crossleyburialstmarys
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

CROSSLEY BURIALS FROM THE REGISTERS

OF ST. MARYS TODMORDEN

 

Complete to 1904

 
Year Date Name Parents Spouse Address Comments
1666 29-May Mary Anthony      
1669 23-Aug Infant Samuel      
1669 Dec Infant Anthony   Ditches  
1673 21-Apr Anthony        
1674 03-Feb Child Luke   Scaitcliffe  
1675 27-Mar Samuel     Scaitcliffe  
1679 25-Jun Samuel John   Strines  
1680 21-Aug Alice        
1681 17-Feb Anna   Samuel Longfield  
1682 14-Oct Jeremiah Richard   Scaitcliffe  
1682 14-Dec Ann     Midgelden Widow  
1686 30-Nov Samuel     Longfield  
1690 10-Apr Mary Samuel   Longclough  
1690 29-Aug Susan     Stansfield  
1690 30-Dec Infant Anthony   Stonehouse  
1692 05-Aug Sarah   John Strines  
1700 08-Nov John Abraham   Walsden  
1704 20-Jan John     Cross Stones  
1704 21-Mar Susan   Anthony Scaitcliffe  
1707 11-Apr Anthony senior     Broadook  
1709 31-Jan Mary Abraham   Longclough  
1709 09-Jul Mary   John Strines  
1710 15-Jul Susan Henry at Milne   Milne Miller  
1711 04-Jan Henry senior     Milne  
1711 15-Jan Abraham senior     Bottoms  
1711 02-Mar Ann Abraham      
1712 07-Oct Mary Henry junior      
1713 12-Aug Samuel Abraham   Walsden  
1713 13-Dec Elizabeth   John Warland   Weaver
1715 11-Mar Sarah Henry   Inchfield   Weaver
1715 17-Mar Anthony     Stonehouse    Weaver  
1716 09-Apr Ellen John   Scaitcliffe  
1718 14-Aug Edward Luke   Highlee, Md. Hundersfield  
1719 21-Oct Luke John   Bottomley John Crossleys little son Luke
1720 19-Nov Mary William      
1722 Mar-03 James John senior   Strines husbandman  
1722 14-Jun John Nicholas and Ann   Stonehouse  Weaver
1723 07-Apr James     Cliviger Kiln Jam at Miln  Dryster
1725 25-Jan Elizabeth   Abraham Clough   Weaver
1726 12-Feb Abraham     Clough  
1726 17-May James Abraham and Grace      
1727 16-May Mary William and Mary      
1727 20-May Susannah     Walsden  
1727 03-Jun Grace William and Mary      
1728 12-Jun Elizabeth   Abraham    
1728 06-Dec John        
1728 08-Dec Mary Abraham      
1728 11-Dec Mary        
1729 02-May Luke     Highlee, Md. Hundersfield  
1729 11-Jun James        
1730 24-May Henry     Walsden  
1730 12-Jul Mary     Walsden  
1731 25-Apr William Abraham      
1733 08-Mar Abraham Edward      
1735 16-Nov Radcliffe Luke      
1738 03-May Henry        
1738 27-Jun Mary widow Crossley      
1738 27-Aug Ann        
1739 29-Jan James John   Strines  
1740 04-Jan William        
1741 05-Jan Abraham        
1741 06-Jan Luke     Scaitcliffe  
1742 27-Jan Anthony Anthony   Todmorden  
1742 14-Apr William       Clerk of Todmorden  
1742 12-Oct John     Mutterhole  
1743 April Mary   John Todmorden  
1744 18-Jan John Edward   Walsden  
1744 23-Oct Edward     Walsden  
1746 22-Apr Susannah William   Langfield  
1748 20-Oct Nicholas     Walsden  
1750 16-Feb Mary     Walsden Widow  
1750 11-Apr Sarah     Gauxholme Widow  
1750 26-Jun Patience   John Bottomley  
1751 02-Jun Mary Abraham   Deanhead  
1752 08-Apr Elizabeth John   Todmorden  
1752 16-May Edmund Edmund   Walsden  
1752 06-Oct Judith   Edward Walsden Widow  
1753 16-Jan John     Strines  
1754 13-Mar Isabel   John Stansfield  
1756 11-Jul Ann   Luke Walsden  
1756 12-Dec Hannah John and Martha   Langfield  
1757 11-Aug Anthony     Scaitcliffe  
1758 17-Mar Susan     Walsden  
1759 21-Jan Isabel John   Mid Hundersfield  
1761 16-Aug Elizabeth     Walsden  
1761 18-Nov Mary widow Mary   Walsden  
1762 02-Dec Grace Ely and Elizabeth   Todmorden  
1763 15-Apr Ann   William Walsden  
1763 06-Jul Mary Edmund and Betty   Walsden  
1764 23-Sep Sarah Edmund & Elizabeth   Walsden  
1764 15-Oct Alice John and Betty   Walsden  
1765 17-Jan Jane Ely and Elizabeth   Todmorden  
1765 30-May James Edmund & Elizabeth   Walsden  
1765 04-Jul John Joseph and Mary   Mid Hundersfield  
1765 13-Aug John     Walsden  
1765 07-Oct Mary   John Walsden  
1766 16-Apr Abraham     Walsden  
1766 27-Jun Mary John   Walsden  
1766 31-Jul Joseph John and Mary   Walsden  
1766 01-Nov Mary Joseph and Mary   Walsden  
1767 17-Jan Elizabeth   Anthony Todmorden  
1767 19-May Isabel   Samuel Walsden  
1767 22-Jul Abraham Edmund and Betty   Walsden  
1767 21-Sep Luke     Walsden  

