Cornish Will Abstracts 1846 - 1849
Cornish Will Abstracts 1846 - 1849
Microfilm # 0090223
Austin - Morcom
Abraham Austin, St Martins by Looe farmer
Admon
proved: 07-Jun 1848
pages: 335
died: 28-Mar 1848
Louisa, wife of Richard Andrew the guardian
daughter - Mary Ann Austin, minor
bonds - John Cock, St Martins farmer; Jonathan Hill, St Martins auctioneer
**********
Thomas Barnes, Penzance master mariner
Admon
proved: 11-Nov 1847
pages: 759
died: 13-Oct 1847
son - Richard
daughter - Mary Barnes
bonds - Samuel Carvosso, Truro coach builder; William Hosken Richards, Penzance writer
**********
David Berryman, Zennor farmer
written: 19-Feb 1835
proved: 16-Jul 1847
pages: 505/507
died: 16-Apr 1847
sons - Arthur, William
wife - Jane
witnesses - G H Bellringer, Wm Tregerthen, Richd Millett
**********
John Berriman, St Erth yeoman
written: 22-Aug 1832
proved: 11-Feb 1848
pages: 94/95
died: 25-Jan 1843
wife - Catrine
daughter - Mary Bennats, wife of John
Elizth Berriman Trewhella
son-in-law - Matthew Trewhella
sons - John, Richard
witnesses - None
son John died in the life time of the testator
**********
Philip Blamey, Gwennap woolstapler
written: 29-Jul 1847
proved: 12-Nov 1847
pages: 771/777
died: 13-Sep 1847
daughter - Elizabeth Martha Michell & her 6 children
daughter - Elizabeth Mannell Magor & her 3 children
daughter - Rosina Tregaskis & her 4 children
mentions - Mefsieurs Foxes, C Thomas Edwards, Richard Williams, William Gerrish,
James Richards, Stephen Perry, Charles Perry, Richard Bawden, Hugh Brown
daughters - Louisa, Jane, Catherine Blamey
son - Richard Mannell Blamey
sons - Philip, James
son-in-law - Thomas Michell
brothers - John, Joel
witnesses - Jos Pascoe, Theops Michell, Samuel Chittock
**********
Richard Blamey, Probus yeoman
written: 10-Jul 1847
proved: 11-Aug 1847
pages: 536/538
died: 20-Jul 1847
sons - Peter, Richard
daughter - Ann
wife - Mary
witnesses - William Vaco Spry, John Crocker - Ladock carpenter
**********
William Blight, Marazion gentleman
written: 07-Jul 1847
proved: 02-May 1848
pages: 199/202
died: 01-Apr 1848
wife - Grace
brother - Joseph
nephews - Richard, William Blight
Jemima Hosking, daughter of Richard & Blanche Hosking of Perran Wharf
niece - Elizabeth Hosking, wife of William, late of Perran Wharf
niece - Elizabeth Furzebrook, wife of James, St Erth miner
niece - Jenefer Potter, widow of James, St Erth miner
nephews - James, Samuel Blight, sons of late brother James
nephews - Richard, William, John, Francis Blight, sons of brother Richard
nephews - Henry, John, James Trevaskis, sons of late sister Mary Trevaskis
nephews - George, William Fox, sons of late sister Amy Fox
brother - Richard of Goldsithney, mine agent
John Forbescue Millett, Marazion gentleman
Richard Wellington, Penzance gentleman
witnesses - Joanna Millett, Henry Hawke Peard
**********
James Carne, St Columb Minor clerk
written: 04-Jun 1846
proved: 01-Feb 1847
pages: 175/176
died: 02-Jan 1847
4 children of son William, deceased
sons - Thomas, James
mentions - Edward Lawry
daughter - Jane & her husband James Cock
grandson - William Cock
daughter - Ann
witnesses - Susan Rowe, Richd Rowe
**********
William Clarke, Camborne wheelwright
Admon
proved: 01-Jun 1847
pages: 418
died: 17-Dec 1846
daughter - Mary Clarke
bonds - John Petherick, Camborne ironmonger; John Hoskins, Camborne draper
**********
Dorothy Coode, St Austell widow
Admon
proved: 03-Aug 1848
pages: 356/357
died: 10-Apr 1848
son - Edward
bonds - Edward Coode the younger, St Austell Esquire; John Pethybridge, Bodmin accountant
**********
Jane Cock, Penzance ?
