EXTRACTS
FROM VARIOUS TRADE DIRECTORIES
OF TODMORDEN
submitted
by John Alan Longbottom
Todmorden
Post Office Directory 1861
Walsden,
which forms part of this township, is wholly in the county of Lancaster.
Population of Todmorden with Walsden in 1851 was 7,699 and by 1861
had increased to 9,145
Private
Residents
Bennett,
Rev. Joseph Free Methodist Hanging Ditch
Chambers,
Mr. Charles Adam Royd
Cockcroft,
David M. esq. Victoria Road
Cockcroft,
David M. surgeon Calder House, Burnley Road
Crossley,
John esq. M.A., J.P. Scaitcliffe
Crossley,
Mr. John Harley Bank
Edwards,
Rev. John M.A. Parsonage
Fielden,
John Esq. Dobroyd
Fielden,
Joshua Esq. Waterside and at Stansfield Hall
Fielden,
Miss - Waterside
Fielden,
Samuel esq. Waterside and Centre Vale
Fielden,
Thomas esq. Waterside and Well Field, Cheetham Hill.
Law,
Mr. Thomas Dobroyd
Lord,
Mr. Abraham Wellington Terrace
Lord,
Mr. Edward York Street
Lord,
Mrs Roomfield, York Street
Lord,
Mr. Thomas York Street
Ormerod,
Abraham, Esq. J.P. Ridgefoot House
Ormerod,
Mr. Peter Pecks House
Ormerod,
Mr. William Stones, Woodhouse
Potter,
Rev. Edward Independent Dale Street
Taplin,
Rev. Lindsey Unitarian Hole Bottom
Taylor,
Charles J.P. Todmorden Hall
Ware,
Rev. Samuel curate Church Street
Woffenden,
Rev. Richard Independent Burnley Road
Mills
Ashworth,
Thomas and Brothers cotton warp sizers Lower Crescent and Bradford
Astin
and Barker millwrights and engineers Victoria ironworks, Salford
Bamford,
J. Byrom land and mining agent - Patmos
Barker,
William & Co. cotton manufacturer Roomfield Lane
Barker,
William and Son cotton spinners Barewise Mill, Burnley Road
Barker,
James cotton spinner Adam Royd Mill
Barker,
John draper and cotton manufacturer Newton Grove, Burnley Road
Barker,
William cotton manufacturer Vale Mill
Barker,
William cotton waste dealer York Street
Barnes,
John joiner Hall Ing Mill
Bentley,
John cotton manufacturer Crow Carr Ings Mill
Booth,
James cotton manufacturer Roomfield Lane
Brook
and Lord cotton manufacturers Stackhills Mill, Roomfield Lane
Brook,
Uriah cotton manufacturer Vale Mill
Buckley,
John mfr of steam boilers, cisterns, brewing and dye pans Gauxholme
Chambers
and Watson cotton spinners and manufacturers Salford
Chambers,
Thomas cotton manufacturer Crow Carr Ings Mill
Cockroft,
Henry & Son linen & cotton check mfrs Roomfield Lane
Crabtree,
William cotton manufacturer Hall Ing Mill
Cunliffe,
Charles cotton manufacturer Crow Carr Ings
Dawson,
James & Co. cotton manufacturers York Street Mill
Dawson,
Samuel cotton manufacturer Roomfield Lane
Derdale
Cotton and Commercial Co Ltd James Stansfield junr secy
Dobson,
Trenholme & Co builders & Joiners Stackhills Mill Roomfield
Lane
Duckworth,
William cotton manufacturer Roomfield Mill
Dugdale,
William cotton manufacturer Clough, Walsden
Fielden
Brothers cotton spinners mfrs Waterside and at Manchester
Fielden,
James & Brothers cotton manufacturers Crow Carr Ings Mill
Fielden,
Joshua & Sons cotton spinners & mfrs Ewood Mill
Fielden,
William cotton manufacturer Vale Mill
Firth
& Haworth cotton spinners & mfrs Albion Place York Street
Greenwood
Brothers maltsters Ewood Malt Kiln
Greenwood,
Thomas & Co. cotton manufacturers Crow Carr Ings Mill
Greenwood,
William cotton drill etc mfr Crow Carr Ings Mill
Halstead,
Sutcliffe cotton manufacturer Stackhills Mill, Roomfield Lane
Helliwell,
John cotton manufacturer Hole Bottom Mills
Hiley,
Joseph cotton manufacturer Hall Ing Mill
Horsfall
