christchurchgraves2
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

SEXTON'S GRAVE PLOT LIST FOR

CHRIST CHURCH TODMORDEN

Rows 45 to 84

 

 

grave row & no name address date year age comments
45.1 Hannah Crowther Bentley Royd, near Sowerby 05-Mar 1842 31  
  Thomas Crowther Queens St. Wigan 18-Jun 1872 37  
  Elizabeth Crowther Dobroyd 12-Oct 1883 71  
  William Crowther Dobroyd 05-Jan 1891 82  
             
45. 2 John Brook Back North St 29-Jul 1874 30  
  Elizabeth Brook Dobroyd Lane 24-Dec 1874 5  
             
45. 3 John Crabtree Stevenson 31 Water St 22-Mar 1899 63  
  Grace Stevenson Hazelhurst, Eccles 21-Oct 1924 78  
  Florence Amy Clegg 15 Balfour Rd. Southport 04-Jan 1927 53  
  Richard Edward Brierley     1937 63  
  Evelyn Brierley Salford 12-Jan 1961 82 ashes only
             
45. 4 Shadrack Barker Harley Bank 11-Jul 1898 64  
  Mary Alice Barker Harley Bank 12-May 1902 51  
             
45. 5/6 Will Lord Langfield House 20-Feb 1897 39  
  Margaret Ann Lord Adamroyd 10-Mar 1898 45  
  Walter Lord Adamroyd and 131 Plymouth Grove, Manchester 26-Jul 1902 49  
  Florence Edith Lord Adamroyd 16-Jan 1926 70  
  John Sutcliffe Lord 26 Riversleigh Ave. Lytham 27-Sep 1937 48  
  Douglas Lord     1939 48  
             
45.7 James Kenneth Willan Stile 04-Jun 1888 42 dys  
  Geoffrey Willan Stile 08-May 1889 5 hrs  
  James Weatherell Willan 1 Carlton Terrace, Blackpool 13-May 1899 39  
  Martha Lord Willan 19 Derby Rd. Blackpool 22-Apr 1903 39  
             
45. 8 Mabel Scholes Fielden Thorn Hill 18-Sep 1896 22  
  Thomas Leach Bournemouth 05-Nov 1901 56  
             
45. 9 John Greenwood Glen View 24-Apr 1890 44  
  EdithGreenwood Glen View 25-Feb 1929 85  
             
45. 10            
             
45. 13 William Crossley Market Place 04-Sep 1899 70  
  Ruth Crossley     103 38  
  Sarah Ann Crossley 15 Victoria Rd 28-Feb 1907 79  
  Mary Crossley Green 15 Victoria Rd 05-Feb 1912 7  
  James Brasenall Green 6 Beaumont St 17-Jan 1934 72  
  Esther Green 432 Silver Grove, Uttley, Keighley 24-Dec 1945 83  
             
45. 14 Betsy Dennett Dobroyd 02-Jul 1883 3  
  Frank Dennett Dobroyd dec 1886 14  
  Mary Jane dennett Dobroyd 26-Apr 1890 42  
  Margaret Loynd 15 Dobroyd 20-Sep 1890 61  
  John Dennett Wakefield 30-Dec 1890 63  
             
45. 15 William Horsfall     1897 68  
  Emma Horsfall     1901 45  
  Mary Horsfall 6 Eagle St 11-Jun 1915 86  
             
45. 16 Sarah Crabtree Cambridge Place 02-Jan 1901 60  
  Abraham Crabtree 17 Joshua St 07-Jun 1922 82  
  Edith Carter 17 Joshua St 11-Sep 1936 65  
             
46. 1 Susy Crossley Clough, Walsden May 1855 35  
  William Fielden Clough Mill, Walsden 06-Dec 1860 72  
             
46. 2 Sarah Tinker Queen Hotel 02-Dec 1858 26  
  JamesWalker McDonald Queen Hotel 23-Aug 1861 64  
  Sarah McDonald Nile St. Liverpool 17-Feb 1874 89  
             
46. 3 Henry Greenwood Church St 03-May 1884 52  
  Bertha Greenwood Patmos 28-Feb 1890 18  
             
46. 4 Rebecca Fielden Salford, Todmorden 15-Jul 1851 4  
  Hannah Fielden Rochdale 17-Jul 1855 2  
  Elizabeth Fielden Dobroyd 03-Feb 1862 2  
  John Fielden Higher Crescent 10-May 1876 59  
  Susannah Fielden Crescent 03-Feb 1886 66  
  Mary Dawson Fielden 27 Regent St. Crompton 06-Apr 1918 69  
  Ann Pickles 27 Regent St. Crompton 16-Feb 1927 71  

 

46. 5 Thomas Gaukroger Dobroyd 11-Jan 1861 43  
  Ann Mitchell Vale Cottage 22-Feb 1900 75  
  Mary Alice Gaukroger 1 Garden St 14-Aug 1917 61  
  Eliza Gaukroger 1 Garden St 19-Apr 1924 70  
             
47. 1 Sarah Firth Wadsworth Mill 15-Feb 1862 30  
  Sam Hollinrake Firth Little Knowl Terrace 08-May 1874 18  
  Harriet Firth Little Knowl Terrace 14-Mar 1876 15  
  Mary Ann Firth Little Knowl Terrace 27-Jul 1877 49  
             
47. 2 John Walter Stansfield Cross St 16-Apr 1860 22 mths  
  Annie Stansfield     1871 7  
             
47. 3 Mary Lord Woodbottom 29-Mar 1861 60  
  Abraham Fielden Woodbottom 18-May 1861 39  
  Mary Bentley Woodbottom 08-Apr 1871 6  
  Betty Bentley Woodbottom 08-Sep 1877 51  
             
47. 6 John Sutcliffe Thorn Meadow, Bacup 26-Aug 1862 63  
             
47. 7 Abraham Sutcliffe Toad Carr 04-Jun 1861 24  
  Joseph Sutcliffe Toad Carr 24-May 1862 66  
  Sally Sutcliffe Lydgate 26-May 1876 74  
  James Sutcliffe Lydgate 21-May 1880 46  
             
47. 8 Hannah Crabtree Myrtle St 29-May 1863 62  
  Abraham Crabtree Myrtle St 10-Nov 1873 74  
  Ann Turner Strand 11-Apr 1882 58  
  Jane Crabtree Strand 17-Dec 1892 57  
  Edward Crabtree 18 Wellington Rd 29-Jun 1899 65  
             
47. 9 Frederick Elsworth Toad Carr 02-Nov 1864 3  
  George Elsworth Toad Carr 07-Nov 1871 5  
  John William Elsworth Toad Carr 15-Mar 1876 2  
  William Elsworth Toad Carr 14-Sep 1876 47  
  Elizabeth Elsworth 21 Adelaide St 27-Mar 1926 87  
  Frank Elsworth 21 Adelaide St 26-Feb 1940 68  
  Ellen Elsworth 21 Adelaide St 30-Oct 1944 76  
             
48. 1 Alice Boocock Rose St 06-Aug 1861 9  
  Willie Boocock York St 04-Jun 1862 2  
  Ada Louisa Boocock 2 Temperance St 17-Sep 1873 5  
  Alice Boocock Temperance St 03-Mar 1891 66  
  James Boocock 8 Cross St 03-Sep 1907 83  
  Annie Boocock 165 Princess Rd. Moss Side 18-Nov 1911 48  
             
48. 2 Sarah Crowther Albert Terrace 26-Jun 1861 20  
  Frank Crowther Albert Terrace 08-Aug 1864 3  
  Mary Crowther Cobden 19-Oct 1869 2  
  William Crowther Burnley Rd 03-Jan 1870 33  
  Mary Crowther Albert Terrace 06-Jun 1873 56  
  Benjamin Crowther Industrial St 18-Nov 1880 64  
             
48. 3 James Thorp Dalton St 25-Aug 1869 7 mths  
  Joseph Thorp Dalton St 17-Jul 1877 12  
  Mary Thorp White Platts 13-Oct 1883 49  
  Daniel Gregory Thorp 11 Horsfall 28-Feb 1908 72  
             
48. 5 Ann Smith Hanging Ditch 19-Oct 1861 83  
  John Smith Hanging Ditch 25-Dec 1868 68  
  John Wilkinson Waterside 23-Nov 1889 80  
  Betty Wilikinson Rochdale 24-Dec 1890 72 late of Waterside
             
48. 8 Eva Astin North St 18-Apr 1862 7  
  John Astin Prince St. Cobden 05-Apr 1873 14  
  Henry Astin Cobden 12-Jun 1874 40  
  Emma Astin     1879 16  
  Maria Astin Harley Bank 15-Jan 1880 14  
  Hannah Barker 7 Sutcliffe St 20-Mar 1916 82  
             
48. 9 Maria Gledhill National School House 27-Sep 1864 5  
  William Henry Gledhill Sprink Bank, Burnley Rd 21-Sep 1872 21  
  Joseph Gledhill Edge Nook 09-Apr 1874 50  
  Sarah Gledhill Calder St 07-Nov 1888 64  
  Eliza Gledhill Wakefield Asylum 17-Nov 1893 27  

 

49. 1 Betty Needham Shade 02-Aug 1861 61  
  George Needham Shade 20-Aug 1864 65  
  Grace Needham Wadsworth Mill 09-Jun 1868 43  
  Betty Needham Lock St 10-Mar 1873 33  
             
