1841todmorden1
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

1841 CENSUS OF TODMORDEN AND WALSDEN

IN THE COUNTY OF LANCASHIRE

HO 107/552 Lancashire

Part One

We are very grateful to Ernest Law for the

following transcription

 

INDEX PAGE

 

Address Name Age Occupation Born in Lancs
Salford Anna Ramsbotham 30 grocer & draper y
  Jane Ramsbotham 20 grocer & draper y
         
Salford H Ramsbotham 50 malt grinder n
  Sarah Ramsbotham 50   n
         
Salford James Nuttall 35 iron founder y
  Sally Nuttall 30   y
  Hannah Nuttall 9   y
  Mary Nuttall 7   y
  Grace Nuttall 5   y
  MariaNuttall 3   y
         
Cheapside Richard Chambers 20 painter & woodseller y
         
Cheapside Charles Chambers 25 cotton mill y
  Ruth Chambers 25   n
  Hannah Chambers 7   y
  John Chambers 2   y
         
Cheapside William Chambers 60 cotton mill n
  William Chambers 17 painters apprentice y
  Mary Leah 25   n
         
Cheapside Luke Horsfall 20 tailor n
  Betty Horsfall 25   n
  Emma Horsfall 2   n
  Susannah Horsfall 6 mths   n
  James Lord 15 apprentice tailor n
  Sutcliffe Ogden 15 apprentice tailor y
         
Cheapside John Coats 30 cotton weaver n
         
Pavement Joseph Knowles 45 druggist n
  Joseph Knowles 8 druggist n
  Robert Chaffer 15 druggist y
  Farrand Hinchcliffe 15 druggist y
  Sarah Fielden 45 servant y
         
Pavement Robert Walmsley 30 grocer y
  Sarah Walmsley 30   y
  Ann Walmsley 7   y
  Sarah Walmsley 2   y
  Martin Dawson 20 grocers assistant y
  ?? Cryer 20 bread baker y
  Eliza Cockcroft 20 servant y
         
Pavement P J Williamson 25 draper n
  Ellen Williamson 30   y
  Cyril Williamson 9   y
  Thos Ashden Williamson 4 mths   y
  Joseph Howorth 15 drapers apprentice y
  Mary Ann Ormerod 15 servant y
         
Pavement Sarah King 60 cotton weaver y
  Jane King 60   n
         
Chaffer Yard Thomas Fielden 60 cotton weaver y
  Susannah Fielden 60   n
  Hannah Fielden 30 cotton weaver n
  Sarah Fielden 25 cotton weaver n
  William Fielden 15 cotton weaver n
         
Cheapside Christopher Sutcliffe 20 tailor y
  Thomas Lord 20 tailor Ireland 
  George Hatubrough 25 watch maker n
         
Cheapside Betty Sutcliffe 70   y
  William Fielden 30 cotton weaver y
         
Cheapside H Marshall 25 grocer y
  Thomas Marshall 9   y
  Sarah Ann Marshall 5   y
  Samuel Marshall 1   y
  Ann Greenlees 15 cotton reeler n
  Robert Sutcliffe 30 blacksmith y
         
Cheapside Hannah Brady 85 green grocer n
  Mary Ann Pickles 13   y
  Crossley Pickles 2   y
  Elizabeth Brady 10 wks   y
  Ellen Taylor 65   y
         
Cheapside Joseph King 45 shoe maker  
  Margaret King 40   n
  Peter Boyle 20 tailor  
  Sarah Boyle 20   n
  Elizabeth Boyle 2 mths   y
  John King 25 shoe maker n
  Thomas Harley 20 shoe maker  
  Robert Nath 25 shoe maker n
  Hiram Kilmay 25 shoe maker  
         
Sutcliffe Buildings Matthew Wilson 45 grocer  
  Elizabeth Wilson 45   y
  James A. Wilson 20 druggist y
  Ellen Wilson 15   y
  Jane Wilson 10   y
  James Wade 15 apprentice druggist n

 

Sutcliffe Buildings Thos Whitehead 45 tinner y
  Mary Whitehead 50   n
  George Whitehead 20 tinners apprentice y
  William Whitehead 14 tinners apprentice y
         
Sutcliffe Buildings Major Rothwell 30 shoe maker y
  Martha Rothwell 30   y
  Mary Ann Rothwell 14   y
  Robert Rothwell 12   y
  Thomas Rothwell 10   y
  Elizabeth Rothwell 8   y
  Edward Rothwell 6   y
  Jane Rothwell 1 mth   y
         
Sutcliffe Buildings James Fielden 70 grocer y
  Mary Fielden 70   y
  Thomas Fielden 35 grocer n
         
Sutcliffe Buildings Abraham Fielden 30 grocer n
  Sarah Fielden 7   y
  Frances A Fielden 5   y
  Sally Jackson 70   y
         
Cheapside Maria Sutcliffe 30 inn keeper y
  Ann Sutcliffe 10    Ireland
  Henry Sutcliffe 9   y
  Charles Sutcliffe 7   y
  Sarah Sutcliffe 5   y
  Sarah Fielden 15   y
         
Cheapside Mary Sutcliffe 40 dress maker n
  Hannah Sutcliffe 40 dress maker n
  Mary Marshall 20 dress maker n
         
Cheapside Jane Gregson 35 sizer n
  Maria Gregson 25 draper n
  William Taylor 35 warehouseman n
  Jane Taylor 35   n
         
Cheapside Mary Stansfield 70 bread baker y
  Susan Stansfield 45 bread baker y
  James Stansfield 30 labourer y
  William Mills 35 cotton spinner n
         
Cheapside Jane Tatterstall 60 Ind n
  Catherine Row 20   y
  Sarah Wilson 15 cotton power weaver n
  (? Boy) Row 6 mths   y
         
Cheapside Thomas Varney 25 book keeper n
  Mary Varney 30   n
  Sam Chambers 9   y
  William Sutcliffe 20 butcher n
         
Holme Thomas Fielden 30 boatman y
  Mary Fielden 30   n
  Susannah Fielden 4   n
  Ann Fielden 1   y
         
Holme James Sutcliffe 30 carter y
  Jane Sutcliffe 30   n
         
Holms Jane Chaffer 55 wheel wright n
  Mary Chaffer 30   y
  Richard Chaffer 25 wheel wright y
  Wright Chaffer 20 wheel wright y
  James Chaffer 15 wheel wrights apprentice y
  Jane Chaffer 13   y
  Dobson Chaffer 4 mths   y
         
Timber Yard Susan Holt 40 ind n
         
Timber Yard Francis Holt 15 joiner y
  Maria Holt 13   y
  Thomas Holt 12   y
  Charles Holt 10   y
  Hannah Holt 8   y
  Sarah Ann Horsfall 4   y
         
Timber Yard James Greenwood 30 cotton spinner n
  Susy Greenwood 25   y
         
Back Cheap Side Joseph Butterworth 35 silk twister n
  Mary Butterworth 35   n
  Ann Butterworth 15   n
  Jane Butterworth 9 silk piecer n
  Thomas Butterworth 5   n
         
Back Cheap Side Caroline Kay 25   n
  James Kay 9   n
  Mary Ann Kay 7   n
  William Kay 5   n
  Maria Kay 3   n
         
Back Cheap Side Gilbert Holden 50    

 

Back Cheap Side Catherine Morgan 20   Ireland 
  Patrick Connell 25 shoe maker Ireland 
  Sally Morgan 1   y
         
Salford Abraham Stansfield 39 mechanic y
  Hannah Stansfield 34   y
  James Stansfield 14 hand loom weaver y
  Howorth Stansfield 11   y
  Barker Stansfield 8   y
  George Stansfield 2   y
  (?Boy) Stansfield 3 mths   y
  W Barker 45 engine tenter y
         
Salford Grace Whittaker 40 beer seller y
  Hannah Whittaker 20   y
  Jane Whittaker 9   y
         
Timber Yard Samuel Horsfall 30 joiner n
  Grace Horsfall 30   n
  John Fielden Horsfall 3   y
  Ann Fielden 25 milliner n
  Ann Hirchell 35 servant n
         
Hall Barn William Crossley 65 bread baker y
  Betty Crossley 70 bread baker y
         
Hall Barn Nancy Butterworth 55 ind n
  Joseph Butterworth 25 cotton spinner y
  John Butterworth 20 weaver y
  Hannah Butterworth 20 weaver y
  Richard Butterworth 15 labourer y
         