and Stephenson cotton manufacturers Salford Mill
Jackson,
Jeremiah machine maker Dale Street
Knowles,
William cotton spinner Roomfield Lane
Law,
Samuel cotton manufacturer Vale Mill
Lord
Brothers machine makers, cotton spinners etc., Canal Street Works
Mallinson
and Heyworth carpenters Vale Mill
Marshall,
William cotton manufacturer Crow Carr Ings Mill
Mills,
Robert sizer Hope Mill
Nuttall
and Dewhirst cotton spinners & manufacturers Ferney Mill
Ormerod
Abraham & Brothers cotton spinners & mfrs Ridgefoot,
Gorpley & Hollins
Pickles
Brothers cotton spinners & manufacturers Wadsworth Mill
Pickles,
Catherine (Mrs) linen/woolen draper & fustian mfr Odd Fellows'
Hall
Pilling,
Andrew & Sons cotton manufacturers Crow Carr Ings
Scholfield,
Thomas cotton manufacturer Crow Carr Ings Mill
Shepherd
and Sutcliffe cotton manufacturers Vale Mill
Stansfield,
Joseph cotton check & regatta manufacturers Crow Carr Ings
Mill
Stansfield,
Richard iron & brass founder Salford Old Foundry
Stephenson
& Greenwood cotton manufacturer Salford Mill
Stephenson,
John cotton manufacturer Shade Mill
Sunderland,
John cotton manufacturer Vale Mill
Sutcliffe,
Mary & Sons cotton manufacturers Crow Carr Ings Mill
Sutcliffe,
William & John cotton manufacturers Stackhills Mill
Sutcliffe,
William & John cotton spinners & manufacturers Harley
House Mill
Sutcliffe,
William cotton manufacturer Vale Mill
Todmorden
Co-operative Flour Society Thomas Fielden bookkeeper Gauxholme
Uttley,
John cotton manufacturer Vale Mill
Walton,
John cotton manufacturer Old Shop Mill
Webster,
Abraham cotton manufacturer Roomfield Lane
West,
Horsfall, and West cotton spinners & mfrs Gauxholme Mill
Wild,
Abraham & Co cotton manufacturers Pavement
Wild
& Crossley cotton manufacturers Hope Mill
Pubs
Bancroft,
Ann (Miss) White Hart Inn Market Place comml hotel & posting
house
Barker,
Mary, Mrs beer retailer Lineholme, Burnley Road
Barker,
Robert beer retailer Salford
Barker,
Samuel Mason's Arms Gauxholme
Bepler,
Christiana (Mrs) - beer retailer Shade
Brook,
Robert Temperance Hotel Odd Fellows' Hall
Buckle,
Anthony Grapes Church Street
Cockroft,
Joseph beer retailer Shade
Crossley,
Abraham beer retailer Patmos
Crossley,
Sally (Mrs) Black Bull Gauxholme
Crossley,
Robert beer retailer Black Rock, Burnley Road
Elliott,
George Millstone Inn - Westgate
Fielden,
Hannah Mrs temperance coffee house George Street
Gibson,
Enoch beer retailer Pavement
Greenwood,
John beer retailer Blind Lane End
Greenwood,
Mary Ann (Mrs) Black Swan North Street
Holmes,
John Grapes Church Street
Holt,
Richard beer retailer Blind Lane
Horsfall,
James White Lion Bridge End
Howarth,
John Royal George Church Street
Howorth,
James Golden Lion Inn King Street
Jackson,
Samuel York Tavern York Street
Law,
Thomas beer retailer Gauxholme
MacDonald,
James William Queen's Hotel Railway Station
Marshall,
John Rope and Anchor and cotton waste dealer Roomfield Lane
Midgley,
William Greyhound Bridge End.
Mitchell,
Abraham beer retailer Cheapside
Mitchell,
Mary (Mrs) beer retailer Bridge Street
Stansfield,
Robert Lord Nelson Cheapside
Suthers,
James earthenware dealer & beer retailer York Street
Suthers,
William beer retailer York Street
Travis,
Mary (Mrs) Navigation Inn Gauxholme
Todmorden
West Riding Directory 1871
Walsden
which forms part of this township, is wholly in the county of Lancaster.
Population
of Todmorden with Walsden in 1851 was 7,699 and by 1861 had increased
to 9,145 by 1871 the figure was 10,906.