 

Year Date Name Parents Spouse Address Comments
1768 06-Apr Judith William      
1768 16-Oct Hannah Edmund and Betty   Walsden  
1768 23-Dec Mary   John Todmorden  
1769 18-Mar Ely     Walsden  
1769 08-Apr Betty   Ely Walsden  
1769 04-May Edmund     Walsden  
1769 07-Jul Edward     Langfield  
1770 16-Feb Mary   John Walsden Widow 
1770 27-Aug Abraham     Walsden  
1771 01-Feb Ann   John Hades  
1771 23-Aug John     Todmorden  
1772 13-May John     Walsden  
1772 11-Jun John     Langfield  
1773 04-May Ely     Millwood  
1773 12-Dec Judith   John Walsden  
1774 16-Mar Betty   John Walsden  
1774 28-Dec Henry Henry and M.   Mid Hundersfield  
1775 09-Mar Luke     Todmorden  
1775 29-Mar Mary   Ely Todmorden  
1776 12-Apr Ann John   Todmorden  
1776 25-Apr William     Todmorden  
1776 02-Jul Henry Henry and Mary   Walsden  
1776 17-Sep James John and Dorothy   Walsden  
1777 17-Nov John     Walsden  
1778 14-Apr Samuel Betty   Todmorden  
1778 12-Jun Betty Mary   Todmorden  
1778 13-Sep Alice   Abraham Light Hazels  
1779 04-Mar Anthony     Scaitcliffe  
1779 28-Jun Alice   Luke Rochdale   Widow
1779 11-Aug Henry     Stoney Bottom  
1779 25-Oct Ann John and Mary   Todmorden  
1780 07-Jan Luke     Sowerby  
1780 19-Jan William     Todmorden  
1780 17-Feb Betty        
1781 23-Nov John     Workhouse  
1782 24-May John     Todmorden  
1783 30-Mar John James and Betty   Mid Hundersfield  
1783 17-Apr Mary John and Sarah   Walsden  
1783 19-Jun Samuel John and Dorothy   Walsden  
1783 21-Oct John Nicholas and Martha   Walsden  
1784 12-Feb Sally John and Mary   Walsden  
1784 08-Aug Edmund John   Hades  
1784 19-Dec John     Walsden  
1785 08-Feb Ann John and Dorothy   Walsden  
1785 03-Sep Martha     Gauxholme Widow 
1786 27-Mar Sally Edmund and Mary   Walsden  
1786 09-Apr Martha John and Dorothy   Walsden  
1786 07-May Sarah John and Dorothy   Walsden  
1786 25-Jun James James and Betty   Stansfield  
1787 25-Jan Mary     Workhouse  
1788 11-Jun John John and Mary   Walsden  
1788 24-Dec William     Walsden  
1789 16-Jun Betty     Walsden  
1789 17-Sep Alice   John Walsden  
1789 11-Mar John     Todmorden  
1790 24-Apr Grace Nicholas and Martha   Walsden  
1790 25-Apr Betty Edmund and Mary   Walsden  
1790 09-May William Mary   Todmorden  
1790 08-Jun William     Longlees  
1790 23-Dec Thomas James and Betty   Butterworth  
1790 30-Jul John     Mid Hundersfield  
1790 27-Oct Sarah   John Walsden  
1791 08-Oct Grace John and Mary   Todmorden  
1791 27-Jun Henry     Walsden  
1791 03-Nov Mary     Deanhead   Widow
1791 24-Dec Susan     Todmorden  
1792 03-Feb Betty     Wattyhole pauper & widow 
1792 16-Aug Betty James and Sally   Walsden  
1792 04-Nov Betty John and Betty   Redlee  
1792 15-Feb John Abraham and Sally   Walsden  
1792 07-Sep Edmund     Walsden pauper  
1793 30-May William William and Hannah   Millwood pauper  
1793 15-Dec James John and Mary   Todmorden  
1793 24-Dec Hannah ..and Mary   Walsden  
1793 05-May Sally Abraham and Sally   Walsden  
1794 23-Mar Fanny John and Betty   Redlee  
1794 10-Jan John     Walsden  
1794 21-Feb Mally     Howroyd  
1794 22-Apr John     Walsden  
1794 19-Jun Susan     Timbercliffe  
1794 09-Jul Mary     Timbercliffe  
1795 29-May James James and Sarah   Deanhead  
1795 20-Aug Mary   John Stonehouse  
1795 19-Oct Martha   Nicholas Walsden  
1796 02-Jan Susan Abraham and Susan   Walsden  
1796 22-Feb William John and Betty   Walsden  
1796 27-Feb Samuel James   Holmhouse  
1796 08-Apr Susan Nicholas & Martha   Walsden  
1796 27-Mar Mary Abraham and Sally   Walsden  