Hall Barn William Howorth 40 carrier y
  Sally Howorth 35   y
  Hannah Howorth 15   y
  George Howorth 15 carrier y
  Mary Howorth 13   y
  Sarah Howorth 10   y
  James Howorth 7   y
  Martha Howorth 5   y
  Jane Howorth 3   y
  Ellen Howorth 2   y
         
Hall Barn ? Widdup 50 carter n
  Betty Widdup 50   n
  Hannah Widdup 25 factory hand (worsted) y
  George Widdup 20 weaver (worsted) y
  Sarah Widdup 15 factory hand y
  Elizabeth Widdup 10 factory hand y
  Hannah Sharp 50 servant n
  John Butterworth 10 silk twister n
         
Salford James Brown 35 warper y
  Ann Brown 35   y
  Isabella Brown 15 cotton weaver y
  Richard Brown 12 cotton factory n
  Ashworth Brown 7   n
  Mary Ann Brown 4   n
  Ann Brown 9 ? n
         
Salford William Stansfield 30 iron founder y
  Ann Stansfield 25   n
  ? Geo Stansfield 5   y
  James s Stansfield 10 mths   y
         
Salford ?Jim Howorth 50 blacksmith journeyman n
  Betty Howorth 45   n
  Sally Greenwood 25 cotton factory n
  ? Geo Greenwood 25 cotton factory n
  William Greenwood 20 cotton factory n
  Henry Greenwood 22   n
  Thomas Howorth 15 frame tenter n
  James Howorth 14 piecer n
  Hannah Howorth 20 warper n
         
Salford John Chaffer 30 wheel wright y
  Betty Chaffer 30   n
  Elizabeth Chaffer 6   n
  Mary Chaffer 5   y
  Young Chaffer 3   y
  Richard Chaffer 1   y
         
Todmorden Hall Ann Taylor 55 independent y
  James Taylor 35 surveyor y
  James Taylor 7   y
  Mary Taylor 6   y
  Hannah Greenwood 20 servant n
  Sarah Ashworth 15 servant n
  Mary Hitchen 30 servant n
  Alice Parr 20 servant n
         
Cottage Thomas Fishwick 25 servant n
  Ann Fishwick 25   y
         
Cottage Thomas Crabtree 35 servant y
  Hannah Crabtree 35   n
  Samuel Crabtree 6   y
  Joseph Crabtree 11 mths   y
         
Church Gate William Kay 25 draper y
  Daniel Sweeney 15 drapers apprentice   Ireland

 

Church Street ? Samuel Howorth 55 licensed ? y
  Mary Howorth 55   n
  ? Geo Howorth 20 clogger y
  James Howorth 20 ? Brazier y
  Mary Howorth 15 bread baker y
  Sarah Howorth 15 bread baker y
  George Howorth 14 cabinet maker y
  Hannah Howorth 15 dress maker y
  Margaret McDouall 24 servant Scotland
         
Salford James Barker 25 dyer n
  Mary Barker 20   n
  Mark Barker 2   y
  William Barker 2 mths   y
         
Salford James Graham 20 blacksmith y
  Mary Graham 20   n
  Emma Graham 3   y
         
Salford Charles Bamford 50 labourer y
  betty Bamford 55   n
  Mary Bamford 22 cotton winder y
  ? (Boy) Bamford 14 piecer y
         
Salford ? Marshall 50 ? Boatman / footman y
  Ann Marshall 50   n
  Maria Ann Marshall 25 cotton worker n
  Thomas Marshall 20 cotton worker y
  Hannah Marshall 15 cotton worker y
  Isabella Marshall 11   y
  William Marshall 8   y
  James Marshall 5   y
  Thomas Marshall 11   y
  ?Geo Marshall 13   y
  Betty Barker 25 servant n
         
Church Street Maria E Lucy 30   n
  William R Lucy 2   n
         
Church Street Luke Rider 30 mechanic n
  Johannah Rider 30   y
  Mark Rider 11   y
  John Rider 8   y
  Matthew Rider 4   y
         
Church Street James Scholfield 35 iron monger y
  Mary Scholfield 40   n
  Henry Scholfield 15 iron & tin plate worker apprentice y
  Thomas Scholfield 15   n
  William Scholfield 15   n
  Joseph Scholfield 13   y
  Matilda Scholfield 12   y
  Mary Ann Scholfield 10   y
  Kezia Schofield 7   y
  Susannah Scholfield 5   y
  Mary Jane Scholfield 4   y
  Joshua Scholfield 2   y
  Sarah E Scholfield 10 days   y
  William Overend 25 sailor n
  Betty Overend 50 servant n
         
Church Street William Sagar 35 grocer y
  Elizabeth Sagar 3   y
  William Burgin? 20 tallow chandler n
  John Howard 15 grocers apprentice y
  William Rutter ? 25 grocers assistant n
  James Tatterstall 14 grocers apprentice y
  Mary Whittaker 20 servant y
  Sophia Ackroyd 10 servant y
         
Church Street Edward Roberts 50 tailor & draper n
  Sarah Roberts 20   y
  Maria Roberts 20   y
  William Roberts 15   y
  Elizabeth Roberts 15   y
  Hannah Roberts 6   y
  Francis Roberts 3   y
  John Ashworth 11 tailors apprentice y
         
Church Street John King 55 clogger y
  Martha King 50   n
  Ann King 25 dress maker n
  Sarah King 20   n
  Benjamin King 20 clogger n
  Edmund Baron 15 cloggers apprentice n
         
Church Steps Thomas Halliwell 50 school master n
  Mary Halliwell 50   y
  Henry Halliwell 25 joiner & carpenter y
         
Market Place Timothy Roberts 45 cabinet maker n
  Sarah Roberts 40   y
  Thomas Roberts 15   y
  John Roberts 14   y
  Richard Roberts 11   y
  Timothy Jnr Roberts 9   y
  William H Roberts 5   y
  Caroline Roberts 2   y
         
Market Place William Ashworth 20 hair dresser y
  Rachel Ashworth 30   y

 

Market Place James Lord 40 fruiterer y
  n k (female) Lord 35   n
         
Market Place George Eccles 50 inn keeper n
  Joseph Wilkinson 35 waiter n
  John Duckworth 20 servant n
  Mary Redman 20 servant n
  Hannah Newall 20 servant y
  William Brombridge 30 joiner n
  David Hartley 20 shop keeper n
  William Patchett 20 joiner n
         
Spring Gardens Thomas Hartley 60 gardener y
  Hannah Hartley 65   n
  John Hartley 25 gardener y
  Maria Hartley 25 bonnet maker y
  John Hargreaves 40 gardener y
  Benjamin Mill 20 gardener y
  Sarah Hartley 25 servant y
  Grace Mitchell 35 servant n
  Susan Horsfall 18 servant y
         
Spring Gardens Mary Hartley 30   y
  Ann Hartley 15   y
  Mary Hartley 10   y
  Hannah Hartley 5   y
  Isabella Hartley 3   y
         
Spring Gardens Joshua Lord 45 corn dealer y
  Martha Lord 30   y
  Ann Lord 14   East Indies
  James Lord 11   n
  ? Hiram Lord 7   y
         
Back North Street Thomas Greenwood 55 barber n
  Mary Greenwood 50   n
  Betty Greenwood 20 cotton factory y
  Susannah Greenwood 15 cotton factory y
  Thomas Greenwood 15 joiner y
  William Greenwood 14 ind y
         
Back North Street William Greenwood 25 cotton twister y
  Hannah Greenwood 25   n
  Joseph Greenwood 11   y
  James Greenwood 1 mth   y
         
Back North Street James Mitchell 25 cotton weaver n
  Betty Mitchell 25   n
  Elizabeth Mitchell 2   n
  Hannah Mitchell 1   n
  Eliza Harley 20   n
  Sarah Harley 5   n
  Joseph Harley 3   n
         
Spring Gardens Abraham Fielden 30 cotton factory n
  betty Fielden 30   n
  John Fielden 9   y
  Grace Fielden 7   y
  James Fielden 5   y
  Hannah Fielden 1   y
         
North Street Fanny Greenwood 70 inn keeper y
  John Greenwood 40 butcher y
  Thomas Greenwood 30 joiner y
  Hannah Greenwood 25 ind y
  Henry Greenwood 25 farmer y
  Harriet Holland 15 servant n
  John Law 15 butchers apprentice y
         
North Street James Scholfield 40 cooper y
  Sally Scholfield 35   y
  John Scholfield 15 coopers apprentice n
  Mary Scholfield 15 cotton weaver n
  Betty Scholfield 10   n
  Richard Scholfield 12 cotton weaver n
  Hannah Scholfield 5   y
  Sarah Scholfield 3   y
  James Scholfield 6 mths   y
         
