714-Aaron Sackett's Disputed Ancestry


There is a question concerning who the parents of (714) Aaron Sackett were. And despite the efforts of many Sackett researchers through the years, the identity of the parents of Aaron Sackett m. Phebe Hart still remains a mystery. He has been listed as;

1) "a grandson of (75) Capt. Richard Sackett [Weygant, p. 491]. But which son?
2) "The eighth child" of (268) Dr. John Sackett, son of (75) Capt. Richard Sackett
[Andrew P. Sackett, p.62];
3) (728) _____ Sackett, the unnamed child of (271) Josiah Crego Sackett [Percy
Hamilton Goodsell, Jr., genealogical researcher]
3) As (544) Aaron Sacket b. 14 Jan 1767, son of (174) Benjamin Sackett m.
Deborah/Dorothy Buell. [Mamie Phillips, g-granddaughter of Aaron Sackett and family historian
for her branch of the family]

1. Aaron as the grandson of (75) Capt. Richard Sackett:
According to Weygant [Source 1] (714) Aaron Sackett was a grandson of (75) Capt. Richard Sackett and Margery L. Sleade. But it is not stated which son of Capt Richard Sackett he believed to be the father of Aaron. Nor does Weygant give us what information he had to indicate that Aaron was a grandson of Capt. Richard Sackett. It is also interesting to note that Weygant did not give the name of (714) Aaron Sackett's wife. He also stated that Aaron had at least three children but he only named two of them; William and Charles.

2. Aaron as the son of Capt Richard Sackett's son (268) Dr. John Sackett:
Andrew P. Sackett, [Sources 2 & 3] in his book "Ancestors and Descendants of Frederick Plummer Sackett", states that Aaron was "Believed to be the eighth child of John Sackett, "Chirugeon", and his wife Elizabeth Maston." (268) Dr. John Sackett  was one of the sons of (75) Capt. Richard Sackett.

Placing Aaron Sackett into the family of (268) Dr. John Sackett would present some problems. According to Weygant, page 113, Dr. John had 10 children and the only one not named is (724) ________ Sackett m. ________ Wadsworth. Listing of the surname of the spouse of (724) would seem to indicate that (724) was a daughter  rather than a son. If (724) was a son, then he married a woman with the surname Wadsworth. This would not quite fit with Aaron who married Phebe Hart, unless he was married twice. Adding Aaron to this family would make a family of 11 children which was not unusual in that time. However, Dr. John lived his life in NY and his children for whom we have records lived in NY and PA., not CT.

Dr. John's older brother, (267) Richard, Jr. did not remain in NY. Following the death of his father in 1746, he refused to qualify as an executor for his father's estate because of numerous lawsuits involving title to much of his father's land. Instead he bought a farm a few miles to the east, at New Milford, CT. Following the death of (267) Richard Jr., his son (711) Richard Sackett sold out the holdings in New Milford, CT. and in 1775 moved to Arlington, Bennington Co., VT. And his daughter, (710) Mary Sackett m. Israel Camfield in Arlington, VT. [HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER -Name Index: pg. 762; "Mary (Mollie) m. Israel Canfield", i 134(2) 2nd ed. 136 (2)] So then, (267) Richard Jr. seems to be eliminated as the father of (714) Aaron. It has also been noted that the children of Richard, Jr. were of an older age bracket than has been assumed for Aaron.

3. As the son of (271) Josiah Crego Sackett:
Dr. John's younger brother, (271) Josiah Crego Sackett married about 1750, Miss Douglass. He resided several years prior to his death at New Milford, CT. They were said to have had five children: Nelly, Prime, Prince, Skene Douglas, and one child whose name is not known. He and his wife "died several years prvious to the Rev. War and their orphan children were distributed among their mother's family". - [Weygant, p. 113] Perhaps there might be guardianship records for these children in the Town Records of New Milford that might give the names of the children and who their guardians were. But it appears that no such record exists. concerning the question as to the parents of (714) Aaron Sackett, none of the known children in any of the families above were named Aaron, unless he was (728) the unnamed child Weygant has in the family of Josiah Crego Sackett.

In the material presented in his book, Andrew P. Sackett publishes a letter dated March 2, 1979 from a genealogical researcher, Percy Hamilton Goodsell, Jr. of CT., whom he had contacted to research this matter. Mr. Goodsell indicated that he believed that the one unnamed child of (271) Josiah Crego Sackett would be the most likely prospect:

"This leaves Weygant's belief that your Aaron was a grandson of Captain Richard.
SACKETTS IN AMERICA states that the latter's youngest son, Josiah Crego Sackett
and his wife died early leaving several children one of whom is unnamed. In the Boston
Transcript for 5 July, 1922, item 9926, it is stated that Captain Richard settled in
Dover, New York, just across the line from Litchfield County, that he married second,
Mary Crego, and that their only child was Josiah Crego. It seems probable to me that
the latter's unnamed child was your Aaron."