49. 2 Mary Hammerton Jumps 23-Nov 1861 67  
             
49. 3 Martha Lord York St 06-Jan 1862 21  
  Hannah Law Adamroyd 30-Jan 1869 35  
  Mary Lord Adamroyd 19-Oct 1874 58  
  Edward Lord Adamroyd 14-Sep 1875 63  
  Frank Lord     1875 29  
  Fred Lord Adamroyd 06-Dec 1876 22  
             
49. 4 Ogden Dennett Goshen Terrace 17-Feb 1862 28  
  Susan dennett Goshen Terrace 13-Sep 1864 69  
  William Dennett Goshen Terrace 26-Jul 1873 78  
  Betty Henthorn Dobroyd 18-Jan 1884 61  
             
49. 5 William Siddall Gauxholme 13-Jan 1862 43  
  Mary Siddall Friendly, Sowerby Bridge 08-Jan 1891 61  
             
49. 6 Abraham Fielden Higher Woodfield 28-Aug 1862 57  
  Sally Fielden Woodfield 04-Dec 1862 50  
  Sarah dawson Butcher Hill 07-Jan 1870 69  
  Thomas Fielden Hanging Ditch 14-Nov 1876 77  
             
49. 7 Walter Smith Shade 12-Feb 1864 2  
  Annie Smith Walsden 28-Dec 1871 4  
  Fielden Smith Water Bridge 30-Jul 1872 11 mths  
  Sam Willie Smith Water Bridge, Shade 19-Feb 1876 23 mths  
  Jane Smith Gauxholme 26-Feb 1887 51  
  Charles Smith Lewis St 15-Jun 1891 60  
             
50. 1 Catherine Armstead 47 Stansfield St 23-Nov 1931 92  
             
50.2 Harold Allister 4 Pex Place 08-Jul 1824 29  
  Florence Alice Allister 9 Myrtle St 28-Jan 1961 64  
             
50. 5 Andrew Dodd 25 Barker St 13-Sep 1923 55  
  Elizabeth Dodd 25 Barker St 09-Apr 1948 78  
             
51. 1 Christina Barker 15 Watty Terrace 09-Nov 1922 70  
  John Barker Friths House 18-Apr 1934 79  
             
51. 2 John Ireland 47 Stansfield St 18-May 1922 60  
  Ada Ireland 49 Wellington Rd 01-Apr 1949 87  
             
51. 3 Nellie Richards 118 Rochdale rd 09-Jun 1922 43  
  John William Richards 7 Oak St 20-Jan 1950 73  
             
51. 6 Howarth Stansfield 32 Garden St 10-Jun 1921 72  
  Ann Stansfield 52 Garden St 22-Dec 1930 78  
             
51. 8 Sgt. Eric Mitchell Stanlea Sunnyside 01-May 1943 21 R.A.F. died at Kinross, Scotland
             
51. 9 Herbert Cunliffe     1935 38  
  John Robert Cunliffe 23 George St. 20-Feb 1936 65  
  Betsy Cunliffe 9 Lineholme Ave 14-Mar 1957 87  
  Jack Uttley     1959 47  
  Arnold Cunliffe     1960 51  
             
52. 1 Elisha Crowther Salford 24-May 1884 51  
  Betsey Crowther Well St 27-May 1885 23  
  William Henry Crowther The Workhouse 19-Jan 1898 42  
  Betty Crowther 6 Well St 20-Feb 1903 67  
             
52. 2 Elizabeth Dixon Smith Stansfield View 09-May 1931 68  
             
52. 3 CatherineJohnson Littleborough 11-Jan 1886 27  
  John Johnson 1 Ridge St 11-Oct 1893 7  
  Margaret Moore Windsor Rd. Hebden Bridge 27-Nov 1895 26  
  Mary Johnson 7 Meadow St 29-Dec 1904 40  

 

52. 5 William Sutcliffe Blind Lane 17-Sep 1884 44
           
53. 4 Jane Stead 15 Colne Rd. Burnley 12-Jul 1940 89
           
53. 5 Scholfield Collins Shade 12-Mar 1884 34
  Martha Jane Sutcliffe Rope and Anchor Inn 09-Jul 1930 79
  Winifred Mary Metcalfe 2 Myrtle St 09-Feb 1937 63
  Mary Jane Selina Collins Stansfield View 04-Nov 1938 85
           
53. 6 Llewellyn Pugh Colne 29-Mar 1884 33
  Emily Pugh 15 Shelton St. Colne 25-Oct 1899 24
  Edith Annie Cowgill 40 Blucher St. Colne 10-Feb 1914 27
  Sarah Pugh     1918 65
  John Pugh 23 Archibald St. Mill Hill, Blackburn 31-Dec 1922 45
           
53. 7 Edward James Sefton Hanging Ditch 18-Aug 1867 11 mths
  Frederick Samuel Sefton Hanging Ditch 19-Jul 1874 1
  Norah Margaret Sefton Hanging Ditch 26-Apr 1884 5
  James Sefton 8 Princes St 19-Jan 1897 53
  John Stott 58 Wellington Rd 28-Dec 1906 80
  Alice Sefton 49 Well Lane 27-Jul 1912 65
           
53. 8 Frances jane Scrivener 1 Ferney Lee 09-Jun 1955 64
           
54. 2 Betsy Cropper Fox Bank 24-Jan 1883 30
  John William Cropper Willow Bank 15-Dec 1886 4
  David Cropper 34 Joshua St 03-Jun 1902 51
           
54. 3 Squire Dixon Shade 29-Jan 1883 6
  Betsey Dixon 38 Ryland St. Burnley 01-Apr 1907 68
  Robert Dixon 38 Ryland St. Burnley 01-Apr 1907 61
           
54. 5 Sarah Hollinrake Dulesgate 28-May 1883 40
  Joseph Hollinrake 238 Bacup Rd 07-Jan 1920 78
  Richard Hollinrake 3 Pexwood Rd 17-Jul 1941 65
           
54. 7 Henry Whittaker Stott Patmos 15-Oct 1883 29
  Mary Ann Stott Patmos 20-Oct 1886 59
  Rosa Ann Stott 215 Ealand Rd. Batley 19-Jun 1915 65
           
55. 1 John Thomas North St 17-Oct 1882 7
  James Thomas     1902 56
           
55. 6 Ada Ackroyd     1862 1
  Agnes Ackroyd Sowerby Bridge 03-Nov 1888 20 mths
  Florence Hilda Ackroyd Sowerby Bridge 15-Aug 1891 2
  Samuel Barker Ackroyd Carlton St. Sowerby Bridge 10-Mar 1897 1
  Fanny Ackroyd 9 Orion Place, Sowerby Bridge 13-Jul 1920 65
  Roger Ackroyd 9 Orion Place, Sowerby Bridge 29-Jul 1930 76
  Mary Ackroyd 9 Orion Place, Sowerby Bridge 14-Dec 1950 72
           
55. 9 Charles Corbett Doghouse 28-May 1883 1
  William Corbett Mount Pleasant 28-Mar 1885 9 mths
  Annie Corbett Mount Pleasant 20-Mar 1898 37
  Edwin Corbett 8 Carleton Terrace, Pontefract 20-Nov 1913 37
           
56. 1 Alice Elizabeth Shackleton North St 29-Nov 1859 19 mths
  Mary Shackleton Patmos 10-Jun 1882 29
  Sally Shackleton Cobden 25-Apr 1885 69
  Thomas Shackleton 144 Hollins Rd. Walsden 06-May 1909 84
  Sarah Ann Shackleton 16 Mills St 25-Jul 1914 59
           
56. 2 Sam Wood     1882 21
  John Greenwood Southwell 11 Myrtle St 05-Feb 1904 62
  Susannah Southwell 11 Myrtle St 15-Feb 1904 60
  John Willie Southwell 4 Union St 02-May 1905 33
  Law Southwell 13 Back Plane St 28-Feb 1912 44
           
56. 5 Benjamin Crowther Bank Buildings 02-Sep 1882 1
  George Crowther Bank Buildings 20-Jun 1885 8 mths
  John Crowther 116 Rochdale Rd 05-Jan 1894 45
  Susan Crowther 32 Wellington Rd 22-Mar 1912 62
  Ann Crowther 32 Wellington Rd 29-Dec 1913 36
  Mary Crowther 32 Wellington Rd 18-Jun 1956 80

 

56. 7 John Law Walsden 19-Sep 1882 62  
  Ann Law Walsden 14-May 1887 62  
  Thomas Ernest Law 6 Rough Bank 26-Dec 1893 5  
             
57. 5 William Goucke Manchester 20-Jun 1882 38  
  Charles Goucke Memorial Nursing Home,Swinton 04-Nov 1913 62  
  Lucy Ann Goucke 8 Clifton St. Old Trafford, Manchester 21-Apr 1937 84  
             
57. 6 John Arthur Greenwood     1882 2  
  James Greenwood 41 Stansfield Rd 19-Aug 1901 65  
             
58. 1 Sarah Halstead          
  Susy Halstead Albert Terrace 17-Nov 1881 41  
  Tom Halstead Albert Terrace 27-Mar 1884 23  
  Lord Halstead Vale 21-Oct 1891 55  
  Jamie Halstead 44 Cambridge St 02-Sep 1910 47  
             