Private
Residents
Cockcroft,
David M. esq. Victoria Road
Cockcroft,
David M. surgeon Calder House, Burnley Road
Crossley,
Mr. John Harley Bank
Fielden,
John Esq. The Castle Dob royd
Fielden,
Joshua Esq. M.P. Stansfield Hall and London
Fielden,
Samuel esq. Waterside and Centre Vale
Law,
Mr. Thomas Zachary Dob royd
Lord,
Mr. Abraham Wellington Terrace
Lord,
Mr. Edward Adam Royd
Lord,
Mrs Roomfield, York Street
Lord,
William York Place Dale Street
Ormerod,
Abraham, Esq. J.P. Ridgefoot House
Ormerod,
Mr. Peter Pex House
Ormerod,
Mr. William Stones Wood
Taplin,
Rev. Lindsey Unitarian Hole Bottom
Taylor,
Charles J.P. Todmorden Hall
Mills
Astin
and Barker millwrights and engineers Victoria ironworks, Salford
Bacup
Cotton Mill and Mining Company Limited Knowlwood, Gauxholme
[Thomas
Fielden, secretary]
Barker,
Shadrach & Abraham, cotton spinners Adamroyd Mill
Barker,
Edmund cotton manufacturer Gauxholme
Barker,
John yarn agent Gandy Bridge
Barker,
William cotton waste dealer 54, York Street
Brook
and Lord cotton manufacturers Stackhills Mill, Roomfield Lane
Chambers
and Watson cotton spinners and manufacturers Salford & Spring
Mill Eastwood
Chambers,
Richard printer and cotton mfr Salford & Crow Carr Ing Mill
Cockroft,
Henry & Son linen & cotton check mfrs 74, Roomfield
Lane
Coupe
and Law warp sizers Hope Mill
Coupe,
James warp sizer Gatebottom Works
Crabtree,
Charles cotton manufacturer 24 Dale Street
Crabtree,
William cotton manufacturer Adam Royd Mill
Cunliffe,
Charles cotton manufacturer Adam Royd Mill
Duckworth,
William cotton manufacturer Adam Royd Mill
Dugdale,
William cotton manufacturer Clough, Walsden
Farrar,
Thomas Crossley yarn agent Glenfield Terrace
Fielden
Brothers cotton spinners mfrs Waterside and at Manchester
Fielden,
James & Brothers cotton manufacturers Carr Mill
Fielden,
Robert and Sons, cotton spinners & mfrs Hole Bottom Mill and
Birks Mill, Walsden
Fielden,
William yarn agent Stile
Firth,
Joseph and Sons cotton manufacturers Der Street
Firth
& Haworth cotton spinners & mfrs Albion Place York Street
Gaukroger,
John and Bros cotton manufacturers Castle Street Mills
Gill,
John Shackleton yarn agent etc Wellington Road
Gledhill,
Ashworth & Co cotton warp sizers and at Bradford
Greenwood
Brothers maltsters Ewood Malt Kiln & Watty Mills Dulesgate
Greenwood
& Fielden cotton manufacturers Crow Carr Ings Mill
Greenwood,
Thomas cotton spinner Kitson Wood Mill
Greenwood,
Thomas & Co. cotton manufacturers Crow Carr Ings Mill
Harrison,
Enoch & Co cotton manufacturers Crow Carr Ing Mill
Horsfall
and Stephenson cotton manufacturers Rose Street Mill
Ingham,
John Arthur cotton manufacturer Castle Street Mills
Jackson,
Jeremiah machine maker Der Street
Law,
William machinst, cotton Dale Street
Lord
Brothers machine makers, cotton spinners etc., Canal Street Works
Lord,
James cotton manufacturer Der Street
Maden
and Hoyle cotton spinners & mfrs Derdale Mill and 18a Mosley
St. Mchr.