Mr. Goodsell also stated in a P.S. to the letter:
"Since writing the above I have re-read the reports from the Utah Genealogical
Society, and was interested to note that the same conclusions were reached by that
group."

One consideration which appears to have influenced Andrew P. Sackett in his conclusion that (714) Aaron was the son of Dr. John Sackett is found on page 13 of his introduction; "In a letter to me of December 29, 1955, The Genealogical Society of Salt Lake City reported their finding that Dr. John Sackett, son of Richard Sackett married Elizabeth Matson, daughter of John or Arthur Maston. They also gave their opinion that Aaron Sackett was a son of Dr. John Sackett." This statement seems to disagree with Mr. Goodsell's assessment of the reports that Andrew P. Sackett sent to him. It may be that Andrew P. Sackett had two different reports.

Another consideration that seems to have influenced Andrew P. Sackett to discount the conclusions of the Utah Genealogical Society and Mr. Goodsell is that Josiah Crego Sackett is said to have been the son of Capt. Richard Sackett and his second wife, Margery Crego. He concluded, therefore, that; "Josiah Crego Sackett, the third son of Captain Richard, and the son of his second wife, Margery Crego, is excluded because Weygant stated that William Sackett, a grandson of Aaron, married a distant cousin, Mercy Sleade Earle, thought to be a relative of Richard's first wife." (page 13). He concludes that, if Aaron was the son of Josiah Crego Sackett, his son, (12720) William Sackett would not have been related to Capt. Richard Sackett's first wife Margery L. Sleade and therefore a relative of hers would not have been related to William.

All of this is based upon Weygant's statement being accruate when he says that William married "a distant relative" when he married Mercy Sleade Earle. In light of the fact that Weygant also has Josiah Crego Sackett as the youngest son of Capt. Richard Sackett and Margery L. Sleade (page 113) and does not show a second marriage for Capt. Richard; it would only be natural for him to state that Mercy Sleade Earle was "a distant relative" of Aaron's son William (page 491). If Capt. Richard Sackett did, indeed, have a second marriage to a Margery Crego which produced a son, Josiah Crego Sackett (as stated above); it would prove nothing concerning Weygant's statement about William Sackett and his wife, Mercy Sleade Earle being "distant"  relatives. If Weygant was in error concerning Margery L. Sleade being the mother of Josiah Crego Sackett, then his statement about Mercy Sleade Earle being "a distant relative" would prove to be an error as well. To use Weygant's statement that they were distant relatives as fact and use that to argue for Dr. John Sackett to be Aaron's father; and at the same time discount Weygant's statement that Margery L. Sleade was Josiah Crego Sackett's mother does not make a very strong argument.

Since writing the options above, new information has been presented to the SACKETT mailing list which proves that Capt. Richard Sackett DID NOT have a son named Josiah Crego Sackett.

Weygant based his argument upon his interpretation of an abstraction the will of Capt. Richard Sackett. However, an examination of a handwritten copy of the will shows that the person in question was Josiah Crego, not Josiah Crego Sackett. In the will below; one can see that when Richard names his sons, Richard and John, he gives their full names; viz. Richard Sacket and John Sacket. When he states "I also give to my Welbeloved son Josiah Crego ..." he does not use the surname Sacket. Josiah Crego was Richard's step-son, the son of Margery L. Sleade by her first, of four, marriages:

Original Admitted to Probate April 28, 1746
Old Liber; Page 580-583

In the Name of God amen the
fourteenth day of December one
thousand seven hundred and forty four
I Richard Sacket of Dover in Dutchess County
in the province of New York Yeoman being sick
and weak but of perfect mind and memory for
which thanks be given to Almighty God.
Notwithstanding calling to mind the
Mortallity of my Body as knowing it
is appointed for all men once to Dye

