None of the following information, partial or in total, may be used by any person(s) or organization, electronically or otherwise, for the purpose of profiteering. All copies and "links" to this page must contain this location reference as its source.
We tried to record all of the tombstone inscriptions that we were able to decipher (some have weathered too badly), and present them here, for your benefit.
If you have any information that may help complete the listings below, such as missing dates and/or persons buried there without markers, please send me E-Mail to the address on the bottom of the list. Your contributions will
be acknowledged here on this page.
To the left of the Braddock Cemetery gate is a block building that serves as office and garage. Behind the building is Section B - Single Graves. Section B includes unmarked government graves of unknown workers injured in the mills and graves from the Poor House.
Tom & Nancy McAdams
of Penn Hills, (Allegheny County) PA.
"The entrance of Thy words giveth light. It giveth understanding unto the simple."
Psalms 119-130
Hanna Thomas marker - Braddock Cemetery Section B
=========================================================================================
SURNAME FIRST NAME BIRTHDATE DEATHDATE OTHER
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ABRAHAM SAMUEL 1886 1931 Father
ABT CHARLES C. 1882 1949
ABT FREDERICK 1886 1951
ABT MILDRED WOLFF 1871 1951 FREDERICK ABT marker
ADDENBROOK F. U. A. 1898
ADDENBROOK S. D. A. 1895
ADDENBROOK S. H. A. 1905
ALBECK WILLIAM M, III 1914
AMIE IZETTA FINETTA 1924 1944 Daughter
ANDERSON G. ADOLPH 1880 1942
ANDERSON LILLIAN A. 1891 1969 G. ADOLPH ANDERSON marker
ANDERSON O. HJALMAR 1882 1958
ANDERSON RUFUS 28 Feb 1917 6 Mar 1943 PVT CO C 779TH MP BN, WWII
ANTHONY ETHEL 1884 1936 Mother
APPEL GEORGE 1885 1906 Father
APPEL SOPHIE 1816 1897
ARMONAT HERMAN 1877 1965
ARMONAT JOHANNA 1890 1958
ARMONAT LYDIA 1881 1906 JOHANNA ARMONAT marker
ASH F. L. 1907 1907 LILIUS ASH marker
ASH LILIUS 1875 1909 From Cornish Friends Cornwall England
BALLOCK JOHN 7 Sept 1895 29 Sept 1954 Husband
BALLOCK MARY E. 2 Feb 1898 Wife
BANGOR FATHER JOHN 1900 1944 PRIEST
BELL OSCAR A. 3 Dec 1920 15 July 1944 CPL 648TH CO QM CORPS, WWII - DIED IN SERVICE
BELL WILLIAM S. 1864 1946
BERES DENIS
BIEHL OTTO C. 10 Feb 1887 19 Mar 1951 Father
BODDIE FRANK 25 Dec 1897 29 Mar 1941 PVT DEV BN NO 2, WWI
BOONE PHOEBE 1900 1944 Mother
BRICKLEY W. J. 1876 1900 Erected by The Woodmen of the World
BROWN CLARENCE 1900 22 July 1943 PVT FC CO 506 SERV BR, WWI
BROWN JOHN E. 1868 1890 Brother
BROWN LEWIS R. 1893 1950 Husband
BROWN MARIE A. 1899 Wife - LEWIS R. BROWN marker
BROWN WILLIAM 27 Oct 1862 29 Jan 1891 Husband
BRUNO MARY S. 1902 1979 Mother - WILLAIM BRUNO marker
BRUNO WILLIAM 1890 1972 Father
BUSH SHARI 1968 Our Baby - FREDERICK D. HARRIS marker
CADE PENESEA R. JR. 1938 1944 Son
CARROL ANDREW J. PVT CO C 67 RGT PA VOL - Rest of stone buried
CARTER ISSAC 19 Nov 1896 17 Nov 1943 HS SUPPLY CO 368TH INF, WWI
CHRISTIANO ANNA 3 Dec 1904 10 June 1955
CINA EMMA 1913 1942
CLEARY HOWARD SHOUP 9 Jan 1898 26 Apr 1935 PVT 32ND BAT A FLD ARTY, WWII
CLEGG HELEN C. 1909 1940 Sister
COLE WALTER J. 1879 1942
COLES MARIE O'BRIEN 1909 1952
COOK ANNA C. 1897 1976 Mother - MICHAEL J. COOK marker
COOK MICHAEL J. 1889 1961 Father
COOK RUSSELL B. 1928 1933
CORNING GEORGE JR.