Admon
proved: 16-Oct 1847
pages: 737/738
died: 05-Aug 1847
husband - John
bonds - Richard Pendray, Bodmin Tailor; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
John Cock, Gwithian yeoman
written: 01-Jun 1848
proved: 28-Sep 1848
pages: 438/439
died: 20-Jul 1848
daughter - Elizabeth Jennings, wife of William
son - John Hocking Cock
grandson - John Harris
daughter - Ann Cock, late widow of Samuel Harris, now wife of John Cock of Nanterrow, Gwithian
witnesses - Edwyn Gurney, William Christoher, John Christopher
**********
John Cock, Menheniot yeoman
written: 05-May 1847
proved: 10-Feb 1848
pages: 90/91
died: 07-May 1847
wife - Mary
son - William
witnesses - Jonathan Hill, William Jere???
**********
Thomas Cock, Luxullion yeoman
written: 07-Oct 1844
proved: 03-Feb 1847
pages: 178/182
died: 24-Dec 1846
sons - William, Jonathan, Walter, Nicholas
daughter - Mary Lukes
daughter - Lucy Brent
daughter - Ann Beswathick
daughter - Jane Treleaven
servant - Sarah Udy
witnesses - Wm Jago, St Austell carpenter; Ann Jago
**********
Thomas Curnow, Paul fisherman
Admon
proved: 01-Jun 1847
pages: 403
died: 09-May 1846
son - William
bonds - Enock Job Tonkin, Penzance innkeeper; William Marrack, Penzance gentleman
**********
Francis Davey, Crowan mason
written: 12-Jul 1847
proved: 01-Apr 1848
pages: 161/162
died: 03-Oct 1847
son - William
daughters - Mary Richards, Elizabeth Davey
grandson - Francis Davey
wife - Mary
Mefsrs Sems
mentions - Mrs Thomas & her daughter
son-in-law - Hugh Richards
mentions - Mefsrs James & John Sems
witnesses - James Davey, Thomas Symons
**********
William Davey, Zennor yeoman
written: 10-Jun 1846
proved: 19-Nov 1846
pages: 27/29
died: 26-Jun 1846
wife - Elizabeth
sons - William, Richard, John
daughters - Ann, Jane
daughter Elizabeth's childrens
witnesses - Henry Nicholls, James Barne, Thomas Thomas
**********
Elizabeth Eddey, Lingsand widow
written: ? 1847
proved: 07-Sep 1848
pages: 408/410
died: 14-Aug 1848
3 children - John, Mary, Elizabeth Eddey
witnesses - Richard Hocken, Maker, Devon blacksmith; Thomas Dunstane, Semen?
**********
Lucy Eddey, Illogan ?
written: 25-Aug 1832
proved: 07-Jun 1848
pages: 333/335
died: 30-Mar 1847
niece - Alice Remfree
Alice Pratter?
witnesses - Gregory Jenkin Phillipps, John Penberthy, Nicholas Chesterfield
**********
Thomas Ellis, Perranuthnoe yeoman
written: 04-Nov 1846
proved: 01-Jun 1847
pages: 396/398
died: 23-Mar 1847
wife - Grace
daughter - Catherine Gundry, wife of Benjamin - Perranuthnoe yeoman
daughter - Grace Ellis
daughter - Elizabeth Gilbert, wife of Nicholas - St Hilary yeoman
son - Richard
witnesses - Jno Fortescue Millett, William Hodge
**********
William Floyd, Crowan yeoman
written: 02-Feb 1847
proved: 03-Apr 1847
pages: 269/271
died: 01-Mar 1847
James Angove, Redruth samplebaker
Andrew Nicholas, Redruth mason
wife - Grace
mentions - wife Grace's brothers & sisters children
witnesses - Henry Thomas, St Erth yeoman; Elizabeth Roberts
**********
Peter Goldsworthy, St Austell mine agent
Admon
proved: 03-May 1848
pages: 20/209
died: 27-Jun 1833
sister - Sarah Gregor (left unadministered) - deceased?