p 581

do make and ordain this my last will and
Testament that is to say principally and first of
all I give and recommend my Soul into
the hands of God that gave it and my
Body I recommend to the Earth to be
Buried in a Decent Christian Manner
at the Discretion of my Executors.
Nothing doubting at the Glorious
Morning of the Resurection I shall
Receive the same again by the Mighty
power of God and as touching such
Worldly Estate wherewith it hath pleased
God to bless me with in this life
I give bequeath demise and dispose of
the same in the following manner and
form.
Imprimis when all my just debts
are paid I give and bequeath to Margery
Sacket my Welbeloved Wife all my
Household Goods Debts and Moneys
due to me and all my Moveables and
Chattles During the term of her Widow-
hood and to be disposed of by her at her
decease And I also give and bequeath to
her the said Margery Sacket the use and
improvement of my Homelot House
and orchard with all my other improve-
ments which I now do or may any
wise improve during her Widowhood
and after her Decease those to return to my
son John Sacket --
Secondly I give and bequeath to my
Eldest son before any Division be made
Richard Sacket two hundred acres of
land over above his equal Shear as being
my Eldest son.
Thirdly I give and bequeath to my
Welbeloved Wife fifty acres of land to be at
her disposing as she shall see good for her
proper use. I give and bequeath to my
Welbeloved son John Sacket after my
Wife's Decease my House homestead
and orchard together with all
my meadows and and all what
lands I now Improve or shall
or may improve to him the said
John Sacket and all my Books to

page 582

my son John Sacket. I also give to my Welbeloved
son Josiah Crego and to the heirs of my
Daughter Mary Dean Deceased and to
my Daughter Catherine during her
Widowhood and then at her Marriage or
Decease to be equally divided between
her Children and like wise give to my
sons Richard Sacket and John Sacket the
whole of my Remaining Estate Excepting
what I have bequeathed as above said to
each of them an equal share of fifth
to be divided among them Viz- To
Josiah Crego the heirs of Mary Dean
and Catherine Margeson and Richard
Sacket and John Sacket and
Each of them are hereby obliged to be
at their equal part or proportion
of what charges shall or or may
arise in dividing and in defending
the title of the said land if any
dispute should arise and if any of
them shall neglect or refuse to be
at their equal proportion in bearing
of the charges as above then my
Executors shall have power to
sell and dispose of so much of
their part of the lands as shall
answer the charges of those past
of which so arising . Returning
the Remainder to them or their
heirs if any be so neglecting further
I do by these presents make and
constitute and ordain to be
my Executors after my decease
my welbeloved wife Margery
Sacket and my welbeloved sons
Richard Sacket and my welbeloved
son John Sacket of all and
Singular my lands and Messuages
and Tenements by them
fteely to be possessed and
enjoyed forever and I do
utterly disallow revoke
Disallow all and ever other Will
and Testament Wills and
Testaments by me made or Executors
by me any ways named or Willed or

page 583

bequeathed Ratifying and Comissioning this
and every article here in Specified and
bequeathed to be my last Will and
Testament and no other.
In Witness whereof I have hereunto
set my hand and Seal the day and
datd before mentioned and after my Decease
and my Wife's Decease hagar shall have the
liberty to Chuse which of my two sons
she will live with.
Rich'd Sacket [SS]
Witness before us whose names are
underwritten to by my last Will
and Testament.
Henry [his mark] Nase
William [his mark] Hunt

4. Aaron as the son of (174) Benjamin Sackett:
There are other Sackett researchers who believe that Aaron Sackett m. Phebe Hart is (544) Aaron Sacket born January 14, 1767, son of (174) Benjamin Sackett m. Deborah/Dorothy Buell, a descendant of John Sacket of Westfield, MA. The main source for this view seems to be Mamie Phillips. While there have been those who have claimed to have "proof" of this connection; they have not yet chosen to share that information with other Sackett researchers. Weygant says that Benjamin Sackett was "of Sheffield, Mass., Litchfield, Conn., and New Lebanon, NY." Weygant, p. 102]  In 1780, Aaron’s older brother Buell Sackett was deeded property in Goshen; “A parchment deed, dated May 30, 1780, conveying 59 acres of land in the town of Goshen, Litchfield County, Conn.  … The grantor is Ebenezer Buell and the grantee Buell Sacket.  The consideration clause reads, "given in consideration of the natural love and affection which I have and do bear unto Buell Sacket, my grandson." [Weygant, p. 102]  Buell served in the Rev. War and after the close of the war, he became a resident of Columbia County, New York where he spent his remaining years. It is possible that Aaron was in Litchfield County, Connecticut in connection with the 59 acres when he married Phebe Hart in 1786. However, this Aaron presents us with a problem of his age. Barbour's Collection of CT. Vital Records for Litchfield, CT. gives the marriage of Aaron Sackett and Phebe Hart as 6 Jul 1786. This would mean that (544) Aaron Sackett b. 14 Jan 1767 would have been 19 1/2 years old at that time of the marriage while Phebe Hart would have been age 23 years. If he is the spouse of Phebe Hart, and if the primary source document for this marriage could be found, it should include some form of a consent for Aaron to be married at age 19 1/2 yrs. Andrew P. Sackett believes that Mamie Phillips was influenced by Weygant's 1890s "Family Record" in selecting these parents for Aaron. He believes that she did not know of Weygant's inclusion of Aaron as the grandson of Capt. Richard Sackett in his 1907 "The Sacketts of America."