 

1797 13-Jan John     Inchfield Fold  
1797 12-May Mary   Ely Roomfield  
1797 23-May Sarah     Todmorden  
1797 06-Oct Ely     Todmorden  
1798 26-Feb Betty Edmund and Martha   Toadholes  
1798 04-Mar Hannah Edmund and Martha   Toadholes  
1798 19-Jul Abraham     Walsden  
1798 02-Oct Ely     Walsden  
1799 10-Feb William William   Walsden  
1799 13-Aug Robert John and Mary   Todmorden  
1799 01-Dec John John   Gauxholme  
1799 03-Oct John     Scaitcliffe Mr. John Crossley
1800 20-Jun John Abraham and Susan   Square  
1800 09-Jan John     Inchfield Fold  
1800 30-Oct Mary   John Workhouse  
1800 02-Dec Betty Abraham and Susan   Square  
1801 24-Mar Abraham     Stenner bottom  
1801 26-May Ann   Thomas Newbridge  
1801 17-Mar John     Frith  
1801 07-Nov Mary   Edmund Stansfield Bridge  
1802 16-Jan Betty     Workhouse  
1802 07-May Mary   Joseph Stonyhead  
1803 20-Feb Thomas Thomas and Nelly   Coolham  
1804 18-Jul Betty     Clough Head  
1804 08-Aug William John and Mary   Watty  
1804 09-Jan Mary     Horsefall  
1804 27-Apr Dorothy   John Clough Mill  
1804 19-Jul Mary     Scaitcliffe Widow
1805 11-Mar John John and Sarah   Scaitcliffe  
1805 22-Oct Alice     Timbercliffe  
1805 05-Jan Betty     Todmorden Widow  
1805 13-Mar John     Deanhead  
1806 11-May Betty John and Mary   Howroyd  
1806 10-Aug Betty John      
1807 21-Mar Luke Nicholas and Mary   Lane  
1807 20-Jan Henry     Stenner bottom  
1807 25-Mar Martha   Abraham Strines  
1807 24-May Sally   John Temple  
1808 03-Apr John Thomas and Nelly   Coolham  
1808 21-Jul Susan   Abraham Square  
1808 16-Aug Betty   Edmund Inchfield Fold  
1809 08-Aug John     Newgate Bottom  
1809 02-Oct Sally   Ely New Shop  
1810 28-Mar Nancy Thomas and Nelly   Coolham  
1810 06-Jun Anthony     Todmorden Hall Mr. Anthony Crossley
1810 23-Jun William     Todmorden  
1810 23-Nov Ann     Hanging Ditch  
1810 13-Apr Mary     Handle Hall  
1810 14-Jul Mary     Todmorden   Widow
1810 06-Nov John     Hanging Ditch  
1811 19-Jan Lockwood John and Sarah   Scaitcliffe  
1811 18-Feb Thomas William and Betty   Henshaw known as Tommy
1811 30-Oct Sally Ely and Ann   Knowlwood  
1811 03-Apr Mary   John Midgelden  
1811 17-Oct Joseph     Handle Hall  
1812 21-Mar Lockwood John and Sarah   Scaitcliffe late of Scaitcliffe
1812 18-Apr John William   Shoebroad  
1812 24-Apr John Ely and Mary   Hollings  
1812 26-Jun Patience   John Lane Bottom  