North Street Susannah Scarr 55 lodging house keeper n
  William Scarr 30 stone mason y
  Helliwell Scarr 20 tailor y
  Sarah Ann Scarr 9   n
  William Hopper 3   n
  Mary Burgess 45   n
  James Young 20   n
  Margaret Wake 30   n
  Thomas Wake 1   n
  Alice Parker 25   y

 

North Street William Greenwood 35 joiner y
  Sarah Greenwood 35   n
  Thomas Greenwood 15 joiners apprentice n
  Charles Greenwood 12   y
  Henry Greenwood 8   y
  Joseph Greenwood 6   y
  James Greenwood 4   y
  Mary Greenwood 2   y
  George Hurst 65   n
         
North Street Betty Wood 50   y
  Mally Wood 55   y
         
North Street Mordecai Jouston 60 mill wright y
  Hannah Jouston 55   y
         
North Street Charles Sutcliffe 25 carter y
  Elizabeth Sutcliffe 25   y
  James Sutcliffe 1   n
  Thomas Coupe 20 rope maker y
         
North Street Shadric Sutcliffe 50 lodging house keeper y
  Susan Sutcliffe 25   y
  Hannah Sutcliffe 6   y
  Thomas Sutcliffe 5   y
  Patrick O' Neal 25 spring maker Ireland
  Mary O' Neal 20 dress maker Ireland
  Eliza Greg 20 cap maker Scotland
  James Greg 2   Scotland
  Mathew Murphy 30 spring maker y
  Susan Murphy 30   Ireland
  Mathew Murphy 5   Ireland
  Mary Murphy 2   Ireland
  John Walker 45 smith Ireland
  John Morgan 45 lawyer Ireland
  Jane Morgan 40 bonnet maker Ireland
         
North Street Edward Goddard 50 hatter y
  Margaret Goddard 40   y
  Betty Harle 70 ind y
         
North Street ? H Fielden Metcalf 60 tin plate maker n
  Jane Metcalf 55   y
  John Metcalf 15 tin plate makers apprentice y
         
North Street William Scholfield 60 iron monger y
  Mary Scholfield 60   n
  Susan Scholfield 30   y
  Sarah Scholfield 20   y
  Samuel Scholfield 20 surgeons apprentice y
  Ann Scholfield 15   y
         
North Street James Fielden 35 grocer y
  Susan Fielden 40   y
  Alice Fielden 9   y
  Elizabeth Fielden 5   y
  Emily Fielden 10   y
  Ann Sutcliffe 50 grocers assistant y
  Elizabeth Fielden 15 school assistant y
         
Dob Royd Richard Cockcroft 25 clogger y
  Mary Cockcroft 20   y
  Greenwood Cockcroft 5   y
  William Harley 20 confectioner y
         
North Street Thomas Thomas 45 grocer y
  Grace Thomas 40   n
  Sarah Foster 30 ind n
  Thomas Greenwood 20 shop man n
         
North Street John Roberts 60 tailor & draper n
  Susan Roberts 55   y
  John Jnr Roberts 25 tailor y
  Timothy Roberts 20 tailor y
  Caroline Roberts 20 tailor y
  Grace Southworth 20 servant n
  Joseph Shepherd 25   n
         
North Street George Cockcroft 35 butcher y
  Martha Cockcroft 35   y
  Sarah Ann Cockcroft 15   y
  Susannah Earnshaw 15   y

 

Salford William Bentley 25 plasterer n
  Hannah Bentley 30   n
  Ellen Scholfield 70 ind y
         
Dobroyd John Ashworth 60 cabinet maker y
  Sally Ashworth 55   y
  David Ashworth 30 labourer y
  William Ashworth 30 joiner y
  Thomas Ashworth 15   y
  James Ashworth 15 labourer y
  Margaret Ashworth 20 cotton weaver y
  Ann Ashworth 20 cotton weaver y
  Hannah Ashworth 14 cotton weaver y
         
Dobroyd Grace Fielden 45   y
  Betty Butterworth 30 servant y
  Hannah Jenkinson 20 servant y
         
Dobroyd Thomas Watson 40 labourer y
  Ann Watson 40   y
  Thomas Watson 14 cotton weaver y
  William Watson 12 cotton factory y
  James Watson 8   y
         
Dobroyd Mary Fielden 65   y
  Betty Fielden 30 calico weaver y
  Maria Fielden 12 cotton factory y
  Ruth Fielden 20 cotton factory y
  John Fielden 35 cotton factory y
  Hannah Fielden 4   y
  Betty Fielden 2   y
         
Dobroyd Abraham Taylor 20 servant y
  Eliza Taylor 25   y
  Mary Taylor 2   y
         
Dobroyd Thomas Nuttall 60 cotton factory y
  Betty Nuttall 60   y
  Sally Dean 30 cotton weaver y
  William Dean 5   y
  Sally Dean 3   y
  James Dean 1   y
         
Dobroyd James Jackson 60 cotton weaver y
  Alice Jackson 60   y
  William Barker 20 silk carder y
  Samuel Barker 20   y
  Joshua Ackroyd 40 cabinet maker n
  Edmund Mitchell 55   n
         
Dobroyd Samuel Cryer 65 labourer y
  Hannah Cryer 50   y
         
Dobroyd John Cockcroft 50 butcher y
  Sarah Cockcroft 45   y
  John Cockcroft 20 cotton factory y
  Sarah Ann Cockcroft 15 cotton weaver y
  Thomas Cockcroft 15   y
  James Cockcroft 11   y
  Richard Cockcroft 9   y
  William Cockcroft 7   y
         
Dobroyd George Cockcroft 70 butcher y
  Ann Cockcroft 69   y
  David Cockcroft 45 butcher y
  Anna Cockcroft 40 assistant y
  Mary Ann Cockcroft 33 dress maker y
  Ann Cockcroft 20 assistant y
  Mary Cockcroft 3   y
         
Dobroyd William Cockcroft 30 butcher y
  Jane Cockcroft 27   y
         
Dobroyd Jackson Cockcroft 55 warehouseman n
  Betty Cockcroft 25   n
  John Clegg 25 cotton overlooker n
  Hannah Clegg 30   n
         
Dobroyd John Shackleton 20 joiner y
  Susy Shackleton 25   n
  Ann Shackleton 15 power loom weaver y
  Elizabeth Shackleton 13 power loom weaver y
  Ruth Shackleton 11   y
  Henry Shackleton 8   y
  Sarah Holt 20 power loom weaver  
  James Holt 25 wool sorter  
         
Dobroyd Samuel Uttley 30 plumber y
  Abraham Uttley 45 plumber y
         
Dobroyd Ambrose Brook 55 cotton winder-on y
  Betty Brook 55   n
  William Brook 20 power loom weaver y
  John Brook 20 power loom weaver y
  Sarah Brook 15 power loom weaver y
  Richard Brook 13 power loom weaver y

 

Dobroyd William Slater 55 cotton spinner y
  Susan Slater 55   y
  Susan Slater 20 milliner y
  William Slater 15 cotton piecer y
  Susannah Slater 4   y
  Ann Dunn 45 cotton weaver Scotland
  Robert McAuley 30 cordwainer Scotland
  George Gregg 20 cordwainer y
  John Crowther 15 cordwainer y
         
Waterside Sarah Fielden 55 ind y
  Ellen Hodkinson 70   y
  Ellen Hodkinson 25   y
  Ann Wynn 20 servant y
  Martha Firth 15 servant y
         
Dobroyd William Cunliffe 25 sizer y
  Betty Cunliffe 25   y
  Christopher Cunliffe 4   y
  Hannah Cunliffe 2   y
  Abraham Cunliffe 2 mths   y
  John Cunliffe 2   y
  John Banks 20 shoe maker y
  Richard Paget 20 shoe maker y
         
Dobroyd Mally Firth 55 ind y
  Hannah Firth 30 cotton warper y
  Henry Firth 25 smith y
  Mary Firth 20 cotton factory y
  Thomas Firth 20 house keeper y
  Ann Helliwell 25 power loom weaver y
  Mary A Helliwell 4   y
         
Dobroyd William Marshall 50 silk twister y
  Ann Marshall 50   y
  Sally Marshall 20 cotton factory y
  William Marshall 15 cotton factory y
  Mary Marshall 15 cotton factory y
  Thomas Marshall 15 cotton factory y
  James Marshall 12 cotton factory y
  Robert Marshall 10   y
  Jane Marshall 8   y
         