58. 7 Ruth Sutcliffe 11 Mount Pleasant 11-Sep 1875 20 mths  
  Mary Emmyline Sutcliffe Mount Pleasant 01-Feb 1882 8 mths  
  Joseph Sutcliffe Industrial St 04-Mar 1886 46  
  Ann Sutcliffe 19 Garden St 20-Jun 1900 63  
             
58. 8 Abraham Dawson     1854 3  
  Hannah Dawson Dulesgate 11-Mar 1882 64  
  Mary Dawson Spring Cottage 18-Sep 1884 30  
  Charles Henry Dixon 130 Bacup Rd 20-Aug 1896 8 mths  
             
59. 1 Hannah Craven Shade 08-Feb 1881 53  
  Samuel Farrar Shade 22-Nov 1884 48  
             
59. 2 J. Parker          
             
59. 5 Sarah Hannah Lord Walsden 14-Nov 1871 13 mths  
  Jane Lord Walsden 13-Jun 1885 52  
  Moses Lord 15 Alma St. Walsden 24-Nov 1892 68  
  Jane Lord 5 Ashdene, Walsden 16-Aug 1939 65  
             
60. 1 Henrietta Wood Rose St 20-Sep 1880 20 dys  
  John James Wood         infant
  Sarah Ellen Wood         infant
  John Edward Wood 5 York St 28-Dec 1892 6  
  Beatrice Wood 4 Wellington Rd 17-Jun 1910 25  
  Sarah Jane Wood 21 Joshua St 26-Jul 1915 58  
  Edwin Wood 23 Joshua St 13-Jul 1923 70  
             
60. 2 George Rhodes Harley Bank 25-Sep 1880 2  
  Frank Rhodes Eagle St 23-Nov 1891 6 mths  
  Harry Rhodes 7 Eagle St 05-Aug 1891 2 mths  
  Charles Rhodes 12 eagle St 21-Jan 1936 82  
  Sarah Rhodes 84 Oak Ave 14-May 1940 83  
  Ruth Annie Beech     1944 63  
  Charles Beech     1947 65  
  George F. Rhodes 331 Manchester Rd. Haslingden 03-Feb 1967 77  
             
60. 3 Harry Atkinson 25 Adelaide St 29-Jul 1896 22  
  Lily Atkinson     1906 22  
  William Henry Atkinson 28 AdelaideSt 28-Feb 1919 68  
  Betty Atkinson 28 AdelaideSt 01-Jan 1927 76  
  Sam Atkinson     1980 84  
             
60. 4 Thomas Stansfield Shade 12-Dec 1847 40  
  Betty Stansfield Walsden 25-Nov 1880 68  
  George Stansfield Alma St. Walsden 24-Mar 1887 44  
  Ann Stansfield 19 Alma St. 16-Jan 1902 68  
  Greenwood Stansfield 23 AlmaSt 19-Jun 1902 56  
             
60. 5 Mary Elizabeth Johnson     1879 5 mths  
  John Johnson Cobden 11-Dec 1880 34  
  Ruth Johnson Friths Terrace 10-Aug 1889 37  
             
60. 6 Sam Denham Harley Bank 27-May 1863 15 mths  
  Tom Denham Ashton 02-Feb 1866 10 mths  
  Sarah Denham Bacup 07-Jan 1873 12  
  Olive Denham Bacup 15-Dec 1880 46  
  John Denham Bacup 09-Feb 1882 47  
  Annie Denham Higher Tongue, Bacup 12-Mar 1884 15  

 

60. 8 Mercy Potentur Pexwood 25-Dec 1880 65  
  Young Potentier 5 Hollins Rd 21-Jan 1902 43  
  Susannah Potentier 35 Pexwood Rd 03-Mar 1908 57  
  John Henry Potentier 19 Copperas House Terrace 07-Jan 1930 76  
  Emma Stansfield 19 Copperas House Terrace 18-Jan 1936 88  
             
60. 9 Thomas Blakey Cross St 20-Jan 1885 55  
  Sarah Blakey 2 Churchill St 30-Aug 1902 68  
             
61. 1 Mary Halstead Union St 19-Mar 1870 1  
  John Sutcliffe Halstead Cornholme 21-Aug 1875 2  
  Sarah Halstead Ingbottom, Harley Wood 22-Jan 1881 42  
  John Halstead 6 Wellington Rd 16-Jan 1905 67  
             
61. 2 John Frederick Sutcliffe Harley House 29-Aug 1881 39  
  Maria Sutcliffe 6 Pandrick Rd. Liscand, Cheshire 23-Feb 1907 66  
  John Sutcliffe Vale of Clwyd Sanatorium 20-Apr 1912 42  
             
61. 3 James Booth     ?? 85  
  Martha Booth Garden St 17-Oct 1881 53  
  Grace Booth 2 Salford 17-Jun 1896 72  
  Sarah Ann Pilling Castle Street 27-Jun 1914 69  
             
61. 4 Ellena Sutcliffe Byrom St 12-Jun 1883 25  
  Margaret Sutcliffe Harley House 12-Dec 1883 9 mths  
  William Albert Sutcliffe East View 28-Apr 1919 70  
  Christiana Susan Sutcliffe Thornhill 20-Jun 1942 82  
             
61. 5 Hannah Dawson The Royd 19-Sep 1882 64  
  Edith Ellen Dawson How Gate 28-Mar 1889 20 mths  
  Samuel dawson Royd 14-Jan 1890 73  
  Elizabeth Dawson 2 Church Rd 22-Jan 1934 77  
  Edwin Dawson 2 Church Rd 25-Aug 1936 77  
             
61. 7 Sally Greenwood Queen St. Cobden 14-Apr 1883 77  
  William Greenwood Cobden 27-Apr 1886 79  
  Charles Greenwood 2 College St 29-Feb 1944 80  
  Mary Greenwood 2 Springwood Terrace 22-Jul 1944 87  
             
61. 8 Robert Pickup Patmos 30-May 1883 61  
  Mary Pickup Patmos 28-Dec 1888 64  
  Emma Bentley 36 Wellington Rd 23-Nov 1901 42  
  Mary Hannah Pickup 2 Peel St 16-Dec 1924 74  
  Frank Bentley 32 Woodlands 08-Mar 1949 87  
             
62. 1 Emily Hiley     1878 2  
  William Campbell Hiley Pavement 13-Nov 1878 9 mths  
  Mary Jane Hiley Pavement 18-May 1887 5  
  John Walter Hiley 22 Rochdale Rd 14-Dec 1904 30  
  Charles Joseph Hiley 20 Byrom St 20-Nov 1922 79  
  Mabel Hiley     1945 73  
             
62. 2 Mabel Beatrice Pearson Garden St 16-Oct 1878 19 mths  
  John Pearson J.P. 28 Dinosure Rd. Southport 19-Jan 1922 76  
  Mary Ann Pearson 28 Dinosure Rd. Southport 28-Jan 1928 83  
             
62. 3 Sarah Farrar Shade 23-Nov 1878 53  
  Elizabeth Farrar 115 Hollins Rd. Walsden 12-May 1911 70  
  Edmund Farrar Dewhirst Rd. Rochdale 07-Feb 1912 70  
  Arthur Farrar 20 Grange Rd. Blackpool 01-Dec 1933 65  
  Alice Farrar 20 Grange Rd. Blackpool 19-Feb 1943 76  
             
62. 4 Sam Farrar     1879 9  
  Mary Farrar Roomfield Lane 12-Mar 1881 3 mths  
  Edmund Farrar     1882 3  
  Henry Farrar Wadsworth Mill 14-Sep 1883 9  
  Ernest Farrar White Lion, Shade 09-Jul 1884 2  
  James Farrar Wadsworth Mill 27-Aug 1884 37  
  Mary Ellen Farrar     1904 56  
             
62. 5 Emma Fielden Dobroyd 04-Feb 1879 1  
  John Crossley Fielden 108 Rochdale Rd 06-Nov 1896 23  
  John Hamer Hollinrake 134 Rochdale Rd 29-Oct 1928 46  
  Ruth Hollinrake 15 Stansfield 15-Aug 1967 88  
             
62. 6 Esther Fielden 108 Rochdale Rd 06-Apr 1907 70  
  Thomas Fielden 108 Rochdale Rd 09-Nov 1910 76  
  William Fielden 10 Laneside St 08-Dec 1950 76  
  Ann Fielden 10 Laneside St 05-Sep 1951 79  
             
62. 7 Mary Ogden Gauxholme Place 27-May 1880 60  
  John Fielden Whiteholme Cottage, Carleton Dec 1915    
  Jane Fielden   March 1916   interred at Bron-y-nant Cemetery, Colwyn Bay
  Samuel Fielden Whiteholme, Carleton 31-Jan 1924 57  

 

62. 8 Walter Crossland     1876 6 mths
  Richard Crossland Eagle St 04-Aug 1880 48
  Fanny Crossland 5 Harley St 19-Jul 1905 68
  George Hartley 5 Harley St 02-Sep 1905 36
  Mary Hartley 18 Cleveley Garden, Mytholmroyd 09-Feb 1955 84
           
62. 10 John Stansfield     1859 13
  Ann Stansfield Garden St 06-Aug 1883 66
  George Stansfield Ridge St 22-Jul 1889 74
           