Mallinson
and Sons carpenters Vale Mill
Newell,
William yarn agent 5 Pavement
Nuttall,
James cotton spinner & mfr Fearnlee Mill
Ormerod
Abraham & Brothers cotton spinners & mfrs Ridgefoot,
Hollins & Alma
Pickles
Brothers cotton spinners & manufacturers Wadsworth Mill
Pilling,
Andrew & Sons cotton spinners & manufacturers Walsden
Pilling
& Ashworth cotton manufacturers Dan Croft Mills
Shepherd
and Sutcliffe cotton manufacturers Vale Mills
Stansfield
& Dearden cotton manufacturers Wood Yard Mill
Stansfield,
Joseph cotton check & regatta manufacturers Crow Carr Ings
Mill
Stansfield,
Richard iron & brass founder & machinist cotton Salford
Old Foundry
Stephenson,
John cotton spinner & manufacturer Shade Mill
Stott
& Hardman cotton manufacturers Der Street
Sutcliffe,
Mary & Sons cotton manufacturers Crow Carr Ings Mill
Sutcliffe,
William & John cotton spinners & manufacturers Harley
House Mill
Suthers,
Luke Harker & William cotton manufacturers Crow Carr Ings
Mill
Tattersall,
George cotton spinner Roomfield Mill
Todmorden
Joint Stock Mill Co Ltd John Holmes secy 5 Church Street
Uttley,
Samuel Fielden warp sizer Copperas House Mill
West,
John yarn agent Gauxholme
Wheelhouse
and Howorth corn millers Gauxholme Mill
Whitehead
& Bamford mining engineers, surveyors Cross Brook and at
Rochdale
Pubs
Baldam,
Thomas beer retailer 3 York Street
Bancroft,
Ann (Miss) White Hart Inn Market Place comml hotel & posting
house
Barker,
Robert beer retailer Salford
Barraclough,
William Anchor Inn Roomfield Lane
Bulcock,
John & Co ale & porter brewers Frith's Brewery Dulesgate
Copley,
John Queen's Hotel Railway Station
Crossley,
Abraham beer retailer Patmos
Crossley,
Alfred beer retailer 41, North Street
Crowther,
Henry beer retailer Blind Lane
Dewhurst,
William White Lion Wadsworth Mill
Fielden,
Grace Miss temperance hotel 50 York Street
Fielden,
James Black Bull - Gauxholme
Greenwood,
John beer retailer Blind Lane
Greenwood,
William Navigation Inn - Gauxholme
Hinchcliffe,
Thomas Mason's Arms - Gauxholme
Holmes,
John Grapes wine & spirit merchant 5, Church Street
Holt,
John beer retailer Blind Lane
Howorth,
James Golden Lion Inn King Street
Howorth,
John beer retailer - Shade
Howorth,
John Royal George Church Street
Howorth,
Rachel Mrs beer retailer Old Road
Hurst,
Stephen beer retailer 7 York Street
Ingham,
Thomas Shoulder of Mutton Burnley Road
Ingham,
William Hare and Hounds Burnley Road
Jackson,
Samuel York Hotel York Street
Law,
Abraham Greyhound Wadsworth Mill
Law,
Thomas beer retailer Gauxholme
Marland,
Robert beer retailer- Meadow Bottom
Marshall,
John [Rope and Anchor] beer retailer 34, Roomfield Lane
Ratcliff,
Peter Black Swan North Street
Suthers,
John beer retailer 11, Crescent
Uttley,
George Lord Nelson 5,Cheapside
Webster,
William beer retailer Hanging Ditch
White's
1877 West Riding Directory
Private
Residents
Cockcroft,
David M. esq. Victoria Road
Cockcroft,
John Roomfield Lane
Cockcroft,
Thomas 14, Wellington Road
Farrar,
Samuel Crossley Inchfield House, Walsden
Fielden,
Crossley 56, Wellington Road
Fielden,
John Esq. J.P. The Castle Dob royd
Fielden,
Joshua Esq. M.P. Stansfield Hall and London
Fielden,
Samuel esq. Centre Vale
Lord,
Mr. Edward 22 Dale Street
Lord,
John Dob Royd
Lord,
Mrs York Place, Dale Street
Lord,
Walter Adam Royd
Nash,
Frederick Roomfield House
Ormerod,
Abraham, Esq. J.P. Ridgefoot House
Ormerod,
John Brooklyn House, Byrom Street
Ormerod,
Mr. Peter Pex House
Ormerod,
Mr. William Stones Wood
Sutcliffe,
John Ingham Royd House
Taplin,
Rev. Lindsey Unitarian Stones Villa, Walsden
Mills
Astin
and Barker millwrights and engineers Victoria ironworks, Salford
Bacup
Cotton Mill and Mining Company Limited Knowlwood, Gauxholme
[Richard
Ashworth, secretary]
Barkers
and Crabtree cotton spinners & mfrs Wadsworth & Crow Carr
Ings Mills
Barker
& Dawson cotton manufacturers - Gauxholme
Barker,
Shadrach & Abraham, cotton spinners Adamroyd Mill
Chambers
John & Co cotton spinners and manufacturers Salford &
Springwood Mill Eastwood
Chambers,
Richard printer and cotton mfr Cheapside
Clegg,
William shuttle maker Rose Street Mill