 

Date Year Name Parents Spouse Address Age
22-May 1813 Mary dau of John and Mary   Square 9
08-Jun 1813 Sally dau of John and Mary   Square 2
27-Aug 1813 Martha     Chelburn 28
14-Feb 1814 John son of James and Sally   Bottomley 15
26-Feb 1814 James son of James and Sally   Bottomley 10
26-Feb 1814 Sam son of James and Sally   Bottomley 12
12-Mar 1814 Ann   John Hanging Ditch 56
15-Mar 1814 Nancy   John Temple 46
31-Mar 1814 Susan dau of Edmund and Hannah   Temple 1
15-Apr 1814 Mary   John Roughnook 33
30-Apr 1814 Joseph     Holme House 14
20-Apr 1815 James     Midgelden 77
16-Sep 1815 Edmund     Inchfield Fold 63
29-Oct 1815 Sally   John Temple 45
26-Nov 1815 Deborah dau of James and Sally   Bottomley 1
07-May 1816 Edmund son of Abr and Hannah   Newgate bottom 1
17-May 1816 Tommy son of John and Mary   Square 3
10-Aug 1816 Abr son of Abr and Hannah   Newgate bottom 5
15-Oct 1816 William son of Edmund and Peggy   Lobmill Todmorden 2
18-Mar 1817 John     Haugh 74
17-Apr 1817 Betty   widow Todmorden 73
04-Oct 1817 Miranda dau of John and Sarah   Scaitcliffe 4
23-Nov 1817 Abraham     Knowlwood 55
26-Jan 1818 Sally dau of John and Alice   Crook 1
10-Feb 1818 Ann     Newgate bottom 80
23-Jun 1818 Joseph son of John and Alice   Crook 4
16-Dec 1818 Sally dau of Abr and Ellen   Knowlwood 21wks
29-Jan 1819 John     Hanging Ditch 64
25-Apr 1819 Susan dau of Abr and Alice   Bottoms 18wks
27-Jun 1819 Hannah   Edmund Clough Hole 43
13-Jul 1819 Mary     Toad Hole 26
24-Nov 1819 Mary   Nicholas Eastwood, Todmorden 60
27-Dec 1819 Sarah     Smithy 72
02-Jan 1820 John son of Abr and Esther   Stoneswood Bottom 2wks
24-Mar 1820 Betty   John Butcher Hill 37
25-Apr 1820 Matty dau of Abr and Sally   Calfholes 6
07-Nov 1820 Abraham     Deanhead 58
24-Nov 1820 James     Calfholes 89
03-Jan 1821 John son of Abr and Alice   Inchfield Fold 6mths
17-Oct 1821 John     Henshaw 89
14-Jan 1822 John     Holme House 41
05-Mar 1822 John son of Susan   Honeyhole 8wks
24-Apr 1822 James son of Thomas   Stoneyhead 5wks
29-Apr 1822 Sally   James of Midgelden Hollingreen 84
13-Aug 1822 Sam son of John and Mary   Hollingreen 25
04-Sep 1822 Abraham     Inchfield Fold 64
31-Oct 1822 Sam son of John and Mary   Square 1
08-Jun 1823 Ruth dau of Abr and Esther   Stoneswood Bottom 10wks
28-Aug 1823 Sarah     Hollingreen 23
28-Sep 1823 Betty dau of Jeremy and Susan   Butcher Hill 6 mths
14-Dec 1823 Sam son of Ely   Cross Lee 17