63. 1 Kate Butterworth Wellington Rd 08-Feb 1872 5
  Mary Butterworth Wellington Rd 08-Feb 1872 8
  Mary Lord 44 Wellington Rd 03-Jan 1876 73
  Amanda Butterworth 44 Wellington Rd 21-Mar 1921 80
           
63. 4 Margaret Nuttall Garden St 20-Jun 1877 24
  Frank Nuttall Wellfield Terrace 02-Oct 1882 35
           
63. 5 Henry Lord Hazlegreen 27-Oct 1877 4
  Thomas Lord Dulesgate 21-Jun 1882 7
  George Henry Lord Dulesgate 03-Aug 1889 10mths
  Walter Lord Shoebroad House 08-May 1895 11
  Sarah Lord Shoebroad Farm 01-Aug 1899 53
  John Lord Shoebroad 26-Nov 1915 70
           
63. 8 Harriet Yates     1879 73
  Elizabeth Jane Stansfield 77 Burnley Rd 28-Feb 1894 46
  Henry Stansfield 77 Burnley Rd 19-Nov 1910 63
           
63. 9 William Davis Rise Lane 17-Aug 1880 68
  Sarah Davis Fiddlers Well 24-Jun 1889 78
           
64. 1 Margaret Rigg Dobroyd Lane 02-Jan 1875 37
  Thomas Rigg 8 Greenhalgh St 30-Mar 1903 67
  Martha Rigg 6 Jesmond St. Failsworth 17-Nov 1909 79
           
64. 3 Thomas Law Dyke Green 14-Jun 1875 46
  Betty Law Dyke Green 25-Jun 1886 82
  Robert Law Dyke Green 05-Aug 1891 90
           
64. 7 William Robert Keys Meadow Bottom 23-Nov 1876 32
  Mary Keys     1921 82
  James Jackson 387 Halifax Rd 25-Nov 1933 64
  Elizabeth Jackson 389 Halifax Rd 09-Apr 1938 66
           
64. 8 John Cropper Willow Bank 09-Dec 1879 54
  Betty Cropper Willow Bank 25-Nov 1884 62
  Sarah Ann Cropper Fox Bank 01-Apr 1914 61
           
65. 1 Mary Ingham Woodhead York Place 04-Jun 1890 11
  Frederick Woodhead Stones Villas, Walsden 28-Jun 1919 67
  Hannah Woodhead Stones Villas, 346 Rochdale Rd. Walsden 19-Jul 1921 71
           
65. 2 Ingham Proctor Stackhills 29-Nov 1873 57
  Robert Proctor White Platts St 25-May 1881 34
  Mary Heap Shannon, Millwood 07-Feb 1884 38
  Sarah Proctor White Platts St 19-Nov 1884 60
           
65. 3 William Whitehead Lower Crescent 17-Jan 1874 47
  Sarah Whitehead Crescent 26-May 1877 54
  Charles Edward Whitehead Bury 28-Dec 1895 12 mths
           
65. 4 Mary Leah North St 13-Jan 1875 68
  Robert Leah North St 16-Aug 1875 72
  Joseph Leah Pavement 08-Jun 1888 48
           
65. 5 Emmanuel Hudson Pickles Wellfield Terrace 01-May 1875 16
  James Pickles     1877 61
  Rachel Pickles 10 Gledhill St 28-Apr 1884 67
           
65. 6 Sam Greenlees Der St. 05-Jun 1875 36
  Matthew Greenlees Der St. 22-Mar 1886 46
  James Greenlees Roomfield Lane 21-Apr 1888 21
  Sarah Greenlees 2 Der St. 21-Oct 1904 62
           
65. 10 Elizabeth Taylor Butcher Hill 12-Feb 1878 61
  John Taylor California 08-Apr 1882 69
           
65.11 William Howarth Gatebottom 06-Jan 1890 41
  Andrew Edward Russell 33 Mount Terrace, Sowerby Bridge 18-Sep 1918 59
  Clarissa Russell 235 Manchester Rd. Milnbridge, Huddersfield 19-Nov 1938 86

 

65. 12 James Kay Industrial St 29-Sep 1881 44  
  Ellen Kay Industrial St 03-Apr 1890 16  
  John Kay 3 Burnt Place 23-Apr 1901 37  
  Elizabeth Kay 5 Canal St 29-Dec 1908 67  
             
66. 1 Enoch Sandow Ferneylee Bottom 27-Aug 1873 56  
  Martha Sandow 31 Derby St 31-Dec 1896 78  
  Tabitha Sandow 31 Derby St 22-May 1900 49  
             
66. 2 Ann Bancroft White Hart Inn 10-Apr 1873 43  
             
66. 3 Betty Greenbank Glen View 09-Jul 1873 69  
  Elizabeth Greenbank 399 Burnley Rd 15-Oct 1919 74  
  Sarah Law 2 Lily Bank Terrace 04-Dec 1933 71  
  Greenbank Law 2 Stanally St 18-Sep 1939 80  
             
66. 4 James Fielden Patmos 04-Nov 1873 35  
  Mary Fielden Shade 26-Mar 1888 59  
  Rachel Clegg 5 Top o'th'Hill Rd. Walsden 13-Nov 1913 73  
  William Clegg 120 Addison Rd. Fleetwood 03-Apr 1922 82  
             
66. 5 John Orrell Wood Shade 10-Nov 1844 35  
  Mary Orrell Ivy St. Shade 11-Dec 1873 68  
  Fred Leek Gable St. Shade 19-Oct 1875 3 mths  
             
66. 6 Maria Barker Fair View 04-Nov 1874 2  
  Susy Barker Fair View 01-Jan 1876 2  
  Herbert William Barker Wellington Rd 18-Jun 1884 9 mths  
  Susannah Barker Wellington Rd 15-Apr 1885 41  
  Charles Joseph Barker Wellington Rd 02-Apr 1888 5 mths  
  Betsey Barker 20 Wellington Rd 12-Feb 1896 5  
  Jane Barker 72 Wellington Rd 22-Aug 1911 22  
             
66.7 Sarah Stansfield Robin Wood 04-Dec 1875 61  
  Jane Law 4 Dobroyd Place 07-Nov 1903 71  
             
66. 9 Martha Scholfield Batley 11-Oct 1877 41  
  Samuel Scholfield Roomfield House 26-Feb 1877 56  
  Susan Scholfield Hipperholme 05-Mar 1886 76  
  John Marshall 6 Gledhill St 28-Nov 1958 73  
  Alice Marshall 8 Gledhill St 23-Apr 1864 81  
             
66. 11 Eva Davis George St 23-Mar 1878 6 mths  
             
66. 13 John Richard Hoyle Victoria Rd 19-Apr 1878 23 mths  
  John Hoyle Victoria Rd 02-Feb 1882 43  
  Mary Ellen Hoyle Gledhill St 01-Oct 1882 44  
  Maggie Hoyle 15 Broad St 11-Oct 1892 11 mths  
  Thomas Hoyle 15 Broad St 08-Dec 1892 29  
             
66. 14 Isaac Button Shade 02-Feb 1884 61  
  John Rhodes Button Oak St 09-Jul 1886 20  
             
67. 1 Agnes Annie Stansfield Wellington Rd 04-Mar 1872 5 mths  
  Sydney Harry Stansfield Wellington Rd 25-Feb 1875 7  
  Herman Albert Rohrer 20 Garden St 29-Dec 1892 5 mths  
  William Stansfield 16 WellingtonRd 27-Dec 1895 65  
  Julia Ann Stansfield 12 Wellington Rd 05-May 1911 81  
  Julia Robinson Meaghan Stansfield View 05-Dec 1940 69  
             
67. 2 Mary Stansfield Peel St. Cobden 25-Jul 1871 65  
  Henry Shepherd Charlestown 15-Sep 1888 71  
  Mally Shepherd Oak Villas, Hebden Bridge 29-Feb 1896 68  
             
67. 3 James Law Lineholme 18-Jan 1871 81  
  Grace Law Lineholme 29-Sep 1871 85  
  Othello Holden 19 Lineholme 03-Mar 1892 34  
  Sally Law 6 Coupland St 22-Jan 1894 75  
  Frank Holden     1917 32 killed in action
  Charles Richard Holden The Workhouse 16-Jul 1918 38  
             
67. 5 John Battersby Hopkins Lydgate 24-May 1862 4  
  Joseph Hopkins Willow Bank 16-Apr 1872 42  
             
67. 7 William Fielden Rochdale 10-Feb 1874 28  
  James Fielden Spotland 23-Feb 1881 74  
  Mary Fielden Mill St 19-Oct 1889 76  
  Thomas Fielden 3 Mills Place 04-May 1918 63  

 

67. 9 Sally Leek Knowlwood 06-Jul 1876 35  
  James Leek Sourhall 11-May 1881 12  
  John Leek Lower Knowl Farm 15-Dec 1897 52  
  Sarah Leek Lower Knowl Farm 15-Dec 1897 61  
             
67. 11 Annie Hirst       45  
  Elizabeth Horsfall          
  Helliwell Horsfall Crescent St 04-Dec 1876 63  
  Sarah Ann Horsfall       78  
             