niece - Elizabeth Lenaluna
bonds - Thomas Penaluna, Gwennap carpenter; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
original grant 1 Nov 1833
**********
William Goldsworthy, Redruth miner
written: 03-Jul 1848
proved: 17-Nov 1848
pages: 488/490
died: 06-Aug 1848
wife - Elizabeth
sons - Thomas, James, John, William
grandson - James, less than 21 years old, son of James Goldsworthy
daughter - Johanna Morcom?, widow
daughter - Mary Spargo
granddaughter - Elizabeth Kemp
granddaughter - Mary Penrose
witnesses - William Francis, John Eade
**********
Thomas Grenfell, Sancreed farmer
written: 03-Jan 1847
proved: 01-Jun 1847
pages: 417/418
died: 09-Jan 1847
grandson - Thomas Grenfell
grandson - Thomas Tresise
daughter - Elizabeth Kirgcek
sons - Richard, Edward
wife - Margery
daughter - Margery
witnesses - Thomas Grenfell Junr, Uter Bosence
**********
William Grose, St Just in Penwith yeoman
written: 18-Apr 1838
proved: ? ?
pages: 729/732
died: 18-Apr 1847
wife - Elizabeth
sons - Luke, William, Henry, John, Thomas
mentions - Richard White, Captain Webb, John Rodda
Henry Grose, son of son Henry
son - James
daughter - Elizabeth White
granddaughter - Elizabeth White
mentions - Richard Grenfell
granddaughter - Nanny Grose, daughter of son Luke
granddaughter - Elizabeth Grose, daughter of son Henry
granddaughter - Nanny Grose, daughter of son William
witnesses - Henry Lugg, carpenter; John Davey, registrar
Codicil written: 09-Dec 1842
proved: 11-Oct 1847
pages: 732/733
died: 18-Apr 1847
sons - James, Luke, Thomas, William
witnesses - Jno Matthews
**********
Ann Halls, Kenwyn widow
Admon
proved: 15-Apr 1848
pages: 176
died: 14-Jan 1848
daughter - Ann Henwood Halls
bonds - William Clymo?, St Marys Truro auctioner; William Drew Beel, Kenwyn servant
**********
Hugh Hambly, Redruth carpenter
Admon
proved: 05-Apr 1848
pages: 163
died: 14-Mar 1848
son - Hugh
bonds - Matthew Reynolds, Redruth innkeeper; Richard Hambly, Redruth
**********
Elizabeth Harvey, Hayle Foundry, St Erth spinster
written: 15-Jun 1843
proved: 26-Dec 1848
pages: 568/573
died: 16-Jun 1848
niece - Nanny Harvey, Hayle Foundry spinster
friends - John Tyacke, Constantine gentleman; William Glasson(Glafson), Budock merchant;
Thomas Whitford, St Columb Major gentleman
children of sister Joanna West
children of late sister Anne Harvey
children of sister Jane Trevithick
witnesses - Henry Harvey, Thos Rawlings, Oliver Hosking
**********
Charles Hawke, Gwennap farmer
written: 03-Dec 1846
proved: 04-May 1848
pages: 209/211
died: 22-Dec 1847
sons - John, Charles
brother-in-law - John Buzza
wife - Catherine
mother - Grace of St Day
witnesses - William Francis, John Buzza, John Moyle
**********
Mary Ann Hawke, St Blazey ?