CORNING WALTER C. GEORGE CORNING, JR. marker
COSE LOUISE 1878 1963 Mother - WILLIAM CLOSE, SR. marker
COSE WILLIAM SR. 1874 1955 Father
COTERO DORIS A. 1928 1989 RAMON E. COTERO marker
COTERO RAMON E.
CROMER JOHN ADAM 1932 1945 Our Baby
D. M. Very old small stone
DAHLSTROM GUSTAV 1863 1941 Father
DAHLSTROM JOSEPHINE 1857 1947 Mother - GUSTAV DAHLSTROM marker
DANIELS ANDREW 1895 1948 Husband
DANIELS ANNA M. 1894 1993 Wife - ANDREW DANIELS marker
DARWIN CHESTER F. 22 Feb 1894 26 Sept 1938 PVT CO C 158TH DEP BRIG, WWI
DELAFIELD HARRY Aged 4 years
DELAFIELD MARGARET 23 Jan 1892 Aged 38 years
DELAFIELD NELLIE Aged 1 year
DIENSTBIER EMMA MAE 1925 1935
DIENSTBIER JOHN 1896 1950 Father
DIENSTBIER WANDA 1896 1964 Mother - JOHN DIENSTBIER marker
DIER JULIUS 8 June 1886 3 Jan 1955
DINDA ANNA 1877 1948
DRAKE GUY 1865 1943
DRANUSKY MARY 1867 1944
DRANUSKY MARY 1890 1962
DREYESSE EMMA 10 Feb 1863 Obscure
DUNCAN OTTO C. 7 Oct 1888 21 Dec 1942 PVT 44TH CO 155TH DEP BRIG, WWI
DUNN JAMES P. 29 Sept 1889 22 June 1901
ELISON HENRY 15 June 1899 10 June 1938 PVT 29TH CO 8TH TR BN, WWI
ELLIOT ANSLEM 1894 1938 Husband
ELLROD FLORENCE 1906 1980 Wife - RAYMOND ELLROD marker
ELLROD RAYMOND 1902 1956 Husband
EVANS NATHAN G. 1885 1953 Husband
FAITH FRANCIS E. 1872 1935
FAITH LAURA B. 1877 1968 FRANCIS E. FAITH marker
FARMER ROBERT 27 Apr 1941
FAROOK RAHEEMA 1941
FILIPPINO EMMA TERESA 1916 1953 Mother
FORD JULYAN 25 July 1867 21 July 1932
FOX WILLIE 1907 1917 Asleep in Jesus - JOSEPH JACK marker
FRAELICH IRA D. 1871 1943
FRAELICH SOPHIA L. 1874 1946
FRANKS WALTER 1895 1966
FROMMELL LIZZIE 1885 1886
FULLER HENRY 1886 1929
FUNK DOROTHEA COLLEEN 4 July 1905 4 Mar 1986 May She Rest in Peace
GAITAN JESUS 1902 1958
GAITAN TWILA 1907 1972 JESUS GAITAN marker
GAPEHART ETHEL MAY 1893 1894 Our Infant Daughter Aged 13 Months
GARY ALGIE 29 May 1899 23 Feb 1943 PVT DISCH CO DEV BN, WWI
GATES ROSE ELLEN 1888 1948 LEE L. MERRIMAN marker
GATES WILLIAM I. 1874 1950 Father
GIBB CHARLOTTE EDMOND 1889 1891
GLENN JOHN 1891 1933
GLUNT STEPHANIE 1912 1960 Mother
GOGA ANNA 30 June 1905 12 Apr 1960 Mother - GEORGE GOGA marker
GOGA GEORGE 23 Mar 1898 1 Jan 1954 Father
GOGA JOHN 17 June 1887 21 Apr 1964 Father
GOGA MARY 6 July 1885 11 May 1969 Mother - JOHN GOGA marker
GOOD HENRY ELLSWORTH 1 Jan 1868 19 Dec 1934 PVT CO G 2ND
GRAY ANNA BEATRICE 1897 1917 Fall Asleep in Jesus
GRAY LOUISE 1919 1944 Mother