Dobroyd John Sutcliffe 55 cotton weaver n
  Thomas Sutcliffe 20 weaver n
  Mary Sutcliffe 55   n
  Mary Sutcliffe 20 cotton factory n
  Betty Sutcliffe 15 cotton piecer n
  Ellen Sutcliffe 10   n
  James Hartley Sutcliffe 20 smith n
  Ann Law 25 cotton winder n
         
Dobroyd John Holt 55 cotton winder y
  Sally Holt 25 cotton winder y
  Mary Holt 20 cotton winder y
  Elizabeth Holt 20 cotton winder y
  William Holt 15 cotton winder y
  James Holt 15 cotton winder y
  Betty Holt 3 mths   y
         
Dobroyd Mary Webster 45   y
  Samuel Webster 25 cotton weaver n
  Mary Webster 20 cotton weaver n
  John Webster 15 cotton factory n
  Alice Webster 15 cotton factory n
  Charlotte Webster 10 cotton factory n
  Ann Webster 7   n
         
Dobroyd William Haigh 55 cotton weaver y
  Alice Haigh 60   y
  Sally Haigh 35 cotton weaver y
  Martha Haigh 20 cotton factory y
         
Dobroyd John Helliwell 50 cotton spinner y
  Sarah Helliwell 50   y
  Mary Ann Helliwell 20 house maid y
  Susan Helliwell 15 cotton factory y
  Thomas Helliwell 13 cotton factory y
  Martha Helliwell 12 cotton factory y
  Jane Helliwell 9   y
  Richard Taylor 20 mechanic y
         
Dobroyd Thomas Ingham 20 grocer y
  Mary Ingham 15 ? y
  Henry Ingham 15   y
  Sarah A Ingham 12   y
         
Dobroyd Nancy Ogden 45 cotton winder n
  Betty Ogden 20 cotton factory n
  James Ogden 15 throstle spinner n
  Jane Ogden 15   n
  Thomas Ogden 10   n
         
Dawson Weir John Fielden 55 cotton manufacturer & merchant y
  Samuel Fielden 25 cotton manufacturer & merchant y
  Jane Fielden 25   y
  Mary Fielden 20   y
  Ann Fielden 20   y
  Ellen Jackson 35 servant n
  Mary Jones 30 servant n
  Elizabeth Greenwood 35 servant y

 

Waterside Joshua Fielden 60 cotton spinner y
  John Fielden 15   y
  Mary Winn 30 servant n
         
Dobroyd William Greenwood 45 grocer n
  Harriet Greenwood 40   y
  Jane Greenwood 15   y
  Ann Greenwood 13   y
  John Greenwood 10   n
  Henry Greenwood 7   y
  William Greenwood 4   y
  Hannah Greenwood 2   y
  John Taylor 65 ind n
         
Dobroyd David Mitchell 25 steam tenter y
  Martha Mitchell 25   y
  Susan Mitchell 30 frame tenter y
  Sally Mitchell 30 cotton factory y
  Johnathan Mitchell 1   y
  Hannah Mitchell 6 mths   y
         
Dobroyd Sally Barker 55   y
  Sally Barker 25 cotton warper y
  Nelly Barker 25 cotton weaver y
  Hiram Barker 20 cotton weaver y
  Grace Barker 20 cotton winder y
  Jane Barker 13 throstle tenter y
  ? Maylen (female) Barker 11 doffer y
  Sarah Barker 14 throstle tenter y
  Sarah Barker 20 dress maker y
  Maria Barker 9   y
         
Dobroyd Jerry Sutcliffe 26 roper y
  Nathan Sutcliffe ?   y
  John Stansfield 25 foundry maker y
  William Sutcliffe 2   y
         
Dobroyd William Barrow 70 ind n
  Sarah barrow 60   y
  John Barrow 35 carter y
         
North Street John Smith 50 roper n
  Sarah Smith 50   y
  William Smith 15 apprentice roper n
  James Mason 15 apprentice roper y
  Ellen Slater 25 servant n
         
North Street George Feltham 50 cotton carder y
  George Feltham 15 cotton carder y

 

Newbarn John Holt 45 manager cotton mill n
  Jane Holt 45   n
  Betty Holt 20 cotton warper n
  Edmund Holt 20 sub manager n
  Jane Holt 15   n
  Sally Holt 15   y
  Emma Holt 10   y
  Edmund Holt 75   n
         
Newbarn James Hoyle 50 watchman n
  Ellen Hoyle 50   Ireland
  Samuel Hoyle 20 cotton / n
  Mary Hoyle 20 throstle spinner n
  John Hoyle 20 mule piecer n
  William Hoyle 15 mule piecer n
  James Hoyle 11 mule piecer n
  Ellen Slater 6   n
         
Wadsworth Mill Samuel Fielden 25 warehouseman y
  Caroline Fielden 25   n
  ? John Law 21 blacksmith y
  Sarah Law 20 power loom weaver y
         
Wadsworth Mill Joseph Barker 35 MS n
  Susy Barker 35   n
  Jane Barker 8   n
  James Barker 6   n
  William Barker 4   y
         
Wadsworth Mill James Ogden 50 toll collector y
  Samuel Ogden 15 cotton Factory boy y
         
Wadsworth Mill John Shackleton 35 cotton power weaver n
No 1 South Side Mary Shackleton 35   y
  John Shackleton 15 cotton power weaver n
  Margaret Shackleton 13   n
  Sarah Shackleton 9   n
  Lydia Shackleton 6   n
  Robert Shackleton 4   n
         
Wadsworth Mill John Fielden 75   y
No 2 South Side Hannah Fielden 50   n
  Abraham Fielden 20 cotton power weaver y
  Martha Fielden 15 throstle piecer y
  Thomas Fielden 11 doffer y
  Hannah Fielden 8   y
  Fielden Fielden 6   y
         
Wadsworth Mill Charlotte Johnson 45   y
No 2 South Side Sarah Johnson 14 cotton power weaver y
  John Fielden 20 cotton power weaver y
  Susan Fielden 15 cotton power weaver y
  Bob Greenwood 23 cotton power weaver y
  Mary Greenwood 20 cotton power weaver y
  Charlotte Greenwood 1   y
         
Wadsworth Mill Jonas Greenwood 40 carter n
No 2 South Side Mary Greenwood 40   n
  Rachel Greenwood 15 cotton power weaver n
  Betty Greenwood 13   n
  Martha Greenwood 11 throstle spinner n
  Jonathan Greenwood 8   n
  Nancy Greenwood 5   n
  Henry Greenwood 4   n
         
Wadsworth Mill James Greenwood 50 agricultural labourer n
  Mally Greenwood 50   n
  Sally Greenwood 25 cotton power weaver n
  Mary Greenwood 15 cotton power weaver n
  William Greenwood 11   n
  James Greenwood 9   n
  Betty Cockcroft 75   n
  William Mitchell 20 cotton power weaver n
  Dorothy Mitchell 20 cotton power weaver n
  James Mitchell 5 mths   n
         
Wadsworth Mill John Sutcliffe 45 grocer n
  Grace Sutcliffe 45   n
  Celia Sutcliffe 25 milliner n
  Martha Sutcliffe 20 milliner y
  William Sutcliffe 15 apprentice clogger y
  Sarah Sutcliffe 15 milliner y
  John Sutcliffe 13 school boy y
  Thomas Sutcliffe 10   y
  Mary Sutcliffe 8   y
         
Wadsworth Mill William Stansfield 25 engineer n
  Mary Stansfield 25   n
  John Stansfield 7   n
  Henry Stansfield 4   y
  Thomas Stansfield 2   y
  Oliver Stansfield 2 mths   y
         
Wadsworth Mill Elizabeth Hiley ? 75 ind y
  Martha Mitchell 20 servant y
         
Wadsworth Mill Martin Mitchell 50 publican y
  Sally Mitchell 50   y
  Hannah Mitchell 15   y

 

Wadsworth Mill John Holt 20 warehouseman n
  Esther Holt 60   n
  Sally Holt 25 cotton warper n
         
Wadsworth Mill William Halstead 50 inn keeper n
  Sally Halstead 40   n
  Gibson Halstead 20   n
  Grace Halstead 20   n
  Mary Halstead 15   n
  Betty Halstead 15   n
  Hannah Halstead 50   n
  Robert Halstead 4   n
         
Wadsworth Mill James Mitchell 35 labourer y
  Susan Mitchell 30   y
  Betty Mitchell 15 cotton power weaver y
  Mary Mitchell 13   y
  John Mitchell 10   y
  Henry Mitchell 7   y
         