26-Dec 1823 Robert son of William and Hannah   Gauxholme Fold 1
24-Feb 1824 James     Ramsden 69
14-Mar 1824 Hannah   William Gauxholme Fold 38
08-Jul 1824 John son of John and Sarah   Hollingreen 53
23-Aug 1824 Elizabeth dau of Abr and Esther   Newhouse 3wks
18-Jan 1825 Betty   Ely Gauxholme Stones 42
22-Apr 1825 William     Hanging ditch 30
26-Apr 1825 James son of Henry and Martha   High Wardle 5wks
18-May 1825 Mary   Thomas Woodbottom 74
20-Aug 1825 Mary dau of Abr and Hannah   Toad hole 1
08-Nov 1825 Mary   William Gauxholme 26
10-Nov 1825 Mary dau of Wm and Mary   Knowlwood 2wks
11-Nov 1825 Wm son of Abr and Susan   Henshaw 4
05-Apr 1826 James     Hanging shaw 33
05-Oct 1826 John     Smithy nook 50
13-Dec 1826 William     Gauxholme Poorhouse 44
19-Dec 1826 John     Gauxholme Poorhouse 56
29-Dec 1826 Mary     Watty 69
01-Apr 1827 Sam son of Edmund and Peggy   Lobmill 8
26-Aug 1827 James son of Ely and Sally   Wragby 1
10-Apr 1828 John son of Wm and Sally   Todmorden 2
13-Apr 1828 John     Greenbrow 17
03-May 1828 Hannah dau of Edmund and Mary   Honeyhole 1
19-Oct 1828 John son of Edmund and mary   Mt. Pleasant 1
30-Jan 1829 Abr son of Abr and Alice   Inchfield Fold 6
25-Oct 1829 Mary   John Toad carr 24
08-Nov 1829 Ashton son of Wm and Betty   Toad Hole 3
10-Feb 1830 Thomas son of Anthony and Martha   Lodge Hall 29wks
31-Mar 1830 Nicholas     Gauxholme Poorhouse 81
14-Apr 1830 Eli son of Abr and Sarah   Bottoms 9mths
29-Apr 1830 Sally dau of Wm and Grace   Swineshead 13
04-Aug 1830 Abraham     Greenbrow 11
17-Dec 1830 John   Sarah Scaitcliffe 52
20-Feb 1831 Wm son of Wm and Jane   Knowlwood Mill 1
04-Mar 1831 Susan   John Todmorden 61
16-Apr 1831 Betty   widow of Anthony Todmorden Hall 67
24-Jun 1831 John     Rochdale 16
07-Aug 1831 Thomas     Winterbottom 74
08-Feb 1832 Ann dau of Sam and Sally   Square 3
01-Mar 1832 John son of Wm and Betty   Toad Carr 3
05-Sep 1832 John     Todmorden 56
16-Sep 1832 Susannah dau of Edmund and Mary   Stoneyfield 8
23-Sep 1832 James     Holme House 75
27-Sep 1832 Jimmy son of Ely and Sally   Mt. Pelham 15wks
07-Oct 1832 Mary dau of Sam and Mary   Halshaw Clough 20wks
23-Dec 1832 Nancy dau of Edm and Mary   Stoneyfield 10
04-Apr 1833 Mary dau of Anthony and Martha   Square 2
11-May 1833 Thomas     Stoneley Barn 82
19-May 1833 William     Rochdale 20
31-May 1833 Amos son of Betty   Newbridge 3
18-Aug 1833 Mary   Edmund Honeyhole 29
15-Sep 1833 Ruth dau of Eli and Mary   Castle St. 10mths

 