GURA GERALD A. 26 June 1944 4 July 1944
GUTHRIDGE DONALD E. 16 Sept 1951 28 May 1954 Darling Son
GWENNAP JANE 1870 1936 JOHN C. GWENNAP marker
GWENNAP JOHN C. 1868 1946
HAGETTER KATHEERINE 1870 1951 Mother - LOUIS HAGETTER marker
HAGETTER LOUIS 1867 1948 Father
HANNER PERCELL 4 July 1893 1 Dec 1935 PVT CO F 317TH ENGRS, WWI
HARRIS FREDERICK D. 1945 Our Baby - SHARI BUSH marker
HARRIS FREDERICK D. SR. 1888 1942
HARRIS JOSEPH B. 1886 1939 Husband
HARRIS MABEL E. 1893 1976 FREDERICK D. HARRIS, SR. marker
HECKENSTALLER GEORGE 1859 1931
HERRINGTON WINFIELD S. 27 May 1948 Father
HILL GEORGE 1840 1906
HITTER GELEIBTE MARIA KOSCHIK marker
HOLLAND CHARLES S. 19 Jan 1892 6 May 1931 PVT 4TH CO 155TH DEPOT BRIG, WWI
HONETZY HELEN 1885 1955 WILLIAM HONETZY marker
HONETZY WILLIAM 1883 1919 Father
HOPKINS ROBERT 1890 1945 Husband
HOROCHAK ANNA 1898 1966 Mother - JOHN HOROCHAK marker
HOROCHAK JOHN 1886 1939 Father
HRUSKA PAUL 1893 1955
IRVING MELVIN 1931 1943 Son
JACK JOSEPH 1866 1906 Asleep in Jesus - WILLIE FOX marker
JACKSON ANDREW 1872 1944 Husband
JACKSON HUGH A. 1887 1944 Husband
JACKSON LANNIE 31 Mar 1930 PVT CONST CO AIR SERVICE, WWI
JACKSON MINNIE E. 1887 1943 Wife
JEFFERSON CHARLES 23 Dec 1894 4 July 1939 PVT 23RD ENGRS SER CO, WWI
JENKINS PRESTON J. 1866 1942 Father
JOHANSON SALOMON 1877 1936
JOHNSON ALMA G. 1866 1953 CHALRES A. JOHNSON marker
JOHNSON CHARLES A. 1856 1912
JOHNSON JEANETTE 1882 1943
JONES ISAIAH 13 Mar 1894 10 Feb 1936 PVT 36TH CO 152ND DEP BRIG, WWI
JONES ROBERT 2 May 1882 24 Jan 1935 PVT CO C 320TH SERVICE BN, WWI
KACHMAN ANNA G. 1890 1945 Mother - MICHAEL KACHMAN marker
KACHMAN MICHAEL L. 1889 Father
KARSHNOCK JULIA 1874 1941
KEHR GUST 26 Dec 1935
KEZIC ANTIONETTE 1937 PAUL KEZIC marker
KEZIC PAUL 1941
KISH COLEMAN 1890 1939 Father
KOBIELUS ALOIZ 1904 1932
KOBIELUSZ THOMAS 1879 1942
KOBIELUSZ YENOVEFA 1889 1977 Mother
KOOSHAKJIAN LUCIA 1884 1935 Mother
KOSCHIK MARIA 1865 1915 GELEIBTE HITTER marker
KOSCHIK MARY 1886 1943 Mother - SAMUEL KOSCHIK
KOSCHIK SAMUEL 1887 1959 Father
KOVELLO KATHLEEN 1948 G. ADOLPH ANDERSON marker
KOZARIAN MICHAEL 1893 1957 Husband
KOZARIAN SAM 1926 1941 Son
KREISHER HENRY 10 Sept 1858 28 May 1920
KRUSE CARRIE M. 6 Jan 1870 19 Nov 1903 Wife of W. H., I am Going to My Jesus
KUDROCK SUSAN 1939 Grandmother
KUNIS MARTIN 1871 1939 Father
KUNIS ROSE 1881 1964 Mother - MARTIN KUNIS marker
KUNSA ALICE 1918 1977 Mother - JOSEPH KUNSA marker