67. 15 Joseph Dewhirst Rusholme 15-Aug 1888 7  
  Mary Weatherill Bradford, Yorkshire 21-Jan 1893 84  
  William Evelyn Dewhirst Royal Albert Asylum 09-Apr 1894 14  
             
68. 3 James Butterworth Salford 04-Apr 1868 69  
             
68. 5 George Scholfield Blind lane 21-Mar 1871 7 wks  
  George Henry Scholfield 3 Joshua St 19-Feb 1897 19  
  Thomas Scholfield 3 Joshua St 21-Sep 1907 65  
  Sarah Scholfield 3 Joshua St 05-Jul 1928 85  
  Susan Alice Scholfield 16 Garden St 13-Dec 1952 69  
             
68. 6 Sarah Scholfield     1865 83  
  Barker Stansfield Walsden 14-Jul 1876 28  
  Elizabeth Stansfield Walsden 20-Dec 1879 37  
             
68. 7 Sam Greenwood Waterbridge, Shade 15-Mar 1873 6 mths  
  Grace Greenwood 4 Hacking Lane 04-Jan 1896 49  
  Fred Greenwood 2 Bar St 26-Dec 1898 14  
  William Henry Greenwood 267 Rochdale rd 64      
             
68. 8 Betsy Sonley     1878 39  
  Mary Ann Sonley 40 Cardinal St. Burnley 23-Jul 1921 82  
  Joseph Sonley 40 Cardinal St. Burnley 16-Aug 1927 83  
             
68. 12 Joseph Charlton Dobroyd Castle Lodge 20-Jan 1877 53  
  Mary Charlton Dobroyd Castle Lodge 09-Jun 1877 52  
  Mary Elizabeth Charlton Cobden 15-Sep 1877 21  
  Ruth Spencer 16 Burnley Rd. Bacup 06-Jan 1908 48  
             
69. 1 Henry Crossley     1856 14 mths  
  Thomas Crossley     1857 10  
  James Crossley     1858 4  
  Hannah Crossley Newchurch 17-Dec 1862 3  
  Alice Crossley Newchurch 15-Jan 1863 20  
  Alice Hannah Crossley Newchurch 27-May 1863 5 mths  
  Ann Crossley Bacup 09-Jun 1877 57  
  Robert Crossley Lineholme 17-Nov 1881 63  
  MaryCrossley Southport 21-Jan 1886 34  
             
69. 3 Betty Stansfield Carr Barn 03-Sep 1862 66  
  John Stansfield Carr Barn 09-May 1866 71  
             
69. 4 William Barker Barewise 06-Aug 1862 64  
  Peter Barker Barewise 21-Dec 1865 21  
  Ormerod Barker Barewise 05-Apr 1871 35  
  Sally Barker Stones 02-Apr 1879 77  
  Ann Barker 6 Adelaide St 28-Feb 1916 78  
  Sarah Barker 6 Adelaide St 28-Jul 1919 88  
             
69. 5 Ann Lord     1854   infant
  Charles Lord Dale St 17-May 1862 11 mths  
  Ann Lord Dale St 07-Dec 1870 37  
  Frank Lord Dale St 12-Oct 1871 10 mths  
  Martha Lord Dale St 22-Jan 1874 7  
  Edward Lord York Place 29-Sep 1885 53  
  Sarah Ann Lord     1899 69  
  Robert Lord 3 Vernon St 29-Apr 1909 50  
             
69. 6 Robert Lord Dale St 21-Aug 1851 21  
  Josiah Lord York Place 15-May 1875 67  
  Ann Lord Industrial St 23-Apr 1883 73  
             
69. 7 Elizabeth Lord Todmorden 26-Oct 1867 56  
  James Lord Market Place 30-Mar 1869 78  
  Rebecca Sutcliffe Patmos 06-Apr 1887 69  

 

69. 8 Joseph Sutcliffe Knowlwood 05-Mar 1870 52  
  Sarah Sutcliffe Walsden 15-May 1889 74  
             
69. 9 Mary Marshall Lineholme 16-Jul 1872 34  
  Florence Marshall 1 CambridgeSt 28-May 1898 10  
  Ann Marshall 1 CambridgeSt 30-Jan 1906 57  
  Greenwood Marshall 1 CambridgeSt 26-Dec 1917 71  
             
69. 12 Grace Dawson Dulesgate 01-Jan 1876 38  
  Maria Dawson Stoneswood 30-Sep 1878 76  
  Thomas Dawson Friths Wood 07-Apr 1881 81  
             
69. 13 Maria Heyworth Cobden 11-May 1878 31  
  Eveline heyworth Rochdale 23-Jul 1886 10 wks  
  William Heyworth Industrial st 14-Sep 1887 3  
  William Thomas Heyworth 13 Foundry St. Bury 02-May 1908 60  
             
69. 14 Jesse Stansfield Stones 07-Jun 1878 3  
  Ada Stansfield Stones 17-Jun 1878 17 mths  
  Kate Ogden Pex Quarry Cottages 19-Aug 1911 27  
  Richard Stansfield 134 Bacup Rd 05-Sep 1917 72  
  Caroline Stansfield Oak Cottage, Bacup Rd 29-Jul 1918 69  
             
70. 1 RichardAtherton Harley Bank 10-Feb 1866 19  
  Margaret Atherton Harley Bank 01-Jul 1868 65  
  Robert Atherton Mills St. Cobden 13-Mar 1872 28  
             
70. 3 Betsey Uttley Watty Hole 01-Feb 1872 23  
  Sally Uttley Watty Hole 19-Feb 1878 53  
  John Uttley Watty Hole 14-Jun 1888 69  
  Elizabeth Uttley Milking Green 11-Sep 1891 24  
             
70. 4 Thomas Riding Toad Carr 06-Jun 1866 10 mths  
             
70. 5 James Ogden     1851 51  
  Hannah Ogden Bacup 21-Jun 1867 62  
             
70. 6 Mary Ackroyd Brook St 09-Jul 1867 18  
  Barker Ackroyd George St 16-Apr 1883 66  
  Mary Ackroyd Eagle St 10-Sep 1887 68  
  Agnes Crossley Rochdale Union Workhouse Infirmary, Dearnley 29-Jun 1918 76  
  James Ackroyd 15 Timbercliffe, Littleborough 16-Oct 1930 74  
             
70. 8 J. Fielden          
             
70. 10 Grace Crowther Whitehaven 17-Feb ?? 23  
  Martha Crowther Whitehaven 17-Jan 1836 42  
  James Crowther Whitehaven 16-Mar 1837 13  
  John Crowther Crosslee 15-Aug 1844 28  
  Philip Crowther Fiddlers Well 24-Nov 1871 75  
  Philip Crowther Fiddlers Well 29-Oct 1873 40  
             
70. 15 Alice Lee         infant
  Ann Lee         infant
  Helen Lee Goshen 06-Dec 1878 18 wks  
  Frederick Lee     1926 76  
  Sarah Ann Lee Langroyd, Ferneylee 13-Jul 1928 78  
             
70. 16 Frank Arthur Pugh Blind Lane 02-Jan 1879 7 mths  
  Emma Pugh 11 Blind Lane 23-Aug 1904 51  
  Frederick Pugh 3 Little Holme St 24-Mar 1924 70  
             
70. 17 James Fielden Friths Wood Bottom 04-Jan 1879 63  
  Amelia Fielden Stoneswood 22-Jan 1880 65  
  Sarah Midgley 5 Wood Cottages 06-Jun 1897 51  
             
70. 18 John Suffolk Blind Lane 07-Jan 1879 9  
  Sarah Hannah Suffolk Blind Lane 01-May 1880 3  
  Mary Emma Suffolk Blind Lane 11-May 1880 6  
             
70. 19 George Whitehead Butcher Hill 14-Jan 1879 2  
  William Whitehead Crescent 03-Jan 1889 7 mths  
  Nancy Ann Whitehead Dawson Weir 27-Apr 1896 40  
  Anthony Whitehead 190 York St. Southport 04-May 1926 71  

 

70. 20 William Crossley Union St 05-Jan 1854 53  
  Emma Hopkins George St 04-Nov 1876 20  
  Susey Mattinson 25 Lower George St 24-Jan 1907 74  
  Sarah Ann Crossley 1 Temple St 30-Nov 1908 58  
  Sarah Annie Camm 146 Burnley Rd 28-Apr 1936 48  
             
71. 1 Hannah Clegg Newton Green 19-Nov 1861 19  
  Hannah Clegg Newton Green 22-Apr 1863 61  
  John Clegg Newton Green 03-Nov 1868 68  
  Doris Rachel Crowther Pontefract 17-Jan 1900 3 mths  
             
71. 2 Sarah Heywood Canteen 01-Aug 1874 72  
  William Heywood Gauxholme 10-Mar 1891 57  
  Hannah Heywood Dobroyd Castle 06-Mar 1906 69  
             
71. 4 Harry Greenwood Albion St. Burnley 07-Oct 1871 9 mths  
  Gertrude Greenwood Cobden 25-Mar 1880 23 mths  
  George Binns 9 Joshua St 23-Feb 1920 65  
  Mary Ellen Binns 34 Stansfield St 16-Jan 1934 80  
             
71. 5 Edmund Wrigley Cobden 20-Apr 1868 11 mths  
  James Wrigley Cobden 25-Jan 1871 18  
  John Wrigley Blackpool 10-Jul 1876 47  
             