Wadsworth Mill John Winsley 35 cordwainer y
  Maria Winsley 35   y
  Joshua Winsley 7   y
  Alfred Winsley 2   y
         
Wadsworth Mill John Jackson 50 cotton mule spinner y
  Grace Jackson 45   n
  Mary Jackson 20 cotton power weaver n
  Elizabeth Jackson 15 cotton drawer n
  Jane Jackson 15 cotton drawer n
  James Jackson 13 throstle spinner n
  Abraham Jackson 11 throstle spinner n
  George Jackson 9   n
  Gibson Jackson 7   n
         
Wadsworth Mill William Lord 30 labourer n
  Sarah Lord 25   n
  Mary Lord 5   n
  Ellen Lord 2   y
         
Wadsworth Mill Ely Crossley 50 cotton mule spinner n
  Mary Crossley 50   y
  Esther Crossley 25 cotton power weaver y
  Mary Crossley 20 cotton power weaver y
  Susan Crossley 15 mule piecer y
  Ely Crossley 15 mule piecer y
  Martha Crossley 14 mule piecer y
  Sarah Crossley 10 mule piecer y
  Rebecca Crossley 6   y
         
Wadsworth Mill Isabella Heyworth 70   n
  James Heyworth 45 cotton hand loom weaver n
  Daniel Heyworth 45 cotton hand loom weaver n
  John Heyworth 20 cotton power weaver n
  William Heyworth 15 cotton power weaver n
  Crossley Heyworth 10   n
  Sarah Heyworth 15 cotton power weaver n
         
Wadsworth Mill James Fielden 40 stone mason y
  Ellen Fielden 35   n
  Susan Fielden 20 cotton power weaver y
  Samuel Fielden 15 cotton power weaver y
  Mally Cuncliffe 15 cotton power weaver n
  James Fielden 15 cotton power weaver y
  John Fielden 13 throstle doffer y
  Hannah Sutcliffe 12 throstle doffer n
  Thomas Fielden 9   y
  William Sutcliffe 11 bobbin setter n
  Richard Fielden 3   y
  Sarah Fielden 5 mths   y
         
Wadsworth Mill Holt Sutcliffe 30 grocer n
  Hannah Sutcliffe 25   n
  Anna Sutcliffe 7   n
  Sarah Sutcliffe 6   n
  Elizabeth Sutcliffe 3   y
         
Wadsworth Mill James Farrar 50 cotton hand loom weaver y
  Mary Farrar 40   y
  Mary Farrar 20 cotton power weaver y
  Betty Lord 20 cotton power weaver y
  Hannah Farrar 15 cotton power weaver y
  John Farrar 13 works in cotton factory y
  Sally Farrar 8   y
  Samuel Farrar 6   y
         
Wadsworth Mill James Lord 50 worsted hand weaver n
  Sarah Lord 50   n
  John Lord 25 cotton power weaver n
  Sarah Lord 15 mule piecer n
  Edward Lord 15   n
  Emma Lord 12   n
  Thomas Lord 20 school master n
  Mary Lord 20   y
  William Halstead 3   n
         
Wadsworth Mill Barker Greenwood 30 cotton warp twister n
  Hannah Greenwood 25   n
  John Greenwood 7   n
  William Greenwood 5   n
  Mary Greenwood 3   y
  Mary Baron 20 cotton power weaver n

 

Bridgend Reuben Haigh 30 hawker y
  Mary Haigh 25   y
  Sarah Haigh 9   y
  Grace Haigh 3   y
         
Bridgend No 1 Hannah Shepherd 50   n
  Elizabeth Shepherd 25 dress maker n
  Harry Shepherd 20 cotton power weaver n
  James Shepherd 15 cotton weaver n
  Stephen Shepherd 13 cotton weaver n
         
Bridgend No 2 William Bentley 30 cotton power weaver y
  Sarah Bentley 25   n
  James Bentley 7   n
  Mary Bentley 3   n
  Susanna Bentley 1   y
         
Bridgend No 3 George Hindle 30 worsted power weaver y
  Martha Hindle 30   n
         
1 uninhabited        
         
Bridgend No 5 Thomas Hoult 25 cotton stripper & grinder y
  Maria Hoult 25   y
  Sarah Hoult 3   y
  Elizabeth Hoult 1   y
  John Hoult 2 mths   y
  Hannah Howorth 25 mule piecer y
         
Bridgend No 6 Abraham Crossley 50 copperas ? y
  Ellen Crossley 45   y
  Mary Crossley 25 dress maker y
  Betty Crossley 20 cotton power weaver y
  Hannah Crossley 15 cotton power weaver y
  Ellen Crossley 15 cotton power weaver y
  Thomas Crossley 14 cotton power weaver y
  Abraham Crossley 12   y
  Esther Crossley 10   y
  George Crossley 7   y
  Deborah Crossley 4   y
         
Bridgend No 7 James Fielden 20 power loom overlooker y
  Betty Fielden 25 cotton power weaver n
  James Fielden 5   y
  Joseph Ashworth 20 cotton power weaver n
  Esther Ashworth 20 cotton power weaver y
         
Bridgend No 8 John Greenwood 25 cotton mule spinner n
  Alice Greenwood 20   y
         
Bridgend No 9 Charles Holt 30 warehouseman n
  Maria Holt 30   y
  Anna Holt 11   y
  Betty Holt 9   y
  Arthur Holt 1   y
  Samuel Fielden 60 ? n
         
Bridgend No 10 James Lord 30 mule spinner n
  Hannah Lord 20   n
  Jane Lord 5   y
  Sarah Lord 3   y
  Robert Wright 30 cotton carder y
         
1 uninhabited        
         
Bridgend No 12 Thomas Foulds 45 cotton mule spinner y
  Mary Foulds 45   y
  Sarah Foulds 20 cotton power weaver y
  John Foulds 15 cotton power weaver y
  James Foulds 15 cotton power weaver y
  Caroline Foulds 15 cotton power weaver y
  Mary Foulds 10 cotton power weaver y
  Hannah Foulds 5   y
         
Bridgend No 13 Jonas Gregson 35 stone mason n
  Alice Gregson 35   n
  James Gregson 15 stone mason n
  John Gregson 15 stone mason n
  Sarah Gregson 13   n
  William Gregson 11   n
  George Gregson 9   n
  Mary Gregson 7   n
  Edward Gregson 5   n
  Lydia Gregson 3   n
  Cornelious Gregson 5   y
         
Bridgend No 14 James Fielden 40 school master y
  Mary Fielden 35   y
  Betty Fielden 10   y
  Mary Fielden 5   y
         
Bridgend No 15 Joseph Hirst 25 power loom overlooker y
  Sally Hirst 25   y
  John Hirst 6   y
  Sarah Hirst 4   y
  Margaret Hirst 2   y
         
Bridgend No 16 James Greenwood 25 mule spinner n
  Mary Greenwood 20   n

 

Wadsworth Mill John Stansfield 20 power loom overlooker n
  Elizabeth Stansfield 25   n
  Isabella Stansfield 3 mths   y
  Isabella Wilkinson 20 cotton power weaver n
         
Wadsworth Mill Joseph Cliffs 25 cotton power weaver y
  Mary Cliffs 25   y
  John Cliffs 2   y
  Sarah Cliffs 3 mths   y
         
Wadsworth Mill John Woodhead 30 clogger y
  Hannah Woodhead 30   y
  Isabella Woodhead 7   y
  John Sutcliffe 20 journeyman y
  John Woodhead 15 apprentice clogger y
         
Waterloo Richard Ashworth 50 labourer y
  Sally Ashworth 50   n
  Sally Ashworth 25 mule piecer y
  Elizabeth Ashworth 25 dress maker y
  Richard Ashworth 20 engine tenter y
  Hannah Ashworth 15 throstle piecer n
  Jane Ashworth 14 throstle piecer n
  William Ashworth 10 cotton hand weaver n
  Edmund Ashworth 2 mths   y
  Betty Ewite ? 25 cotton frame tenter n
  Sophia Clayton 20 throstle piecer Ireland
         
Waterloo William Greenwood 40 cotton carder n
  Mary Greenwood 40   Ireland
  Joseph Greenwood 15 cotton scutcher y
  Samuel Greenwood 14 cotton power weaver y
  George Greenwood 9 hand weaver y
  Sarah Greenwood 7   y
  ? Makalah Greenwood 1   y
         
Waterloo Mary Butterworth 25 cotton power weaver n
  Benjamin Butterworth 20 cotton power weaver n
  Hannah Butterworth 20   n
  Henry Butterworth 15 cotton power weaver n
  Betty Woodcock 20 servant n
         
