Woolloton | Harriett Lightfoot & Isaac Leek
16: Joshua Cornelius Poole | Thomas Whitmee & Elizabeth Old | Francis Head
17: Burial of Mary Sarll, sister of John Sarll, 1783
18: Sybil May Kirk | James Edward Read & Lucy Freeman | Richard Austen
19: Frederick Bonas & Harriett Skipper | Noah Davis & Elizabeth Harris | Joshua Southall
20: Susan Skipper | John Simmonds & Mary Cooper
21: Thomas Whitehouse | Richard Hall
22: Mary Walker | William Wells & Anna Wigg | Alice Hague | Samuel Collett
23: William Skipper & Elizabeth Tilthorpe | Rowland Sharpe
24: Joan Hearne & John Sharsell
25: Elizabeth Miller & Thomas Chandler
26: Henry Cecil Kirk, brother of Violet Sybil Kirk, reported as missing, 1942
27: Levi Davis & Nancy Billingham Hingley | Charlotte Barrett & Robert Skipper | Elizabeth Old | Elizabeth Wells | Mary Mann & William Sarll | Elizabeth Shaxon
28: Thomas Whitmee, assessed £14 5s rates in Olney, 1818
29: Jane Clift | Martha Kimber | Richard Hancox | William Martyn | Anna Wigg
30: John Hall & Eliza Whitmee | William Martyn
31: John Hall Berriman | Elizabeth Harris
1: Henry Meeks | Thomas Whitehouse & Mary Lee | Mary Bagnall
2: Joseph Walker & Mary Ann Davis
4: John Pettit | Mary Mann
5: John Kirk & Ann Lee | Jane Cockin | Roshannah Walker
6: Christopher Risdon | Elizabeth Cook & John Bourne | Thomas Henry Woolloton
7: Marriage of Elizabeth Ann Read, sister of James Read, to Claudius Davis, 1815
9: Ann Stanier
10: Roger William Stanier & Maris Doreen Poole
11: Eliza Hall
12: John Stanier | William Read | John Nott
13: Thomas Kirk | Nathaniel Guy & Mary | Kezia Bourne
14: Elsie Poole | William Skipper & Caroline Barker | Richard Pool | Cornelius Walker & Pamelo Cox | John Clift
15: Alexander Leahair Kirk & Sybil May Bonas | Thomas Gooding & Grace Tucker
16: Birthday of Frank Stanier, grand-nephew of William Stanier, 1900
17: William Boness & Alice Doy | Richard Webb | Henry Meeks | Timothy Hipkiss
18: Christopher Risdon & Susanna Hill | Thomas Kirk
19: Lucy Freeman
20: John Kirk & Martha Blower | Mary Round & James Clift
22: Alexander Leahair Kirk | Harriet Goodbody & John Barrett | Mary Carr & Francis Wigg | William Read
23: Mabel Berriman | Stephen Cupis | Henry Goodman
24: Mark Whitehouse | Richard Hall
25: Mary Cottle
26: Baptism of Lavinia Dutchman, niece of Harriet Skipper, 1887
27: James Pettit
28: Francis Head & Anne Lloyd
29: William Charles Read | Elizabeth Shaxon & Thomas Nott
30: Inquest held on Mabel Berriman, 1945
1: William John Stanier | Robert Kirk | Mary Norman & John Sarll
2: Charles Meeks | John Lambert
3: Richard Hall | Lucy Simmonds
4: George Head | Thomas Brown
5: Mary Benbow
6: Ann Hall
7: Elizabeth Mitchell & John Kirk
8: John Hall Berriman | Ruth Hobgood & James Middleton | Lewis Tindsley
9: Death of Alice Muriel Raymont, great-great-great-niece of Elizabeth Nott, 1961
10: Katherine Revele
11: Edwin Lee & Mary Large
12: William Harrison
13: Thomas Kirk | Margaret Hughes
14: Marriage of Ralph Leahair Kirk, brother of Alexander Leahair Kirk, to Virginia Lizzie 'Ginny' Barnhouse, 1896
15: William Shaw | Richard Lee
16: Marriage of Thomas Philip Raymont, gret-great-nephew of Elizabeth Nott, to Eliza Hancox, 1885
17: Jean Le Haire
18: Baptism of Leonard James M Norton, great-nephew of Henry Meeks, 1913
19: Edwin Shaw
20: Lucy Freeman
21: John Berriman | William Stanier
22: William Berriman | Sarah Guy | Grace Adams
23: Mabel Eleanor Stanier | John Neale | Roger Thorne
24: Joseph Dutton & Elizabeth Daine
25: Henry Davis & Phebe Walker | William Clift & Abigail Head | Mary Merrington Meeks | Mary Bagnall & James Clift | William Tilcock & Lucy Simmonds | John Lambert & Judith Harrison | Joseph Stevens | Abigail Head | Thomas Clift
26: Sarah Elizabeth Read | Thomas Habgood | James Clift & Mary Taylor | Thomas Pexford & Anne Thorne | Elizabeth Austin & William Cooper
27: Lizzie Stanier | Harriet Kimber & Edward Rickus | Henry Adams | Luke Simmonds
28: Anna Wells
29: Elizabeth Adams
30: Jane Coles, sister of John Berriman, found dead of Carbon Monoxide poisoning, 1954
31: Elizabeth Goodbody | Sigismund Hancox | Sarah Elizabeth Stevens
top: | © Alan M Stanier (contact details) |