71. 6 Thomas Lord York St 24-Oct 1866 64  
  Elizabeth Ashworth Haslingden 10-Jun 1869 33  
  Martha Lord         infant
  Edgar Lord York Place 19-Nov 1870 7 mths  
  Grace Lord Cross St 22-Mar 1873 70  
  William Lord York St 17-Apr 1880 42  
  Amy Gill 32 Byrom St 07-Mar 1919 53  
  Mary Ann Lord     1920 83  
  Edwin Stephenson Gill 8 Woodlands 16-Mar 1925 60  
  Ruth Margaret Gill     1947 33  
  Mabel Alice Lord     1948 54  
  Thomas Lord     1949 82  
  Edith Elizabeth Lord   15-Jul 1951 80 ashes only
  Elizabeth Lord   12-Feb 1962 78 ashes only
  John Lord Stuart Gill     1970 76  
             
71. 7 George Turner Salford 15-Feb 1868 51  
  Harriet Turner 9 Back Salford 15-Mar 1893 81  
  Joseph Turner 76 Burnley Rd 24-Mar 1906 63  
  Sarah Turner 39 Victoria Terrace, Eastwood 20-Nov 1907 63  
             
71. 8 Ford Gibson Blind Lane 26-Feb 1868 2  
  Hannah Gibson 20 Broad St. Harley bank 15-Jan 1876 43  
  Ann Hollows Shawforth 22-Oct 1884 25  
  John Gibson Millwood 14-Jan 1892 59  
             
71. 11 Hannah Kershaw Wadsworth Mill 20-Feb 1868 62  
  Samuel Kershaw Bar St. Shade 11-Sep 1869 70  
  Sarah Jane Kershaw Wadsworth Mill 01-Jan 1870 23  
  Sarah Kershaw 5 Lewis St. Shade 11-Jul 1874 39  
  Amos Kershaw Knowlwood 24-Aug 1881 45  
             
71. 14 Jane Chalcroft National School 04-Dec 1869 63  
  Frederick John Radcliffe Temple St. Burnley 05-Feb 1873 11 mths  
             
71. 15 Sarah Crossley     1886    
             
71. 21 Jane Firth Walsden 30-Jun 1879 45  
  Elizabeth Taylor 7 Warland Gate End,Walsden 03-Jan 1906 61  
  Agnes Roberts 3 Green Clough, Littleborough 12-Sep 1929 67  
  Thomas Roberts 11 Whitfield Brow 06-Dec 1930 66  
             
71. 24 Mary Greenwood     1879 68  
  Thomas Greenwood Littleborough 29-Sep 1880 74  
  Mary Ellen Clewer Strand 20-May 1887 13  
             
72. 1 Hannah Law Lineholme 25-Aug 1861 10 mths  
  John Law Lineholme 07-Dec 1864 12  
  Sarah Law Lineholme 20-Mar 1886 62  
  Charles Law Lineholme 16-Sep 1898 36  
  Charles Law 351 Burnley Rd 22-Mar 1901 81  
             
72. 2 James Spencer Model Farm 20-Jan 1891 57  
  Cecily Spencer Pex Quarry 11-Jan 1894 20 mths  
  James barker Spencer 17 Every St 12-Apr 1898 13 mths  
  Clara Spencer 4 Pollard St 04-Jul 1907 5 mths  
  Grace Spencer 12 Pollard St 01-Feb 1915 76  
  Herbert Spencer 242 Rochdale Rd 28-Jun 1937 47  

 

72. 3 Ann Farrar Gorpley 28-Apr 1871 27
  Hannah Farrar Dulesgate 17-Jun 1880 43
  Emma Farrar 29 Burnley Rd 23-Sep 1897 50
  Edmund Farrar West End Farm 27-Feb 1908 65
           
72. 5 George Land     1846 7
  John Land Cobden 26-May 1870 19
  Mary Land Peel St. Cobden 04-Jun 1872 57
  Millicent Land Cobden 07-Jun 1877 32
  Hannah Elizabeth Crossley Wellington Rd 26-Oct 1877 29
  John Land 8 Mills St 19-Dec 1893 77
           
72. 6 John Crabtree       24 dys
  John Crabtree       18 mths
  William Crabtree       24
  Betty Crabtree Garden St 04-Jan 1871 27
           
72. 7 John Helliwell Cheapside 15-Nov 1872 47
           
72. 9 Ruth Stott Well Lane 18-May 1876 2
  Sarah Stott Knotts Grove 02-Nov 1881 57
  Josiah Stott Knotts Grove 12-Sep 1885 68
  James Stott     1897 47
           
72. 11 Charles William Helliwell Milking Green 14-Jan 1880 7 mths
  Hannah Helliwell Dulesgate 25-Aug 1882 31
  Elizabeth Helliwell Friths Terrace 29-Jan 1887 9 wks
  William Helliwell Milking Green 05-Feb 1887 2 mths
  Ernest Helliwell 41 Butcher Hill 02-Mar 1898 17
  Frank Helliwell The Fielden Hospital 05-Mar 1901 18
           
72. 12 Thomas Parkinson Shade 25-May 1880 67
  James Cardwell Mills St. Cobden 26-Feb 1891 64
  Alice Parkinson 19 Market St. Shade 12-Jul 1900 80
  Margaret Cardwell 2 Mill Place 08-May 1901 60
           
72. 13 Edward Callan Shade 21-Jun 1880 52
  Elizabeth Callan Bridge End 11-Jul 1882 46
  Joseph Gill Davies 31 Fair View 23-Dec 1896 5 mths
  Betsy Hannah Davies 31 CommercialSt 19-Dec 1918 50
  Annie Davis 8 Goshen Terrace 20-Aug 1929 63
  John Davis 7 Cambridge St 23-May 1951 87
           
72. 15 Mary Ann Howarth Shade 07-Aug 1880 20 mths
  Rachel Alice Howarth Shade Street 26-Nov 1884 12 mths
  John Howarth Woodpecker Inn 28-Nov 1893 45
  Sally Hollinrake Woodpecker Inn 13-Jun 1907 61
           
72. 17 John Garth Murray 2 Hawthorne Place 14-Jan 1962 6 mths
           
73. 1 Thomas Adamson Shade 28-Oct 1858 60
  Mary Ann Adamson Oldham 03-Feb 1881 76
           
73. 6 R. Crossley        
           
73. 7 Hannah Sunderland Back Waterloo 18-Jan 1898 54
  Jonathan Sunderland 110 Rochdale Rd 07-Feb 1901 55
           
73. 8 Ellen Whitehead Crescent 10-Aug 1882 58
  George Whitehead Crescent 30-Sep 1885 65
           
73. 9 Sidney Fielden Shawforth 12-Jul 1865 9 mths
  James Fielden Shawforth 18-May 1885 52
  Ellen Fielden Shawforth 26-Nov 1887 59
           
73. 10 Elizabeth Holt Hill St 21-Aug 1895 65
  Peter Holt 47 Rose Hill St. Heywood 03-Jan 1900 70
           
73. 12 Thomas Ackroyd Mechanic St 03-Jun 1876 3
           
74. 2 Annie Greenwood Dobroyd 29-Dec 1874 15
  Greaves Greenwood Shade 15-Oct 1881 50
  Jane Greenwood 8 Joshua St 23-Feb 1895 63
           
74. 5 Robert Scholfield Butcher Hill 07-Apr 1866 31
           
74. 6 John Crossley Hanging Ditch 25-May 1858 2
           
74. 7 Mary Jane Haigh Shawforth 25-Mar 1857 21 mths
  Betty Haigh 12 Shade Street 29-Apr 1872 89

 

74. 8 Thomas Hiley Shade Street 23-May 1858 11 mths
  Alice Hiley Wood Shade 07-Jun 1858 32
  John Hiley 8 Shade Street 26-Jan 1875 48
  Hannah Hiley 1 Major St. 24-Jan 1905 73
  John Thomas Mitton Watchyard Lane, Formby 17-Jun 1926 61
           
74. 10 George Longbottom Dobroyd 20-Jul 1864 36
  Edward Longbottom 6 Priestwell St. 05-Dec 1944 84
           
74. 11 Ellen Stott Shade 31-Dec 1859 35
  Emily Stott Stansfield View 03-Nov 1926 67
           
75. 1 John Pollard Byrom St 14-Dec 1878 65
  Ann Pollard Victoria Rd 12-Jan 1883 67
           
75. 3 Mary Mitchell Meadow Bottom 11-Nov 1863 52
  James Mitchell Meadow Bottom 05-Aug 1880 67
           
75. 4 John Pickles Todmorden 03-Feb 1848 43
  Florence Pickles Wellington Rd 01-Mar 1871 3
  Catherine Pickles     1878 80
           
75. 5 Samuel Greenwood Waterloo 01-Jan 1864 37
  Betty Greenwood Waterloo 05-May 1868 45
  Violetta Greenwood Castle Street 16-Jun 1873 6 mths
           
75. 8 Robert Holt Hallroyd 17-Oct 1852 35
  Betty Bentley 8 Willis St. Burnley 15-Apr 1899 80
  Robert Holt 32 Sackville St 22-Dec 1925 64
           