date
year
name
parents
spouse
address
age
12-Apr 1834 John     Watty 74
04-May 1834 Ann dau of Eli and Hannah   M----- Bridge 1
23-May 1834 Abraham     Bottoms 55
15-Jun 1834 Edward son of Ned and Sarah   Millwood 19wks
18-Dec 1834 Sarah   Ned Millwood 28
06-May 1835 Martha   Edmund Toad Carr 81
02-Oct 1835 Henry son of John and Ann   Stoneley Barn 8
24-Nov 1835 Thomas son of John and Sally   Winterbottom 1
06-May 1836 Martha   Edmund (see 1835) Toad Carr 81
31-May 1836 James son of Abr and Susan   Lobmill 11mths
17-Jul 1836 Betty dau of Sam and Mary Ann   Halshaw Clough 10 wks
10-Sep 1836 Robert son of James and Betty   Blind Lane 2
24-Sep 1836 Richard     Knowsley 20
11-Oct 1836 Thomas     Chelburn 48
23-Nov 1836 Sally   William Salford 53
14-Feb 1837 Ellen     Winterbottom 70
07-Mar 1837 Sarah   Widow Holme House nr Summit 80
02-May 1837 Hannah dau of Ned and Lydia   Millwood 31wks
04-May 1837 Mary   William Gauxholme Stones 43
12-Jun 1837 Martha dau of William and Sally   York St 2
17-Aug 1837 Mary dau of Edmund and Peggy   Lobmill 17
22-Jan 1838 Sally   widow of Abraham of Knowlwood Bottoms 32
21-Feb 1838 Betty   widow Gauxholme 80
20-May 1838 Betty   Henry Skircoat Green Hx 23
20-Sep 1838 Hannah dau of Robert and Mary     3
14-Oct 1838 Ann dau of James and Betty   Lineholme 6
04-Dec 1838 Edmund     Ramsden 44
20-Dec 1838 Elizabeth dau of Abr and Sally   Newbridge 7wks
06-Jan 1839 Sarah dau of Edmund and Margaret   Lobmill 2mths
10-Jan 1839 James     Butcherhill 22
20-Jan 1839 William son of Henry and Mary   Rochdale 3
01-Feb 1839 Mary   William Honeyhole 67
21-Mar 1839 Sam son of Anthony and Martha   Square 1
14-Apr 1839 Robert son of Anthony and Martha   Square 4
16-Jun 1839 Ogden son of Wm and Sally   Moorhey 4
11-Sep 1839 Martha Ann dau of Wm and Sarah   York St Tod 1
27-Dec 1839 James     Bottoms 26
09-Feb 1840 Abraham son of Sarah   Bottoms 1
04-Mar 1840 Job son of Abr and Hannah   Square 1
09-Mar 1840 Sam     Gauxholme 52
27-Mar 1840 Sarah   Abraham Newbridge 27
12-Apr 1840 Betty dau of Eli and Sally   Bottoms 6
24-Nov 1840 Nancy dau of Eli and Sally   Bottoms 2
02-Dec 1840 Sim son of Jonathan and Charlotte   Gauxholme 15mths
03-Dec 1840 Sally dau of Eli and Sally   Bottoms 10
25-Dec 1840 Susey     Casson Gate Rochdale 21
05-Feb 1841 John     Clough 76
28-Mar 1841 Greenwood son of Sam and Mary   Halshaw Clough 2wks
22-Jun 1841 James son of Wm and Grace   Swineshead 13
15-Jul 1841 William     Swineshead 46
06-Nov 1841 John     Square 31
05-Jan 1842 Susy dau of Edmund and Margaret   Lobmill 11
17-Mar 1842 James     Bottoms 80
20-Apr 1842 Jim son of Jeremiah and Susan   Butcher Hill 11wks
12-Feb 1843 Edmund     Toad Carr 87
15-Apr 1843 John son of Wm and Sally   Square 19wks
20-Apr 1843 Sarah dau of Sam and Mary Ann   Halshaw bridge 19days
25-Jun 1843 John son of Eli and Sally   Bottoms 11mths
29-Oct 1843 James     Edenfield 45
05-Nov 1843 Mary dau of Eli and Mary   Wadsworth Mill 24
17-Dec 1843 Edmund son of Wm and Sally   York St 6wks
10-Mar 1844 Jane dau of Abr and Susan   Lobmill 4
13-Mar 1844 Jeremiah son of Jonathan and Charlotte   Gauxholme 11mths
23-Mar 1844 James S son of Hezekiah and Anne   Butcher Hill 3
27-Jul 1844 Edmund     Allescholes 67
04-Nov 1844 William     Shoebroad Bank 75
08-Nov 1844 Hannah dau of Anthony and Martha   Bottoms 3mths
29-Nov 1844 Mary     Hanging Ditch 75
29-Jan 1845 Amos son of Eli and Hannah   Craig? 7
09-Feb 1845 Hannah   Abraham Hallroyd 63
20-Feb 1845 Charlotte   Jonathan Gauxholme 24
08-Aug 1845 Mary     Shewbroad Bank 38