Waterloo Elizabeth Thomas 40   n
  Susanna Thomas 20 mule piecer n
  Josiah Thomas 15 cotton power weaver n
  Luke Thomas 15 cotton power weaver n
  Elizabeth Thomas 15 throstle spinner n
  James Thomas 10 works in cotton factory n
  Thomas Thomas 5   n
  William Thomas 7 mths   y
         
Waterloo John Collins 40 watchman n
  Hannah Collins 35   n
  Robert Collins 8   y
  Martha Collins 6   y
  Margaret Collins 1   y
  John Roberts 11 mule piecer n
  Rachel Bamforth 15 mule piecer n
         
Waterloo Robert Sutcliffe 50 warehouseman n
  Mary Sutcliffe 50   n
  Sally Sutcliffe 20 cotton power weaver n
  Hannah Sutcliffe 15 cotton power weaver n
  Susan Sutcliffe 15 cotton power weaver n
  William Sutcliffe 15 cotton power weaver n
  Betty Sutcliffe 7   n
  Robert Thomas 1   n
  Alice Rayner 45 cotton power weaver n
  Betty Helliwell 20 cotton power weaver n
         
Waterloo Sally Sutcliffe 40   n
  Mary Sutcliffe 20 cotton power weaver n
  William Sutcliffe 20 cotton scutcher n
  Henry Sutcliffe 15 cotton power weaver n
  Joseph Sutcliffe 15 mule piecer n
  Robert Sutcliffe 14 bobbin setter in n
  James Sutcliffe 12 bobbin setter in n
  Lydia Sutcliffe 8   n
  Robinson Sutcliffe 2   y
         
Waterloo Betty Dawson 50   y
  Thomas Dawson 20 works in cotton factory y
  Elizabeth Dawson 20 cotton set tenter y
  Susan Dawson 15 throstle spinner y
  Emma Dawson 15 throstle spinner y
  Martha Dawson 15 throstle spinner y
  James Dawson 10 throstle spinner y
  Ruth Dawson 9 throstle spinner y
         
Waterloo Robert Pearson 30 shoe maker n
  Jane Pearson 25   n
  Ann Pearson 9   n
  Mary Pearson 5   y
  William Pearson 3   y
  James Pearson 1   y
  James Rawson 35 cotton stripper & grinder n
  Hannah Sutcliffe 25   n

 

Waterloo Samuel Chadwick 55 carter y
  Sally Chadwick 50   y
  Sally Chadwick 35 cotton warper y
  Matty Chadwick 20 cotton winder y
  Robert Chadwick 15 warehouseman y
  Mary Ann Chadwick 15 cotton set tenter y
  William Chadwick 15 cotton winder on y
  Thomas Chadwick 14 works in cotton factory y
  Mary Chadwick 11 throstle piecer y
  Sarah Chadwick 9 works in cotton factory y
         
Waterloo Maria Haigh 25 cotton set tenter n
  Mary Haigh 9   y
  James Holden 25 boatman y
  Hannah Holden 20 cotton set tenter n
  William Holden 1   y
         
Waterloo Nancy Robertshaw 55   n
  Ann Robertshaw 25 warper n
         
Waterloo James Ratcliffe 60 mechanic n
  Sarah Ratcliffe 60   n
  Fielden Ratcliffe 15 apprentice shoe maker y
  James Ratcliffe 12   y
         
Waterloo James Greenwood 70 labourer n
  Mary Greenwood 50   n
  Sarah Greenwood 25 warper n
  William Greenwood 20 labourer n
  Joseph Greenwood 15 scutcher n
  Benjamin Greenwood 15 labourer n
         
Waterloo John Luty 70 labourer n
  Grace Luty 50   n
  Susanna Luty 20 cotton winder n
  Martha Luty 15 throstle piecer y
  William Luty 1   y
         
Waterloo Simpson Kirkbride 40 shoe maker y
  Mary Kirkbride 30   y
  Charles Kirkbride 2   y
         
Waterloo Betty Marshall 35   n
  Mary Marshall 15 cotton power weaver y
  George Marshall 14 throstle piecer n
  Isaac Marshall 11 mule piecer n
  William Marshall 9   n
  Isabella Marshall 5   n
  Nathan Marshall 1   n
         
Bridge End No 3 John Dugdale 45 whitesmith n
  Maria Dugdale 20 cotton power weaver n
  Ellen Dugdale 20   n
  John Dugdale 15 works in cotton factory n
  Mary Dugdale 15 works in cotton factory n
  Ann Dugdale 15 works in cotton factory n
  Sarah Dugdale 13   n
  Martha Dugdale 11 works in cotton factory n
  Thomas Dugdale 9   n
         
Bridge End No 6 David Hartley 30 primitive methodist preacher n
  Jane Hartley 30   n
  John Hartley 3 mths   y
  Enoch Gibson 25 cotton twister n
  Sally Gibson 25   n
  Robert Gibson 4   y
  Harry Gibson 2   y
         
Bridge End No 10 William Howorth 45 labourer y
  Ann Howorth 45   y
  Ann Howorth 15 cotton power weaver y
  Susan Howorth 14 cotton power weaver y
  William Howorth 11 works in cotton factory y
  Sarah Howorth 3   y
  Mary Kershaw 23 cotton power weaver y
  William Howorth 15 works in cotton factory y
         
Bridge End No 12 Abraham Barker 40 cotton power weaver n
  Betty Barker 40   y
  Sarah Barker 15 works in cotton factory n
  Thomas Barker 15 works in cotton factory n
  Ann Barker 12 works in cotton factory n
  William Barker 11 works in cotton factory n
  Hannah Barker 9   n
  Jane Barker 4   n
         
Bridge End No 13 William Nuttall 35 labourer n
  Mally Nuttall 35   n
  Betty Nuttall 14 works in cotton factory n
  Barker Nuttall 11 works in cotton factory n
  Thomas Nuttall 9   n
  John Nuttall 2   n
         
Bridge End No 14 Thomas Newton 25 school master y
  Ann Newton 30   n
         
Bobbin Shop Margaret Lord 25 cotton power weaver y
  Ann Lord 20 cotton power weaver n
  Harriet Lord 15 cotton power weaver n

 

Bobbin Shop Thomas Butterworth 30 shoe maker y
  William Dawson 40 cotton hand weaver y
  Sarah Dawson 10   y
  Edwin Dawson 5   y
         
Bobbin Shop Grace Clough 30   n
  William Clough 15 cotton mule piecer n
  ? Reason Clough 10 cotton mule piecer n
         
Bobbin Shop Betty Roberts 30 cotton power weaver y
  Sally Roberts 35 cotton power weaver y
  ? Ernie Roberts 19 mths   y
         
Bobbin Shop James Hudson 25 cotton power weaver n
  Mary Hudson 25   y
  George Hudson 1   y
  Emma Howorth 5   y
  George Hudson 20 works in cotton factory n
  ? Harpah Hargreaves 15 cotton power weaver y
  John Bilbrough 15 cotton power weaver y
         
Bobbin Shop John Feltham 25 cotton carder y
  Mary Feltham 20   y
  Susan Feltham 3   y
  Sarah Feltham 1   y
         
Bobbin Shop James Scholfield 25 overlooker of cotton mules y
  Sarah Scholfield 30   y
  William Scholfield 65 carter y
  William Scholfield 15 cotton warper y
         
Bobbin Shop Robert Scholfield 25 works in cotton factory y
  Elizabeth Scholfield 20 works in cotton factory n
         
Bobbin Shop George Fleming 65 tailor n
  Abigail Fleming 65   n
  Ann Fleming 30 cotton power weaver n
  Edna Matthews 20 cotton power weaver n
  Joseph Matthews 8 mths   y
         
Bobbin Shop William Fielden 50 beer shop keeper y
  Hannah Fielden 40   n
  Henry Fielden 20 apprentice tailor y
  James Fielden 15 apprentice blacksmith y
  Hannah Fielden 15 apprentice milliner y
  Joseph Fielden 9   y
  ? n k Fielden 1 week   y
         
Bobbin Shop Thomas Beanson 25 shoe maker y
  Harriet Beanson 30   y
  Joseph Beanson 2   y
         
Bobbin Shop Susanna Crabtree 40   y
  Elizabeth Crabtree 15 works in cotton factory y
  Joseph Crabtree 15 works in cotton factory y
  Oliver Crabtree 14 works in cotton factory y
  George Crabtree 12 works in cotton factory y
  Sarah Crabtree 10   y
  William Crabtree 8   y
  Robert Crabtree 4   y
         