KUNSA JOSEPH 1915 1982 Father
LEHOTAY STEPHEN 1878 1956 Father
LENHART ROY E. 1923 1939 Brother
LINDBERG ROBERT M. 1930 1940
LOEHR CHRISTINA 2 May 1875 3 Aug 1914 Mother
LOEHR EDWARD 6 July 1867 15 Nov 1943
LONG WILLIAM 14 Apr 1895 7 Nov 1944 PVT CO B 407TH LABOR UNIT, WWI
LONGWINS ANDREW 28 Oct 1890 27 Mar 1940 PVT HQ CO 140TH INF, WWI
LYNN AMAND A. 1884 1973 Mother - DANIEL J. LYNN marker
LYNN DANIEL J. 1877 1948 Father
MARASCO HAZEL 1910 1951 JOHN MARASCO marker
MARASCO JAMES R. 22 Dec 1947 26 Jan 1998 Son & Brother
MARASCO JOHN 1902 1965
MARTIN ALF. 1 Sept 1895 14 Sept 1943 PVT 333RD LABOR BN, WWI
MARTIN BARBARA 1880 1966 Mother
MARTIN JOHN 1878 1945 Father
MARTIN STEVE Son
MARTIN WILLIAM 1923 1977 Son
MATHERA ALICE E. 1903 1995 Wife
MATHERA RICHARD M. 1899 1958 Husband
MAYER JOHN J. 1879 1947
MAYER MARTHA D. 1882 1945 JOHN J. MAYER marker
McATEE MAUD 1882 1951
McBURNEY MRS. JEANIE 1891 1930
McCAULLE DOCK 1884 1937
McGAVITT HARRY E. 14 Oct 1887 22 Jan 1957 PVT 3RD PROV RGT 156TH DB, WWI
McHENRY ALEXANDER T. 1918 1945
McHENRY MARY L. 1918 1998 ALEXANDER T. McHENRY marker
McKELVEY WILLIAM 1902 1957 Husband
McKENNON HENRY C. 16 Apr 1890 11 Sept 1943 PVT CO C 55TH RGT 157TH DEP, WWI
McMILLEN ANNA E. 1845 1922 Grandmother - WILLIAM P. McMILLEN marker
McMILLEN WILLIAM P. 1863 1942 Uncle
McNANY HENRY C. 1866 1936 Father
McNANY MINNIE 1869 1895 HENRY C. McNANY marker
MERRIMAN EDWARD 1891 1969 Brother
MERRIMAN LEE L. 1905 1988 ROSE ELLEN GATES marker
MILLER CAROLINE 1872 1957 Mother
MILLER JOHN 1875 1944 Uncle
MILLER ROBERT F. 1849 1901 Erected by the Woodmen of the World
MILLIREN EUNICE T. 1918 1988
MILLIREN GEORGE F. 1909 1954
MITCHELL JERVEY 23 Apr 1896 15 May 1936 PVT BTRY B 1ST PROV BN, WWI
MOORE AGNES L. 1889 1972 Wife
MOORE DAVID R. 1877 1949 Father
MUELLER ROBERT 9 Apr 1877 5 Oct 1893
MUNSON BIRRELL C. 1897 1950 Father
MUNSON ELIZABETH M. 1898 1987 Mother - BIRRELL MUNSON marker
NEWTON JAMES 1910 1953
NEWTON MARY 1909 1985 JAMES NEWTON marker
NUNNALLEY J. H. BALLARD 10 July 1887 10 May 1934 PVT BTY B 315ST S A, WWI
OBERDICK RAYMOND
ODSTRCHEL ANTON 9 June 1892 1950 Source: Lois McFeaters Odstrchel
ODSTRCHEL BABY RICHARD 9 June 1934 1934 Source: Lois McFeaters Odstrchel
ODSTRCHEL MARTHA JOHANNA 28 Dec 1909 1961 Source: Lois McFeaters Odstrchel B
ODSTRCIL FREIDA A. 1892 1971 Mother
ORONA GLADYS M. FREDERICK 1897 1943