Admon
proved: 21-Nov 1846
pages: 54
died: 18-Jul 1843
husband - William
bonds - James Kearn?, St Blazey miner; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
Robert Hawkey, Landulph yeoman
Admon
proved: 24-Dec 1846
pages: 73
died: 09-Aug 1846
wife - Susannah
bonds - Richard Pendray, Bodmin Tailor; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
Robert Hawkey, Tywardreath yeoman
written: 28-Nov 1845
proved: 06-Nov 1847
pages: 752/753
died: 02-Jun 1847
sons - Samuel, Simeon, Thomas
daughters - Ann. Lydia, Fanny
wife - Hannah
friend - John Thomas
witnesses - Richard Julian, Wm Jago
**********
Elizabeth Hick, St Dennis spinster
Admon
proved: 30-Sep 1848
pages: 439
died: Sep 1841
sister - Ann Hick
bonds - Robert Grigg, St Dennis farmer; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
George Hocken, Michaelstow yeoman
written: 20-Sep 1843
proved: 16-Dec 1848
pages: 557/560
died: 04-Dec 1848
nephew - Harry Hocken of Bearoak
brothers - John, Edward
wife - Mary Ann
witnesses - John Oliver, St Tudy schoolmaster; Prudence Oliver; Richard Worth
**********
Jane Hocking, Landewednack widow
written: 17-Aug 1840
proved: 31-May 1848
pages: 299/300
died: 04-Feb 1848
late husband
sons - William, Henry
daughter - Eliza
other children ( who are already settled)
witnesses - William Johns, Mary Johns
**********
John Hockin, Lanreath cooper
written: 06-Sep 1845
proved: 05-Aug 1848
pages: 364/365
died: 30-Jun 1848
daughter - Maria
wife - Ann
witnesses - Richard Rundle, Emma Bone
**********
Matthew Hawken, Cardinham yeoman
written: 30-Aug 1847
proved: 06-Nov 1847
pages: 753/754
died: 03-Sep 1847
wife - Sarah
children - Catherine Hawken, illegitimate child; Matthew, Henry James Hawken
witnesses - F E Coom, Wm Cullis
**********
William Hockin, St Columb Minor yeoman
written: 21-Oct 1845
proved: 05-Sep 1848
pages: 407/408
died: 01-Jul 1848
nephew - Nicholas Hockin
children of nephew Nicholas Hockin
niece - Hannah Giles & the 2 children of her sister - Catherine Reed, deceased
mentions - Josias Moffatt, Thomas George
witnesses - William Moyses, Richd Rowe
**********
William Hocken, Endellion gentleman
Admon
proved: 13-Jan 1847
pages: 136
died: 06-Mar 1846
son - William Hocken, clerk
bonds - Richard Pendray, Bodmin Tailor; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
Jonathan Hodge, Padstow gentleman
written: 16-Mar 1847
proved: 15-Jul 1847
pages: 502/505
died: 13-Apr 1847
daughter - Emma Mary Hodge, eldest daughter
daughter - Lydia Ann Bridges Hodge, youngest, less than 21 years old
mentions - Mr Thomas Tremain
wife - Lydia
witnesses - William Hodge, Thomas Davis - Padstow carpenter
**********
William Honeychurch, Penzance mason
Admon
proved: 08-Apr 1847
pages: 283
died: 14-Feb 1847
sons - John, Thomas
bonds - William Honeychurch, Penzance baker; Josiah Honeychurch, Penzance mason
**********
Reginald Jenkin, Northhill gentleman
written: 14-Feb 1846
proved: ? ?