Shade Samuel Barker 55 cotton hand weaver n
  Sarah Barker 45   n
  Ann Barker 20 cotton power weaver n
  Mary Barker 20 cotton power weaver n
  Hannah Barker 20 cotton power weaver n
  William Barker 15 cotton power weaver n
  James Barker 15 cotton power weaver n
  Susanna Barker 12   n
  Robert Barker 9   n
         
Shade Joseph Smith 30 overlooker in cotton factory n
  Margaret Smith 35   y
  John Smith 12 works in cotton factory y
  Elizabeth Smith 8   y
  Joseph Smith 5   y
  David Smith 3   y
  Sarah Smith 1   y
         
Shade Richard Halstead 60 labourer n
  Hannah Halstead 50   n
  Mary Halstead 25 cotton power weaver n
  Richard Halstead 20 cotton power weaver n
  Grace Halstead 15 cotton power weaver n
  William Halstead 15 cotton power weaver n
  Martha Halstead 10   n
  Henry Halstead 5   n
  William Cockcroft 5   n
  Sally Ingham 50 char woman n
  Thomas Firth 20 whitesmith y
  Ann Firth 20   n
  Betty Firth 8 mths   y
         
Shade Thomas Parker 30 blacksmith n
  Mary Parker 30   n
  Sarah Parker 2   n

 

Shade John Shackleton 65 labourer n
  Mary Shackleton 55   n
  Betty Shackleton 35 works in cotton factory n
  Susan Shackleton 25 works in cotton factory n
  Ann Shackleton 20 works in cotton factory n
  Mary Shackleton 15 works in cotton factory n
  Hannah Shackleton 15 works in cotton factory n
  Jane Shackleton 10 wks   y
  William Stansfield 30 whitesmith n
  Alice Stansfield 25   n
  Susan Stansfield 4   y
  Grace Stansfield 1   y
         
Bridge End James Dobson 45 tailor y
  Sarah Dobson 30   n
  William Dobson 10   y
  Nancy Dobson 1   n
         
Bridge End Mary Wright 25 green grocer n
  Mary Wright 2   n
  Elizabeth Wright 3 mths   y
         
Bridge End John Horrocks 30 joiner n
  Mary Horrocks 30   y
  Sarah Horrocks 4   y
  Ann Horrocks 2   y
  Henry Horrocks 6 mths   y
         
Bridge End Robert Howorth 35 cotton carder y
  James Howorth 13   y
  Richard Howorth 4   y
  Mary Howorth 2   y
         
Bridge End Hannah Law 25 cotton power weaver y
  Betty Howorth 15 frame tenter y
         
Bridge End George Turner 20 cotton scutcher y
  Harriet Turner 25   y
  James Turner 4   y
  William Turner 6 mths   y
         
Bridge End Thomas Graham 30 blacksmith y
  Mary Graham 35   y
  James Graham 4   y
  Sarah Graham 2   y
  John Graham 6 mths   y
  John Howorth 20 apprentice blacksmith y
  Smith Hartley 20 apprentice blacksmith y
         
Bridge End William Stansfield 65 whitesmith n
  Mary Stansfield 60   n
  Sarah Crossley 20 servant y
  John Jackson 15 apprentice whitesmith y
         
Shade Little Holme Street No 1 John Scholfield 40 labourer n
  Betty Scholfield 40   n
  Margaret Scholfield 20 cotton power weaver n
  John Scholfield 15 cotton power weaver n
  Thomas Scholfield 10 hand loom weaver n
  Hannah Scholfield 8   n
  Ann Scholfield 7   n
  ? Jasmine Scholfield 2   y
         
Shade Little Holme Street No 2 James Howorth 55 labourer n
  Mary Howorth 55   n
  Sarah Gledhill 25 cotton winder n
  Betty Gledhill 25 cotton warper n
  Stephen Gledhill 20 carder n
  Alice Gledhill 20 throstle spinner n
  Robert Gledhill 15 Apprentice blacksmith n
  John Shaw 4   n
         
Shade Little Holme Street No 3 Abraham Marshall 35 engine stoker in cotton mill y
  Esther Marshall 35   y
  Mary Marshall 15 cotton power weaver y
  Susan Marshall 12   y
  Grace Marshall 10   y
  Elizabeth Marshall 8   y
  Esther Marshall 6   y
  William Marshall 5   y
  Uttley Marshall 7 mths   y
         
Shade Little Holme Street No 4 John Blakey 50 cotton twister y
  Betty Blakey 50   y
  Ezekiah Blakey 15   y
  Thomas Blakey 12   y
  Barnard Blakey 75   y
  Grace Stansfield 50   n
         
Shade Little Holme Street No 5 William Denham 30 stone mason n
  Hannah Denham 30   y
  John Denham 6   y
  Howorth Denham 2   y
  David Rigg 15 apprentice stone mason y
         
Shade Little Holme Street No 6 James Chadwick 25 engineer y
  Mary Chadwick 25   n
  James Chadwick 9   y
  John Chadwick 5   y
  Robert Chadwick 2   y
  Richard Chadwick 13 days   y
  Alice Stansfield 15 works in cotton factory y

 

Shade Little Holme Street No 7 Joseph Sutcliffe 25 mechanic n
  Ellen Sutcliffe 25   y
  Sarah Sutcliffe 4   y
  Hannah Sutcliffe 4 mths   y
  James Greenwood 25 joiner n
         
Shade No 8 Abraham Stansfield 35 joiner y
  Mary Stansfield 35 blackworker y
  John Stansfield 9   y
  Sarah Stansfield 5   y
  Mary Stansfield 9 mths   y
         
Shade No 9 Samuel Kershaw 40 stone cutter y
  Hannah Kershaw 35   y
  Sarah Kershaw 20 works in cotton factory y
  Joseph Kershaw 9   y
  Amos Kershaw 4   y
  Rachel Kershaw 2   y
  Hannah Kershaw 9 mths   y
  Martha Dawson 14 works in cotton factory y
  Mary Dawson 12 works in cotton factory y
  Mary Dawson 25 cotton power weaver y
         
Shade No 10 Alfred Cockcroft 30 warehouseman n
  Sally Cockcroft 30   n
  Susan Cockcroft 12   y
  Mary Cockcroft 10   y
  Gibson Cockcroft 6   y
  Hannah Cockcroft 4   y
  Sarah Cockcroft 3 mths   y
         
Little Holme Street John Greenwood 50 barber n
  Susan Greenwood 50   n
  Richard Greenwood 10   n
  Susan Greenwood 6   n
         
Little Holme Street No 12 Hannah Greenwood 35 grocer y
  John Greenwood 1   y
  William Crabtree 20 labourer y
  Susan Crabtree 20 cotton power weaver y
         
Little Holme Street No 14 John Staley 45 gas fitter n
  Isabella Staley 35   n
  Joseph Staley 15 apprentice joiner y
         
Shade Street 15 John Rigg 55 hand loom weaver y
  Mary Rigg 45   y
  Mally Rigg 20 cotton power weaver y
  Betty Rigg 15 cotton power weaver y
  Sally Rigg 14 throstle spinner y
  Andrew Rigg 5   y
  Hannah Howorth 75 ind y
  Sally Holden 55 ind n
         
Shade Street 16 Thomas Howorth 30 mule spinner y
  Hannah Howorth 25   y
  Henry Howorth 7   y
  Mary Howorth 5   y
  betty Howorth 3   y
  Sarah Howorth 1   y
         
Shade Street 17 William Fielden 50 hand loom weaver y
  Sally Fielden 45   n
  Betty Fielden 15 throstle spinner y
  Sally Fielden 15 throstle spinner y
  Abraham Fielden 14 mule piecer y
         
Shade Street 18 James Gibson 30 cotton warp twister n
  Ann Gibson 30   n
  Hannah Gibson 14 cotton power weaver n
  John Gibson 12   n
  James Gibson 10   n
  Mary Gibson 8   y
  William Gibson 5   y
  Charles Gibson 2   y
  Sarah Gibson 9 mths   y
         
Shade Street 19 Charles Lord 50 labourer n
  Sarah Lord 50   n
  Elizabeth Lord 25 cotton power weaver n
  James Lord 20 cotton weft packer n
  Ann Lord 15 cotton power weaver n
  Sarah Lord 13 works at cotton factory n
  Moses Lord 10 works at cotton factory n
  Joseph Lord 8   n
  Hannah Lord 5   n
  Sarah Ann Lord 2   n
         