 

Date Year Name Parent Spouse Address Age
07-Mar 1846 Betty     Water Barn near Bacup 67
22-Mar 1846 John Edmund and Betty   Tunstead Mill near Bacup 1
28-Aug 1846 Grace     Hanging Ditch 80
07-Oct 1846 William James and Maria   Answorth Mill near Bolton 7
10-Dec 1846 Mary     Ewood Mill 48
21-Mar 1847 Judy     Butcher Hill 31
24-Apr 1847 Mary     Quarry Cottage 92
29-Apr 1847 Hannah     Knowlwood 67
11-Feb 1848 James     Friths 52
12-Feb 1848 John Eli and Elizabeth   Wadsworth Mill 8mths
03-Mar 1848 Thomas     Blue Pits 22
16-Mar 1848 Jeremiah     Knowlwood 56
29-Mar 1848 William James and Grace   George Street 16 mth
23-Apr 1848 James James and Sally   Leavengreave 1
08-Jun 1848 Ellen Abraham and Ellen   Knowlwoodbottom 24
29-Aug 1848 Eli     Watty 61
15-Nov 1848 John Jeremiah and Susan   Knowlwood 19
03-May 1849 Mary Abraham and Ellen   Knowlwoodbottom 34
14-Sep 1849 Eli     Newton Green 72
13-Oct 1849 Susan     Swineshead clough 83
31-Oct 1849 Ruth Reuben and Sally   Frithswood Bottoms 2
28-Dec 1849 Abram     Hallroyde 71
06-Mar 1850 Elizabeth     Foxhole 72
02-Jun 1850 Matilda Samuel and Mary Ann   Halshaw Clough 44weeks
18-Aug 1850 John     Halifax 55
04-Feb 1851 Hannah Abraham and Susan   Lob Mill 17
13-Mar 1851 James William   Swineshead 3
15-Mar 1851 Sarah Abraham and Alice   Watty Hole 20
26-Aug 1851 James     Lineholme 53
28-Sep 1851 Joseph     Royton 62
11-May 1852 Robert     Rochdale 29
06-Oct 1852 Abraham Thomas and Sarah   Manchester 17
29-Oct 1852 Alice     Newton Green 76
05-Jan 1854 William     Union Street 53
18-Jan 1854 Henry     Heybrook near Rochdale 64
21-Feb 1854 Schofield Samuel and Sarah   Shade 3days
28-Jan 1854 Mary     Top of Close Walsden 14
12-Mar 1854 William     Lineholme 51
01-Jun 1854 William Abraham and Alice   Watty Hole 20
14-Jun 1854 Samuel     Worksop Notts 56
19-Sep 1854 Susan     Butcher Hill 60
14-Oct 1854 James     Watty Hole 18
19-Oct 1854 Mary     Goshen Terrace 64
03-Mar 1855 Eli     Steanor Bottom 70
13-Apr 1855 Betty   William Swineshead 32
10-May 1855 Susy     Clough Walsden 35
13-Jun 1855 Abraham     Watty Hole 17mths
25-Feb 1856 Sally     Bottoms in Walsden 24
15-Mar 1856 Betty     Hanging Ditch 86
04-Dec 1856 Thomas     Manchester 57
26-Dec 1856 Ann     Steanor Bottom 78
17-Apr 1857 Ellen     Gauxholme 61
26-Jun 1857 Sarah     Wood Cottage 78
24-Apr 1858 Sarah Ellen     Hanging Ditch 9mths
25-May 1858 John     Hanging Ditch 3
16-Sep 31-Jan Susy     Goshen Terrace 59
19-Dec 1858 Emily     Shade 1
03-Mar 1859 Edward     Goshen 53
18-May 1859 Sam     Hanging Ditch 9mths
09-Jul 1859 Abraham     Myrtle Street 62
28-Jul 1859 Mary Ellen     Bacup 1y 9mth
21-Oct 1860 Betty     Shade 75
01-Nov 1860 Tom     George Street 1yr 5mth
09-Mar 1861 Sarah Ann     Lineholme 21
17-Dec 1862 Hannah     Newchurch 3
15-Jan 1863 Alice     Newchurch 20
27-May 1863 Alice Hannah     Newchurch 4mths
13-Dec 1863 Jackson     Dulesgate 6mths
25-Dec 1863 Grace     Dulesgate 50
25-Dec 1863 Sam     Salford 11
18-Jan 1865 Edward     Goshen Terrace 3yr 8mth
18-Jan 1865 Frank     Goshen Terrace 1yr 8mth
05-Apr 1865 William     Knowlwood Bottom 13
29-Apr 1865 Alice     Bacup 25
15-Sep 1865 Henry     Salford 2 weeks
14-Apr 1866 Sarah     Hollins Turn 20
31-Aug 1866 Joseph     Gate Bottom 4
28-Nov 1866 Susan     Britannia 28
03-Jan 1869 William     Market Place 22 weeks
06-Feb 1869 Susan     Cross Street 70
30-Dec 1870 Esther     Dobroyd 79
25-Nov 1871 Betty     Gate Bottom 71
31-May 1872 Esther Ann     Pavement 2
22-Apr 1876 Mary     Pavement 9
01-May 1876 Abraham     Dobroyd 87
22-Mar 1877 Deborah     Pavement 16
02-May 1877 John     Shade 71
06-Jun 1877 Martha Ann     Union Street 45
09-Jun 1877 Ann     Bacup 57
26-Oct 1877 Hannah Elizabeth     Wellington Road 29
22-Nov 1877 Hannah     Hanging Ditch 66
30-Aug 1879 William     Dulesgate 75
19-Jun 1880 Sally     George Street 75
17-Nov 1881 Robert     Lineholme 63
22-Dec 1883 Abraham     Pavement 51
16-Jan 1884 Eli     Canteen Lydgate 53
30-May 1884 Samuel     Dalton Street 68
23-Feb 1885 James     Industrial Street 54
07-Jul 1885 Margaret     Pavement 49