OSWALT LILLIAN E. 1908 1975 RAYMOND H. OSWALT marker
OSWALT RAYMOND H. 1906 1954
OVUKA ADAM 1886 1950
OVUKA ARCHIE 1888 1945
PAPST JOHN 1877 1946
PARRISH ZEBEDEE 30 Apr 1896 23 Sept 1942 PVT CO C 803RD PION INF, WWI
PEABODY ROSE O. 1914 1943 Mother
PERIELLO ANTHONY TURK 1889 1950
PHELPS ERNEST H. 17 Oct 1879 10 Dec 1903
PINCHES ANNIE 1855 1926 Mother
PINCHES CHARLIE 1849 1917 Uncle
PINCHES DAVID 1852 1913 Father
PINCHES RUTH E. 1901 1976 Daughter - CHARLIE PINCHES marker
POKRANT ADOLPH 1887 1940 Father
POKRANT ROSE 1887 1976 Mother - ADOLPH POKRANT marker
POZZUTO BABE 1926 1996 Thanks Mom - LUCY POZZUTO marker
POZZUTO LUCY 1901 1950 Mother
RAZO J. 1903 1941
REESE EDWARD D. 13 Apr 1907 2 Nov 1967 SGT 355TH QM RHD CO AUS, WWII
REESE JANE 21 Feb 1873 29 Dec 1903
REESE MARGARET S. 1909 1980
REESE MORGAN T. 1873 1943 Father
REID LENA 1897 1938 Mother
REID MARTHA 1863 1938 Mother
RIELMAN SENTEVE 1890 1911
RINEHART FREDA 1856 1929 Mother, Rest in Peace
RITTKO CHARLES J. 1890 1906 Our Son
RITTKO GEORGE F. 1887 1956 Father, At Rest
RODGERS INFANT SON 9 July 1882 Son of W. C. & A. Rodgers
SACKS HANS 28 Mar 1881 6 July 1904 Rest in Peace
SATTERFIELD JOHN W. 1870 1943 Husband
SATTERFIELD MOLLIE 1869 1945 Wife - JOHN W. SATTERFIELD marker
SCHAER BERTHA 1863 1937 Mother - FREDERICK SCHAER, SR. marker
SCHAER FREDERICK JR. 1889 1906 Son - FREDERICK SCHAER, SR. marker
SCHAER FREDERICK SR. 1864 1908 Father
SCHAROT WILHELMINE 1863 1901
SCHINDKNECHT AMELIA 1870 1941 Mother - OTTO F. SCHINDKNECHT marker
SCHINDKNECHT HARRY O. 1904 1971
SCHINDKNECHT OTTO F. 1870 1955 Father
SCHINDKNECHT WILMA V. 1906 1944 HARRY O. SCHINDKNECHT marker
SCHOFF ETHEL J. 1884 1976 Mother - PETER J. SCHOFF marker
SCHOFF MARY C. Daughter - PETER J. SCHOFF marker
SCHOFF PETER J. 1884 1971 Father
SCHULY CHAS. 15 May 1891 2 Dec 1916 Husband
SCOTT CARL C. 1904 1975 Gloria In Excelsis
SCOTT H. H. 1937 1938
SCOZZARO CARMELLO 1880 1953 Father
SCOZZARO THRESA 1 Aug 1876 29 July 1946 Mother
SEESE ALFRETTA M. 1881 1963 Mother
SEESE FRANK P. 1879 1946 Father
SHEARER W. L. 27 June 1905 CO I 9 PA VOL INF, CIVIL WAR
SHIELDS JULIA ANN 26 Nov 1841 11 Sept 1897 Wife of John Shields
SIVETZ MARY 1894 1934 Mother
SMITH EUGENIA 1877 1962 Mother - JOHN C. SMITH marker
SMITH HENRIETTA 1890 1944 Mother
SMITH JOHN C. 1873 1943 Father - EUGENIA SMITH marker
SMITH ROSE E. 1865 1943
SMITH SAMUEL M. 1861 1946