75. 10 James Sutcliffe Manchester 08-Mar 1859 48
  Betty Sutcliffe Milking Green 04-Apr 1867 57
           
75. 11 Stanley Whitaker Hanging Ditch 31-Dec 1849 16 mths
  William Whitaker Manchester 21-Jan 1854 2
  Mary Whitaker Manchester 18-Jul 1854 31
  James Whitaker Hanging Ditch 11-Aug 1859 66
  Betty Webster     1870 73
  Abraham Webster     1895 74
           
75. 12 Tom Crossley George St 01-Nov 1860 17 mths
  Martha Ann Crossley Union St 06-Jun 1877 45
  James Crossley Industrial St 23-Feb 1885 54
  William Henry Crossley 354 Halifax Rd 29-Oct 1910 55
  Ellen Crossley 6 Grindle Glen, Erringden Rd. 13-Nov 1922 64
           
76. 1 Luke Heyworth     1865 13
  John Heyworth Prince St. Cobden 20-Jan 1881 60
  Ann Heyworth Prince St. Cobden 20-Nov 1884 70
           
76. 2 Richard Gould Roomfield 25-Feb 1865 70
  Edward Vaughan Gould Wellington Rd 09-Dec 1865 1
  Ann Gould     1867 34
  Thomas Gould Harley Villas 27-Jul 1870 27
  Emily Gould Harley Villas 17-Oct 1873 10 wks
           
76. 3 John Heyworth Hammerton Todmorden 01-May 1830 10 wks
  Stephen Hammerton West Lodge 21-Sep 1836 5
  Ann Hammerton West Lodge 14-Mar 1863 63
  Jane Hammerton West Lodge 02-Jan 1864 28
  Thomas Edward Hammerton West Lodge 31-Aug 1875 78
           
76. 4 Mary Jane Chaffer Salford 24-Aug 1863 27
  John Chaffer     1878 69
  Betty Chaffer 3 Sandholme Terrace 09-Sep 1893 82
  Elizabeth Chaffer Pavement 17-Sep 1923 89
           
76. 5 Hannah Lee Meadow Bottom 12-Aug 1863 15
  Ann Lee Meadow Bottom 14-Apr 1866 42
  George Lee Meadow Bottom 03-Oct 1878 27
  Mary Ann Lee Meadow Bottom 30-Mar 1878 21
  William Lee Meadow Bottom 28-Feb 1880 57
           
76. 8 Hannah Crossley late of York Street 29-Apr 1847 67
  Hannah Parker Union St 14-May 1859 65
  Elizabeth Pickles Kildwick, Skipton 19-Feb 1862 55
           
76. 10 Ann Coward Mount Pleasant 18-Sep 1852 20 wks
  Edward Coward Mount Pleasant 12-Jan 1858 13 mths
  Jeremiah Coward     1867 41

 

76. 12 James Eastwood New Gate Bottom 23-Oct 1843 39
  Mally Ingham New Gate Bottom 27-Jan 1854 47
  Betty Eastwood Gate Bottom 26-Aug 1857 28
  Richard Spence Gate Bottom 31-Dec 1861 4 mths
  William Albert Clewer Byrom St 19-Jul 1879 7 mths
           
76. 15 J.Smith        
           
76. 17 Grace Eastwood Wadsworth Mill 21-Oct 1857 45
  Betty Dawson Wadsworth Mill 20-Nov 1867 62
  Susan Dawson Wadsworth Mill 13-Feb 1879 64
  James Dawson Strand 09-Jun 1885 73
           
76. 18 Mary Farrar        
  Betty Farrar Market St. Shade 02-Apr 1875 54
           
76. 19 Abraham Crossley Myrtle St 09-Jul 1859 62
  Susan Crossley Cross Street 06-Feb 1869 70
  Mary Mitchell White Platts St 24-Jun 1872 4 mths
  Susey Mitchell White Platts St 01-Oct 1873 35
  Sutcliffe Mitchell The Height 27-Jul 1875 33
  Willie Mitchell Fair View 02-Apr 1887 17
  John Crossley     1889 61
           
76. 21 Betty Forrester Walsden 30-Aug 1876 71
  John Forrester Roomfield Lane 24-Aug 1880 75
           
77. 1 Sarah Chadwick Lower Lodge 27-Nov 1831 66
           
77. 2 John Walter Ingham Mills St. 06-Apr 1863 16
  William Ingham York St 05-Jan 1874 57
  Betty Ingham Brook St 18-Apr 1882 64
  Sarah Ann Ingham     1894 34
  Richard Ingham Myrtle St 02-Dec 1908 52
           
77. 7 Hannah Holt Wadsworth Mill 02-Oct 1843 10
  Alice Holt Lineholme 13-Aug 1870 64
  William Holt Lineholme 19-Dec 1874 68
           
77. 8 Mary Sutcliffe Patmos 21-Aug 1845 27
  Mary Sutcliffe Patmos 09-May 1846 9 mths
  Ann Sutcliffe Patmos 11-Oct 1851 7
  James Sutcliffe Patmos 19-Feb 1872 63
           
77. 14 Grace Whitaker Hanging Ditch 20-Oct 1852 18 mths
  Dorothy Whitaker Lock House 30-Jun 1866 56
  Ely Whitaker Shade 12-Jun 1879 68
  Maria Whitaker Harley Bank 26-Apr 1884 67
           
77. 15 John Whitehead Salford, Todmorden 01-Dec 1847 2
  Sam Whitehead Hall Ing, Todmorden 07-Aug 1856 4
  Robert William Whitehead     1860 8 mths
  Mary Ann Whitehead Hall Ing, Todmorden 09-Nov 1868 25
  Fred Whitehead Patmos 31-Jul 1885 27
           
77. 19 Susannah Taylor Cobden 01-May 1853 38
  Jabez Taylor Willow Bank 29-Oct 1891 77
  Nancy Taylor 8 Oak Mount 09-Jun 1896 85
           
77. 23 Mally Nuttall Lineholme 15-Oct 1809 37
  James Nuttall Facit 25-May 1854 84
  Isaac Nuttall Albert Terrace 26-Nov 1872 68
  Elizabeth Nuttall Albert Terrace 06-Mar 1875 67
           
77. 24 Grace Still Fair View 22-Jan 1889 77
           
77. 25 Mary Alice Nuttall Shade Street 06-Jun 1854 22 mths
  Fred Nuttall Sackville St 09-Dec 1886 2
  Mary Nuttall 4 Cambridge St 06-Jun 1900 69
           
77. 27 Mary Ann Greenwood Union St 11-Oct 1855 19 mths
  Betty Greenwood Union St 17-Feb 1856 29
  Thomas Greenwood Millwood 25-Jan 1879 53
           
77. 29 George Watson Church Street 07-Aug 1856 27
  Anthony Buckley Church Street 10-Jan 1863 71
  Isabella Coffey Darlington 16-May 1878 76

 

77. 32 John Nuttall Albert Terrace 16-Jan 1859 35  
             
77. 34 Richard Newsome Dobroyd 02-Nov 1859 48  
  Charles Howarth 12 Queen St 13-Mar 1893 57  
  Mary Jane Howarth 12 Queen St 08-Jun 1899 63  
  George Howarth     1954 79  
  Alice Howarth 11 Prince St 31-Jan 1957 81  
             
77. 35 Sam Crowther Rose St 11-Dec 1860 3  
             
79. 1 Hannah Dennett Honey Hole 28-Oct 1869 42  
             
79. 2 Samuel Fielden Wadsworth Mill 10-Nov 1853 78  
             
79. 3/4 Alice Sagar Church St 25-Oct 1839 36  
  Ormerod Sagar Church St 18-Nov 1839 4 mths  
  Hannah Sagar Church St 18-Oct 1847 5 dys  
  William Sagar     1855 57  
  Elizabeth sagar Holly House 01-Sep 1860 23  
  Sarah Sagar Holly House 20-Jan 1862 50  
             
79. 5 Alice Smith Todmorden 12-Feb 1828 2  
  Sarah Smith North St 25-Jul 1849 64  
  John Smith Mount Pleasant 23-Dec 1868 80  
             
80. 4 Joseph Smith Brook St 04-Oct 1851 17 mths  
  Mary Smith Union St 08-Feb 1865 3  
  Zillah Smith Union St 26-Oct 1865 6  
  William Smith Union St North 25-Dec 1871 47  
  Charles Smith Todmorden Edge 02-May 1891 39  
  Zillah Smith 2 Greenfield Terrace 17-Jan 1895 7  
  Zillah Smith Croft Bank 05-Apr 1904 80  
             
80. 5 Betty Sutcliffe Honey Hole 07-Feb 1837 43  
  Ann Sutcliffe Honey Hole 04-Nov 1837 66  
  John Sutcliffe Honey Hole 16-Apr 1847 84  
  Susey Hudson Littleborough 11-Dec 1879 84  
             
80. 6 James Ogden Pexwood 18-Feb 1865 26  
  James Ogden Wardle 30-Dec 1876 73  
  Martha Ogden 8 Stewart St. Milnrow 12-Dec 1900 90  
             
81. 2 Mary Smith Todmorden 24-Oct 1826 16 mths  
  Martha Smith Wadsworth Mill 19-Feb 1834 10 mths  
  William Smith Wadsworth Mill 12-Feb 1835 4 wks  
  Hannah Smith Butcher Hill 12-Apr 1837 1  
  Jane Smith Butcher Hill 23-Apr 1837 31  
             