Shade Street 20 Charles Holt 25 overlooker of power looms n
  Helen Holt 25   n
  Ann Holt 6   n
  James Holt 4   n
  John Holt 2   n
  Jane Holt 4 mths   y
  Sarah Barker 15 cotton power weaver n
         
Shade Street 21 John Hirst 45 cotton power weaver y
  Betty Hirst 40   y
  Matthew Hirst 20 cotton power weaver y
  Thomas Hirst 15 cotton power weaver y
  Susy Hirst 15 cotton power weaver y
  Hannah Hirst 14 cotton power weaver y
  Emma Hirst 6   y

 

Shade Street 22 Henry Constantine 30 mechanic y
  Sarah Constantine 20   n
  John Constantine 12 throstle piecer n
  Benjamin Constantine 10   n
  Susy Constantine 4   n
  Nathan Constantine 1   n
  Ellen Constantine 3 mths   y
         
Shade Street 23 Hannah Needham 60 overlooker n
  Betty Needham 30 cotton winder y
         
Shade Street 24 John Barker 35 watchman y
  Sarah Barker 35   y
  Ely Barker 10   y
         
Shade Henry Hollinrake 25 book keeper n
  Betty Hollinrake 30   n
  John Hollinrake 1   y
  Abram Hollinrake 65 ind n
         
Shade Richard Jackson 45 carpenter n
  Mary Jackson 50   n
  Eli Jackson 15 apprentice millwright y
  Sarah Jackson 7   y
         
Shade Robert Sutcliffe 33 carrier y
  Betty Sutcliffe 31   y
  Edwin Sutcliffe 7   y
  Ann Roper 15 servant n
         
Shade Joseph Travis 49 labourer y
  Elizabeth Travis 45   y
  Esther Travis 21 cotton power weaver y
  John Travis 18 cotton power weaver y
  William Travis 15   n
  Charles Travis 9   y
  Sarah Travis 4   y
         
Shade Abram Earnshaw 50 cotton power weaver y
  Mary Earnshaw 50   n
  Peggy Earnshaw 20 cotton power weaver y
  Susan Earnshaw 15 cotton power weaver y
  Jane Earnshaw 10 cotton power weaver y
  Mary Barker 5   y
  Thomas Lord 40 stone mason y
         
Shade William Helliwell 55 carter n
  Mary Helliwell 54   n
  James Helliwell 20 cotton power weaver y
  Jeremiah Jackson 25 cotton power weaver y
  Ann Jackson 25 cotton power weaver y
  Abram Fielden 20 mule spinner y
  Mary Fielden 20 cotton set tenter y
         
Shade James Dawson 30 clogger y
  Ellen Dawson 30   y
  Alice Cryer 4   y
  Susan Eastwood 25 works in cotton mill y
  Grace Eastwood 25 works in cotton mill y
  Sally Eastwood 20 works in cotton mill y
  Edwin Rothwell 60 shoe maker n
  William Rothwell 12 works in cotton mill y
         
Shade William Fielden 27 saddler y
  Sarah Fielden 31   y
  Thomas Fielden 6   y
  Ann Fielden 5   y
  Samuel Fielden 3   y
  Luke Earnshaw 18 apprentice saddler y
         
Shade Thomas Close 26 grocer n
  Hannah Close 30   n
  Mary Close 2 mths   y
         
Shade Street Joseph Leayh 30 steam engine tenter y
  Susan Leayh 30   y
  Ruth Leayh 8   y
  William Leayh 5   y
  John Leayh 9 mths   y
         
Shade Street No 24 Sally Dobson 45   n
  William Dobson 25 stone cutter n
  George Dobson 20 joiner n
  Mary Dobson 20 cotton power weaver n
  Thomas Dobson 15   n
         
Shade Street No 25 Reuben Haigh 55 hand loom weaver y
  Betty Haigh 45   y
  Reuben Haigh 20 cotton power weaver y
  Ann Haigh 15 cotton power weaver y
  Sarah Haigh 9   y
         
Shade Street No 26 John Fielden 50 hand loom weaver n
  Sarah Fielden 20   y
  Mary Fielden 18 cotton power weaver y
  John Fielden 16 cotton power weaver y
  Susan Fielden 14 cotton power weaver y

 

Shade Street No 27 Robert Barker 50 cotton power weaver y
  Betty Barker 25   y
  Grace Barker 15 works in cotton mill y
  Olive Barker 15 works in cotton mill y
  Hannah Barker 10 works in cotton mill y
  John Barker 8   y
  Matilda Barker 5   y
  Ann Barker 2   y
         
Shade Street No 28 Sarah Lord 45 cotton power weaver n
  ? Mahala Lord 20 winder n
  Martha Firth 75   n
  Joseph Greenwood 30 warehouseman n
  William Greenwood 12   y
  Elizabeth Greenwood 7   n
         
Shade Street No 29 James Mitchell 45 overlooker of power looms y
  Sarah Mitchell 15 cotton power weaver y
  Mary Mitchell 15   y
  William Mitchell 14 mule piecer y
  Betty Mitchell 12   y
  James Mitchell 10   y
  Samuel Mitchell 5   y
  Emma Mitchell 3   y
         
Shade Street No 30 Hannah Law 30 cotton set tenter y
  Sally Law 25 cotton set tenter y
  Betty Law 20 cotton set tenter y
         
Shade Street No 31 John Sutcliffe 20 cotton power weaver y
  Helen Sutcliffe 20 cotton power weaver y
  Sarah Haigh 13 cotton power weaver y
         
Shade Street No 32 James Stansfield 40 whitesmith n
  Betty Stansfield 40   y
  Elizabeth Stansfield 15 cotton power weaver y
  John Stansfield 14 whitesmith y
  Hannah Stansfield 12   y
  James Stansfield 9   y
  Mary Stansfield 7   y
  Sarah Stansfield 4   y
  Alice Stansfield 3 mths   y
  Hannah Stephenson 15 cotton power weaver y
         
Shade Jonathan Cryer 50 mechanic y
  Betty Cryer 40   y
  Sarah Cryer 20 warper y
  Mary Cryer 15 cotton power weaver y
  Barker Cryer 15 cotton power weaver y
  James Cryer 12 throstle piecer y
  Hannah Cryer 10   y
  Elizabeth Cryer 8   y
         
Shade John Eastwood 30 labourer n
  Esther Eastwood 30 ? y
  James Eastwood 2   y
         
Shade Mary Crowther 50   n
  Sarah Crowther 25 throstle spinner n
  John Crowther 15 cotton power weaver n
  ?(female) ? Lowell 15 mule piecer y
  Thomas Ogden 40 corm miller y
  Susan Ogden 45   n
  Hannah Ogden 20 cotton power weaver y
  Mary Ogden 15   y
         
Shade Samuel Bentley 45 carter y
  Hannah Bentley 40   y
  Samuel Bentley 8   y
         
Shade William Gunn 40 cotton twister n
  Betty Gunn 40   n
  Sally Gunn 15 cotton power weaver y
  Mary Gunn 12   y
  William Gunn 10   y
         
Shade James Marshall 20 cotton power weaver y
  Betty Marshall 20 cotton power weaver y
  Sarah Marshall 1   y
         
Shade John Greenwood 35 warehouse clerk n
  Hannah Greenwood 30 dress maker n
  John Greenwood 7   y
  Charles Greenwood 4   y
  James Greenwood 2   y
         
Shade Thomas Law 35 warehouse clerk n
  Hannah Law 35   n
  Ellen Law 7   y
  Zachariah Law 5   y
  Deborah Law 4   y
  Hannah Law 2   y

 

Shade Jonas Saville 45 overlooker of cotton mules n
  ? Janice Saville 45   n
  Ellen Saville 15 cotton winder y
  Sarah Saville 13 cotton weaver y
  Greenwood Saville 10 cotton weaver y
  Mary Lord 20 cotton warper n
  Ellen Greenwood 45 cotton warper n
         
Shade John Smith 30 cotton twister y
  Mary Smith 30   y
  Elizabeth Smith 8   y
  William Smith 6   y
  Thomas Smith 1   y
         
Wadsworth Mill James Turner 65 overlooker of cotton mill y
  Sally Turner 55   y
  Betty Turner 35 cotton warper y
  Mary Turner 20 cotton winder y
  Edward Turner 15 bread baker y
  Sarah Turner 10 throstle spinner y
  Sally ? Dalhouse 25   y
  Turner ? Dalhouse 3 mths    
         
Shade Samuel Nuttall 25 stone cutter y
  sally Nuttall 25   y
  Reuben Nuttall 6   y
  Ann Nuttall 4   y
  Thomas Nuttall 2   y