SMITH WASHINGTON 6 Sept 1892 17 Aug 1940 PVT CO B 426TH RES LABOR BN, WWI
SMITHWICK BOSTON, III 19 June 1982
STANEK MARY 1871 1945 Mother - STEPHAN STANEK marker
STANEK STEPHAN 1870 1950 Father
STANKO GEORGE 1911 1980
STANTON DOROTHY M. 20 Dec 1917 19 Feb 1950 2ND LT SVC COMD UNIT, WWII
STASKO DOROTHY 1915 1981 Wife - JOHN STASKO marker
STASKO FRANK G. 1925 1985 Husband of Dorothy
STASKO JOHN 1916 1956 Husband
STASKO MICHAEL 16 Nov 1914 30 July 1968 TEC 4 95TH ORD HV MT FLD, WWII
STELL NELLIE MAY 1892 1951 Mother - ROBERT EDWARD STELL marker
STELL ROBERT EDWARD 1888 1943 Father
STELL WILLIAM C. 8 Oct 1923 28 Mar 1983 US COAST GUARD, WWII
STOLEC ANDREW 1886 1945 Father
STOLEC MARY 1884 1972 Mother - ANDREW STOLEC marker
STOUGR JOHN G. 20 May 1907 CO L 11 PA VOL INF, CIVIL WAR
STUCHLY FRED 1879 1945
SUMMERS INFANT 15 Oct 1937
SURGENT BARBARA 30 Sept 1901 Mother
SWANSON OLOF 1870 1936
SWANSON TECKLA 1880 1950
SWENSON ALZARA 1896 1977 Mother - OSCAR H. SWENSON marker
SWENSON OSCAR H. 1888 1948 Father
SYLVES P. C.
TANKSLEV ARTHUR 14 Apr 1894 15 June 1941 PVT CO A 513TH ENGRS, WWI
TERRY JAMES T. 4 Mar 1896 3 Feb 1944 PVT SN C USA, WWI
THOMAS HANNAH 1834 1904 The Entrance of Thy Words Giveth Light. It Giveth Understanding Unto the Simple.
THOMAS JOHN B. 1826 1909
TODD BABIES 16 Mar 1985
TOLSON OWEN
TOLSON OWEN 10 May 1887 28 Apr 1940 PVT 12TH TNG BN BATT 158 DEP BRIG, WWI
TOMKA ANNA 1901 1997 Mother - JOHN TOMKA marker
TOMKA JOHN 1896 1955 Father
UDERMAN JOHN 1879 1944 Father
VINGOE FRANCIS J. 1888 1907 Penzance Cornwall England
WARD ALBERT 15 June 1890 6 Mar 1930 PVT CO A 505 SERV BAT ENGR, WWI
WELSH AVIS GREGORY 1916 1986 Mother - ROBERT FRANCIS WELSH marker
WELSH ROBERT FRANCIS 1916 1955 Father
WILLIAMS DELLA 1858 1944 Mother
WILLIAMS MARTHA A. 1906 1949
WILLIREN RAYMOND S. 18 May 1831 20 Nov 1901
WITTRESS HENRY A. 25 Oct 1905 21 Feb 1945
WITTRESS MARY 1876 1953 Mother - MICHAEL WITTRESS marker
WITTRESS MICHAEL 1862 1928 Father
WOODWARD CICERO S. 1880 1943 Husband
WUNDERLICH ANNA C. 16 Oct 1900 16 July 1979 AUGUST W. WUNDERLICH marker
WUNDERLICH AUGUST W. 7 Feb 1889 9 June 1943
YATES MERCEDES 1906 1921 THOMAS YATES marker
YATES NAN-C 1884 1963 THOMAS YATES marker
YATES THOMAS 1879 1941
YODER ESTER STELL 1888 1948
ZORETICH BARBARA N. 1876 1954
ZORETICH FRANK J. JR. 1875 1948
ZUGARO VIOLA PINGIE 1928 1947
Back to the Braddock Cemetery Page
Home
May 17,
2000
Last update June 9, 2004