However, Kathy Campbell katcamp@mediaone.net has supplied me with research she has done on this family.

(1) She found the 1810 census listing for the household of Aaron Sacket:
1810 Census; Wallingford, Rutland, Vermont
Roll: #65; Page: 141[214]
Enumerated on or about 06 Aug. 1810 (Census Day)
Aaron SACKET (indexed as Aaron SACHIL)
Census: 101 10 - 320
1 male under age 10 = (William)
1 male aged 16 - 26 = (Charles)
1 male aged 26 - 45 = b. 1765-1784 = (Aaron, b. 1767)
3 females under aged 10 = (Electa, Nancy, Malinda)
2 females aged 10 - 16 = (Amanda, Phebe)
1 female aged 45+ = (b. before 1765) = (Phebe, b.1763)

This record indicates that Phebe was older than Aaron

(2) The DAR qualifies descendants of Aaron and Phebe (Hart) Sackett as members of the organization based upon descending from Benjamin Sackett and his Revolutionary War service.

Also; The Sackett DNA Project has Brian Sackett who descends from Aaron and Phebe whose DNA matches that of the descendants of Simon Sackett. However, the DNA of the one participant who descends from Capt. Richard Sackett, of Dutchess County, New York, does not match any of the other Sackett participants. However, with no other participants who descend from Richard Sackett, or from John Sackett, m, Agnes Tinkham in New Haven, Connecticut; we cannot conclusively say that Richard did, or did not, descended from John. And, at this time, we have not been able to determine whether or not Simon and John were related.

Conclusion:

We must face the possibility that the problem may never be resolved to everyone's satisfaction. Mr. Goodsell indicates that the relevant documents have been thoroughly searched with no success in determining the parents of Aaron Sackett who married Phebe Hart:
"I feel that the possibilities have been pretty well exhausted both at the Connecticut state Library and the Connecticut Historical society. The manuscript collections at the latter have been carefully studied, as have the estate papers and land and church records in the Library. Since Weygant states that the children of Josiah Crego Sackett were raised by unnamed relatives, a search for them does not appear to hold much promise of success."

Although it is "not conclusively proven" my personal belief, at this time (Jan., 2011), is that (714) Aaron Sackett was the same person as (544) and actually, the son of (174) Benjamin and Dorothy Buell Sackett. . - [Thurmon E. King]

====== SOURCES ======

[1] Weygant, Charles; The Sacketts of America; Page 491:
714. Aaron Sackett, grandson of (75) Capt. Richard and Margery L. Sleade Sackett,
was by occupation a farmer and resided near Rutland, Vermont. He had at least three
Children.
12720. William Sackett, b. Sept. 2, 1800, d. July 29, 1863; m. Mercy Sleade Earle.
12721. Charles Sackett.
[Although Weygant said at least three, he only listed two. - Thurmon King]
------
[2] Sackett, Andrew P.; Ancestors and Descendants of Frederick Plummer Sackett;Introduction; pg. 4:
"....it seems there were four Aaron Scketts of about the same age in the same general area.
One was the son of Benjamin Sacket (one "t") and Deborah Buell Sacket...This
Aaron was born January 14, 1767.
Another was the son of Reuben Sacket, and this
Aaron was born December 26, 1760.
Another was the son of Jonathan Sacket, and he
was born in 1758. Reuben and Jonathan, incidentally , were brothers, the children of
Jonathan and Ann Filer Sacket.
The fourth was a grandson of Captain Richard
Sackett. My findings seem to indicate that it was the latter Aaron who is our link back
to the colonist Sacketts."

Note by Thrumon King; Weygant's numbers for the Aaron Sacketts mentioned above are:
1. (544) Aaron Sacket born January 14, 1767
2. (647) Aaron Sackett b. 1758
3. (664) Aaron born December 26, 1760, Dorcas Clark
4. (714) Aaron Sackett b. ???? m. July 6, 1786