81. 3 Nancy Fielden Pexwood 22-Dec 1879 70  
  James Fielden Pexwood 21-Apr 1891 82  
             
81. 4 Thomas Lawson Gate Bottom 11-Jan 1832 10  
  Thomas Lawson Blind Lane End 15-Jan 1849 51  
  Mary Lawson Blind Lane 05-Sep 1855 58  
  Mary Ann Lawson Harley bank 06-Feb 1875 26  
  William Lawson 21 West St 30-Jul 1907 57  
             
81. 6 Sally Chapman Baltimore 11-Jan 1832 45  
             
82. 1 Tom Stansfield Vale Gardens 01-Jan 1867 10 mths  
  Sarah Ann Stansfield Vale Cottage 30-Dec 1867 40  
  Una Stansfield Eagle St 03-Jun 1879 6 mths  
  Tom Stansfield Pontefract 03-Jan 1880 53  
             
82. 2 Mary Stansfield Platts House 22-Jun 1842 41  
  Elizabeth Stansfield Platts House 05-May 1843 1  
  Mary Stansfield Vale Cottage 30-May 1855 21  
  Abraham Stansfield Garden St 19-Aug 1880 78  
  Alice Stansfield Vale Cottage 24-Sep 1885 78  
             
82. 3 Eliza Stansfield Vale Cottage 20-May 1850 2  
  Mary Stansfield 16 White Platts St 19-Mar 1895 74  
  John Walter Bell 1 Pleasant View 27-Feb 1923 74  
  Clara Bell 12 Cowhurst Ave 09-Mar 1944 88  
             
82. 6 Maria Greenlees King St 24-Mar 1855 42  
  Thomas Greenlees Church St 23-Jun 1879 66  
  Anthony Greenlees 12 Well St 04-Nov 1910 71  
  James Bamford Greenlees 12 Well St 10-Dec 1912 66  
             
82. 7 Jane Smith The Vicarage 13-Mar 1868 25 murdered

 

82. 8 Hannah Scholfield Shade 01-Oct 1869 67  
  Robert Scholfield Shade 05-Oct 1874 76  
             
83. 3 Jeremiah Howarth Back Brook St 16-Jan 1855 50  
             
83. 4 Hannah Holdsworth Southport 20-Apr 1878 57  
             
83.5 John Barker Crosslee 24-Jan 1861 66  
  Mary Barker Crosslee 14-Dec 1867    
             
83. 6 Rev. Anthony John Plow Vicarage, Todmorden 17-Mar 1868 37 murdered
  Hilda Catherine Plow Vicarage, Todmorden 17-Mar 1868 1 mth  
             
83. 7 Jane Aspden Stansfield Cottage 25-Sep 1875 61  
  Andrew Aspden Garden St 06-Mar 1880 55  
  Rebecca Aspden Ridge Bank 10-Apr 1880 59  
  Mary Aspden Ridge Bank 30-Dec 1890 78  
  Ann Aspden Victoria Terrace, Cleckheaton 24-Oct 1900 77  
             
83. 8 Alice Stansfield Harley Village, Lydgate 14-Jul 1869 22 mths  
  John Ashton Stansfield Harley Villas 08-Jun 1872 36  
  Alice Stansfield 6 Adelaide St 12-Apr 1898 65  
             
83. 9 Abraham Stansfield Newton Grove 27-Jul 1868 29  
  Mary Stansfield Newton Grove 13-Jul 1871 29  
             
83. 10 Isabella Lord Swineshead Clough 11-Jun 1846 26  
  Mary Lord Clough Hole 01-Dec 1858 67  
  Simeon Lord Friths Mill 10-Mar 1869 75  
  Sarah Greenwood Friths 12-Sep 1874 58  
  Thomas Lord Burnley 08-May 1875 9  
             
84. 3 Susannah Nuttall Blind Lane 10-Sep 1826 19  
  John Nuttall Blind Lane 20-Sep 1826 2 wks  
  Mary Nuttall Doghouse 23-Apr 1833 2  
  Tom Nuttall Well Cottage 20-Aug 1849 5  
  James Nuttall     1879 74  
  Sally Nuttall Wellfield House 25-Feb 1879 72  
             
84. 4 Sarah Ann Roberts Dobroyd 26-Jun 1825 17 mths  
  George Edmund Roberts Todmorden 11-Mar 1831 10  
  James Roberts Todmorden 23-Jul 1834 4 wks  
  Thomas Roberts Church St 08-Sep 1847 25  
  Richard Roberts Todmorden 20-Mar 1850 20  
  Sarah Roberts Todmorden 19-Sep 1866 67  
  Timothy Roberts North St 05-May 1877 85  
             
84. 5 John Helliwell Todmorden 09-Feb 1867 49  
  Mary Stansfield 16 White Platts St 19-Mar 1895 74  
             
84. 6 Walter Marshall Clough Hole 28-Jan 1866 10 mths  
  George Marshall Swineshead Clough 30-Mar 1866 30  
  Clara Towers 9 Pexwood 31-Oct 1899 32  
  Norman Towers 11 School St 16-Apr 1900 6 mths  
             
84. 7 Sarah Sutcliffe Pleasant Grove, Hulme, Manchester 02-Nov 1843 31  
  Amos Sutcliffe Canteen 26-Nov 1851 13  
  James Sutcliffe Manchester 08-Mar 1859 48  
             
84. 9 John Sutcliffe Ewood Mill 02-Aug 1825 21  
  Ely Sutcliffe Ewood Mill 13-Dec 1825 54  
  Betty Sutcliffe Knotts Bottom 28-Mar 1844 65  
  Betty Sutcliffe Manchester 05-Oct 1857 44  
  William Sutcliffe Miles Platting 20-Oct 1888 79  
             
84. 14 Emma Midgley Knowlwood 18-Jan 1866 27  
  Sarah Midgley Shoebroad 17-Dec 1868 3  
  Richard Midgley Swineshead Clough 16-Sep 1880 43  
  Mary Midgley 1 Wales Place 10-Sep 1896 57  
  William Henry Midgley     1899 6 mths  
  Susey Ann Midgley 136 St. Paul's Rd. Preston 07-Apr 1942 65  
             
84. 19 William Shackleton York Place 11-Mar 1859 16mths  
  John Shackleton National School House 11-Nov 1861 41  
  Sarah Jane Shackleton Odd Fellows Hall 14-Apr 1865 9  
  Betty Shackleton Walsden 17-Jan 1880 61  
  Maria Shackleton Lake Hospital, Ashton-under-Lyne 20-Aug 1924 82  

 

84. 20 Sarah Sutcliffe     1826 3 mths
  Mary Ellen Sutcliffe Todmorden 07-Jan 1829 6
  Hannah Sutcliffe Todmorden 31-Oct 1831 33
  Joseph Sutcliffe Todmorden 29-Apr 1840 42
  Betty Sutcliffe Pavement 23-Sep 1852 27
  John William Sutcliffe Victoria Terrace 21-Mar 1860 23 mths
  Henrietta Sutcliffe White Platts 21-Jul 1870 15 wks
           
84. 23 John Greenwood Henshaw Barn 18-Jul 1826 18
  John Greenwood Pexwood 19-Dec 1847 70
  Alice Greenwood Pexwood 23-Jan 1849 70
  William Greenwood     1865 64
  Mally Greenwood Walsden 27-Mar 1869 62
           
84. 25 Hannah Sutcliffe Lineholme 13-Apr 1865 36
  Martha Sutcliffe Lineholme 14-Apr 1875 43
  Fielden Sutcliffe Kitson Wood Rd 27-Jul 1891 41
  Robert Sutcliffe 14 Lily St 28-Sep 1901 70
           
84. 27 Hannah Horsfall   29-Jan 1845 9
  Susannah Horsfall     1847 24
  John Horsfall Hanging Ditch 30-May 1849 30
  Sally Horsfall Hanging Ditch 26-May 1850 59
  William Horsfall London Rd 23-Jan 1865 74
           
84. 28 Susannah Eccles Todmorden 23-May 1830 43
  Thomas Eccles White Hart Inn 16-Sep 1837 19
  John Eccles White Hart Inn 02-Sep 1838 23
  Susannah Eccles White Hart Inn 09-Sep 1838 18
  George Eccles Todmorden 08-Aug 1845 59
  George Eccles Millwood 30-Dec 1852 29
  John Eccles 13 Pickthall Terrace 09-Apr 1910 60
           
84. 31 Amelia Astley Dobroyd 13-Dec 1862 8
  Mary Ann Astley Dobroyd 21-Jun 1866 41
  James Vaughan Astley Dobroyd 02-Nov 1870 13
  James Astley Stansfield Market St. Shade 29-Nov 1871 1 mth
  Joseph Astley Dobroyd Lane 24-Dec 1874 61
           
84. 32 Joseph Hill Shade 06-Mar 1828 43
  Betty Hill Shade 12-Feb 1865 46
  Sally Hill Shade 24-Oct 1865 74
  Hannah Hill Shade 11-Dec 1869 53
  Sarah Ann Gill 100 Rochdale Rd 21-Apr 1906 73
           
84. 33 Susan Firth     1841 26

 

BACK TO TOP