 

Year Date Name Address Age
1886 21-Jan Mary Southport 34
1886 10-Jun Sally Dalton Street 70
1887 13-Jun John Goshen Terrace 72
1887 02-Jul Evina Industrial Street 2
1887 17-Sep Sarah Goshen Terrace 65
1887 28-Nov Harry Gledhill Street 13
1888 20-Jan Frank Gledhill Street 2mths
1890 29-Mar Betty Walsden 56
1890 10-Apr Abraham Pavement 33
1890 16-Apr Thomas Lineholme 74
1891 15-Dec Mary Lineholme 74
1892 20-Jan Mary Ellen Masons Arms Gauxholme 28
1892 07-May Abraham Pavement 47
1892 28-Dec James Gate Botom 17
1893 12-May Lester 420, Burnley Road 17mths
1893 19-Sep James Spring side 3days
1894 12-Apr Martha Wood Bottom 67
1894 28-May Herbert 9 Shade Street 10mths
1894 12-Sep Elizabeth 4 Robinwood Terrace 57
1894 15-Sep Mary Manchester 65
1894 30-Nov Clarina 3 Longfield Terrace 12mths
1896 21-Feb John Lawson 96 Rochdale Road 1mth
1896 09-Mar Frederick 9 Shade Street 10mths
1896 10-Mar Peter N. Hollingworth 62
1896 05-Apr Emma 534 Rochdale Road 5
1896 28-Aug Sarah 264 Rochdale Road 77
1897 12-May Annie 9 Shade Street 4mths
1897 13-Oct Ernest 5 Liberal Street 1mth
1898 18-Feb Emma 18 Square Rd., Walsden 9mths
1898 16-Mar Ellen Fielden Hospital 15
1898 08-Apr Mary Ellen 42 Burnley Road 37
1898 05-Dec John Hawthorn Place 40
1899 21-Feb Sarah 2 Sutcliffe Street 70
1899 04-Sep William Market Place 70
1899 26-Oct Sydney 6 Mellor Street 3mths
1899 14-Dec Rebecca Wood Bottom 64
1900 06-Jan Fred 8 Back Ridge Street 20mths
1901 15-Feb Betsy 26 Garden Street 53
1901 09-Dec William Dawson 29 Longfield Road 62
1902 27-Jun Tom 68 Longfield Road 12mths
1902 22-Nov John 280 Burnley Road 53
1903 07-Aug Reuben Haigh 19 Bar Street 88

 

BACK TO TOP