Cockroft,
John linen & cotton check mfrs 74, Roomfield Lane
Collinge,
John cotton spinner Portsmouth Mill
Coupe,
James warp sizer Gatebottom Works
Crabtree,
Charles cotton manufacturer Roomfield Mill
Crabtree,
William cotton manufacturer Adam Royd Mill
Duckworth,
William cotton manufacturer Adam Royd Mill
Dugdale,
William cotton manufacturer Clough, Walsden
Farrar,
Samuel Crossley yarn agent Stansfield Road and 33 Spring Gdns
Manchester
Fielden
Brothers cotton spinners mfrs Waterside and at Manchester
Fielden,
James & Brothers cotton manufacturers Carr Mill
Fielden,
Robert and Sons, cotton spinners & mfrs Hole Bottom Mill and
Birks Mill, Walsden
Fielden,
William corn miller Scaitcliffe Mill
Firth
and Clark cotton manufacturers Der Street
Firth
& Haworth cotton spinners & mfrs Albion Place York Street
Gibson
& Dewhirst warp sizers Copperas House Mill
Gibson,Abraham
warp sizer Hope Mill
Gill,
John Shackleton yarn agent etc 40, Wellington Road
Gledhill,
Ashworth & Co cotton warp sizers and at Bradford
Harrison,
Enoch & Co cotton manufacturers Crow Carr Ing Mill
Horsfall
and Stephenson cotton manufacturers Rose Street Mill
Jackson,
Jeremiah machine maker Der Street
Law,
William machinist, cotton Dale Street
Lord
Brothers machine makers, cotton spinners etc., Canal Street Works
Maden
and Hoyle cotton spinners & mfrs Derdale Mill and 18a Mosley
St. Mchr.
Nuttall,
James cotton spinner & mfr Ferny ? Mill
Ormerod
Abraham & Brothers cotton spinners & mfrs Ridgefoot,
Hollins & Alma
Pilling,
James Knowles cotton manufacturers Dan Croft Mills
Pilling,
John H. cotton spinner & mfr - Walsden
Shepherd
and Sutcliffe cotton manufacturers Vale Mills
Stephenson,
John cotton spinner & manufacturer Shade Mill
Stott,
John cotton manufacturers Der Street
Sutcliffe
& Greenwood cotton manufacturers Lineholme
Sutcliffe
& Haslam chemical mfrs - Gauxholme
Sutcliffe,
William & John cotton spinners & manufacturers Harley
House Mill
Sutcliffe,
William corn miller Stansfield Mill
Suthers,
Luke Harker & William cotton manufacturers Walsden
Todmorden
Joint Stock Mill Co Ltd Samuel B. Priestley secy 3 Cheapside
West,
John yarn agent 4, Byrom Street
Wheelhouse
and Howorth corn millers Gauxholme Mill
Whitaker,
Edmund & Son warp sizers mfrs Sandholme
Whitehead,
James - cylinder maker Salford Cylinder Works
Pubs
Baldam,
Betty Mrs beer retailer 3 York Street
Barker,
James beer retailer Meadow Bottom
Barker,
Robert beer retailer Salford
Barraclough,
William Rope and Anchor Inn Roomfield Lane
Bulcock,
& Holden ale & porter brewers Frith's Brewery Dulesgate
Crossley,
Abraham beer retailer Patmos
Crossley,
William Lord Nelson 5 Cheapside
Dewhurst,
William White Lion Wadsworth Mill
Farrar,
James beer retailer - Shade
Fielden,
Grace Miss temperance hotel 16, Patmos
Hawksworth,
Joshua beer retailer Blind Lane
Haworth,
James Greyhound Wadsworth Mill
Hinchcliffe,
Thomas Mason's Arms - Gauxholme
Holmes,
Mary Mrs Grapes wine & spirit merchant 5, Church Street
Howorth,
James Golden Lion Inn King Street
Howorth,
John Black Bull - Gauxholme
Howorth,
John Royal George Church Street
Howorth,
Samuel beer retailer Gauxholme
Ingham,
Thomas Shoulder of Mutton Burnley Road
Kennely,
Caleb York Hotel York Street
Lord,
Elizabeth Mrs beer retailer Butcher Hill
Parker,
Robert Queen's Commercial Hotel Railway Station
Ratcliff,
Peter Black Swan North Street
Stansfield,
Edwin Hare & Hounds Burnley Road
Stansfield,
George Temperance Hotel Pavement
Stansfield,
Henry wine spirit & beer merchant 31 Patmos
Stephenson,
John beer retailer Hanging Ditch
Stevenson,
John Navigation Gauxholme
Sutcliffe,
Thomas beer retailer 7, York Street
Sutcliffe,
Thomas beer & spirit merchant Gauxholme
Sutcliffe,
William beer retailer Blind Lane
Suthers,
Sarah, Mrs beer retailer 11, Crescent
Uttley,
George Royal George Church Street
Wild,
Samuel beer retailer 41, North Street
Willan,
Ann Elizabeth Mrs White Hart Hotel Market Place
Slater's
1891 Directory
Including
Charlestown, Cornholme, Dulesgate, Eastwood, Gauxholme, Langfield,
Lumbutts, Lydgate, Millwood, Portsmouth, Stansfield, Walsden and
neighbourhoods.