pages: 48/58
died: 05-Dec 1847
wife - Susanna
daughter - Grace, wife of William Davey
daughter - Jane Chester, widow
daughter - Susanna, wife of Jacob Stanley
daughter Grace's son Reginald Jenkin
daughter Susanna's son Reginald
daughter Jane's son John
mentions - John Nicolls of Keruddick; John Dawe of Trewanta
grandson - Reginald Jenkin Pearse, less than 21 years old, son of deceased daughter Elizabeth Pearse
Edmund Pearse, Callington surgeon
mentions - Mr Drew of St Columb
witnesses - Richd Peter, Solicitor Launceston; Wm Crowhurst, his clerk
Codicil written: 21-Apr 1846
proved: 14-Jan 1848
pages: 58/59
died: 05-Dec 1847
revokes Edmund Pearse of Callington
grandson - Reginald Jenkin Pearse
witnesses - Richd Peter, Edward Symons, Northhill carpenter
wife died without taking probate
**********
Susanna Jenkin, Northill widow
Admon
proved: 14-Jan 1848
pages: 60
died: 24-Dec 1847
daughter - Jane Chester
bonds - John Nicolls, Alternun yeoman; John Dawe, Lewannick yeoman
**********
Jonathan Keast, Menheniot yeoman
written: 29-Jul 1846
proved: 07-Jan 1848
pages: 45/46
died: 02-Oct 1847
servant - William Keast
nephew - Charles Barnacott
nephew - Matthew Crapp
sister - Elizabeth Barnacott
sister - Mary Crapp
Mary Keast of Dear Parks in Menheniot
Eleanor Crapp
son - Jonathan Keast Dinner
witnesses - Wm Pengelly, Samuel Hodge
**********
Tamison Keast, St Stephens in Brannel widow
written: 27-Aug 1847
proved: 25-Sep 1847
pages: 708/709
died: 28-Aug 1847
son - Zacharias
daughter - Hariot Keast
other sons & daughters
witnesses - William Truscott, St Stephens in Brannell yeoman; Thos Williams
**********
Mary King, St Hilary widow
written: 24-Oct 1846
proved: 11-Jan 1847
pages: 120/122
died: 03-Jan 1847
nephew - Christopher Christopher Edwards, Perranuthnoe blacksmith
nephew - Joseph Edwards, St Hilary farmer & miner
niece - Elizabeth Edwards, Perranuthnoe spinster
niece - Hephzibah Bawden, wife of John - Perranuthnoe miner
niece - Mary Edwards, Perranuthnoe
sister - Jane Edwards, Perranuthnoe widow
sister - Ann, wife of Peter Floyd, Perranuthnoe miner
niece - Belinda Ivey
niece - Jane Edwards
witnesses - Vivian Stevens, John Roberts
**********
William Lethleau, Camborne miner
Admon
proved: 07-Jan 1848
pages: 44/45
died: 23-Dec 1847
brother - John
mother - Mary, widow
bonds - Thomas Thomas, Camborne innkeeper; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
Thomas Lobb, St Austell carpenter
Admon
proved: 03-Feb 1847
pages: 178
died: 22-Apr 1846
wife - Sarah
bonds - Elizabeth Davies Lobb, St Austell spinster; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
Ann Lord, Liskeard widow
Admon
proved: 03-Apr 1848
pages: 162/163
died: 10-Jan 1848
son - William
bonds - Richard Pendray, Bodmin Tailor; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
James Mann, Zennor yeoman
Admon
proved: 01-Jun 1847
pages: 393
died: 25-Feb 1847
son - Robert
bonds - Richard Brush, Gulval yeoman; John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
Joan Michell, Gwennap widow
Admon
proved: 11-Apr 1848
pages: 172/173
died: 03-Nov 1847
son - Thomas
bonds - John Semmens, Gwennap Yeoman; John Dyer, Gwennap mine agent
**********
John Michell, Redruth brewer
Admon
proved: 05-Apr 1848
pages: 163
died: 22-Jan 1848
wife - Grace
bonds - John Hocking, Redruth engineer; Henry Grylls, Redruth copper agent
**********
Edward Mill, Illogan ----
written: 25-Nov 1846
proved: 11-Oct 1847
pages: 729
died:
wife - Ann
children
witnesses - William Teague, Edward Jeffrey
**********
Susanna Moore, Redruth spinster
Admon
proved: 15-Oct 1847
pages: 733
died: 30-Jun 1847
niece - Charlotte Rough, wife of John
bonds - Peter Gra??, Illogan miner; William Uren, Illogan miner
**********
Augustas Morcom, Gwennap miner
written: ? ?
proved: 25-Feb 1847
pages: 231/232
died: 03-Feb 1847
wife - Johanna
mother
sister - Jecholia, Elizabeth
Elizabeth's daughter - Elizabeth Ann
daughter - Johanna
mentions - Captn Jos Goldsworthy, Richd Goldsworthy
witnesses - Joseph Goldsworthy, Richard Goldsworthy, Gwennap mine agent