Beer
Retailers
Ashworth,
Alice Sourhall
Baldam,
John Halifax Road
Blacka,
John William Longfield Road
Blackburn,
Richard Knowlwood Road, Walsden
Capstick,
Margaret Knott's Grove
Clegg,
Jonas Burnley Road
Cockcroft,
Thomas Springside, Halifax Road
Crabtree,
Henry Knott's Grove
Crabtree,
Josiah Lydgate
Cropper,
William Rochdale Road
Cunliffe,
Josiah Portsmouth
Dean,
William Halifax Road
Gibson,
Stansfield Halifax Road
Greenwood,
Charles Lydgate
Greenwood,
Robert Halifax Road
Halstead,
Lord Cornholme
Hollows,
Betsy Hey Head
Houlden,
Sarah Ann Lobmill, Halifax Road
Howorth,
John Rochdale
Howorth,
William Rochdale Road, Walsden
Kershaw,
Jim Crossley Rochdale Road, Waldsen
Lord,
James Knowlwood Road, Walsden
Pickles,
Betty Lydgate
Roberts,
Eliz Rochdale Road, Walsden
Rowland,
John Blind Lane
Sutcliffe,
Daniel Cornholme
Sutcliffe,
John Lobmill
Sutcliffe,
Martha Jane Blind Lane
Sutcliffe,
Patty Halifax Road
Sutcliffe,
Robert Eastwood
Whittaker,
Henry Rochdale Road
Widdup,
Elizabeth Ann Burnley Road
Hotels
Golden
Lion [and Inland Revenue Office] John Ratcliffe Rochdale Road
Queen
[commercial and posting] James Eastwood Rise Lane
White
Hart [commercial and posting] S. Dugdale White Hart Fold
York
[commercial] William Holgate Halifax Road
Public
Houses
Bay
Horse Jas. Crabtree Cross Stone
Bay
Horse Joseph Kershaw Centre Rock, Bacup Road
Bell's
Arms William Mitchell - Walsden
Bird-in-Hand
Fielden Fielden - Walsden
Black
Bull Peter Cropper Bacup Road
Black
Swan Peter Ratcliffe Burnley Road
British
Queen James Law Clough Foot
Dog
& Partridge Martin Jackson - Lumbutts
Fountain
Francis Hartley Meadow Bottom
Grapes
Mary Holmes Rochdale Road
Greyhound
Sarah Schofield Rochdale Road
Hare
and Hounds Stables Clark The Holme Burnley Road
Hollins
Isaac S. Marshall Hollins Road, Walsden
Lord
Nelson Alice Jane Stephenson Rochdale Road
Mason's
Arms Samuel Crossley Bacup Road
Moorcock
William Shackleton - Walsden
Navigation
Jno. Stevenson Bacup Road
Railway
James Elsworth - Lydgate
Railway
James Lord Rochdale Road
Roebuck
John Ashworth - Portsmouth
Rope
and Anchor Hannah M. Learoyd Halifax Road
Rose
and Crown Mary Uttley Halifax Road
Royal
George George Uttley Rochdale Road
Shannon
and Chesapeke Lawrence Eastwood - Millwood
Shoulder
of Mutton Ann Ingham Toad Carr, Burnley Road
Station
House John Widdup - Eastwood
Sun
Daniel Greenwood - Walsden
Swan
with Two Necks Martha Ashworth - Millwood
Waggon
and Horses Stansfield Greenwood Rochdale Road, Walsden
Waggon
and Horses Arthur Hurst Cornholme
White
Lion Mary Ellen Farrar Rochdale Road
Woodman
Susan Lumb - Charlestown
BACK
TO TOP
|